A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 12-14, 2013

Greenville NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 179.9
Total number of players attending - 209
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 182
Total number of masterpoints won - 633.50
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Friday Afternoon 299ers
14.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1
1

Linda Clayton - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC65.83%
1.82
2


Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC64.75%
1.36
3


Cordelia Tyler, Edenton NC; Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC64.58%
1.02
4


Claudette Lynch, Greenville NC; Lynda Wilms, Winterville NC62.61%
1.13
5
2
1
Mickie Braswell - Mary Hunt, Goldsboro NC60.08%
0.85
6
3
2
Marie Core, Swansboro NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC58.08%
0.61
4

Mary Shearin - Nancy Wheeler, Greenville NC57.33%
0.60
5

Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Susan Hopkins, Morehead City NC57.08%
0.64

3
Willa Dickens, Morehead City NC; Linda Cumberland, Pine Knoll Shor NC50.42%
0.48

4
Linda Leighty, Greenville NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC47.50%

Friday Afternoon Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC64.58%
5.50
2


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC62.50%
4.12
3


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC58.10%
3.09
4


S Kimball, Fayetteville NC; Charlotte Weathers, Weldon NC57.18%
3.65
5
1

Ann Griffin - Deas Linville, Wilson NC56.71%
1.74
6


Barbara Wright-Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC56.25%
2.74
2

Gerard Knoetgen - Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC55.09%
2.05
3

Estelle Carraway - Barbara Perkins, Greenville NC54.86%
1.35
4/5

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC54.63%
1.35
4/5

Thomas Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Paul Jambor, New Bern NC54.63%
2.12
6
1
Sue Blair - Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry, Wilson NC53.01%
1.59

2
Betty Milliken - Judy Budacz, Greenville NC52.08%
1.19

3
Mary Jane Jenkins - Penny Rice Barnhill, Tarboro NC51.85%
0.89

4
Charlotte Maxwell - Patricia Sasser, Goldsboro NC50.23%
0.67

5
William Mallett, Greenville NC; Richard Smith, Rocky Mount NC47.92%

Friday Evening Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.67
1


Lou Craig Jr - Marjorie Crisp, Wilson NC63.03%
4.25
2
1

Nelson Crisp - Karen Collier, Greenville NC62.86%
3.19
3


Carole Exum, Winterville NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC62.13%
2.39
4


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC60.48%
1.79
5


Barbara Wright-Colven, Emerald Isle NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC59.48%
1.35
6


Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC59.31%
2.21
2

Gerard Knoetgen - Fay Zerbo, New Bern NC58.79%
1.66
3

Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC; Tyler Eaves, Greenville NC54.98%
1.65
4
1
Agnes Gentry Hood-Cherry - Sue Blair, Wilson NC54.92%
1.24
5
2
Christianna Johnson - Alice Evans, Wilmington NC51.95%
0.70
6

Ellen Pauling - Sandra Everett, Greenville NC50.69%
0.93

3
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA48.24%

Friday Evening 299ers
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Richard Smith, Rocky Mount NC; William Mallett, Greenville NC62.50%
1.20
2/3
2/3

Linda Clayton - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC60.42%
1.20
2/3
2/3
2
Linda Cumberland, Pine Knoll Shor NC; Willa Dickens, Morehead City NC60.42%
0.77
4


Frances Jilcott - Jeannie Exum, Kinston NC56.25%
0.58
5


Peggy Hollandsworth, Beaufort NC; Susan Hopkins, Morehead City NC53.75%

Saturday Top of page

Saturday Morning Pairs
21.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Mette Smith - Bruce Reeve, Raleigh NC69.05%
5.75
2


Ron Woodsum - Vivian Woodsum, Greenville NC66.67%
4.31
3


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC60.71%
3.80
4
1

Cindy Davis, Washington NC; E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC58.93%
2.85
5
2

Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC58.63%
2.14
6
3

Ann Griffin - Sarah Barnes, Wilson NC57.74%
1.60
4

Becky Overton, Grimesland NC; Faye Norris, Greenville NC56.85%
1.20
5

Nelson Crisp - Karen Collier, Greenville NC55.36%
0.90
6

Katalin Szucs - Edward Wells III, Greenville NC54.76%
2.00

1
Barry Fratkin - Winifred Fratkin, Richmond VA52.38%
1.50

2
Betty Milliken - Judy Budacz, Greenville NC48.81%
1.13

3
Mary Barnhill - June Cozart, Greenville NC48.21%
0.84

4
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC47.02%
0.63

5
Laura Henderson - Maryann Cotter, Southport NC46.43%

Saturday Morning 299ers
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC67.08%
1.89
2
2

Nancy Wheeler - Mary Shearin, Greenville NC60.42%
1.42
3


Laura Farley - Etta Taylor, Greenville NC59.42%
1.13
4
3
1
Linda Leighty, Greenville NC; Carolyn Griffin, Red Oak NC59.17%
0.86
5


Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC57.92%
0.91
6
4
2
Mary Hunt - Mickie Braswell, Goldsboro NC56.96%
0.64
5
3
Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC; Marie Core, Swansboro NC50.83%
0.48

4
Linda Clayton - Peggy Oliver, Raleigh NC47.50%

Saturday Afternoon Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

H Krishnaprasad, Goldsboro NC; Selby Corbett, Dudley NC62.20%
5.25
2
2
1
Christianna Johnson - Alice Evans, Wilmington NC61.90%
3.94
3


Bruce Southard, Greenville NC; Alec Price, Southern Pines NC61.61%
2.95
4
3

Faye Norris, Greenville NC; Becky Overton, Grimesland NC60.42%
2.21
5


Walter Stein - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC59.23%
1.66
6


Steve Callihan - Karen Callihan, Raleigh NC58.93%
1.48
4

Sheri Carter - Benjamin Harrison Jr, Greenville NC58.33%
1.11
5

Karen Cook - David Cook, Pinehurst NC58.04%
1.41
6
2
Patricia Sasser - Charlotte Maxwell, Goldsboro NC56.25%
1.06

3
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC55.06%
0.79

4
Patrick Norris - Jane Cates Deppe, Goldsboro NC53.57%

Saturday Afternoon 299ers
13.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1


Bill Mears - Molly Urquhart, Raleigh NC65.34%
1.74
2


Steven Cantone - Irene Cantone, Southport NC60.04%
1.15
3/4


Sandy Craft - Elizabeth Haigler, Morehead City NC59.09%
1.16
3/4


Jerri Hvastkovs, Winterville NC; Becky Mistak, Greenville NC59.09%
0.73
5


Frances Jilcott - Jeannie Exum, Kinston NC58.90%
0.81
6


Cathy Howell - Linda Greenwood, Goldsboro NC57.20%
1.19
1/2
1
Marie Core, Swansboro NC; Vicky Wade, Morehead City NC57.01%
1.19
1/2

Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity, Raleigh NC57.01%
0.85
3
2
Willa Dickens, Morehead City NC; Linda Cumberland, Pine Knoll Shor NC55.68%
0.64
4
3
Dave Bradfield - Angela Bradfield, Raleigh NC53.41%
0.48

4
Richard Jenkins - Lucille Jenkins, Chocowinity NC47.16%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss
21 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Karen Callihan - Alex Hudson - Malcolm Smith, Raleigh NC118.00
6.94
2


Nancy Thompson - Marjorie Crisp - Lynda Land, Wilson NC; Ann Ipock, Pinetops NC101.00
5.20
3
1

E. Moira Troughton, Chocowinity NC; Deborah Eaves - Sandra Everett - Ellen Pauling, Greenville NC88.00
3.90
4


Alan Senzel - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Harry Pollitt, Beaufort NC; Ann Lockhart, New Bern NC87.00
3.08
5


Paul Johnson III, Four Oaks NC; James Creech Jr, Benson NC; Vivian Woodsum - Ron Woodsum, Greenville NC83.00
2.64
6


Frankie Brown - Nancy Boyd, Washington NC; Christopher Carolan, Greenville NC; Frederick Lavin, Chocowinity NC79.00
3.77
7
2
1
Nancy Marlowe - Katie Covington - Holmes Smoot, Wilson NC; Cordelia Tyler, Edenton NC71.00
2.82
3
2
Sarah Barnes - Ann Griffin - Deas Linville - Sue Blair, Wilson NC69.00
2.12
4
3
Thomas Cozart - Sallie Cozart, Wilson NC; Penny Rice Barnhill - Mary Jane Jenkins, Tarboro NC66.00
1.67
5

Dixie Nicholson, Winterville NC; Katalin Szucs - Faye Dempsey, Greenville NC; Michael Bell, Farmville NC65.00

Sunday 299er Swiss
6 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1/2
1

Frances Jilcott - Jeannie Exum - Virginia Llewellyn - Tempie Pierce, Kinston NC67.00
2.12
1/2


Kay Crawford - Melanie Boyer - Etta Taylor - Laura Farley, Greenville NC67.00
1.46

1
Kiyosi Isihara - Eileen McGinity - Peggy Oliver - Linda Clayton, Raleigh NC53.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page