A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
May 17-19, 2013

Greensboro NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 241.0
Total number of players attending - 287
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 240
Total number of masterpoints won - 872.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1
1
1
J Barnes - John Alford, Greensboro NC65.71%
6.50
2


Ruth Short - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC63.89%
4.88
3


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC61.57%
3.66
4


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Robert Hale, Greensboro NC58.81%
2.96
5
2

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC57.85%
2.06
6


Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Nancy Golden, Richmond VA57.73%
2.03
3/4
2
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC57.21%
1.94
3/4

Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC57.21%
1.25
5

Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC56.80%
0.93
6

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC55.13%
1.52

3
Gerry Belton, Danville VA; Jane Carter, Providence NC54.77%
1.14

4
Jack Turner - Nancy Turner, Yanceyville NC54.33%
0.89

5
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA52.80%
0.64

6
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC52.46%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.83
1


John Bredenberg, Jr - Helen Bredenberg, Greensboro NC61.61%
2.12
2
1

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC60.12%
1.57
3/4
2
1
Jane Butterworth - Susan Shroyer, Greensboro NC58.93%
1.39
3/4


Wayne Sykes - Nancy Osborne, Greensboro NC58.93%
0.96
5


Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC58.63%
1.18
6
3

Elizabeth Wilson - Barbara Bennett, Danville VA57.74%
0.88
4

John Tracy Pickup, Pinehurst NC; William Mecklenburg, Southern Pines NC54.76%
1.09
5
2
Ruth Derrow - Lore Quandt, Concord NC54.46%
0.82
6
3
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC52.38%
0.61

4
Christine Shepard, Kernersville NC; Linda Lincoln, Winston Salem NC49.70%
0.40

5/6
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC49.40%
0.40

5/6
Robert Voorhees - James Brackett, Greensboro NC49.40%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1
1

Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC65.28%
6.50
2


Joyce Swenson - Elizabeth Kelley, Greensboro NC61.81%
4.88
3
2
1
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC59.95%
3.66
4


Steve Tyer - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC59.72%
2.74
5
3

Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Mary Leger, Greensboro NC59.12%
2.03
6/7
4
2
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC58.33%
1.80
6/7


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC58.33%
1.52
5
3
J Barnes - John Alford, Greensboro NC58.10%
1.34
6

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC55.79%
1.14

4/5
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC55.09%
1.14

4/5
Jerry Collen - Brenda Pace, Greensboro NC55.09%
0.56

6/7
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC54.17%
0.64

6/7
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC54.17%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
17.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Carol Elkins - Judy Gealy, Salisbury NC66.29%
2.05
2
2

Susan Leary, Whispering Pine NC; Robert Beck, Whisperingpines NC63.26%
1.54
3


Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC62.88%
1.23
4
3

James Parker - Elizabeth Parker, Greensboro NC61.55%
0.92
5
4

Martin Benjamin - Judy Hellen, Greensboro NC56.82%
0.76
6
5

Irene Jacobs - Larue Blackwell, Blacksburg VA56.25%
0.55
6

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC54.17%
1.09

2
Robert Thorstad, Chapel Hill NC; Brian Thorstad, Cary NC53.60%
0.82

3
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC51.70%
0.61

4
Harriet Roland - Phyllis Hall, Greensboro NC50.00%
0.48

5
Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC48.86%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC65.87%
6.50
2


Jon Rice, Whitsett NC; B Wayne Stuart III, Raleigh NC63.43%
4.88
3


Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC62.02%
3.66
4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC61.57%
2.74
5


Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC60.74%
4.08
6
1
1
Don Ritter - Mary-Lou Ritter, Advance NC59.26%
3.06
2
2
Rick Morgan - Jane Lawrence, Asheboro NC58.97%
2.30
3
3
Roger Heimke - Tom May, Greensboro NC58.79%
1.51
4/5

Richard Deyerle, Glen Allen VA; Michael Salmon, Richmond VA56.95%
1.51
4/5
4
Joyce Shuman - Ellen Fischer, Greensboro NC56.95%
1.41
6
5
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC54.33%
0.64

6
Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC53.71%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
15.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.62
1


Olivia Simmons - Sandra Henley, Greensboro NC64.04%
1.97
2


Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC59.11%
2.00
3
1
1
Brian Thorstad, Cary NC; Robert Thorstad, Chapel Hill NC57.94%
1.50
4
2

Ellen Adelman, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Nancy Deaton Jones, Greensboro NC57.45%
1.13
5
3
2
James Brackett, Greensboro NC; Tsuyako Fisher, Reidsville NC57.35%
0.84
6
4
3
Karen Stamm, Burlington NC; Jan Ritz, Elon NC56.86%
0.66
5

Ann Bennett, Climax NC; Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC54.96%
0.50
6

Ann Hageseth - Anne Dick, Greensboro NC53.84%
0.61

4
Harriet Roland - Phyllis Hall, Greensboro NC50.61%
0.50

5
Elizabeth Wilson - Doris Jones, Danville VA50.00%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
26.0 Tables / Based on 44 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC67.15%
6.75
2


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC62.24%
5.06
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC61.80%
3.80
4


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC61.22%
4.08
5
1

Ruth Short - J Barnes, Greensboro NC61.02%
2.14
6


Janelle Gibson - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC59.78%
3.06
2
1
Sylvia Berkelhammer, Greensboro NC; Ellen Adelman, Palm Beach Gdns FL57.41%
2.30
3
2
Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC57.21%
1.72
4

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC55.45%
1.29
5

Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC54.97%
1.33
6
3
Tom May - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC54.83%
1.00

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC53.53%
0.89

5
Joyce Shuman - Ellen Fischer, Greensboro NC53.50%
0.56

6
James Toy - Harold Albrecht, Fuquay Varina NC52.56%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
3.96
1
1

Jay Simms - Bruce Clapper, Moneta VA68.15%
2.97
2
2
1
Hunter McClain - Kenneth Ramaley, Fort Mill SC59.70%
2.23
3
3

Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC57.14%
1.67
4
4
2
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC56.89%
1.25
5
5

Ann Bennett, Climax NC; Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC56.76%
0.94
6/7


Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC56.25%
0.94
6/7


Shirley Turner - Penny Barham, Reidsville NC56.25%
1.20
6
3
Bill Shropshire, Winston Salem NC; Elizabeth Pierce, High Point NC55.65%
0.90

4
Susan Shroyer - Jane Butterworth, Greensboro NC55.32%
0.68

5
Dorcas Kershaw, King NC; F James Kershaw, Durham NC54.21%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
30 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.50
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC114.00
7.55
2/3


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse - Tom Menges, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC90.00
7.55
2/3


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC90.00
4.85
4


Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC87.00
3.83
5


Joyce Swenson - Elizabeth Kelley, Greensboro NC; Jean Kiger - Larry Kiger, High Point NC85.00
3.29
6


Donald Gardner - Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC84.00
6.54
7
1
1
Roger Heimke - Louise Garcia - Tom May, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC83.00
4.91
8
2

R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; John Corpening, High Point NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC82.00
3.68
9
3

J Barnes - John Alford - Ruth Short - Janelle Gibson, Greensboro NC81.00
2.09
10


Grace Murphy - Donald Brown, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC78.00
2.76
4

W. Clay Hamner, Chapel Hill NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC; Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC77.00
2.18
5

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Jacqueline Key, Charlotte NC75.00
1.87
6

Peter J Boyd-Bowman - Robert Hale - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC74.00
3.18

2
Richard Brisbin - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC; Jennifer Ward - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC71.00
2.39

3
Fran Hannah - Robert Hannah Sr, Greensboro NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC69.00
1.79

4
Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC; Lee Allen - Danette Parker, Greensboro NC68.00
1.41

5
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC; Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC; Judy Mendenhall, High Point NC61.00

299ER SWISS TEAMS
6 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
2.42
1

Margaret Johnson, Bluefield WV; Judith Carter, Princeton WV; Evelyn Fisher - Anne Dick, Greensboro NC117.00
1.85
2
1
Ann Bennett, Climax NC; Maxine Bradley - Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC; Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC112.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page