A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 8-10, 2011

Greenville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 191.0
Total number of players attending - 229
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 192
Total number of masterpoints won - 676.18
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC60.99%
6.00
2


Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA59.90%
4.50
3
1

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC59.69%
3.38
4


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC59.57%
2.53
5


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC59.40%
1.90
6


Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Alice Evans, Greenville NC58.83%
2.61
2

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC58.46%
1.96
3

Perry Boone, Wilmington NC; Beverly Wells, Wilson NC56.28%
1.47
4

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC55.28%
2.36
5
1
Kaye Langston - Patsy McLamb, Goldsboro NC54.40%
1.27
6

Sandra Everett - Ellen Pauling, Greenville NC52.83%
1.77

2
Dorothy Harman - Elaine Brestel, Greenville NC52.39%
1.33

3
Godfrey Oakley Jr - Mary Ann Oakley, Atlanta GA52.02%
1.00

4
Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC51.91%
0.94

5
Diane Will, Winterville NC; Jenny Dempsey, Greenville NC50.00%
0.66

6
Louise Watson - Martha Walston, Wilson NC49.50%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.42
1


Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC61.17%
1.82
2


Connie Jones - Claudette Lynch, Greenville NC59.66%
1.62
3
1

Martha Daley, Greenville NC; Joyce LaMotte, Greenview NC59.47%
1.22
4
2
1
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC58.71%
0.77
5


Annie Griffin, Bath NC; Beth Morin, Washington NC57.95%
0.91
6
3
2
Thomas Hadden - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC57.77%
0.68
4
3
Hugh Shine, Waltham MA; Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC54.36%
0.51
5
4
Joy Young - Elizabeth Kloiber, Chocowinity NC53.41%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC73.96%
4.50
2


Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Alice Evans, Greenville NC61.35%
3.38
3


Bruce Southard - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC58.01%
2.95
4
1

Krishnan Gopalakrishnan - Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC57.98%
2.21
5
2

Selby Corbett, Dudley NC; H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC57.37%
1.42
6


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC55.60%
1.66
3

Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC54.25%
1.24
4

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC54.12%
2.00
5
1
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC54.06%
0.70
6

Benjamin Harrison Jr - Bonnie Dennis, Greenville NC52.66%
1.50

2
Mary Barnhill - Jane Bennett, Greenville NC50.41%
1.13

3
Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC49.11%
0.84

4
Thomas Cozart - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC48.99%
0.63

5
Karen Cook - David Cook, Pinehurst NC48.03%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC65.35%
1.52
2
1

Janet Gresham - Mable Hesmer, Wilson NC62.39%
1.14
3
2
1
Thomas Hadden - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC58.15%
1.01
4
3
2
Elizabeth Kloiber - Joy Young, Chocowinity NC55.37%
0.71
5
4
3
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC53.71%
0.48
6
5
4
Hugh Shine, Waltham MA; Philip Deturk, Pinehurst NC51.57%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
23.5 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Larry Harding, Hampstead NC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC65.72%
5.75
2


Annalee Gault - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC62.27%
4.31
3


Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC61.75%
3.24
4


Jacquelyn Shuman - George Lewis, Richmond VA60.62%
3.61
5
1

Fay Zerbo - Gerard Knoetgen, New Bern NC60.21%
1.82
6


Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Alice Evans, Greenville NC58.36%
2.71
2

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC57.44%
2.03
3

Donald Mathews - J Gresham, Wilson NC56.18%
2.36
4
1
Judy Budacz - Betty Milliken, Greenville NC56.02%
1.28
5

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC55.68%
1.77
6
2
Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC55.24%
1.33

3
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Iris Holt, Burlington NC53.36%
1.00

4
Faye Norris, Greenville NC; Becky Overton, Grimesland NC53.19%
0.89

5
Karen Collier - Carla Edwards, Greenville NC51.33%
0.64

6
June Calhoun - Sheri Carter, Greenville NC50.78%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC69.35%
1.67
2
2

James Townson - Barbara Townson, Raleigh NC62.50%
1.10
3/4


Joan Gennings - Beverley Queen, Greenville NC61.61%
1.10
3/4


Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC61.61%
0.70
5


Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC57.14%
0.86
6
3
2
Marie Core, Emerald Isle NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC54.76%
0.65
4
3
Harold Stouffer - Thomas Hadden, Chocowinity NC52.98%
0.48
5

Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC51.19%
0.42

4/5
Judith Lord, Chocwinity NC; M Patricia Stouffer, Chocowinity NC49.40%
0.42

4/5
Elizabeth Kloiber - Joy Young, Chocowinity NC49.40%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
22.0 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1
1

Tyler Eaves - Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC66.90%
5.00
2


Deborah Eaves - Bruce Southard, Greenville NC63.19%
3.75
3


Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC62.96%
2.81
4


Gail Dupree, Cary NC; Lynda Land, Wilson NC61.11%
2.11
5


Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC; Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC60.65%
2.51
6
2
1
Karen Cook - David Cook, Pinehurst NC60.19%
1.88
3
2
Cindy Suter, Greenville NC; Connie Mae Tippett, Winterville NC57.87%
1.41
4
3
Judy Budacz - Betty Milliken, Greenville NC56.94%
1.06
5

Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Janet McGlohon, Greenville NC51.85%
1.14
6

Jeanne Brennesholtz, Emerald Isle NC; Sarah Kinsey, Morehead City NC51.62%
0.95

4
Michele McClellan, Nags Head NC; Martha Minehan, Manteo NC50.46%
0.71

5
Sheri Carter - June Calhoun, Greenville NC50.00%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1
1

Judith Lord, Chocwinity NC; Linda Decost, Chocowinity NC61.11%
1.37
2


Rosemond Tipton - Mary Mann, Greenville NC55.90%
1.02
3
2
1
Marie Core, Emerald Isle NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC53.97%
0.77
4


Mary Hannah Taft - JoAnna Lee, Greenville NC53.47%
0.74
5
3
2
Sim Wooten, Stantonsburg NC; Judy Wooten, Stansburg NC53.13%
0.54
4

Betty Kirk, Morehead City NC; Swing Harre, Beaufort NC52.78%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Thomas Hadden - Harold Stouffer, Chocowinity NC; John Daughtry - Jack Weeden, Greenville NC92.00
2.05
2
2

William Leliever - Terry Leliever - Gil Vinzani - Catherine Vinzani, Raleigh NC90.00
1.54
3
3
2
Mary Valand, Greenville NC; Swing Harre, Beaufort NC; Marie Core, Emerald Isle NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC82.00

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
23 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.25
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce - C. Alex Hudson, Raleigh NC; John Marriott III, Cary NC112.00
7.69
2


Nancy Thompson, Wilson NC; S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC; Carole Exum, Winterville NC93.00
5.77
3
1

Barbara Stocks, Washington NC; Pa'l Hargittai, Greenville NC; J Gresham - Betty Bikle, Wilson NC88.00
4.32
4


Michael Bell, Farmville NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum - Faye Dempsey, Greenville NC87.00
3.77
5/6
2

Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Sandy Craft - Tootsie Adderholdt - Sissy Weil, Morehead City NC85.00
3.18
5/6


Susan Winkler - Walter Spiewak, Wake Forest NC; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; Krishnan Gopalakrishnan, Greenville NC85.00
2.56
7


Bill Barkley, New Bern NC; Matthew Frame, Raleigh NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC83.00
2.17
8/9


Richard Conley - Robert Wengert - Susanne Kleeman, New Bern NC; Barbara Wright, Emerald Isle NC74.00
2.17
8/9


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan - Annalee Gault, Raleigh NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC74.00
3.36
3
1
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Betty Jon Smith - Katie Covington - Nancy Marlowe, Wilson NC72.00
2.52
4
2
Janet Gresham - Mable Hesmer - Louise Watson - Martha Walston, Wilson NC69.00
1.89
5/6
3
Dayle Pond, Kinston NC; Katalin Szucs, Greenville NC; Dixie Nicholson, Winterville NC; M Simon Troughton, Chocowinity NC68.00
1.55
5/6

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett - Deborah Eaves, Greenville NC; E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC68.00
1.42

4
Perry Boone, Wilmington NC; Beverly Wells, Wilson NC; Anne Michaux - Lew Rose, Goldsboro NC63.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page