A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 7-9, 2008

Covington GA, Lake Oconee Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 154.5
Total number of players attending - 184
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 163
Total number of masterpoints won - 675.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
14.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.50
1
1
1
Charlotte Harvard, Conyers GA; Kelly Quarles, Covington GA 62.02%
3.38
2
2
2
Robert Briggs - Sergay Zarynoff, Conyers GA 59.94%
2.22
3/4


Shirley Russell - Melba Downs, Conyers GA 59.62%
2.22
3/4


Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA 59.62%
1.43
5
3
3
John Ford, Franklin TN; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA 55.77%
1.07
6
4
4
Charles Day, Athens GA; Paul Chastain, Watkinsville GA 54.97%
0.70
5/6

Gwen McEvoy - Lynn Stevens, Conyers GA 54.17%
0.70
5/6
5
Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA 54.17%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.11
1
1
Ron Torre - Lucille Torre, Loganville GA 59.00%
0.73
2/3
2/3
Greeley Ellis - Jerry Bouchillon, Covington GA 54.00%
0.73
2/3
2/3
Gail Melton, Locust Grove GA; Charlotte Newbury, Peachtree Pkwy GA 54.00%

Fri Eve Stratified Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1


Jean Franke, Augusta GA; Ann Franklin, Waynesboro GA 63.99%
2.12
2
1
1
Sarah Connors, Fayetteville GA; Martha Cooper, Peachtree City GA 54.17%
1.59
3
2

D Vanderbunt, Oxford GA; Paula Travis, Covington GA 53.57%
1.19
4


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 53.27%
1.06
5
3

Bruce King - Jane King, Athens GA 52.68%
0.79
4

Charles Day, Athens GA; Paul Chastain, Watkinsville GA 52.08%
0.93

2
James Victor Pierce - Paul Urso, Conyers GA 50.30%

Handicapped Knockouts
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
16.29
1
Joanne Carroll, Carrollton GA; Joan Braender, Newnan GA; Elsie Hathorn, Conyers GA; Dorothy Purcell, Marietta GA
11.40
2
B Casey, Greensboro GA; Ardes Durden, Newnan GA; Gloria Almand - Toby Graves, Conyers GA
6.52
3/4
Robert Briggs - Sergay Zarynoff, Conyers GA; George Anderson, Stockbridge GA; Berta Ingram, Peachtree City GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA
6.52
3/4
Jerry Tift - Tom Wight - Mary May - Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.50
1


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 70.83%
2.63
2


James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; George Delp, Gainesville GA 56.71%
2.36
3
1
1
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA 56.25%
1.77
4
2

Janette McGaughey, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA 56.08%
1.11
5


Bruce Miller, Athens GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA 55.19%
1.33
6
3
2
Elaine Sutherland, Buckhead GA; Molly Murphy, Lake Oconee GA 54.69%
1.00
4
3
Nancy Reeve - Jeri Darfler, Greensboro GA 52.61%
0.75
5
4
Anne Sheppard - Carolyn Hanson, Greensboro GA 51.85%
0.56
6
5
Jerry Bouchillon, Covington GA; B Vanderbunt, Oxford GA 51.34%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1

Caryl Sundland, Athens GA; Barbara Poti, Watkinsville GA 60.57%
1.20
2/3
2/3
1
Elaine Sutherland, Buckhead GA; Molly Murphy, Lake Oconee GA 58.18%
1.20
2/3
2/3

Carole Stickline - Donna Paige, Eatonton GA 58.18%
0.77
4


William Hogg - William Layng Jr, Smyrna GA 57.04%
0.64
5
4

Carole Kumm - Brenda Hood, Covington GA 55.11%
0.74

2
Arjun Dhir - Zandy Rizzo, Alpharetta GA 49.85%

Sat Aft Statified Pairs
8.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA 67.86%
3.25
2


Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 64.88%
2.44
3


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 55.06%
1.83
4


Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC 53.87%
1.97
5
1

Lee Eckert - Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA 52.98%
1.62
2
1
Charlotte Harvard, Conyers GA; G Baxter, Lithonia GA 52.38%
1.22
3
2
Douglas Peterson - Betty White, Columbus GA 50.89%

Compact KO Brk 1
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.56
1
Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA
4.59
2
Cecil Hines - Samuel Murray, Highlands NC; Jan Lee - Elizabeth Wilcox, Macon GA

Consolation Compact KO
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.95
1
Emory Whitaker - Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Barbara Heller - Robert Heller, Decatur GA

Sat Eve Straified Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1


Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Lee Parham, Highlands NC 62.15%
2.87
2


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN 61.52%
2.25
3
1
1
Charlotte Harvard, Conyers GA; G Baxter, Lithonia GA 61.51%
1.62
4


Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 58.85%
1.21
5


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; Bruce Miller, Athens GA 56.20%
1.69
6
2
2
Betty White - Douglas Peterson, Columbus GA 55.00%
1.27
3
3
Carroll Dupree, Bogart GA; Debbie Wagner, Athen GA 54.06%
0.95
4
4
James Dover, Flowery Branch GA; George Delp, Gainesville GA 53.32%

Sat Eve 299er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.31
1
1
Shirley Carroll, Marietta GA; Emiko Mizumoto, Atlanta GA 67.39%
0.98
2
2
Lynn Paul - Jeroo Dalal, Marietta GA 57.61%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Andre Asbury - Robert Pearson Jr, Warner Robins GA; Megan McLemore, Athens GA; Frank Asbury, Valdosta GA 91.00
6.94
2


Karen Bolt, Roswell GA; Morris Williams, Dunwoody GA; Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Barry Weatherly, Macon GA 88.00
5.20
3


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gabriel Fadel, Duluth GA; Robert Fendrick - Carl Wolinsky, Marietta GA 86.00
5.82
4
1
1
Charles Day, Athens GA; Frederick Tompkins, Statham GA; James Griffin, Bishop GA; Paul Chastain, Watkinsville GA 78.00
3.08
5


Linda Bourquin, Atlanta GA; Chris Moll, Jefferson City TN; Larry Turner - Mildred Turner, Macon GA 74.00
2.48
6/7


Kevin Collins, Dunwoody GA; Claudia Feagin, Atlanta GA; Shaleen Baze - Susan Davis, Marietta GA 73.00
4.37
6/7
2

Shirley Wilson - Mildred Logan - Sarah McAdams - Ina Weekley, Athens GA 73.00
1.96
8/9


Harold Task - Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA; Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA 70.00
3.27
8/9
3
2
George Anderson, Stockbridge GA; Robert Briggs - Marilyn Sotona, Conyers GA; Kelly Quarles, Covington GA 70.00
2.46
4
3
Betty White - Douglas Peterson - Sally Molloy - Elizabeth Heard, Columbus GA 67.00
1.94
5

Sandy Barrow - Mary May, Macon GA; Cecil Hines - Samuel Murray, Highlands NC 64.00
1.66
6

Rosalind Howell, Atlanta GA; Joan Sheldon - Judy Fendrick, Marietta GA; Ginny Fadel, Duluth GA 63.00
1.49

4
Jerry Tift - Tom Wight - Janette McGaughey, Macon GA; Wanda Moorman, Byron GA 58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page