A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 18-20, 2012

Greensboro NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 220.5
Total number of players attending - 286
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 230
Total number of masterpoints won - 758.52
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1
1

Kathy Coop - Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC63.89%
6.50
2


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC62.94%
4.88
3


Lance Shull - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC59.93%
3.66
4
2

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC59.75%
2.40
5/6


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC58.80%
2.40
5/6


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC58.80%
2.05
3

Joshua Hoffman - Robert Hale, Greensboro NC58.10%
2.36
4
1
J Barnes - John Alford, Greensboro NC55.56%
1.15
5

Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Mary Leger, Greensboro NC53.04%
1.77
6
2
Doris Keen, Walkertown NC; Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC52.78%
1.33

3
Claudia Hale - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC52.75%
1.00

4
Sylvia Berkelhammer - Joyce Shuman, Greensboro NC51.88%
0.77

5/6
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC51.85%
0.77

5/6
Becky Smith, Greenboro NC; Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC51.85%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
19.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.03
1
1
1
Catherine Thomas, Jamestown NC; Ann Bennett, Pleasant Garden NC63.16%
2.27
2
2

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC62.50%
1.70
3
3
2
David Soter - Chandler Dickerson, Greensboro NC60.92%
1.28
4
4

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC59.82%
1.01
5
5

C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC57.65%
0.72
6


Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC57.27%
0.56
6

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC56.99%
0.91

3
Judith Bailey - Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC52.98%
0.68

4
Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC52.08%
0.60

5
Kevin Haggerty - Mary Haggerty, Summerfield NC50.60%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1
1
1
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC60.97%
6.13
2
2
2
J Barnes - John Alford, Greensboro NC60.88%
4.60
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC60.42%
3.45
4


Mary Ann Young - Peter C Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC60.19%
2.59
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC58.10%
1.94
6


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC57.50%
1.97
3
3
Tom May - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC56.71%
1.42
4/5

Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC; Wanda Dyer, Eden NC56.31%
1.42
4/5

Claudia Hale - Robert Hale, Greensboro NC56.31%
0.83
6

Kathy Coop - Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC56.25%
0.89

4
Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX55.73%
0.82

5
Danny Barnes - Wayne Sykes, Greensboro NC51.53%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Diana Crews - Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC65.48%
2.12
2
2

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC63.99%
1.59
3


Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC63.10%
1.23
4
3

Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC62.80%
0.90
5


Sallie Monroe - Joseph Monroe, Greensboro NC61.61%
0.67
6


Gerry Jackson - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC58.33%
1.36
4
1
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC56.85%
1.02
5
2
Lance Taylor - Judith Bailey, Cornelius NC53.57%
0.53
6

C Scott Ellwanger - Christopher O'Connor, Charlotte NC52.98%
0.77

3
Catherine Thomas, Jamestown NC; Ann Bennett, Pleasant Garden NC52.68%
0.57

4
Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC52.08%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.73
1/2


Claudette Walton, High Point NC; Jane Goins, Lewisville NC68.06%
7.73
1/2


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC68.06%
4.97
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.51%
3.73
4


Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC64.12%
2.79
5


Steve Tyer - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC61.57%
2.10
6


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC60.88%
3.33
1/2
1
Rita Arnette - Tom Arnette, Graham NC56.94%
3.33
1/2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC56.94%
2.14
3

Janelle Gibson - Elizabeth Kelley, Greensboro NC55.32%
1.94
4
2
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC54.86%
1.20
5

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC53.94%
0.90
6

Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC53.70%
1.46

3
Loyd Hill - Richard Brisbin, Salisbury NC53.47%
1.09

4
Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC52.55%
0.94

5
James Thomas - Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC52.08%
0.89

6
Maxine Moore - Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC51.39%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.93
1
1
1
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC69.94%
2.20
2
2
2
Catherine Thomas, Jamestown NC; Ann Bennett, Pleasant Garden NC61.86%
1.65
3
3

Nancy Marshall - Nancy Deaton Jones, Greensboro NC58.33%
1.24
4
4

Carolyn Webb - Patricia Reno, Roanoke VA57.82%
0.96
5
5

Diana Crews - Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC57.74%
1.01
6


Olivia Simmons - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC57.58%
0.54
6

Glen Whitehouse - Sharon Whitehouse, Holly Springs NC57.43%
0.86

3
Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC; Helen Webb, Winston Salem NC55.06%
0.65

4
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Jane Cochrane, Greensboro NC54.76%
0.48

5
Pamela Tessier - Renee Merlini, Greensboro NC53.27%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.17
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC72.46%
6.13
2


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC63.78%
4.60
3


H Summey Leonard, Winston Salem NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC62.27%
3.45
4


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC59.03%
2.59
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC56.57%
1.94
6


Alan Senzel - Walter Stein, Raleigh NC56.48%
3.94
1

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC55.79%
2.96
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC55.32%
1.94
3/4

Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher, High Point NC55.13%
2.47
3/4
1
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC55.13%
1.85
5
2
Maxine Moore - Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC55.09%
1.41
6
3
Kathryn Tomlinson - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC54.97%
1.04

4
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC54.63%
0.99

5
Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Sarah Raynor, Winston Salem NC53.69%
0.66

6
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC51.62%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC68.56%
1.82
2
2

Diana Crews - Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC59.66%
1.36
3


Elizabeth Crockett - Janet Hamilton, Winston Salem NC58.90%
1.36
4
3
1
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC57.58%
1.02
5
4
2
Nina Harmon - Nancy Osborne, Greensboro NC56.44%
0.57
6


Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA55.11%
0.61
5

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC53.79%
0.45
6

Nancy Marshall - Nancy Deaton Jones, Greensboro NC51.70%
0.77

3
Pamela Tessier - Renee Merlini, Greensboro NC50.57%
0.57

4
Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Betty Jane Desrosiers, Greensboro NC49.43%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
23 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC99.00
7.31
2


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Malcolm Smith - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC83.00
5.48
3
1

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC; Arnold Hoffmann, Huntersville NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC79.00
4.11
4


Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Jon Rice, Burlington NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC78.00
3.80
5
2

Donald Brown, Greensboro NC; John Corpening, High Point NC; Thomas Stump - Shirley Stump, Winston Salem NC74.00
2.62
6/7


Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC72.00
2.62
6/7


Eldon Clayman - Susan Clayman, Valdese NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC72.00
2.85
8
3

Janelle Gibson - Grace Murphy - Elizabeth Kelley, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Kelley, Dorset VT68.00
3.18
4
1
Karen Abernethy - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC; Martha Merryman - Eugene Merryman, Livingston TX61.00
2.39
5
2
Diana Crews - Fred Picklesimer, High Point NC; Charles Rimer - Margaret Rimer, Lexington NC54.00
1.79

3
David Parsons - J Barnes - Diana Noer, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC53.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
6 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC; Patricia Cambareri - Rebecca Bonomo, Greensboro NC75.00
1.82
2
2

Danette Parker, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Judith Bailey - Lance Taylor, Cornelius NC72.00
1.72

1
Catherine Thomas, Jamestown NC; Ann Bennett, Pleasant Garden NC; Bene Hendrix Ralls - Pat Haley, Greensboro NC47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page