A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 15-17, 2009

Greensboro NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 224.0
Total number of players attending - 269
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 219
Total number of masterpoints won - 751.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.67
1
1

Wanda Dyer - Catherine McLeod, Eden NC 65.22%
5.69
2/3
2

Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC 64.10%
5.69
2/3


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC 64.10%
3.66
4


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 63.43%
2.74
5
3

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 58.65%
2.59
6
4
1
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 58.10%
1.94
5
2
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 57.87%
1.46
6
3
Louise Garcia - Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC 56.25%
1.09

4
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 55.79%
1.00

5
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 52.24%
0.89

6
Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC; William Mauldin, Winston Salem NC 51.85%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.62
1


Billie DeVane, Garland NC; Nancy Pope, Clinton NC 68.85%
2.19
2
1

Frank Skinner - Anita Gordon, Winston Salem NC 60.95%
1.64
3
2

Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 59.45%
1.62
4
3
1
James Lee, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 57.80%
0.92
5
4

Sylvia Berkelhammer - Joyce Shuman, Greensboro NC 57.78%
1.22
6
5
2
Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC; Patrica Edgecomb, Portage Lake ME 57.64%
0.55
6

Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Louise Squires, High Point NC 57.39%
0.91

3
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Christy Pearcy, Winston Salem NC 54.56%
0.68

4
Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Ann Hageseth, Greensboro NC 53.97%
0.57

5
Olivia Simmons - Lynn Miller, Greensboro NC 52.22%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC 65.54%
4.00
2


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC 60.74%
3.00
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 60.26%
2.25
4


Steve Tyer - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 58.01%
2.34
5/6
1/2

Mary Ann Young - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 57.69%
2.34
5/6
1/2
1
Jimmy Dew - Toni Dew, Advance NC 57.69%
1.50
3
2
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 57.53%
1.13
4

Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC 53.53%
1.13
5
3
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 53.04%
0.84

4
Edward Abel - Anna Abel, Pearisburg VA 52.88%
0.66

5
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 44.71%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1

Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC; Patrica Edgecomb, Portage Lake ME 56.00%
1.13
2
1
James Lee, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 55.50%
0.85
3
2
Diana Crews, High Point NC; Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 53.00%
0.64
4

Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC 52.00%

KO Bracket 1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.72
1
Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC
2.50
2
Ed Turner - Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC

KO Bracket 2
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.91
1
Loyd Hill - Ellna Simpson-Elton, Salisbury NC; David Hamilton, Gibsonville NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC
1.54
2
Thomas Moon - Craig Poplin - Gary Shive, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 68.98%
6.00
2
1
1
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 60.19%
4.50
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.17%
3.38
4
2
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC 58.94%
2.53
5


Katie Walters - Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC 57.64%
2.14
6
3

Jo Taylor - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 57.41%
1.60
4
3
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 55.47%
1.27
5/6
4/5
Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 55.32%
1.83
5/6
4/5
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC 55.32%
0.66

6
Kathryn Tomlinson - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC 51.25%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1
1
1
Al Carwile, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC 60.61%
1.82
2


Brenda Cohen - Jerry Collen, Greensboro NC 58.14%
1.57
3
2

Dell Leist - Lloyd Leist, Greensboro NC 57.77%
1.02
4


Diana Noer, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 55.87%
1.18
5
3
2
Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC; Patrica Edgecomb, Portage Lake ME 55.68%
0.88
6
4

Dianne Shope - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC 55.49%
0.82
5
3
James Lee, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 54.92%
0.50
6

Julia Ann Long, Roxboro NC; Frances Timerlake, Timberlake NC 52.65%
0.61

4
Danette Parker - Deane Smigrod, Greensboro NC 52.08%
0.46

5
Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 50.19%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.50
1


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Larry Kiger, High Point NC 70.37%
5.63
2


Ruth Short, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 68.06%
4.22
3
1
1
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 63.66%
3.16
4


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA 59.72%
2.63
5
2

Jacky Lee, Elon College NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC 58.56%
1.78
6


James Hooven, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 57.87%
1.97
3
2
Frances Vogler - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 57.18%
1.48
4

Jean Baker, Advance NC; Nancy Spillman, Winston Salem NC 54.40%
1.23
5

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 54.17%
1.26
6
3
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC 53.47%
0.83

4/5
Harry Parrish - Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC 52.31%
0.88

4/5
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 52.31%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.42
1


Diana Noer, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 67.96%
1.90
2
1
1
James Lee, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 64.54%
1.43
3
2
2
Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Ann Hageseth, Greensboro NC 59.89%
1.07
4
3

Dell Leist - Lloyd Leist, Greensboro NC 59.56%
0.95
5
4

Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Kettenstock, Lewisville NC 59.51%
0.67
6
5

Diana Crews, High Point NC; Neena Fackrell, Greensboro NC 56.33%
0.48
6

Fran Westmoreland - John Westmoreland, Roxboro NC 51.71%
0.65

3
Maxine Bradley, Greenboro NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC 51.42%
0.49

4
Nancy Jones - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC 50.76%

Sunday Top of page

299ER SWISS TEAMS
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.27
1
Diana Noer - Neena Fackrell - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 64.00
1.70
2
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Danette Parker - Olivia Simmons - Deane Smigrod, Greensboro NC 40.00

STRATIFIED SWISS -AVERAGE
29 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
11.00
1


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 116.00
8.25
2


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 111.00
6.19
3


Doug Dey, Madison CT; Matthew Frame - Malcolm Smith - Jon Rice, Raleigh NC 92.00
4.64
4


Robert White - William High - William Brunk, Raleigh NC; Walter May, Garner NC 91.00
6.75
5
1

Larry Kiger - Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 86.00
5.06
6
2
1
Fred Lopp - Tom May, Greensboro NC; Patricia Bassett, Hobe Sound FL; John Corpening, High Point NC 83.00
2.75
7


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 81.00
3.33
8/9
3/4

Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC 80.00
3.33
8/9
3/4
2
Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Margaret Rimer - Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 80.00
2.25
10
5

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young - Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC 78.00
1.93
6

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski, Durham NC; Walter Stein, Raleigh NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 77.00
1.69
7

Kathleen Dwyer - Mena Way Stokes - Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC 75.00
2.18

3/4
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 69.00
2.18

3/4
Frank Hund, Durham NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Barrie Watters, Asheville NC; Jack McNeese, Black Mountain NC 69.00
1.47

5
Madeline Morgan - Candace Diaz-Llaneza, Mooresville NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC 68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page