A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 4-6, 2010

Conyers GA, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 118.5
Total number of players attending - 165
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 134
Total number of masterpoints won - 430.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Stratified Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 14 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Robert Bisplinghoff, Statham GA; Liz Swanson, Athens GA68.29%
3.00
2


Donna Parker - Ken Parker, Newnan GA63.19%
2.54
3
1

Ruth Scherer, Sharpsburg GA; Jerri Munford, Peachtree City GA57.87%
2.12
4
2
1
John Jernigan, Conyers GA; Marie Lewis, Macon GA57.64%
1.27
5


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA56.94%
1.59
6/7
3
2
B Casey, Greensboro GA; Kelly Quarles, Covington GA54.63%
0.88
6/7


Richard Myers - Elizabeth Myers, Decatur GA54.63%
1.19
4
3
Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA51.39%
0.89
5
4
Fred Kilcline, Social Circle GA; Harry Allen, Oxford GA50.46%
0.70

5/6
Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA; Fred Avery, Centerville GA49.31%
0.59

5/6
Lucille Torre - Ron Torre, Loganville GA49.31%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Alex Horsley - Bruce Taylor, Atlanta GA55.00%
0.83
2
Betty Herrman, Marietta GA; Lynn Mayes, Atlanta GA54.00%

Fri Eve Stratified Pair
7.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1


Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA59.52%
2.14
2
1
1
John Jernigan, Conyers GA; Marie Lewis, Macon GA59.23%
1.61
3
2
2
Fred Kilcline, Social Circle GA; Harry Allen, Oxford GA58.63%
1.20
4
3

Gwen McEvoy - Lynn Stevens, Conyers GA57.14%
0.90
5
4

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA56.85%
1.00

3
Jan Sheppe - Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA54.46%
0.66

4/5
Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA52.08%
0.66

4/5
Mike Kazmierczak - Bob Creager, Conyers GA52.08%

Fri-Sat Knockouts
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.96
1
Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA; George Russell, Moore SC; James Fordham, Fairburn GA
3.16
2
Lucille Torre - Ron Torre, Loganville GA; B Casey, Greensboro GA; Kelly Quarles, Covington GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Karen Schmidt - Sandra McCullough, Peachtree City GA61.93%
2.50
2


Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA56.44%
1.87
3


Judy Fendrick - Joan Sheldon, Marietta GA55.97%
1.88
4
2
1
Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA55.85%
1.17
5


James Lord Jr, Dublin GA; Evelyn Ogden, Macon GA54.47%
1.41
6
3
2
David Bebko - Helen Bebko, Snellville GA52.79%
1.06
4
3
Irene Shepard, Martinez GA; Colleen Whiten, Toronto ON52.24%
0.72
5

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA50.92%
0.79

4
Camilla Humphrey - Betty Jones, Augusta GA50.69%

Sat Aft Stratified Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1

Judy Fendrick - Joan Sheldon, Marietta GA64.26%
3.62
2


Elizabeth Myers - Richard Myers, Decatur GA60.74%
2.72
3


Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA59.13%
2.42
4
2

Amaidas Makken, Madison GA; Joe Crim, Athens GA58.01%
1.53
5


Robert Fendrick - Mike Sheldon, Marietta GA57.21%
2.61
6
3
1
Joe Sinkey, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Bishop GA56.09%
1.96
4
2
Judy Cobb - Betty Roper, Greensboro GA55.29%
1.47
5
3
Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA53.04%
1.10
6
4
Charles Morn - Bruce Taylor, Atlanta GA52.88%
0.92

5
Dan Osburn - Dana Osburn, Dacula GA50.80%
0.62

6
Fred Avery, Centerville GA; Charles Swanson, Milledgeville GA50.48%

Sat 99er Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.11
1
Susan Simpson - Kay O Connor, Atlanta GA65.00%
0.83
2
Elaine Sutherland, Buckhead GA; Anne Sheppard, Greensboro GA56.00%

Sat Eve Stratified Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.17
1


Bob Jones, Acworth GA; Donna Marks, Atlanta GA68.15%
2.38
2


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA63.39%
1.78
3


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC62.80%
2.39
4
1

Margaret Drake, Dacula GA; Marie Lewis, Macon GA61.01%
1.99
5
2
1
Ruth Scherer, Sharpsburg GA; Jerri Munford, Peachtree City GA56.25%
1.31
3/4
2/3
Mary Ann Oakley - Godfrey Oakley Jr, Atlanta GA49.11%
1.31
3/4
2/3
Jan Sheppe - Barbara Wilkinson, Athens GA49.11%
0.84
5
4
Thomas Eidson, Atlanta GA; Courtney Stephens, Greensboro GA48.81%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss
19 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Mike Sheldon - Robert Fendrick, Marietta GA110.00
6.38
2


Robert Duval, Alpharetta GA; Harold Task - Jim Stogner, Atlanta GA; Arnold Hawkins, Jonesboro GA96.00
4.78
3


Michael Kovacich, Stone Mountain GA; Samuel Marks, Atlanta GA; Joel Haywood, Macon GA; Andre Asbury, Warner Robins GA87.00
3.59
4


Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC85.00
4.42
5
1
1
John Jernigan - Marilyn Sotona - Shirley Russell, Conyers GA; Kelly Quarles, Covington GA83.00
2.43
6


Ken Parker - Donna Parker, Newnan GA; Ann Hedden, Watkinsville GA; O. Gordon Lien III, Augusta GA81.00
1.91
7/9


Diana Cato - James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Robert Coleman, Augusta GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC78.00
2.91
7/9
2/3
2/3
Arjun Dhir - Ricoh Das - William Dang, Alpharetta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA78.00
2.91
7/9
2/3
2/3
Carol Crawford - Diana Hughes - David Howard, Atlanta GA; Jan Banks, Norcross GA78.00
1.86
4
4
Joe Sinkey - Charles Day, Athens GA; Judith Bailie, Bishop GA; Carroll Dupree, Bogart GA75.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Charles Morn - Alex Horsley - Bruce Taylor, Atlanta GA; Alan Richmond, 63.00
1.13
2

Frances Wolff - Vicki Bell - Barbara Tureen, Atlanta GA; Louise DeSantis, Acworth GA49.00

Sunday Swiss 299er Sess2
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.51
1
1
Charles Morn - Alex Horsley - Bruce Taylor, Atlanta GA; Alan Richmond, 48.00
1.13
2

Davis Grizzard - Carol Grizzard - Vernon Grizzard, Rome GA; Brian Eberhard, Cartersville GA36.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page