A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 18-20, 2007

Greensboro NC, Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 189.5
Total number of players attending - 247
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 208
Total number of masterpoints won - 640.74
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 65.74%
5.75
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 61.57%
4.31
3
2

Judy Hurder - Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 59.12%
3.24
4
3
1
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC 58.80%
2.43
5


James McDonnell - R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC 57.29%
1.60
6/7
4/5

Donald Brown, Greensboro NC; Raymond Moose, Hickory NC 57.18%
1.60
6/7
4/5
2
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 57.18%
0.89
6

Dwight Meredith, Greensboro NC; Lil Meredith, Winston Salem NC 56.02%
1.19

3
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Elsie Orr, Winston Salem NC 54.17%
0.89

4
Jackie Harrison - Bruce Harrison, Winston Salem NC 53.70%
0.67

5
John Corpening, High Point NC; Karen Abernethy, Greenboro NC 52.31%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1


Patricia Bradshaw - Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC 68.56%
1.96
2
1
1
Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Lewisville NC 63.83%
1.42
3


Vernon Bean - Grada Arble, Chapel Hill NC 60.61%
1.26
4


Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC 59.09%
1.47
5
2

Leonard Sills - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 58.90%
1.10
6
3
2
Danette Parker - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 56.44%
0.83
4

Jane Metz, Greensboro NC; E Jeannette Keim, Greenboro NC 55.49%
0.62
5

Jane Newman, Pfafftown NC; Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC 55.30%
0.65
6

Anita Gordon - Frank Skinner, Winston Salem NC 53.60%
0.68

3
John Westmoreland - Fran Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 52.65%
0.51

4
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 50.19%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
18.0 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.10
1/2


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 62.50%
5.10
1/2
1
1
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 62.50%
3.28
3


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 60.58%
2.46
4


James McDonnell - R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC 58.65%
2.42
5/6
2

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 58.01%
1.61
5/6


Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC 58.01%
1.82
3
2
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 57.37%
1.36
4
3
Harold Burch - Laverne Burch, Durham NC 57.05%
1.62
5

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 55.93%
0.77
6

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Sanford Holzsweig, Plano TX 54.65%
1.13

4
Ian Cloudsdale, Chapel Hill NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC 53.85%
0.70

5
Kazuko Eure - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 48.72%

FRI EVE 300/150/50 PR
7.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.72
1

Patricia Bradshaw - Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC 65.83%
1.29
2

Leonard Sills - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 61.67%
0.97
3

Sue Leonard - Roy Heybrock, Greensboro NC 58.75%
0.73
4

Sue Ann Harris - Louise Taylor, Winston Salem NC 52.92%
0.60
5

Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC 52.50%
1.19
1
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 48.75%
0.89
2
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC 45.42%
0.67
3
Sue Stanford - Chattie Byrd, Burlington NC 45.00%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
22.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 67.36%
6.00
2


Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC 65.74%
4.50
3
1

Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 65.05%
3.38
4


Jean Kiger - Larry Kiger, High Point NC 61.98%
2.53
5


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 58.80%
2.63
6
2
1
Kazuko Eure - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 58.07%
1.97
3

Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC 57.87%
1.59
4
2
Conrad Johnson - Jerry Falkowski, Cary NC 55.09%
1.11
5

Wanda Dyer - Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 54.95%
0.83
6

Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 54.17%
1.12

3/4
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 50.46%
1.04

3/4
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 50.46%
0.67

5
Vivian Carlson - Maxine Moore, Winston Salem NC 49.77%

SAT MORN 300/175/60 PR
15.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Gloria Leipham - Margaret Mutschler, Greensboro NC 61.36%
1.89
2


Sue Leonard - Roy Heybrock, Greensboro NC 59.85%
1.42
3


June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 57.20%
1.40
4
2

Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 57.01%
1.05
5
3

Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Carolyn Fox, Winston-Salem NC 56.82%
0.63
6


Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 56.63%
0.78
4

Al Carwile - Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC 51.52%
0.87
5
2
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 51.33%
0.65
6
3
Danette Parker - Ramona Moore, Greensboro NC 50.95%
0.59

4
Sue Stanford - Chattie Byrd, Burlington NC 50.19%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
23.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 64.35%
5.25
2
2

Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 62.73%
3.94
3


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 61.57%
2.95
4


Jean Kiger - Larry Kiger, High Point NC 58.80%
1.94
5/6


Frank Burgess Sr, Winston Salem NC; Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 58.56%
1.94
5/6


Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC 58.56%
1.97
3

Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC 57.41%
1.48
4

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 54.63%
1.19
5/7

Royce Blowe - Rosalie Blowe, Greensboro NC 53.70%
1.08
5/7

Frank Sinclair, Oxford NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC 53.70%
1.08
5/7

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 53.70%
2.12

1
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 53.47%
1.59

2
Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC 50.46%
1.19

3
H Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC; Leslie Marchut, Jamestown NC 50.23%
0.89

4
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 49.77%
0.67

5
John Dorosk - E Ray Taylor, Winston Salem NC 49.31%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PR
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC; Carolyn Fox, Winston-Salem NC 59.13%
1.44
2


Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC 57.52%
1.14
3
2

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 57.11%
0.81
4


Betsy Bare - Craig Poplin, Concord NC 56.68%
0.61
5


Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC 56.17%
0.86
3

Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 54.43%
0.64
4

Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 52.46%
1.19

1
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 50.74%
0.89

2
John Spillman, Winston Salem NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC 46.26%
0.67

3
Danette Parker - Ramona Moore, Greensboro NC 44.88%

Sunday Top of page

GREENSBORO STRAT SWISS
22 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC 96.00
7.50
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 92.00
5.63
3


Theo Antoff - Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC; Joe Walden, Monroe NC 91.00
4.22
4
2

Bruce Bedient, Charlotte NC; Kris Ginthwain, Hickory NC; David Dance, Lexington NC; Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 85.00
3.16
5


Walter May, Garner NC; William Wise, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 83.00
3.18
6
3
1
Jonathan Nadel, Mebane NC; Roman Davis, Durham NC; Michael Kawalec - Ian Cloudsdale, Chapel Hill NC 81.00
2.31
4

Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC; Dianne Hertzfeld - Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC 75.00
1.73
5

Frank Burgess Sr - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Andra Cozart - Mark Ayer, High Point NC 74.00
2.39

2
Kazuko Eure - Burton Bennett - Carleen Hunsucker - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC 71.00
1.79

3
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC; Nancy Schultz - John Schultz, Winston Salem NC 67.00

299er SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
2.73
1

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC; Patricia Bradshaw - Peg Hardy, Charlotte NC 93.00
2.05
2
1
Edward Swenson, Greensboro NC; Frank Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 92.00
1.54
3

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 86.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page