A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 25-27, 2008

Goldsboro NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 140.5
Total number of players attending - 196
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 176
Total number of masterpoints won - 537.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Ray Gunderson, Goldsboro NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 69.91%
4.00
2
1

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 65.74%
3.00
3


Betty Wilkins - Mabel Edmonson, Goldsboro NC 64.81%
2.25
4


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 62.50%
2.63
5
2
1
Sandra Bateman - Linda Meyer, Goldsboro NC 61.81%
1.26
6


Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC; Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 60.65%
1.97
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 58.33%
1.79
4/5
2
Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC 57.18%
1.30
4/5

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC 57.18%
1.34
6
3
Barbara Vinson - Eugene Franklin Jr, Goldsboro NC 56.02%
1.00

4
Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC 49.31%
0.75

5
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 47.45%
0.87

6
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin, Wilson NC 46.53%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.67
1
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 62.73%
2.75
2


Betty Wilkins - Ray Gunderson, Goldsboro NC 60.88%
2.06
3
2

Shelby Bizzell - Sandra Franklin, Goldsboro NC 57.64%
1.55
4


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC 56.25%
1.21
5/6
3/4

H Krishnaprasad - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro NC 55.79%
1.73
5/6
3/4
1
Sue Blair - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC 55.79%
0.68
5/6

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 50.69%
1.30
5/6
2
Louise Watson - Beverly Wells, Wilson NC 50.69%
0.97

3
Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 48.61%
0.73

4
Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 48.38%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN STRAT OPEN PR
24.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 65.51%
4.25
2


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson, Wilmington NC 65.28%
3.19
3


Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 64.12%
2.72
4
2
1
Sterling Jarrett - Barbara Vinson, Goldsboro NC 63.19%
1.79
5


Matthew Frame - John Speights, Raleigh NC 62.27%
2.04
6
3

Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC 61.57%
1.53
4

Audrey Solberg - Doris Ward, Goldsboro NC 60.42%
1.79
5
2
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC 56.25%
0.86
6

K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC; Barbara Stocks, Washington NC 55.56%
1.17

3/4
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 53.94%
1.17

3/4
Dixie Nicholson, Winterville NC; Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC 53.94%
0.75

5
Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC 53.47%
0.61

6
Irwin Kahn - Deborah Kahn, Chapel Hill NC 52.08%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 65.39%
3.88
2


Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC; Lynda Land, Wilson NC 64.24%
2.91
3


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC 61.11%
3.11
4
1

Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC 60.88%
1.67
5


Matthew Frame - John Speights, Raleigh NC 60.21%
1.23
6


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 59.72%
2.33
2

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 57.64%
2.06
3
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 57.03%
1.31
4

Patsy McLamb - H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC 54.40%
1.55
5
2
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 53.24%
0.84
6

J Gresham - Martha Walston, Wilson NC 52.89%
1.16

3
Bonnie Dennis - Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC 52.61%
0.87

4
Sara Paris - Jeanne Peacock, Goldsboro NC 49.22%
0.76

5
Janet McGlohon - Donald McGlohon Sr, Greenville NC 46.88%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWSISS TEAM
31 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.25
1


Walter May, Garner NC; William Wise, Raleigh NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 109.00
7.69
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC; David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 106.00
5.77
3
1

Stephen Riley - Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Apex NC 90.00
4.32
4


James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Susan Robb - Bill Robb, Raleigh NC 89.00
3.42
5


Alex Hudson - John Markey II, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III - John Marriott Jr, Cary NC 86.00
2.93
6


Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC; Nancy Hayden, Swansboro NC; Bundy Glover, Morehead City NC; Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC 85.00
2.56
7


Skip Peckens - John Gignilliat - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 82.00
2.28
8


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 80.00
1.96
9/10


Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Walter Stein - Lee Laske, Raleigh NC 79.00
1.96
9/10


Anne Kash - Jill Hobson - Suzanne Martin - Eleanor Register, Wilmington NC 79.00
3.80
2

Sandra Allen - Susan Wilson - Virginia Herlihy - Doris Ward, Goldsboro NC 78.00
2.85
3

Jeanne Brennesholtz - Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC 72.00
2.92
4
1
Carl Rogers, Jr, Cary NC; Gerald Blood - Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Edgar Shuller, Apex NC 71.00
1.57
5/6

Carolyn Hill - Judith Binder - Carla McCauley - Beth Keeney, Fayetteville NC 69.00
2.19
5/6
2
Joe Mandel, Cary NC; William Herold, Fuquay-Varina NC; Ivan Pollack - Carlyn Pollack, Chapel Hill NC 69.00
1.64

3
Eve Williamson - Bonnie Kress - Diane Rodger, Raleigh NC; Maryann Hopkins, Cary NC 64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page