A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 14-16, 2014

Fredericksburg VA St Patrick's Day Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 155.0
Total number of players attending - 184
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 162
Total number of masterpoints won - 639.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday MORN Strati. Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1
1

Louis Einwick, Richmond VA; Francis Terminella, Henrico VA67.37%
4.88
2


W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA65.53%
3.66
3


Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA64.22%
2.74
4


Peter Hughes - Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA64.15%
2.81
5
2

James Buford - Sara Buford, Fredericksburg VA63.96%
2.60
6
3
1
Jane Grynaviski - Margo Porter, Locust Grove VA59.42%
1.58
4

Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA58.33%
1.95
5
2
Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA; Nathalie Kaye, Middleburg VA56.11%
0.89
6

Marilyn Henderson - Shirley Glover, Fredericksburg VA55.87%
1.46

3
Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA; Ronda Worcester, Fredericksburg VA55.68%
1.10

4
Ronald Mason - Dawn Mason, Fredericksbg VA54.92%
0.94

5
J C Brown - Treva Burgess, Fredericksburg VA51.89%
1.27

6
Carolyn Kier - Porter Kier, Swan Point MD51.70%

Friday AFT. Strat. Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Antoinette Morton - Carol Leedes, Richmond VA68.94%
4.50
2


Mike Fine, Powhatan VA; Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA65.91%
3.38
3


William Fitch, Harrisonburg VA; Jane Colgan, Front Royal VA64.20%
2.22
4/5


Peter Hughes - Kenneth Davis, Alexandria VA63.07%
2.22
4/5


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA63.07%
1.42
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Michael Salmon, Richmond VA60.61%
3.48
1
1
Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA55.87%
2.61
2
2
Dorothy Sparling, Mechanicsville MD; Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD54.17%
1.96
3
3
Ronald Mason - Dawn Mason, Fredericksbg VA53.98%
1.47
4
4
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski, Locust Grove VA53.41%
1.20
5

Judith Haney - Jerry Haney, King George VA53.22%
1.14
6
5
Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Monica Betler, Bealeton VA51.70%
0.84

6
Nathalie Kaye, Middleburg VA; Mary Krenytzky, Broad Run VA50.76%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday MORN Strat. Pair
23.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA69.94%
5.00
2


Richard Wallace - Neal Walters, Fredericksburg VA69.64%
3.75
3


Deborah Hage, Stafford VA; Richard Hagenlocker, Fredericksbrg VA63.99%
3.08
4
1

Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA61.31%
2.11
5


Carole Grob, Gainesville VA; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA59.52%
1.58
6


Bob Pfeiffer, Chesapeake VA; Mike Spooner, Glen Allen VA58.93%
2.31
2

Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA57.74%
1.73
3
1
Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Springfield VA56.55%
1.30
4
2
Ronald Mason - Dawn Mason, Fredericksbg VA54.76%
1.07
5

Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA53.87%
0.69
6/7

Harriet Schrader - Martha Haselbush, Fredericksburg VA50.00%
0.97
6/7
3
James Van Fleet, Fredericksbg VA; Joanne Hart, Sealston VA50.00%
0.75

4
Anne Atwood - Terry Grady, Richmond VA47.92%

Saturday MORN 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.72
1
1
1
Clay McCaskey - Donnie Walsh, Richmond VA65.75%
1.29
2
2
2
Susan Bellis - Douglas Bellis, Leonardtown MD57.47%
0.97
3


Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA56.67%
0.86
4
3
3
Duval Carter - Frederick Carter, Chesterfield VA56.00%
0.64
5
4

Philip Marzec, Fredericksbg VA; Ronald Witt, Fredericksburg VA55.75%

Saturday AFT BAM
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.78
1/2


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Treva Burgess, Fredericksburg VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA; Rosemary Cummings, Dahlgren VA17.00
5.78
1/2


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; James Van Fleet, Fredericksbg VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA; Joanne Hart, Sealston VA17.00
3.71
3


Kevin O'Brien, Arlington VA; Ronald Mason - Dawn Mason, Fredericksbg VA; Dennis Wick, Greencastle PA16.50
2.78
4


Robin Hatcher, Henrico VA; Jim O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA; Judy Chvala, Midlothian VA; Richard Kekic, Dumfries VA15.50
2.09
5


Andrea Fritz - Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Peggy Lundry, Fredericksburg VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA14.50
4.07
6/7
1/2
1/2
Bob Hartsell, Culpeper VA; Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Jill Duvall, Amissville VA; Judith Haney, King George VA13.50
4.07
6/7
1/2
1/2
Paul Anderson - Elise Moore, Richmond VA; James Buford, Fredericksburg VA; Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA13.50
2.02
3/5

Carole Grob, Gainesville VA; Susan Pettit, Dumfries VA; Martha Lackey, Mc Lean VA; Mioko Krehbiel, Fredericksburg VA13.00
2.02
3/5

Debra Kendall, Richmond VA; Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD; Joy Frese, King George VA; John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA13.00
2.02
3/5
3
Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; Michael Stoller, Silver Spring MD; William Belanich, Sandston VA; Robert Kutz, Chester VA13.00
1.14

4/5
Arthur Aiken - Linda Aiken, Glover VT; Sherrill Bartholomew - Ernest Bartholomew, Fredericksburg VA10.50
1.14

4/5
Jo Petranka - John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA; Ronald Vande Bunte, Fredericksburg VA; Anthony Konrad, Reston VA10.50

Saturday AFT Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Harry Gellis, Midlothian VA; Kent Massie, Lexington VA71.21%
3.94
2/3


Steve Reed, Arlington VA; Mark Dahl, Richmond VA67.23%
3.94
2/3


Jim O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA; Richard Kekic, Dumfries VA67.23%
2.22
4/5


Fred King, Falls Church VA; Rebecca Duty, Richmond VA65.15%
2.22
4/5


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA65.15%
1.42
6


Arthur Florack, Fredericksbrg VA; Judith Haney, King George VA62.31%
3.35
1

Nancy Golden, Richmond VA; William Belanich, Sandston VA58.90%
2.51
2
1
Treva Burgess, Fredericksburg VA; Rosemary Cummings, Dahlgren VA58.33%
1.88
3

James Buford, Fredericksburg VA; Michael Goeden, Fredericksbrg VA57.39%
1.63
4
2
Ronald Mason - Dawn Mason, Fredericksbg VA56.06%
1.22
5
3
Barbara Harding White, Leonardtown MD; Barbara Fleming, California MD53.79%
1.14
6
4
James Van Fleet, Fredericksbg VA; Joanne Hart, Sealston VA53.22%
0.69

5
Lloyd Bowling, Charlotte Hall MD; John Hudson, Fairfax Station VA51.33%
0.81

6
Kay Marechek, Locust Grove VA; Linda Diesen, King George VA48.30%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Stratified SWISS
22 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


David Butler, Keswick VA; Paul Mott, Charlottesville VA; Dewayne Jones, Mechanicsville VA; Marc Warner, Crozier VA111.00
6.00
2


Robert Brady, McLean VA; Marie Hudick, Harrisonburg VA; Mark Dahl - Pamela Farrar, Richmond VA94.00
4.50
3


Neal Walters - Richard Wallace, Fredericksburg VA; Jerry Haney - Judith Haney, King George VA91.00
3.38
4


Ernest Bartholomew - Sherrill Bartholomew - Paul Haselbush - John Lippincott, Fredericksburg VA88.00
2.67
5


Rebecca Duty - Richmond Hamilton, Richmond VA; Fred King, Falls Church VA; Mike Fine, Powhatan VA85.00
2.15
6/7


Richard Hagenlocker - W Paul McGowan, Fredericksbrg VA; Deborah Hage, Stafford VA; J Blackwelder, Fredericksburg VA77.00
2.15
6/7


Ronald Vande Bunte - Jim O'Neil, Fredericksburg VA; Richard Kekic, Dumfries VA; John Crigler, Fredericksbrg VA77.00
4.22
1
1
Denzil Willis, Fredericksburg VA; Marvin Wagner, Springfield VA; Ronald Mason - Dawn Mason, Fredericksbg VA72.00
2.77
2/3
2/3
Margo Porter - Jane Grynaviski - Diana Duffy - Brenda Rugless, Locust Grove VA70.00
2.77
2/3
2/3
Bryan Selz - Darlene Selz, Chesterfield VA; Mitchell Riley, Rockville VA; Susan Eckis, Richmond VA70.00
1.60
4/5

Robert Ehlman - Robert Hauprich, Locust Grove VA; Ronda Worcester, Fredericksburg VA; Elaine Parks, Spotsylvania VA67.00
1.60
4/5

Monica Betler, Bealeton VA; Joseph Cagnina, Spotsylvania VA; Peter Martin - Carole Hamm, Fredericksburg VA67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page