A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 14-16, 2010

Greensboro NC, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 221.0
Total number of players attending - 236
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 278
Total number of masterpoints won - 780.56
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC67.28%
6.50
2
1

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Richard Rio, Blacksburg VA64.53%
4.88
3
2

R Susan Clapp - Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC64.32%
3.66
4


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC62.24%
2.74
5
3
1
Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX62.06%
2.06
6
4

Linda Fobert, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC61.23%
1.29
5

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC59.09%
1.75
6

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC57.64%
1.77

2
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC55.32%
1.33

3
Emma Hooper - David Hooper, Reidsville NC55.10%
1.00

4
Fred Lopp - Tom May, Greensboro NC54.86%
0.94

5
Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC54.34%
0.56

6
Patricia Flinn - Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC51.07%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Roger Heimke - Henry Semmler, Greensboro NC68.24%
2.27
2
1

Marjorie Van Horn - Jody White, Greensboro NC63.99%
1.70
3
2

Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC; Diana Crews, High Point NC62.80%
1.28
4
3
1
Anne Dick - Evelyn Fisher, Greensboro NC62.50%
1.01
5
4

Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC62.16%
0.72
6


Mary Stober - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC61.48%
0.69
5

Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC57.65%
0.52
6

Carmen Lloyd - Sue Lloyd, Pinehurst NC55.95%
0.96

2
Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC; Cecitia Ray, Brown's Summit NC53.87%
0.63

3/4
Kevin Haggerty - Mary Haggerty, Summerfield NC52.93%
0.63

3/4
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC52.93%
0.41

5
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Butter Birkas, Wilson-Salem NC52.08%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.83
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC61.51%
4.37
2


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC60.00%
3.28
3
1
1
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC59.12%
2.46
4


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC58.99%
1.84
5


Tammy Moll - Chris Moll, Raleigh NC57.66%
1.38
6


Steve Tyer - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC57.46%
2.32
2

Robert Hale - Rose Marie Axe, Greensboro NC54.31%
1.74
3
2
Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC53.75%
1.30
4

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC53.51%
1.13
5
3
Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC53.40%
0.94
6
4
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC51.33%
0.63

5
Jerry Collen, Greensboro NC; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC50.78%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.92
1
1
1
Anne Dick - Evelyn Fisher, Greensboro NC64.29%
1.44
2


Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC60.71%
1.09
3
2

Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC59.82%
0.96
4


Mary Stober - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC58.04%
0.82
5
3

Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC56.55%
0.61
4

Marjorie Van Horn - Jody White, Greensboro NC55.06%
0.79

2
James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC53.87%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC66.51%
6.75
2
1

Jacky Lee, Elon College NC; Jim Strauss, Burlington NC63.62%
5.06
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC63.20%
3.80
4


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA62.34%
2.85
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC61.54%
2.96
6
2
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC59.96%
2.22
3
2
Tom May - Robert Hale, Greensboro NC58.65%
1.66
4

Wanda Dyer - Catherine McLeod, Eden NC55.79%
1.25
5

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC54.17%
1.52
6
3
Diana Noer, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC53.71%
1.14

4
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC52.24%
0.86

5
Iris Holt, Burlington NC; Bruce Moser, Graham NC52.08%
0.74

6
Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX51.60%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
19.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1


Harriet Brandon - Nancy Scott, Milton NC63.99%
2.20
2


Paula Hunt, High Point NC; Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC61.61%
1.65
3


Dianne Shope - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC61.01%
1.24
4


Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; James Lee, Greensboro NC58.93%
1.75
5/6
1/2
1
Anne Dick - Evelyn Fisher, Greensboro NC57.14%
1.75
5/6
1/2

Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC57.14%
1.13
3

Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC56.55%
0.84
4

Nancy Marshall - Lee Allen, Greensboro NC54.46%
0.55
5/6

Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC; Diana Crews, High Point NC53.87%
0.97
5/6
2
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Butter Birkas, Wilson-Salem NC53.87%
0.73

3
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC51.79%
0.54

4
Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC49.70%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC64.81%
6.38
2


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA63.97%
4.78
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC63.33%
3.80
4
1
1
Maureen Durocher - Mark Durocher, High Point NC61.57%
2.85
5
2

Wanda Dyer - Catherine McLeod, Eden NC61.00%
2.14
6
3

Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA58.79%
1.60
4

Janelle Gibson - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC58.10%
1.85
5
2
Emma Hooper - David Hooper, Reidsville NC56.66%
1.34
6

David Finch, Thomasville NC; Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC55.89%
1.39

3
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC51.99%
1.04

4
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC51.83%
0.78

5
Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC50.00%
0.59

6
Fred Lopp - Tom May, Greensboro NC49.07%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Louise Garcia - Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC64.39%
1.97
2


Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; James Lee, Greensboro NC60.88%
1.91
3
1
1
James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC58.95%
1.43
4
2
2
Anne Dick - Evelyn Fisher, Greensboro NC58.45%
1.07
5
3
3
Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC58.17%
1.31
6
4

Irene Cantone - Steve Cantone, Southport NC58.03%
0.67
5

Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC; Diana Crews, High Point NC55.34%
0.45
6

Barbara Bennett, Danville VA; Jane Carter, Providence NC53.03%
0.53

4
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Butter Birkas, Wilson-Salem NC52.78%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.25
1
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; John Markey II - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC100.00
8.44
2


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC92.00
6.33
3


Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC91.00
4.75
4


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; W Sutton, Huntersville NC88.00
3.48
5/6


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC87.00
3.48
5/6


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC87.00
2.81
7


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC86.00
2.50
8


Brian Youd - Bruce Bedient - Baldeo Chopra - Henry Deal, Charlotte NC84.00
2.25
9


Larry Kiger - Mark Ayer - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC83.00
4.58
10
2
1
Rita Arnette - Tom Arnette - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC77.00
3.44
3

Robert Hale - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC; Gloria Halstead, Alexandria VA; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC75.00
2.58
4

Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; James Cunningham - Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC73.00
2.92
5
2
Martha Eller - Frances Vogler, Winston Salem NC; Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX70.00
1.75
6

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Mena Way Stokes - Kathleen Dwyer - David Parsons, Greensboro NC67.00
1.92

3/4
Ed Turner - Sue Ann Harris - Harry Parrish, Winston Salem NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC63.00
1.92

3/4
Sandra Brown - Lessie Hatton, Winston Salem NC; Jan Glover, High Point NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC63.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
7 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.57
1

Louise Garcia - Dianne Shope - James Lee, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC91.00
1.93
2
1
Butter Birkas, Wilson-Salem NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Anne Dick - Evelyn Fisher, Greensboro NC73.00
1.45
3

Roger Heimke - Linford Snead - James Sheek - E H Ferris, Greensboro NC70.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page