A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 20-22, 2011

Greensboro NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 247.0
Total number of players attending - 308
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 251
Total number of masterpoints won - 864.14
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
29.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC65.06%
7.50
2


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC63.78%
5.63
3
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC60.58%
4.22
4


Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA59.94%
2.68
5/7
2/4

Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC58.97%
2.68
5/7
2/4
1/2
Kathy Acton, Winston Salem NC; Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC58.97%
2.68
5/7
2/4
1/2
Linda Whipple, Cary NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC58.97%
2.08
5
3
Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC57.85%
1.24
6
4
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC55.77%
1.04

5
Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher, High Point NC54.33%
1.09

6
Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC53.69%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
21.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.13
1


Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC67.26%
2.35
2


Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC67.09%
1.76
3


Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC63.99%
1.32
4


Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC60.71%
2.00
5
1

Babs Richard, Waxhaw NC; Lisa Pharr, Charlotte NC56.55%
1.50
6
2

Antonio Bogner, Fuqua Varina NC; Elizabeth Bogner, Fuquay Varina NC56.25%
1.13
3

Mary French, Linville NC; Ann Hageseth, Greensboro NC55.95%
0.84
4

James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC55.83%
0.63
5

Carol Elkins - Toni Iossi, Salisbury NC54.17%
0.73
6

Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC53.99%
1.13

1
Lynn Miller - Cindy Booth, Greensboro NC53.74%
0.85

2
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC45.83%
0.64

3
Kathy Haughton - Jim Haughton, Greensboro NC44.72%
0.48

4
Dave De Kraker - John McCarron, Greensboro NC41.67%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1
1
Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC63.75%
5.25
2
2

Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC61.13%
3.94
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC60.65%
2.95
4
3
2
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC60.54%
2.21
5


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA56.64%
1.66
6


Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC56.48%
1.36
4

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC55.79%
1.02
5

Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC; Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC55.09%
1.19
6
3
Louise Garcia - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC54.16%
0.89

4
Tom May - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC50.93%
0.67

5
Kathy Acton, Winston Salem NC; Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC49.77%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC65.05%
1.67
2
2
1
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC64.88%
1.25
3


Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC64.58%
1.07
4
3
2
James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC61.86%
0.80
5
4

James Lee, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC59.52%
0.63
6
5

Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC53.42%
0.77
6
3
Clare Toy - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC52.64%
0.57

4
James Sheek - Linford Snead, Greensboro NC51.23%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
28.5 Tables / Based on 49 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.83
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC72.28%
7.37
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC69.91%
5.53
3


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC59.77%
4.15
4


Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC59.29%
3.11
5


J Fletcher Smoak - Linda Smoak, Roanoke VA57.86%
4.50
6
1
1
Tom May - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC57.82%
3.38
2

Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC57.53%
2.53
3

Mary Ann Young - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC56.93%
1.90
4

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser, Graham NC56.57%
1.42
5

Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC55.93%
1.07
6

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC55.72%
2.12

2
Kathryn Tomlinson - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC55.15%
1.59

3
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC54.33%
1.19

4
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC52.98%
0.90

5
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC52.83%
0.67

6
W. Clay Hamner, Chapel Hill NC; Emily Clark, Raleigh NC52.28%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
20.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1


Dorothea Wilson - David Schreiber, Chapel Hill NC66.96%
2.27
2


Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC61.31%
2.47
3
1

Jeanette Benton, Clinton NC; Patrica Edgecomb, Portage Lake ME60.71%
1.85
4
2

James Lee, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC60.12%
0.86
5/6


Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC59.82%
1.39
5/6
3

Danette Parker - Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC59.82%
1.62
4
1
David Soter - Chandler Dickerson, Greensboro NC59.52%
0.78
5

Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC59.23%
1.22
6
2
Phyllis Hall - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC58.04%
0.91

3
Kathy Schiele - Billie Nordan, Concord NC55.65%
0.68

4
Jace Ralls - Bene Hendrix Ralls, Greensboro NC54.46%
0.51

5
Joseph Hoesl - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC51.79%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.50
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC69.07%
6.38
2


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC65.87%
4.78
3
1
1
Steven Fine, Farmington Hill MI; Martin Friedman, Greensboro NC62.18%
3.59
4


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC61.86%
3.38
5
2
2
Melvin Berngartt - James Thomas, Burlington NC61.70%
2.02
6


Jerry Helms - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC60.74%
2.53
3

Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC59.13%
1.90
4

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser, Graham NC58.33%
1.52
5
3
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC56.57%
1.32
6/7
4/5
Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC54.65%
1.32
6/7
4/5
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC54.65%
0.64

6
Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher, High Point NC52.40%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1


Sylvia Berkelhammer - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC60.42%
2.28
2/3
1
1
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC59.28%
1.80
2/3


Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC59.28%
1.50
4/5
2/3
2
Linford Snead - James Sheek, Greensboro NC58.33%
1.50
4/5
2/3

Gary Shive - Jayne Shive, Concord NC58.33%
0.68
6


Ann Windham, Winston Salem NC; Beth Einstein, Winston-Salem NC57.95%
0.96
4

Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC56.44%
0.72
5

Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC55.49%
0.82
6
3
Clare Toy - Betty Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC55.11%
0.61

4
James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC52.84%
0.46

5
Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC51.52%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
28 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Sandra Reeve - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC100.00
8.63
2
1

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC95.00
6.47
3


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC94.00
4.85
4


W Sutton, Huntersville NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Linda Smoak - J Fletcher Smoak, Roanoke VA90.00
3.83
5


Richard Chase, Ft Mill SC; Michael Starr - Jerry Helms - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC88.00
3.29
6


Joyce Swenson - Elizabeth Kelley - Janelle Gibson - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC84.00
2.46
7/10


Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC82.00
2.46
7/10


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC82.00
2.46
7/10


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC82.00
2.46
7/10


Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC82.00
4.58
2

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC79.00
4.06
3
1
Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC73.00
3.05
4
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC71.00
2.04
5

Ed Turner - John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC; Charles Rimer - Margaret Rimer, Lexington NC70.00
2.28
6
3
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr - Craig Poplin, Concord NC; Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC68.00
1.71

4
Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill - Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC; Wayne Pegram, China Grove NC66.00
1.35

5
Ethel Butler, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer - Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC65.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
8 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.73
1

Catherine Vinzani - Gil Vinzani - William Leliever - Tim Tessin, Raleigh NC106.00
2.05
2
1
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri - Harriet Morgan - Phyllis Hall, Greensboro NC83.00
1.54
3

James Sheek - Linford Snead - Frank Hall, Greensboro NC; Diana Crews, High Point NC75.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page