A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 10-12, 2008

Gainesville GA, Lanierland Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 172.00
Total number of players attending - 182
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 161
Total number of masterpoints won - 592.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Compact KO
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.64
1
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA
3.25
2
Mary Ann Miller - Bobby Belt - Eileen Goldsmith, Cumming GA; Betty Nelson, Gainesville GA

Fri Compact KO
9 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.97
1
Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Jerry Hubbard - Patsy Hubbard, Rome GA
2.08
2
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA; Chuck Schramm - Marilyn Schramm, Marietta GA
1.34
3
Jerry James - Daniel Schmidt, Anderson SC; Erik Holdo - Andrew Barnhill, Cumming GA
1.04
4
Stephen Lurie - Tom Jordan - Betty Turner, Gainesville GA; Billie Moser, Oakwood GA

Fri Aft Open/2000/300 Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 67.69%
2.75
2


John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA 67.00%
2.06
3


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Mary Ann Bateman, Macon GA 66.17%
1.55
4


James Freemon, Winder GA; Liz Swanson, Athens GA 61.79%
2.53
5
1
1
Betty Abbott, Westminster SC; Terry Lange, East Point GA 58.75%
1.90
6
2
2
Richard Jeng - Andrew Jeng, Johns Creek GA 56.69%
1.42
3

Jane King - Bruce King, Athens GA 52.88%
1.07
4

Harpe Suggs - Ruth Suggs, Warner Robins GA 49.60%
0.80
5
3
Wayne Simpson - Marjorie Fouts, Gainesville GA 46.58%

Friday Eve Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Donna Parker - Ken Parker, Newnan GA 68.59%
3.25
2


Laurence Rivkin, Dunwoody GA; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA 62.50%
2.44
3


Liz Swanson, Athens GA; James Freemon, Winder GA 62.02%
2.95
4
1
1
Brant Donalson, Tiger GA; Caryl Carlson, Gainesville GA 61.70%
1.37
5


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 61.06%
1.52
6


John Hassett, Kennesaw GA; Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA 60.42%
2.21
2

Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA; Martha Thompson, Oakwood GA 56.89%
1.66
3

Dale D'Agata - Jean Searing, Gainesville GA 55.93%
1.24
4

Tom Wight - Jerry Tift, Macon GA 55.29%
0.94
5/6

Nancy Perkins - Richard Nichols, Gainesville GA 54.33%
0.82
5/6

Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight, Anderson SC 54.33%
1.50

2
Jane King - Bruce King, Athens GA 53.85%
1.13

3
Ruth Suggs - Harpe Suggs, Warner Robins GA 51.76%
0.84

4
Jane Southworth, Gainesville GA; Regina Odom, Dahlonega GA 48.72%
1.31

5
Gerald Biales - Sheila Biales, Cumming GA 47.76%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday AM 300/200/100
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1
1

James Malte - Nancy Malte, Blairsville GA 66.67%
1.13
2


Betty Abbott - James Kirby, Westminster SC 62.50%
1.00
3
2

James Victor Pierce, Covington GA; Mildred Dugger, Conyers GA 53.33%
0.75
4
3

Faye Silverstein - Howard Silverstein, Lawrenceville GA 51.67%

Sat AM Open/ 2000/750
12.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1


Emory Whitaker, Macon GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA 60.71%
3.38
2


Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 60.12%
2.53
3


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 59.82%
1.66
4/5


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA 55.95%
1.66
4/5


Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA 55.95%
1.07
6


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 55.36%
2.11
1

Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC 55.06%
1.58
2

Dale D'Agata - Jean Searing, Gainesville GA 52.08%
1.19
3

Diana Hughes - Dan Plato, Atlanta GA 48.81%
0.89
4

Bill Bauknight - Charles Bauknight, Anderson SC 45.24%

Saturday Afternoon 299ers
6.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1
1

Zachariah Newton, Flowery Branch GA; Caryl Carlson, Gainesville GA 61.00%
1.21
2
2

Bonie Hartwig, Oakwood GA; Hazel Burruss, Gainesville GA 59.00%
0.91
3


Heidi Bowman, Gainesville GA; Lenora Perry, Baldwin GA 55.88%
0.80
4
3

Zandy Rizzo - Frank Rizzo, Alpharetta GA 53.50%
0.60
4

Louis Graham, Peachtree City GA; Max Medert, Fayetteville GA 52.38%

Sat Aft Open/2000/750 Pr
17.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA 66.08%
4.25
2


Jack Feagin Jr, Atlanta GA; Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA 62.38%
3.19
3


Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 60.86%
2.39
4


Michael White, Atlanta GA; Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA 60.61%
1.79
5


Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Betty Nelson, Gainesville GA 60.38%
1.35
6


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 59.30%
2.53
1

Dale D'Agata - Jean Searing, Gainesville GA 56.97%
1.90
2

Maureen McGuire - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA 56.05%
1.42
3

Dan Plato - Diana Hughes, Atlanta GA 53.34%
1.07
4

Christopher Smith - Raymond Spalding, Atlanta GA 51.24%
0.80
5

Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Carroll Dupree, Bogart GA 49.67%
1.65

1
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 46.64%
1.24

2
Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Ruth Engle, Athens GA 44.55%
0.93

3
Erik Holdo - Andrew Barnhill, Cumming GA 42.52%

Sat Eve Open/2000/750 Prs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC 62.50%
2.87
2
1
1
Erik Holdo - Andrew Barnhill, Cumming GA 61.36%
2.15
3
2

Christopher Smith - Raymond Spalding, Atlanta GA 61.17%
1.62
4


Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA 58.90%
1.21
5


Nancy Hetsko - Larry Rich, Cumming GA 58.52%
0.91
6


Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC 57.77%
1.19
3

Martin Nathan - Maureen McGuire, Atlanta GA 52.65%
0.89
4

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC 52.27%
1.15

2
Lenora Perry, Baldwin GA; Heidi Bowman, Gainesville GA 44.51%

Sat Knockouts - BKT 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.81
1
Jerry Tift - Tom Wight - Sandy Barrow, Macon GA; Pat Buchanan, Highlands NC
2.55
2
Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Ramesh Viswanath, Atlanta GA

Sat Knockouts - Bkt 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.05
1
Stephen Lurie - Tom Jordan - Betty Turner, Gainesville GA; Billie Moser, Oakwood GA
1.62
2
Debbie Katz - Daniel Katz, Tiger GA; Charles Segraves, Clayton GA; Louise Echavarria, Sky Valley GA

Sunday Top of page

Sun Open/1500/750 Swiss
23 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.25
1


Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA 102.00
6.19
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert White, Raleigh NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Emory Whitaker, Macon GA 96.00
5.62
3
1

Jack Carter, Cumming GA; Ernie Eayrs, Kennesaw GA; Diana Hughes - Dan Plato, Atlanta GA 83.00
4.22
4
2
1
Jerry Hubbard - Patsy Hubbard, Rome GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA 77.00
2.75
5


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Richard Brown, Easley SC 75.00
3.16
6
3

George Walker - Martha Walker - Elizabeth Wilcox - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA 70.00
1.95
7/8


Wayne Goddard, Clemson SC; Brenda Klinker, Salem SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC 69.00
1.95
7/8


Ron Pegg - Liz Swanson, Athens GA; Harry Goldben, Bogart GA; James Freemon, Winder GA 69.00
2.37
4

Patrick Corn - Megan McLemore, Athens GA; Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA 63.00
2.78
5
2
Juha Kokko, Cashiers NC; Nancy Kokko, Naples FL; Cecil Hines - Samuel Murray, Highlands NC 62.00
2.09

3
Richard Henderson - Betty Turner - Jane Southworth, Gainesville GA; Billie Moser, Oakwood GA 56.00
1.57

4
Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Ruth Engle, Athens GA; Carroll Dupree, Bogart GA; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA 55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page