A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 26-28, 2010

Gainesville GA, Lanierland Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 186.5
Total number of players attending - 225
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 196
Total number of masterpoints won - 656.34
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs      Hand Records
5.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1

Jo Ann Taylor - Jean Brown, Gainesville GA 67.94%
3.25
2
2

Laurel Anne Barrett, Norcross GA; Norma McNeill, Atlanta GA 59.64%
2.44
3


Marjorie Hall, Midland GA; Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA 51.82%
1.83
4
3

Jim Mallory, Braselton GA; Nancy Perkins, Gainesville GA 51.31%
0.89
4

Elizabeth Ambler, Phoenix AZ; Hedy Edmondson, Dunwoody GA 49.48%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA 66.96%
1.52
2


Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA 63.10%
1.14
3


Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA 60.12%
1.28
4
2
2
John Erkkila, Hoschton GA; Joseph Bosworth, Dawsonville GA 58.33%
0.96
5
3

Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA 55.65%
0.72
6
4

Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 54.76%
0.72
5
3
Susan Smegal - Jackie Steffey, Dahlonega GA 54.17%
0.54

4
Wayne Simpson - Jeanie Para, Gainesville GA 50.89%

Fri Aft Compact KO
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.20
1
Daniel Paracka - Helen Paracka - Barbara Potter, Rome GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA
4.34
2
George Delp - April Delp - Richard Henderson, Gainesville GA; Jeanne Zach, Buford GA
2.79
3
Charlotte Glaser - Betty Turner, Gainesville GA; Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA; Martha Thompson, Oakwood GA
2.17
4
Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller, Decatur GA; Joseph Sherwood - Janet Sherwood, Woodstock GA

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs       Hand Records
12.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA 64.06%
3.75
2


Charles Davis, Lilburn GA; John Hassett, Duluth GA 63.94%
2.81
3
1
1
Mardy Fulenwider - Dora Jenkins, Gainesville GA 60.38%
2.11
4
2

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA 59.09%
1.58
5
3
2
Joe Manous, Canton GA; Jo Melton, Rome GA 55.19%
1.19
6
4

Nancy Perkins - Jim Perkins, Gainesville GA 54.09%
1.41
5
3
Hilda Lacher - Elaine Langston, Dahlonega GA 53.85%
0.84
6
4
Cherryl Robbins - Claudine Jones, Gainesville GA 53.07%
0.63

5
Ned Henry, Decatur GA; Laura Wade, Sewanee GA 52.54%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1


Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA 64.17%
1.13
2/3


Jeanne Perkins - Carter Perkins, Hoschton GA 60.83%
1.52
2/3
1

Judy Kane, Dahlonega GA; Diane Curington, Gainesville GA 60.83%
1.14
4
2

Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 54.17%
1.19
5
3
1
Harry Whitworth - Frances Whitworth, Buford GA 51.67%
0.64
4

Bonnie Hartwig, Oakwood GA; Irene Lund, Marietta GA 50.83%
0.89

2
Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Robin Harben, Gainesville GA 50.42%
0.67

3
June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA 50.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs       Hand Records
9.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Rebecca Lee, Hamilton GA; Marjorie Hall, Midland GA 63.29%
3.75
2


Betty Nelson, Gainesville GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA 61.51%
2.81
3


Betty Taneri - Denis Taneri, Powder Springs GA 58.46%
2.11
4


Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA 58.20%
1.67
5


Tom Carter, Cornelia GA; Charles Pierson, Gainesville GA 57.94%
1.19
6


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Debbie Wagner, Athens GA 57.01%
1.97
1

Allison Milhem, Duluth GA; Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA 50.00%
1.65
2
1
Patrick Corn - Megan Corn, Braselton GA 49.36%
1.24
3
2
Arthur Burgess, Buford GA; Norman Emmerich, Watkinsville GA 46.00%
0.93

3
Will Holmes - Roger Moore, Athens GA 43.96%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1

Terry Bucher, Jasper GA; Bob Crouch, Big Canoe GA 69.35%
1.52
2
2

J Wofford Jr, Bogart GA; John West, Athens GA 60.71%
1.36
3
3
1
Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA 59.52%
1.02
4
4
2
Ruth Bruner - Patsy Paget, Gainesville GA 56.85%
0.64
5
5

Gail Chambers - Claudine Jones, Gainesville GA 51.49%
0.77
6

3
Jane Mullins, Athens GA; Vonceil Payne, Bishop GA 51.19%
0.57

4
Susan Smegal - Jackie Steffey, Dahlonega GA 50.30%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs       Hand Records
17.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 63.78%
4.88
2


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC 60.58%
3.66
3


Judy Fendrick - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 60.10%
2.74
4
1
1
Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA 59.62%
2.06
5


Betty Taneri - Denis Taneri, Powder Springs GA 58.65%
2.00
6
2

Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 58.49%
1.50
3

Allison Milhem, Duluth GA; Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA 55.29%
1.41
4
2
Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Ruth Engle, Athens GA 52.08%
0.94
5

Carol Humble, Loganville GA; Dorothea Baugh, Snellville GA 51.60%
1.06

3
Stephen Lurie, Gainesville GA; Maureen Connolly, Lakemont GA 50.96%
0.79

4
Elaine Langston - Hilda Lacher, Dahlonega GA 48.88%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA; Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA 61.01%
1.67
2
2

Patricia Callahan, Alpharetta GA; Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA 60.42%
1.25
3
3

Bob Crouch, Big Canoe GA; Terry Bucher, Jasper GA 60.12%
1.11
4
4
2
Sheryl Sack - Toni Herz, Atlanta GA 59.23%
0.78
5
5

Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 58.33%
0.77
6
6
3
Roger Moore - Will Holmes, Athens GA 55.95%
0.57

4
Harry Whitworth - Frances Whitworth, Buford GA 51.49%

Sat AM KO Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.40
1
Barbara Gomez, Cumming GA; Murlene Findley - Guy Findley, Buford GA; Margaret Manning, Marietta GA
2.86
2
Richard Nichols - Dale D'Agata - Jean Brown, Gainesville GA; Mary Ann Miller, Cumming GA

Sat AM KO Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.26
1
Jerry James - Robert Yon, Anderson SC; James Kirby, Westminster SC; Robert Snelsire, Clemson SC
2.26
2
Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA; June Willingham - Susan Wellman, Monroe GA

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs       Hand Records
9.0 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
1
1
Megan Corn - Patrick Corn, Braselton GA 61.35%
2.75
2


Jacques Giroux, Alpharetta GA; Jacqueline Frankum, Roswell GA 57.71%
2.06
3
2

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA 56.95%
1.55
4
3

Carol Humble, Loganville GA; Dorothea Baugh, Snellville GA 55.71%
1.24
5
4
2
Joe Manous, Canton GA; Jo Melton, Rome GA 54.82%
0.93

3
Robert Briggs - John Jernigan, Conyers GA 49.45%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.31
1
1
Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 68.48%
0.98
2
2
Sheryl Sack - Toni Herz, Atlanta GA 57.61%

Sun AM 299er Swiss Teams
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Bob Crouch, Big Canoe GA; Terry Bucher - Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 43.00

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
24 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.00
1


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC 88.00
6.75
2


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA 84.00
5.06
3


Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Kish Devaraj - Harold Task, Atlanta GA 82.00
3.80
4


O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC 81.00
5.42
5
1
1
Arjun Dhir - William Dang - Ricoh Das, Alpharetta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA 78.00
4.07
6
2
2
Patrick Corn, Braselton GA; Debbie Wagner - Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA 76.00
2.25
7


James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA; Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA 75.00
3.05
8
3

Daniel Paracka - Helen Paracka - Barbara Potter, Rome GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA 71.00
2.29
4

Bob Luxton - Bonnie Luxton, Alpharetta GA; Sally Seebeck - Carol Troxel, Roswell GA 64.00
1.81
5

George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA; Nancy Watkins, Cumming GA; Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA 63.00
2.19

3
Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA; Patricia Howorth, Gainesville GA; Marie Lewis, Macon GA; Martha Thompson, Oakwood GA 60.00
1.64

4
Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA; Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Jean Greenberg, Duluth GA; Jane Brown, Roswell GA 56.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page