A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 23-25, 2010

Goldsboro NC, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 134.5
Total number of players attending - 159
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 175
Total number of masterpoints won - 530.22
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Aft Open Pairs
22.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC66.44%
4.13
2


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC65.51%
3.48
3
1

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Sheri Carter, Greenville NC64.84%
2.32
4


Suzanne Pecheles - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC63.66%
1.74
5


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC62.50%
1.31
6


Betty Wilkins - H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC62.24%
2.61
2

E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC; Cindy Davis, Washington NC60.65%
1.72
3/4

Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC59.49%
1.72
3/4

Susan Wilson - Audrey Solberg, Goldsboro NC59.49%
2.27
5
1
Linda Golicki - Gail Sunder, Wilmington NC55.56%
1.70
6
2
Patricia Sasser - Patrick Sasser, Goldsboro NC54.63%
1.28

3
Betsy Lehman - Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC54.43%
0.96

4
Mary Stober - Carol Taylor, Southport NC50.78%
0.80

5
Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC48.61%
0.57

6/7
Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC47.92%
0.81

6/7
Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC47.92%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC68.75%
3.25
2


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA66.67%
2.44
3


John Markey II - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC63.30%
1.83
4


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC62.50%
1.52
5


Marjorie Crisp - Lynda Land, Wilson NC59.46%
1.09
6


Kenneth Wilkins - Betty Wilkins, Goldsboro NC59.13%
2.68
1

Beverly Stone, Raleigh NC; H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC53.53%
2.01
2

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC52.88%
1.51
3

Susan Wilson - Audrey Solberg, Goldsboro NC50.80%
1.13
4

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC49.20%
1.84
5
1
Gene Garramon - Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC46.79%
1.38
6
2
Betsy Lehman - Melanie Boyer, Greenville NC46.47%
1.04

3
Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC46.31%
0.68

4/5
Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC45.83%
0.68

4/5
Kaye Langston - Eleanor Best, Goldsboro NC45.83%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
23.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC64.81%
4.25
2


C Wooten Jr - Pearl Schechter, Kinston NC64.35%
3.19
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC61.81%
2.39
4


Donald Mathews - Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC59.95%
1.79
5


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC59.49%
1.83
6


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC58.33%
3.48
1

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC58.10%
2.61
2

Selby Corbett, Dudley NC; H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC57.64%
1.96
3

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC55.09%
1.47
4

Sheri Carter, Greenville NC; James Mullen, Oak Island NC54.63%
1.10
5

Kathleen Smith - Kenneth Wilkins, Goldsboro NC53.70%
0.84
6

Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC53.24%
2.27

1
Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC52.78%
1.70

2
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC52.34%
1.28

3
Alice Crawford - Mary Barrow, Goldsboro NC49.54%
0.96

4
Jerri Hvastkovs, Winterville NC; Jenny Pitchford, Greenville NC49.31%
0.72

5
Jeanette Benton - Patrica Edgecomb, Clinton NC49.22%
0.61

6
Mable Hesmer - Janet Gresham, Wilson NC47.92%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
18.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Kathleen Smith - Kenneth Wilkins, Goldsboro NC68.58%
3.62
2


Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC60.58%
2.72
3


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA60.10%
2.04
4


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC59.55%
2.41
5/6
2

Selby Corbett, Dudley NC; H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC59.29%
1.34
5/6


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II, Raleigh NC59.29%
1.81
3

Sterling Jarrett - Barbara Vinson, Goldsboro NC58.33%
1.35
4

Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC54.97%
1.08
5/6

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC54.81%
1.95
5/6
1
Linda Meyer - Linda Greenwood, Goldsboro NC54.81%
1.46

2
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Sue Blair, Wilson NC52.88%
1.10

3
Dorothee Taylor - Winnie Evans, Greenville NC52.08%
0.82

4
Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC51.74%
0.62

5
Janet Gresham - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC50.32%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Lawrence Harding, Hampstead NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; George Zolovick, Pembroke VA107.00
6.94
2


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC105.00
5.20
3


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC92.00
5.82
4
1

John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC89.00
4.37
5
2
1
Sue Blair - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC; Michael Bell, Farmville NC; Nelson Crisp, Greenville NC85.00
2.48
6/7


Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC82.00
2.48
6/7


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC82.00
2.06
8


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC81.00
3.27
3

Sherry Owens - Shelby Bizzell - Sterling Jarrett - Barbara Vinson, Goldsboro NC77.00
2.81
4
2
Larry Calhoun, Raleigh NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Randy Poindexter, Apex NC75.00
2.10
5
3
Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC; Janet Hesmer - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC73.00
1.66
6

James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Sheri Carter - Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC71.00
1.58

4
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Sue Taylor - Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC68.00
1.25

5
Pamela Bank - Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Sue Sandidge - Doris McLaughlin, Ocean Isle NC64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page