A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
April 23-25

Goldsboro NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 109.5
Total number of players attending - 142
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 118
Total number of masterpoints won - 376.92
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page


FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PRS
37 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.83
1
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 69.03%
3.62
2
    Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Virginia Mansour, Goldsboro NC 65.35%
2.72
3
    Jill Hobson - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 62.15%
2.74
4
1
1
John Haverkamp - Judith Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC 62.02%
2.06
5
2
2
Charles Hatcher - Nimet Hatcher, Rocky Mount NC 61.68%
1.54
6
3
  Virginia Herlihy - Sandra Allen, Goldsboro NC 60.81%
1.31  
4
  George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 55.23%
0.87  
5
  Doris Jones - Audrey Solberg, Goldsboro NC 54.51%
0.97  
6
3
Jayne Spangler - Anne Griffin, Bath NC 53.41%
0.92    
4
Lew Rose - Anne Michaux, Goldsboro NC 50.23%
0.66    
5
Dannie Gardner - Alice Tillman, Goldsboro NC 48.04%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PRS
29 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1
1
  Jerry McKay - Beverly McKay, Kinston NC 63.78%
2.74
2/3
    Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Betty Wilkins, Goldsboro NC 60.90%
2.74
2/3
    Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 60.90%
2.08
4
2
  David Traub - Carol Traub, Baltimore MD 59.55%
1.32
5
3
  Esther Mulford - Edward Rabil, Smithfield NC 59.46%
1.46
6
    David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 59.29%
1.04  
4
  George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 58.86%
0.73  
5
  Doris Jones - Audrey Solberg, Goldsboro NC 58.51%
1.41    
1
Judith Haverkamp - John Haverkamp, Goldsboro NC 53.99%
1.06    
2
Eugene Franklin Jr - H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC 45.83%
0.79    
3
Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC; Shelby Bizzell, Goldsboro NC 42.79%

Saturday Top of page


SAT MORN STRAT OPEN PRS
42 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
    Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC 65.05%
3.88
2
    Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 62.50%
2.91
3
    Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Jeffrey Raynes, Cary NC 62.04%
2.49
4
1
  George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 60.19%
1.44
5/6
    Jeanette Collier, Hillsborough NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 59.95%
1.44
5/6
    James Williams - Richard Butrovich, Wilmington NC 59.95%
1.87  
2
  Madelyn Percise - Billie Eason, Goldsboro NC 59.03%
1.40  
3
  Frank Eagles - J Gresham, Wilson NC 55.32%
1.05  
4
  Margaret Morris, Wilson NC; Laura Schwartz, Daytona Beach FL 55.09%
1.00  
5
  William Thompson, Dudley NC; Kenneth Wilkins, Goldsboro NC 52.31%
0.61  
6
  Jerry McKay - Beverly McKay, Kinston NC 51.85%
1.51    
1
H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC; Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC 50.93%
1.13    
2
Jayne Spangler - Anne Griffin, Bath NC 45.83%
0.85    
3
Irene Hossfeld - Dannie Gardner, Goldsboro NC 45.60%
0.64    
4
Kim Morgan - Brenda McLean, Raleigh NC 44.91%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PRS
39 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1
    George Bloomer Jr, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 62.82%
3.75
2
    Barbara Wright, New Bern NC; Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC 61.06%
2.81
3
    Susan Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; Jeffrey Raynes, Cary NC 60.74%
2.11
4
    Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Dottie Kennedy, Durham NC 59.46%
2.36
5/6
1
  Vivian Wharton - Doris Ward, Goldsboro NC 58.65%
1.39
5/6
    Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC 58.65%
1.77  
2
1
Charles Hatcher - Nimet Hatcher, Rocky Mount NC 56.60%
1.33  
3
  Perry Boone, Raleigh NC; Matthew Doyle, Cary NC 56.08%
1.00  
4
  Virginia Herlihy - Sandra Allen, Goldsboro NC 54.69%
1.06  
5
2
Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC; H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC 51.12%
0.79    
3
Karen Touve - Betty Acree, Goldsboro NC 45.31%

Sunday Top of page


SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
18 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
6.13
1/2
    Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 102.00
6.13
1/2
    Albert Bender, Raleigh NC; Dottie Kennedy, Durham NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 102.00
3.94
3
    Patricia Lennon, Fairmont NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC 83.00
2.95
4
    Alec Price, Red Springs NC; Sandra Reeve, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer Jr - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 82.00
2.21
5
    Lois Mendell - Mary Sasse - Edmund Mendell, Raleigh NC; G Targosky, Cary NC 79.00
3.73  
1
  Yvonne Gardner - Betty Banks - George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 71.00
2.80  
2
1
H Krishnaprasad - Eugene Franklin Jr - Shelby Bizzell, Goldsboro NC; Charlotte Weathers, Roanoke Rapid NC 69.00
2.10  
3
  Doris Jones - Audrey Solberg - Billie Eason - Claire Starling, Goldsboro NC 68.00
1.57  
4
  Jerry McKay - Beverly McKay, Kinston NC; Deborah Edwards - Peter Purcell, Chapel Hill NC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page