A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 13-15, 2012

Goldsboro NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 143.5
Total number of players attending - 194;
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 174
Total number of masterpoints won - 534.80
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Lance Shull - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC68.06%
4.63
2


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC67.59%
3.47
3


Pearl Schechter - Joseph Goldwasser, Kinston NC62.96%
2.28
4/5


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC60.65%
3.37
4/5
1
1
Kaye Langston - Eleanor Best, Goldsboro NC60.65%
2.53
6
2

Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; C Wooten Jr, Kinston NC59.26%
1.90
3

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC58.56%
1.42
4

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC58.33%
1.07
5

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC53.47%
0.83
6

Kathleen Tastet - Robert Tastet, Silver Spring MD53.01%
1.41

2
Debbie Gray, La Grange NC; Jeanne Peacock, Goldsboro NC49.07%
1.06

3
Patrick Norris - Jane Cates Deppe, Goldsboro NC45.60%
0.79

4
Mary Barrow - Alice Crawford, Goldsboro NC44.68%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Betty Jon Smith - Thomas Cozart, Wilson NC62.33%
1.43
2
1

Judy Wooten - Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC58.67%
0.97
3


Neil Bean - Patricia Bean, Wilmington NC57.00%
0.73
4


Karen Touve - Betty Acree, Goldsboro NC55.30%
1.07
5
2

Jack Weeden - Roz Ahrens, Greenville NC54.33%
1.11
3
1
Temple Pierce, Kinston NC; Anita Exum, Morehead City NC53.92%
0.83
4
2
Mary Hadden - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC52.60%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.17
1


Marjorie Crisp - Lou Craig Jr, Wilson NC64.74%
3.23
2
1
1
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC62.34%
2.42
3
2

David Duhon, Foster VA; Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA61.86%
1.76
4


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC59.62%
1.32
5


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC58.01%
0.89
6/7


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Nancy Zeller, Sherman Oaks CA56.73%
1.82
6/7
3

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC56.73%
1.36
4

Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC55.93%
1.02
5

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC55.13%
1.59
6
2
Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC53.04%
1.19

3
Thomas Sanzone - Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA52.24%
0.89

4
Mary Stober - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC51.92%
0.67

5
Pamela Bradley - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC50.64%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC65.74%
3.66
2/4


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC62.04%
3.66
2/4


Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC; Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC62.04%
3.66
2/4
1

Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC62.04%
2.00
5


James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC60.42%
2.74
6
2

Gylfi Olafsson - H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC59.49%
2.05
3

Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC58.56%
1.54
4

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC57.41%
1.15
5

Garold Adamson - Susan Adamson, Houston TX57.18%
2.00
6
1
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC55.79%
1.50

2
Charlotte Maxwell - Patricia Sasser, Goldsboro NC53.94%
1.13

3
Katalin Szucs - Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC53.24%
0.84

4
Thomas Sanzone - Karen Kreutzberg, Blacksburg VA53.01%
0.77

5
Pamela Bradley - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC49.07%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1


Thomas Cozart - Betty Jon Smith, Wilson NC59.52%
1.43
2
1
1
Sallie Exum - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC55.56%
0.97
3


Janet Bailey - Polly Gibson, Wilmington NC55.16%
1.07
4/5
2

Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC53.57%
0.64
4/5


Alice Evans - Mary Will Burton, Wilmington NC53.57%
0.83
3
2
Mickie Braswell - Mary Hunt, Goldsboro NC52.38%
0.60
4

Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC50.40%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1

Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC70.83%
3.94
2/3
2/3

David Duhon, Foster VA; Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA67.59%
3.94
2/3
2/3

Gylfi Olafsson - H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC67.59%
2.53
4
4

Peggy Haigler, Raleigh NC; C Wooten Jr, Kinston NC62.04%
1.67
5/6
5

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC58.56%
1.66
5/6


Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC58.56%
0.83
6

E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC; Cindy Davis, Washington NC57.64%
2.00

1
Jeanne Peacock, Goldsboro NC; Joe Babish, Dudley NC49.77%
1.50

2
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA49.54%
1.13

3
Barbara Vinson - Sterling Jarrett, Goldsboro NC49.31%
0.84

4
Pa'l Hargittai - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC48.15%
0.77

5
Kaye Langston - Sandra Franklin, Goldsboro NC47.22%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.72
1
1

Elizabeth Haigler - Sandy Craft, Morehead City NC62.50%
1.29
2
2
1
Mary Hadden - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC60.42%
0.97
3
3

Melanie Boyer - Linda Wall, Greenville NC57.92%
0.86
4
4

Carol Taylor - Laura Henderson, Southport NC57.50%
0.60
5


Monica Marsten, Leland NC; Charles M King, Wilmington NC55.00%
0.83

2
Sallie Exum - Frances Jilcott, Kinston NC53.33%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC109.00
6.38
2


Robert White, Raleigh NC; Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC108.00
4.78
3


Jacob Vrooman, Mathews VA; David Duhon, Foster VA; Toby Weinstein - Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC92.00
6.11
4
1
1
Karen Kreutzberg - Thomas Sanzone, Blacksburg VA; J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC84.00
2.83
5


Annalee Gault - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC83.00
4.58
6
2
2
Mary Stober - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC; Joseph Tomlinson, Wilmington NC; Jerry Demeyer, Bolivia NC81.00
3.44
7
3
3
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes - Deas Linville - Betty Banks, Wilson NC80.00
2.58
4
4
Sissy Weil - Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC; Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC76.00
2.04
5
5
J Gresham - Janet Gresham - Martha Walston - Sue Blair, Wilson NC75.00
1.75
6

Jack Weeden - Roz Ahrens, Greenville NC; Sim Wooten - Judy Wooten, Stantonsburg NC69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page