A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 3-5, 2009

Greenville NC, Spring Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 171.0
Total number of players attending - 201
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 175
Total number of masterpoints won - 605.14
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC 66.44%
5.38
2


Matthew Frame - Michael Schwab, Raleigh NC 64.35%
4.03
3


Steve Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC 63.89%
3.02
4


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC 63.19%
2.27
5


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 62.96%
1.70
6


Bruce Southard - Nancy Zeller, Greenville NC 61.81%
3.35
1
1
Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC 59.72%
2.51
2

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC 55.32%
1.88
3
2
Ann Griffin - Deas Linville, Wilson NC 54.63%
1.41
4
3
Diane Will, Winterville NC; Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC 53.24%
0.93
5/6

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 53.01%
1.14
5/6

Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Barbara Perkins, Greenville NC 53.01%
0.95

4
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Iris Holt, Burlington NC 50.93%
0.71

5
H Krishnaprasad - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro NC 49.77%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.12
1


June Cozart - Annette Jones, Greenville NC 64.58%
1.59
2
1
1
Lib Sheppard - Kay Wilkerson, Greenville NC 62.20%
1.19
3
2

Betty Jon Smith - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC 61.31%
1.06
4


Judy Budacz - Betty Milliken, Greenville NC 60.71%
0.59
5/6


Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 56.25%
0.74
5/6


Bonnie Dennis - Joan Gennings, Greenville NC 56.25%
0.87
3
2
Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC 54.76%
0.65
4
3
Patti Clark - Anne Sneed, Greenville NC 52.38%
0.51
5

Sue Blair - Katie Covington, Wilson NC 50.89%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC 68.91%
4.00
2


Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 66.35%
3.00
3
1

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC 62.34%
2.25
4


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC 59.29%
1.69
5


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 58.49%
2.01
6
2
1
Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC 57.53%
1.51
3
2
Patsy McLamb - H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC 56.73%
1.13
4

Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC 55.13%
1.06
5
3
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 51.76%
0.64
6

Donald Mathews - J Gresham, Wilson NC 51.12%
0.79

4
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Iris Holt, Burlington NC 46.96%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Sheri Carter - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC 62.50%
1.33
2
1

Beverley Queen - Virginia Harley, Greenville NC 56.67%
0.88
3/4
2/3

Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 55.42%
1.15
3/4
2/3
1
Cindy Suter - John Daughtry, Greenville NC 55.42%
0.86

2
Daphne Richardson - Linda Wall, Greenville NC 52.50%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 63.89%
5.25
2


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; John Markey II, Raleigh NC 62.27%
3.94
3


Frankie Brown - Ann Latham, Washington NC 60.65%
2.95
4


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC 58.56%
3.48
5
1

Barbara Stocks, Washington NC; Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC 58.33%
2.61
6
2

Bob Kern, Atlantic Beach NC; Rives Taylor, Raleigh NC 57.87%
1.96
3

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC 57.18%
1.47
4

H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC; Selby Corbett, Dudley NC 56.25%
1.14
5

Patricia Mayo - Hiram Mayo, New Bern NC 55.09%
2.24
6
1
Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Janice Davis, Beaufort NC 53.70%
1.68

2
Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC; David Powell, Florence SC 52.55%
1.26

3
Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC; Nancy Boyd, Washington NC 52.08%
0.95

4
Gene Garramon, Greenville NC; Daniel Rosenblatt, Winston Salem NC 50.46%
0.82

5
Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC 50.00%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Judy Budacz - Betty Milliken, Greenville NC 60.42%
1.33
2/3


Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC; Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC 59.23%
1.55
2/3
1

Katie Covington - Sue Blair, Wilson NC 59.23%
1.16
4/5
2
1
Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Ellen Barton, Newport NC 58.04%
0.75
4/5


Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC; Virginia Harley, Greenville NC 58.04%
0.87
6
3

Betsy Toler - Sylvia Day, Washington NC 55.06%
0.65
4

Connie Jones - Beverley Queen, Greenville NC 53.87%
0.49
5

Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 52.68%
0.65

2/3
Jenny Pitchford, Atlantic Beach NC; Lucy Terrell, Cape Carteret NC 51.79%
0.65

2/3
Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC 51.79%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
18.5 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.33
1
1

Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC 70.14%
4.75
2


Mym Young - Clay Young, Atlantic Beach NC 63.30%
3.56
3


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC 62.82%
2.67
4
2
1
Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC; Nancy Boyd, Washington NC 62.66%
2.00
5


Nancy Zeller - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC 61.63%
1.73
6
3
2
Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC; David Powell, Florence SC 59.20%
1.30
4
3
Dixie Nicholson, Winterville NC; Jerri Hvastkovs, Greenville NC 57.37%
1.03
5

H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC; Selby Corbett, Dudley NC 56.09%
0.79
6
4
Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC 53.99%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1


Judy Budacz - Betty Milliken, Greenville NC 59.06%
1.52
2


J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC 56.64%
1.71
3
1

Joan Gennings - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC 56.29%
0.85
4


Sheri Carter - Dorothee Taylor, Greenville NC 55.15%
1.28
5
2

Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC 53.35%
0.96
6
3

June Cozart - Annette Jones, Greenville NC 52.73%
1.28
4
1
Cindy Suter - John Daughtry, Greenville NC 52.28%
0.96
5
2
Carolyn Rollins - Brenda Lewis, Greenville NC 52.05%
0.72

3
James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC 50.01%
0.54

4
Swing Harre, Beaufort NC; Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC 47.51%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
22 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.50
1


Walter May, Garner NC; John Torrey, Chapel Hill NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 97.00
7.13
2


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Alec Price, Red Springs NC 94.00
5.34
3


Arthur Moore - Karen Copeland - Toby Weinstein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC 92.00
4.01
4


Gylfi Olafsson, Goldsboro NC; Raymond Neeland, Wilson NC; Shirley Kozej, Lumberton NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC 87.00
3.17
5


Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC; John Markey II - Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC 84.00
3.73
6
1

La Vee Bailey, Smithfield NC; Lucille Markle, Clayton NC; Conrad Johnson, Cary NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC 82.00
2.38
7


Paul Johnson III - Lee Johnson, Four Oaks NC; Vivian Leggett - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC 80.00
2.11
8


Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; K Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC 78.00
2.80
2

Jay Gervasi - Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC; John Gignilliat, New Bern NC; Tudi Moldestad, Swansboro NC 77.00
2.10
3

Janice Davis, Beaufort NC; Jamie Sue Schmidt, Emerald Isle NC; Barbara Perkins - Estelle Carraway, Greenville NC 66.00
2.44
4
1
Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis - Joan Gennings, Greenville NC; Diane Will, Winterville NC 62.00
1.83

2
Happy Porter Powell, Timmonsville SC; David Powell, Florence SC; Katalin Szucs - Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC 61.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
2.42
1
Deas Linville - Sue Blair - Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC; Virginia Harley, Greenville NC 80.00
1.82
2
Mary Barnhill - June Calhoun - John Daughtry - Cindy Suter, Greenville NC 55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page