A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 27-29, 2007

Greenville NC, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 171.5
Total number of players attending - 209
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 176
Total number of masterpoints won - 571.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC; James Murphy, Concord NC 64.35%
5.25
2


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 64.12%
3.94
3


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC 61.34%
2.95
4
1

Masao Kishore - Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 58.10%
2.21
5


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 57.18%
1.75
6


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 56.71%
2.06
2

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 56.48%
1.73
3/4
1
Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC 56.25%
1.35
3/4

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 56.25%
1.30
5
2
Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC 56.02%
0.65
6

Glenda Wilson - W Wilson, Wilson NC 53.94%
0.97

3
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 53.24%
0.73

4
Carl Rogers, Jr, Cary NC; Cinda Brandt, Holly Springs NC 52.55%

Fri Aft 200/100/50
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.90
1
1
1
June Calhoun - Mary Barnhill, Greenville NC 61.31%
1.43
2
2

Beth Sawyer - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC 60.71%
1.07
3


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC 55.95%
0.86
4
3

Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC 54.17%
0.65
5
4

Louise Watson - Nan Owens, Wilson NC 53.27%
0.74
6
5
2
Kay Crawford - Annette Jones, Greenville NC 52.68%

FRI EVE STAT OPEN PR
12.5 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.00
1


Mym Young, Atlantic Beach NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC 58.14%
3.75
2
1

Frank Eagles - Betty Banks, Wilson NC 57.87%
2.81
3


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC 57.52%
2.11
4
2

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 57.34%
1.58
5
3
1
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 55.77%
1.15
6/7


J Gresham - Lynda Land, Wilson NC 53.98%
1.15
6/7


Ann Ipock - Carlton Ipock, Pinetops NC 53.98%
0.89
4

Barbara Stocks, Washington NC; Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC 53.50%
1.14
5
2
Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC; Carolyn Peterson, New Bern NC 51.14%
0.86

3
Janet McGlohon - Donald McGlohon Sr, Greenville NC 49.30%

FRI EVE 200/100/50 PR
7.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1
1

Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC 70.63%
1.28
2
2
1
James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Sheri Carter, Greenville NC 60.59%
0.96
3


Nelson Crisp - Beverley Queen, Greenville NC 56.56%
0.77
4
3

Mary Mann - Rosemond Tipton, Greenville NC 53.13%
0.57
5
4

Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 52.26%
0.74

2
Carolyn Rollins - Brenda Lewis, Greenville NC 49.49%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morn 199er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.81
1
1

Louise Watson - Nan Owens, Wilson NC 67.14%
1.36
2
2

Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 64.73%
1.02
3


Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC; M Simon Troughton, Chocowinity NC 64.67%
0.76
4


Kaye Langston - Jeanne Peacock, Goldsboro NC 58.41%
0.98
5
3
1
Bonnie Dennis - Joan Gennings, Greenville NC 53.01%
0.61
4

Betty Acree - Karen Touve, Goldsboro NC 49.90%
0.74
5
2
Herman Hanser, Newport NC; Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC 49.07%

SAT STRAT OPEN PR   1st session
23.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 62.49%
6.94
2


Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 60.05%
5.20
3


Matthew Frame - John Speights, Raleigh NC 59.49%
3.90
4


Greg Gault - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC 59.19%
2.93
5


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC 59.14%
2.20
6


Dorothy Corbett, Greenville NC; James Murphy, Concord NC 58.33%
3.92
1
1
Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC 54.98%
2.94
2
2
David June - Carol June, Raleigh NC 53.11%
2.21
3
3
E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC; Cindy Davis, Washington NC 52.43%
1.65
4

Susan Pittman - Phyllis McAllister, Greenville NC 51.85%
1.24
5

George Henry Jr - Mabel Gray Henry, Wilson NC 50.96%
1.75
6/7
4
John Holmes Jr, Greenville NC; Doug Sanders, Everett WA 50.93%
1.18
6/7

Barbara Stocks, Washington NC; K Gopalakrishnan, Santa Monica CA 50.93%

SAT AFT 200/100/50 PR
7.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.71
1
1

Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC 64.58%
1.28
2
2

Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 62.30%
0.98
3
3
1
James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Sheri Carter, Greenville NC 55.56%
0.72
4
4

Louise Watson - Nan Owens, Wilson NC 53.97%
0.54
5


Sara Paris - Irene Maloney, Goldsboro NC 52.78%
0.74

2
Bonnie Dennis - Joan Gennings, Greenville NC 48.01%

Sunday Top of page


SUNDAY SWISS TEAMS
26 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
10.00
1


Audrey Ventura - Malcolm Smith - John Markey II - Lance Shull, Raleigh NC 131.00
7.50
2


Sandra Allen - Virginia Herlihy - Doris Jones - Susan Wilson, Goldsboro NC 88.00
5.63
3


David Klein - Shirley Dail, Wilmington NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 87.00
4.22
4


Joyce Lamm - Lynda Land, Wilson NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC 86.00
2.77
5/6


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC 82.00
2.77
5/6


Dorothy Corbett - Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC; James Murphy, Concord NC 82.00
5.23
1

Perry Boone - Alfred Taylor, Raleigh NC; Beverly Wells - Louise Watson, Wilson NC 77.00
3.92
2
1
Sissy Weil - Jay Gervasi, Morehead City NC; Sharon Glassman - Sheldon Glassman, New Bern NC 75.00
2.94
3
2
Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 72.00
2.21
4
3
Clifton Paderick - Hilda Paderick, Clinton NC; Janet McGlohon - Donald McGlohon Sr, Greenville NC 71.00
1.65
5
4
Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan - John Holmes Jr, Greenville NC; Doug Sanders, Everett WA 70.00

SUNDAY MORN LIMITED SWISS
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.39
1
Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC; Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 41.00

SUNDAY AFT LIMITED SWISS
6 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.60
1

Charles Becker, Pittsboro NC; Vernon Bean - Grada Arble - Charles Hesner, Chapel Hill NC 41.00
1.20
2

Edgar Shuller, Apex NC; Jeannette Tysor, Raleigh NC; Sue Hughes, Cary NC; Caroline Soucy, Fuquay Varina NC 40.00
1.18
1
James Mullen, Oak Island NC; Sheri Carter - Beverley Queen - Don Dempsey, Greenville NC 37.00
Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page