A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 31-April 3, 2011

Greenville SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 234.0
Total number of players attending - 239
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 215
Total number of masterpoints won - 894.60
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps    Evening Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
9.0 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
4.33
1

Reece Blackwell - Johanna Blackwell, Greenville SC59.44%
3.25
2

Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC59.25%
2.44
3

Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC57.73%
1.83
4

Richard Brown, Easley SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC57.29%
2.33
5
1
Barbara Forrest, Salem SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC54.76%
1.75
2
John Kiefer - Bobbie Kiefer, Johnson City TN51.50%
1.31
3
Cindy Kay - Edith Bridger, Greenville SC50.54%
0.98
4
Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA50.06%

THURS EVE 499ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.84
1

Lifford Ware - Helen Greer, Greenville SC59.17%
1.38
2

Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC58.75%
1.31
3
1
Jan Haddox, Greenville SC; George Sarnoff, Greer SC58.33%
0.98
4/5
2
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC53.75%
0.68
4/5

Vicki Dailey - James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC53.75%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO I    KO II Top of page

FRI MORN 499ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.95
1
1

Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC62.50%
1.46
2


Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC; Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC60.42%
1.10
3


Roslyn Hudnell - Tom Grady, Greenville SC60.00%
1.21
4
2

Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Barbara Darwin, Greenville SC57.50%
0.91
5
3

Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC55.83%
0.68
4

Fred Brauer - Georgia Brauer, Cumming GA53.75%
1.13

1
Margaret Cole - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC52.50%
0.85

2
Harry Hankla - Katie Hankla, Hendersonville NC50.00%

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
4.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.83
1


Johanna Blackwell - Reece Blackwell, Greenville SC70.36%
2.87
2
1
1
Katie Lee Ashmore - Miki March, Greenville SC57.50%
2.15
3
2

E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC51.86%
1.62
4
3
2
Betsy Weaver - Jo Tutt, Easley SC51.58%

FRI COMPACT KNOCKOUTS
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.34
1
Daniel Dworkin - Jack Williams - Marily Young, Columbus NC; H Ingram Willis Jr, Tryon NC
4.44
2
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Monroe NC
2.85
3
Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC
2.22
4
Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC; Jack Shuford, Taylors SC; Nancy Griggs, Mauldin SC

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
14.0 Tables / Based on 26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.00
1
1
1
Joseph Mydosh, Easley SC; Stanley Hack, Greenville SC64.34%
4.50
2
2
2
David West, Hendersonville NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC60.47%
3.38
3
3

Edith Bridger - Cindy Kay, Greenville SC57.78%
2.53
4
4

Brenda Gantt - Rita Peeples, Greenville SC57.70%
1.90
5
5

Silvia Crouse - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC57.53%
1.42
6
6

Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA; Michael Kilgore, Greenville SC56.89%
1.12

3
Joan Laibson - Larry Laibson, Roswell GA48.84%
0.84

4
Earl Virts - George Cashau, Columbus NC47.89%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.38
1


Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC58.93%
1.79
2
1
1
Leslie Muranyi - Jane Muranyi, Hendersonville NC58.04%
1.34
3


Phyllis Burnette - Jan Haddox, Greenville SC56.25%
1.00
4


Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC55.95%
1.29
5/6
2

William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC54.76%
0.72
5/6


James Dailey - Vicki Dailey, Travelers Rst SC54.76%
0.97
3

Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC53.57%
0.89
4
2
Lorraine Ohnemus, Hendersonvl NC; Arlene Bogo, Hendersonville NC52.98%
0.67
5
3
Mary Meyers - Patricia Komorous, Tryon NC50.60%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 17 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1
1

Robert Yon - Daniel Schmidt, Anderson SC68.98%
3.38
2
2

Lon Bell, Evansville IN; H Hunt, Charlotte NC67.36%
2.53
3


George Russell, Moore SC; James Cobb, Inman SC66.67%
1.90
4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Robert Heller, Decatur GA63.66%
1.42
5


James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC58.56%
1.47
6
3

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC56.71%
1.11
4

William Norteman Jr, Woodruff SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC52.78%
1.62
5
1
Bobbie Kiefer - John Kiefer, Johnson City TN51.39%
1.22

2
Daniel Paracka, Rome GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA50.69%

FRI EVE 499ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.84
1

Jan Haddox - Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC61.67%
1.07
2/4

James Dankosky, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC59.17%
1.24
2/4
1/2
John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC59.17%
1.24
2/4
1/2
James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC59.17%
0.64
5

Kay Wallace, Anderson SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA58.75%
0.79
3
Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC48.33%

FRI COMPACT KO - II
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.49
1
Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Richard Brown, Easley SC
5.24
2
Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC
3.37
3
Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
2.62
4
E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Christine Biggs - R Kirk Biggs - Barbara Forrest, Salem SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    KO III Top of page

SAT MORN 499ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.38
1


Kay Wallace, Anderson SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA70.46%
2.02
2
1

Deryck Wynter, Charlotte NC; William Bendert, Mooresville NC64.80%
1.52
3
2

Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC; Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC60.16%
1.19
4
3
1
Carol Dankosky, Murrells Inlet SC; Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC56.80%
0.75
5


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA55.61%
0.85
6
4

John Amon - Susan Lohr, Charlotte NC55.18%
0.89
5
2
Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC; Patricia Caldwell, Greer SC54.49%
0.71
6
3
Rochelle Derman - Manfred Derman, Atlanta GA52.86%

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
3.0 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
3.17
1
Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC67.00%
2.38
2
Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC57.00%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC62.79%
5.50
2


George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC61.06%
4.12
3


Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC59.72%
3.09
4


Brenda Fleming - Helen Jinks, Greenville SC58.96%
2.32
5


Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA58.25%
1.74
6


Reece Blackwell - Johanna Blackwell, Greenville SC57.87%
3.06
1
1
Rose Francis, Cartersville GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA57.50%
2.30
2
2
Dana Sullivan, Greenville SC; George Sarnoff, Greer SC56.97%
1.72
3
3
Jack Williams, Columbus NC; Archie Hardy, Saluda NC55.88%
1.29
4

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC51.97%
0.97
5

Edith Bridger - Martha Morgan, Greenville SC50.96%
0.76
6

Bob Trammell, Greenville SC; Betty Bain, Taylors SC50.33%
0.79

4
John Kiefer - Bobbie Kiefer, Johnson City TN48.94%

SAT AFT 499ER PAIRS
15.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.71
1


Phyllis Burnette - Jan Haddox, Greenville SC63.47%
2.03
2


Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC62.34%
2.02
3
1

Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC62.22%
1.52
4
2

Alicia Fusselle - Martha Swann, Spartanburg SC61.55%
0.95
5


Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC; James Dankosky, Murrells Inlet SC55.51%
1.14
6
3

John Erkkila - John Vencill, Hoschton GA53.20%
0.85
4

Nick Weedman - Merrie Weedman, Flat Rock NC52.82%
0.64
5

Liz Frey - Stephen Frey, Spartanburg SC52.44%
1.11
6
1
John Boshart, Mountain City GA; John Clark, Otto NC52.17%
0.83

2
Diane Lawrence - Charles Lawrence III, Greenville SC51.24%

SAT COMPACT KO - 1
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.65
1
Judy McDonald - R Dee McDonald, Lavonia GA; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC
6.06
2
Daniel Schmidt - Robert Yon - E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC
3.89
3
Brian Hingerty - Geo. Fred Williams III, Knoxville TN; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC

SAT COMPACT KO - 2
10 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.76
1
Joseph Mydosh, Easley SC; Stanley Hack, Greenville SC; Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC
2.63
2
H Hunt, Charlotte NC; Lon Bell, Evansville IN; John Gillies - Deborah Gillies, Beaufort SC
1.69
3
Ethel Butler - Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC; Lee Monks, Monroe NC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
20 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC100.00
6.94
2


Geo. Fred Williams III - Brian Hingerty, Knoxville TN; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC81.00
5.20
3


Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC74.00
3.90
4


Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC; Michael Jinks - Helen Jinks, Greenville SC73.00
4.81
5/6
1

George Russell, Moore SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC70.00
2.86
5/6


Robert Heller - Barbara Heller, Decatur GA; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC70.00
2.31
7


Gayle Covey - Steven Devico - Julie Murphy - Walt Murphy, Hendersonville NC65.00
3.61
2

William Kelly - E Michael McKee - Rosalyn Silverstein, Anderson SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC64.00
2.71
3

Arjun Dhir - Carolyn Eckert, Alpharetta GA; James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Michael Kilgore, Greenville SC63.00
2.99
4
1
George Sarnoff, Greer SC; Dana Sullivan, Greenville SC; Betsy Weaver - Jo Tutt, Easley SC57.00
2.24

2
Don Farver, Asheville NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC55.00

749ER SWISS TEAMS
7 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
3.00
1

Helen Paracka - Daniel Paracka, Rome GA; Carol McDonald, Calhoun GA; Rose Francis, Cartersville GA98.00
2.27
2
1
Kay Wallace, Anderson SC; James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC; Glenda Dunham, Tate GA81.00
1.69
3

Heather Scarborough - Carey Scarborough, Hendersonville NC; Nick Weedman - Merrie Weedman, Flat Rock NC71.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page