A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 30-April 1, 2012

Gainesville GA Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 267.0
Total number of players attending - 331
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 288
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,026.42
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Friday Aft Stratified Prs
12.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


John Hassett, Duluth GA; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA65.28%
4.75
2


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA60.88%
3.56
3


Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL; Lamar Daniel, Wetumpka AL60.42%
2.67
4
1

Mary Ann Miller, Cumming GA; Neil Hanna, Dawsonville GA59.72%
2.00
5


Richard Burton - Beatrice Kemp, Dacula GA58.10%
2.00
6
2
1
Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Charlene Oldham, Gainesville GA55.32%
1.50
3
2
Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA55.09%
1.13
4
3
Shawn Miller, Snellville GA; Jan Westburg, Conyers GA54.40%
0.84
5
4
Diana Short, Blairsville GA; Nancy Rutledge, Gainesville GA52.78%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.62
1
1

Mike Knowles, Young Harris GA; Peter Cohn, Blue Ridge GA64.58%
1.72
2/3
2/3
1
Carol Simmons, Flowery Branch GA; Karen Mays, Duluth GA59.66%
1.72
2/3
2/3

Claudia O'Steen - Dorothy Blitch, Athens GA59.66%
1.11
4
4

Jean Pittman, East Ellijay GA; Barbara Mitchell, Blue Ridge GA58.52%
0.92
5
5

Susan Palmich, Young Harris GA; Deborah Foster, Hayesville NC57.39%
1.15
6
6
2
Betsy Connor - Michael Connor, Dawsonville GA57.20%
0.86

3
Patsy Paget - Marjorie Fouts, Gainesville GA53.98%
0.65

4
Ruth Bruner - Robin Harben, Gainesville GA53.60%
0.48

5
Joseph Bosworth - Ann Bosworth, Dawsonville GA49.43%

Friday Compact Knockout
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.51
1
Elaine Langston - Hilda Lacher, Dahlonega GA; Dora Jenkins - Mardy Fulenwider, Gainesville GA
4.56
2
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
2.93
3
Elsa Clauson, Cumming GA; Dale D'Agata - R Bridges, Gainesville GA; Ted Smith, Cornelia GA
2.28
4
Martha Thompson, Oakwood GA; Jean Brown - Charlotte Glaser, Gainesville GA; Jane Stockard, Dahlonega GA

Friday Eve Stratified Prs
13.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Betty Nelson, Gainesville GA70.27%
4.25
2


John Hassett, Duluth GA; Charles Davis, Lilburn GA66.48%
2.79
3/4
1/2
1
James Kirby, Westminster SC; M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA57.39%
2.79
3/4
1/2

Barbara Crenshaw, Peachtree City GA; Alton Brewer, Winston GA57.39%
1.79
5
3

Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA; Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA56.82%
1.35
6
4

Barbara Gomez - Sylvia Long, Cumming GA55.11%
1.34
5

George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA53.79%
1.33

2
Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA; Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA52.46%
1.00

3
Russell Battaglia - Marjorie Hicks, Decatur GA52.27%
0.75

4
Nancy Austin - Richard Henderson, Gainesville GA52.08%

Friday Eve 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Betty Carswell - Kenlie Bell, Dublin GA60.71%
1.59
2
2

Marian Moore - Ira Moore, Salem SC60.42%
1.36
3
3
1
Betty Tanner, Flowery Branch GA; Betty Nix, Gainesville GA58.33%
0.89
4
4

Susan Palmich, Young Harris GA; Deborah Foster, Hayesville NC57.74%
1.02
5
5
2
Carol Simmons, Flowery Branch GA; Karen Mays, Duluth GA56.55%
0.44
6/7


Bonnie Hartwig, Oakwood GA; Carol Baugh, Gainesville GA53.87%
0.53
6/7
6

Jean Pittman, East Ellijay GA; Barbara Mitchell, Blue Ridge GA53.87%
0.67

3/4
Ruth Bruner - Robin Harben, Gainesville GA52.68%
0.68

3/4
Sam Maloy, Alpharetta GA; Sheldon Fages, Duluth GA52.68%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico, Hendersonville NC65.05%
5.75
2
1
1
Russell Battaglia - Marjorie Hicks, Decatur GA58.05%
4.31
3
2

Debbie Wagner, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Bishop GA57.81%
3.24
4
3

Mary Dorman, Ellijay GA; Lorraine Klug, Hiawassee GA56.90%
2.43
5
4

Thomas Eidson - Carol Crawford, Atlanta GA56.81%
1.82
6


Joel Haywood, Macon GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA56.35%
1.33
5
2
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA54.69%
1.00
6
3
Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy, Marietta GA53.87%
0.75

4
Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA52.46%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Judy Wadsworth - Sam Wadsworth, Dawsonville GA67.26%
2.12
2
2
1
Thomas Slaughter, Roswell GA; Arthur Burgess, Buford GA62.80%
1.59
3
3

Deborah Foster, Hayesville NC; Susan Palmich, Young Harris GA62.50%
1.19
4


Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA62.20%
0.96
5
4

Dorothy Blitch - Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA61.61%
0.96
6


Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA59.52%
0.63
5/6

Robin Harben, Gainesville GA; Sherry Anton, Flowery Branch GA57.14%
0.63
5/6

Marian Moore - Ira Moore, Salem SC57.14%
1.15

2
Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA; Carol Cernogorsky, Watkinsville GA50.60%
0.86

3
Alec Zhan - Nisarg Shah, Alpharetta GA49.40%
0.65

4
Reeva Munday, Cleveland GA; Joyce Sanders, Sautee GA48.81%
0.55

5
Kem Morgan - Angela Evert, Atlanta GA47.32%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
25.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane, Blairsville GA67.27%
6.75
2


Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; F Garson II, Alpharetta GA64.49%
5.06
3


Lamar Daniel, Wetumpka AL; Robert Teel Jr, Birmingham AL59.91%
3.80
4


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Dunwoody GA59.69%
2.85
5


Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC59.04%
3.33
6/7
1/2
1
Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA57.95%
3.33
6/7
1/2

Carol Crawford - Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA57.95%
2.14
3

Richard Nichols, Gainesville GA; Mary Ann Miller, Cumming GA55.56%
1.68
4
2
Kathy McCarty, Cumming GA; Oldham Charlene, Gainesville GA55.45%
1.20
5

W Vance Grant Jr - Earlynn Grant, Atlanta GA54.47%
0.90
6

Tom Jordan - Stephen Lurie, Gainesville GA54.03%
1.26

3
Jeanne Perkins - Carter Perkins, Hoschton GA53.05%
0.95

4
Susan Campbell - Joan Duffy, Marietta GA52.18%
0.71

5
Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA; Diana Jo Brown, Milton GA48.47%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.93
1


Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA; Patricia Hallow, Watkinsville GA72.51%
2.38
2
1

Claudine Jones - Ruth Bruner, Gainesville GA64.88%
1.79
3
2

Peter Cohn, Blue Ridge GA; Mike Knowles, Young Harris GA64.29%
1.62
4
3
1
Joseph Bosworth - Ann Bosworth, Dawsonville GA60.99%
1.22
5
4
2
Linda Rakowski, Loganville GA; Carol Cernogorsky, Watkinsville GA60.58%
0.70
6


Linda Naples, Madison GA; Shirley Dermond, Eatonton GA58.33%
0.81
5

C David Depriest - Irene Lund, Marietta GA56.92%
0.57
6

Jeanie Para - Wayne Simpson, Gainesville GA55.95%
0.91

3
Thomas Slaughter, Roswell GA; Arthur Burgess, Buford GA54.17%
0.60

4/5
John Vencill, Hoschton GA; Therese Vesel, Gainesville GA52.71%
0.60

4/5
Patricia Quinn, Mineral Bluff GA; Sally Forest, Ellijay GA52.71%

Saturday Knockout, Bkt 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.75
1
Ronald Cadora - Deborah Cadora, Gainesville GA; Joe Crim - Bruce Miller, Athens GA
6.76
2
Bobby Belt, Cumming GA; Gloria Kilpatrick, Canton GA; Betty Nelson, Gainesville GA; Arlene Conway, Woodstock GA

Saturday Knockout, Bkt 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.76
1
Nancy Colter - Betty Carswell - Kenlie Bell, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA
1.99
2
Elaine Langston - Hilda Lacher, Dahlonega GA; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Dana Osburn, Dacula GA

Saturday Eve Swiss Teams
13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1
1

Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Dan Osburn, Dacula GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA66.00
2.87
2
2

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA53.00
2.15
3
3

Jerry James - Daniel Schmidt - Barbara Little, Anderson SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC50.00
1.62
4
4

James Dover - Susan Dover, Flowery Branch GA; Linda Lubeck, Troy IL; Nancy Perkins, Gainesville GA49.00
1.77
5

1
Laura Junia Wade, Suwanee GA; Jan Westburg, Conyers GA; Asako Ahmed, Alpharetta GA; Shukuko Honjo, Berkeley Lake GA48.00
1.33

2
Linda Lewis - Judith Reppar - Mary Winiarski - Dee Steely, Anderson SC33.00

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
29 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.50
1


Donald Blum, Sandy Springs GA; Bob Jones - James Satterfield, Marietta GA; Stuart Goff, Woodstock GA87.00
9.38
2


F Garson II, Alpharetta GA; Kish Devaraj, Atlanta GA; Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA83.00
7.03
3


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC82.00
5.27
4


Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Francine Moring, Columbia SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA81.00
4.17
5


Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; Zygmunt Przedpelski, Salem SC80.00
6.23
6
1
1
Bruce Byrne, Marietta GA; Becky Butler, Alpharetta GA; Jane Melby, Atlanta GA; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC78.00
4.67
7
2

Wendy Leverett, Lincolnton GA; Linda Bush, Evans GA; Pam Earle, Dublin GA; John Cotty, McCormick SC73.00
3.50
8
3

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Laura Junia Wade, Suwanee GA; Chris Trower, Atlanta GA72.00
2.50
9


Joan Lane - Joseph Lane - Ray Berry, Blairsville GA; Harold Reynolds, Murphy NC70.00
2.63
10
4

George Delp - April Delp, Gainesville GA; Robert Dolan - Linda Dolan, Etowah NC69.00
2.08
5

Theodore Kolczak, Roswell GA; Dora Biven, Dunwoody GA; Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA64.00
3.32
6
2
Robert Belling - Beverly Belling, Alpharetta GA; Barbara Gomez - Sylvia Long, Cumming GA60.00
2.49

3
Don Farver - Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Lenora Perry, Baldwin GA; Ann Crawford, Gainesville GA59.00
1.86

4
Rebecca Lee, Peachtree City GA; Gordon Cooksey, Fortson GA; George Dozier,Jr - Joseph Etoll, Marietta GA57.00
1.47

5
Nancy Colter - Kenlie Bell - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA; Mary Patton, McRae GA56.00

Sun Morn 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1


Patricia Hallow - Cris Shanks, Watkinsville GA; Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA; Phyllis Pagano, Bogart GA64.00
1.90
2
1
1
Janas Calender - Jane Williams - Cynthia Barton - Rie Carnes, Marietta GA51.00
1.43
3
2
2
Bob Crouch - Chuck Palmer, Big Canoe GA; Terry Bucher - Dennett Hansell, Jasper GA50.00
1.07
4
3

Larry Combs - Jeri Darfler - Carol Stephens, Greensboro GA; Dan Benshoof, Lutz FL49.00
0.70
4/5

Alice Jamieson, Dunwoody GA; Shelia Shapleigh - Linda Keleher - Beverly Wilkinson, Atlanta GA42.00
0.70
4/5

Carol Simmons, Flowery Branch GA; Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; John Vencill, Hoschton GA; Carol Baugh, Gainesville GA42.00

Sun Aft 299er Swiss
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Carol Simmons, Flowery Branch GA; Jeff Wood, Dahlonega GA; John Vencill, Hoschton GA; Carol Baugh, Gainesville GA57.00
1.59
2
2
1
Patricia Callahan - Barbara Young, Alpharetta GA; Arthur Burgess, Buford GA; Thomas Slaughter, Roswell GA50.00
1.19
3
3

Alice Jamieson, Dunwoody GA; Shelia Shapleigh - Linda Keleher - Beverly Wilkinson, Atlanta GA45.00
0.89
4
4

Donald Nute - Will Holmes - Roger Winston Jr, Athens GA; Vonceil Payne, Bishop GA43.00
0.96

2
Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Elizabeth Trupp, GA; Reeva Munday, Cleveland GA; Joyce Sanders, Sautee GA40.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page