A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 15-17, 2013

Fredericksburg VA St Patrick's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 149.0
Total number of players attending - 184
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 162
Total number of masterpoints won - 571.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Morning Open Pair
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA63.71%
4.00
2


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA63.34%
3.61
3
1

Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA62.91%
2.25
4


Mickey Hughes, Falls Church VA; Andre L'Heureux, Alexandria VA62.01%
2.71
5
2
1
Ronald Vande Bunte - John Lippincott, Fredericksburg VA60.67%
1.26
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA59.09%
2.03
3

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA57.67%
1.70
4
2
Kay Marechek, Locust Grove VA; Linda Diesen, King George VA54.92%
1.28
5
3
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA53.96%
0.96
6
4
James Warren - Ruth Warren, Haymarket VA53.56%
0.94

5
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA52.29%
0.57

6
David Arbuthnot, Lusby MD; John Brubaker, Huntington MD50.99%

Friday AFT Friday Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.33
1


Bruce Houston, Mc Lean VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA68.18%
4.00
2
1

John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA; Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA66.90%
3.00
3


Antoinette Morton - Carol Leedes, Richmond VA66.67%
2.25
4


W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA62.27%
2.61
5
2
1
Sheila Young - Mark Hall, Fredericksburg VA61.50%
1.96
6
3
2
Kay Marechek, Locust Grove VA; Linda Diesen, King George VA59.29%
1.75
4

James Buford - Sara Buford, Fredericksburg VA57.64%
1.28
5
3
John Lippincott - Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA56.94%
0.96
6
4
Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Ellie Peyton, Colonial Beach VA54.31%
1.20

5
Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA53.47%
0.84

6
James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA53.24%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning 299er's
8.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Kathryn Miller, Oakton VA60.05%
1.44
2


Lynn Hinds, Fredricksburg VA; Cindy Hinds, Springfield MO58.33%
1.36
3
1

Dot Almassy, Colonial Beach VA; Peggy Marshall, Bryantown MD58.04%
0.81
4


Ellis Abrams, Richmond VA; Carolyn Troisi, Glen Allen VA56.55%
0.67
5


Thayer Baine - Shaye Hester, Washington DC52.91%
1.02
2

Loretta Mathews, Fredericksbrg VA; Bette Slovin, Fredericksburg VA51.59%
1.05
3
1
Cathryn Klimmeck - Judy Chvala, Midlothian VA50.79%
0.79
4
2
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD50.26%
0.59

3
Peter Martin, Fredericksburg VA; Nell Lance, Alexandria VA46.13%

Saturday Morning Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


John Christensen, Baltimore MD; Gregory Bright, Westminster MD62.96%
5.12
2


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA62.50%
3.84
3
1

Jan Mirmelstein - Ellen Hollands, Richmond VA61.34%
2.88
4
2
1
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA57.64%
2.16
5
3

Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA; Sharon Ramsey, Fredericksburg VA56.94%
1.62
6
4
2
Beverly Parks, Fredericksbrg VA; Ronda Worcester, Fredericksburg VA56.71%
1.23
5/6

John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA; Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA56.02%
1.23
5/6

Donald Lundry, Locust Grove VA; Shirley Glover, Fredericksburg VA56.02%
1.04

3
Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Hussein Ali Maarouf, Henrico VA55.32%
0.78

4
Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA53.24%
0.70

5
John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA; Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD51.85%

Saturday Afternoon BAM
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.78
1
1

Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA; Ellie Peyton, Colonial Beach VA18.00
5.09
2
2
1
Franklin Silver, Falmouth VA; Richard Wallace - Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA; Gerald Schrader, Fredericksbrg VA16.00
3.81
3
3
2
Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA15.50
2.86
4
4
3
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA15.00
2.15
5


Mark Tonnesen, Woodbridge VA; Judy Chvala - Cathryn Klimmeck, Midlothian VA; Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA14.00
1.83
6
5
4
John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA; Richard Kekic, Dumfries VA; Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA13.50
1.37
6
5
Ronald Vande Bunte - John Lippincott - Pat Beebe, Fredericksburg VA; Joy Frese, King George VA12.50

Saturday Afternoon Pair
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1
1

Richard Wallace - Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA65.15%
4.63
2
2
1
Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Ellie Peyton, Colonial Beach VA61.74%
3.04
3/4
3

Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA61.17%
3.04
3/4


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA61.17%
1.95
5


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA60.98%
1.46
6


Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Carole Grob, Gainesville VA59.66%
1.58
4

William Johnson Jr, Mineral VA; James Buford, Fredericksburg VA56.25%
1.79
5
2
John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA; Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD56.06%
1.40
6/7
3
Ronald Vande Bunte - John Lippincott, Fredericksburg VA55.87%
0.84
6/7

Paul Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA55.87%
1.00

4
James Braunworth - Sandra Murphy, Luray VA55.68%
1.00

5
Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA55.49%
0.64

6
James Gerding, Bowie MD; Sidney Graves, Alexandria VA53.60%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA111.00
6.38
2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Robert Pustilnik - Joe Wallen, Richmond VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA104.00
3.73
3/5


Allan Sitterson, Leesburg VA; Peter Harrington, Potomac Falls VA; Helene Cooper - Lynda Flanger, Gainesville VA89.00
3.73
3/5


Gregory Bright, Westminster MD; John Christensen, Baltimore MD; George Lewis, Richmond VA; Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA89.00
5.42
3/5
1

Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA; Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA89.00
2.43
6


Randall Holden - Carol Leedes - Antoinette Morton - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA86.00
4.07
7
2

James Buford - Sara Buford - Shirley Glover - Pat Beebe, Fredericksburg VA77.00
3.05
3

Sheila Young - Robert Bos - Sharon Ramsey, Fredericksburg VA; Jo Petranka, Fredericksbrg VA73.00
3.09
4
1
Monica Betler, Bealeton VA; Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Ronda Worcester - Mildred Green, Fredericksburg VA72.00
2.32
5/6
2
Susan Wagner - Cheryl Rivet, Chester VA; Lester Wagner, Richmond VA; Joan Burgess, Colonial Hgts VA71.00
1.68
5/6

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush - Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Frederichsbury VA71.00
1.74

3
Maggie Eckman, Palmyra VA; Michie Bright, Ivy VA; Katherine Culp, Fairfax VA; Phyllis Hendler, Ashburn VA69.00
1.30

4
Inez Petty, Safford VA; Mioko Krehbiel - Carole Hamm - Peter Martin, Fredericksburg VA62.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page