A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 27-29, 2012

Greenville SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 246.0
Total number of players attending - 280
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 243
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,018.26
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening Top of page

THURS EVE OPEN PAIRS
4.0 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.90
1


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC65.97%
3.68
2
1

Barbara Forrest, Salem SC; E Michael McKee, Anderson SC61.81%
2.76
3


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC60.42%
1.99
2

Michael Kilgore, Greenville SC; George Sarnoff, Greer SC50.00%

THURS EVE 499ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.58
1


Helen Greer - Roslyn Hudnell, Greenville SC58.75%
1.94
2


M. Clint Doss, Toccoa GA; James Kirby, Westminster SC58.33%
1.45
3


Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC57.08%
0.96
4/5


Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC56.67%
2.12
4/5
1

Jan Haddox - Gene Spence, Greenville SC56.67%
1.76
2
1
Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC; S Andrew Sass, Fremont CA55.42%
1.32
3
2
Barbara Sherer - Margaret Britton, Chester SC54.17%
0.89
4

Vicki Dailey - James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC51.67%

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
4.5 Tables / Based on 11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC69.04%
2.63
2
1

Jane Champion, Naples NC; Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC61.11%
1.97
3
2
1
Maureen Connolly - Gene Luckey, Lakemont GA58.74%
1.48
4
3

Clifford Beck, Greer SC; Betty Lee Shaw, Greenville SC55.56%
1.22

2
Mildred Kirsch, Simpsomville SC; Brenda Woody, Greer SC45.14%

FRI MORN 499ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.73
1
1

Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC56.50%
1.30
2
2
1
Annalee Ginnetti, Concord NC; Alice Gray, Huntersville NC54.50%
0.97
3
3

Robin Hodgson - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC54.00%
0.64
4/5


Marsha Feldman, Hendersonville NC; Julia Reed, Saluda NC53.00%
0.64
4/5
4

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC53.00%
0.86

2
Dolores Zeigler - Paul Zeigler, Simpsonville SC49.50%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
15.5 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.17
1


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey, Hendersonville NC63.42%
4.63
2
1

Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; Gloria West, Greenville SC61.88%
3.47
3


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC61.39%
2.60
4
2

Bill Boen, Travelers Rest SC; Nancy Griggs, Mauldin SC59.87%
1.95
5
3

Joyce Rampey - Martha Hartley, Spartanburg SC59.01%
1.46
6
4

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA58.94%
0.97
5

Edith Bridger - Martha Morgan, Greenville SC56.54%
1.07
6

Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; John Memory, Hendersonville NC55.94%
1.87

1
Mary Martin - Dana Sullivan, Greenville SC55.11%
1.40

2
Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Travelers Rest SC52.90%
1.05

3
Phyllis Burnette - Jan Haddox, Greenville SC50.99%
0.79

4
Carolyn Eschenbach, Roebuck SC; Del Sellers, Spartanburg SC48.07%

FRI AFT 499ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.27
1


Bonnie Kelly - M Irene Adams, Greer SC62.50%
1.92
2
1

Mark Helikson - Cathy Brennan, Charlotte NC59.52%
1.28
3


Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC58.04%
1.44
4
2

Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC57.14%
1.08
5
3

Pat Blume - J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC55.06%
0.96
6
4

Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC54.76%
1.19
5
1
Dolores Zeigler - Paul Zeigler, Simpsonville SC53.87%
0.89

2
Alice Gray, Huntersville NC; Annalee Ginnetti, Concord NC49.40%
0.67

3
Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC; Mary Miller, Greer SC48.21%

FRI COMPACT KO-I
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.72
1
Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel - Marsha McCrory - Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC
5.40
2
E Michael McKee - Daniel Schmidt - Robert Yon, Anderson SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC
3.47
3
Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC
2.70
4
David Vine, Chattanooga TN; Claude King, Piedmont SC; Michael Kilgore, Greenville SC; George Sarnoff, Greer SC

FRI COMPACT KO-II
11 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.50
1
Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC
3.85
2
Donald Fairbairn - Richard Shaw, Greenville SC; John Cullen, Anderson SC; Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC
2.48
3
Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC
1.93
4
Alice Stein - Rebecca Evans - Howard Stein, Greenville SC; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
13.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.23
1


Marshall Kerlin, Americus GA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA70.45%
5.42
2


Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN; Leonard Smith, Taylors SC67.32%
4.07
3


John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC60.21%
3.05
4


Karen Callihan - Steve Callihan, Raleigh NC58.10%
2.29
5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC57.08%
1.72
6


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC54.93%
3.67
1

Claude King, Piedmont SC; David Vine, Chattanooga TN53.89%
2.75
2

Edith Bridger - Martha Morgan, Greenville SC49.77%
2.06
3

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC49.76%
2.26
4
1
Kay Wallace - Helen West, Anderson SC49.58%
1.16
5

E Michael McKee, Anderson SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC48.44%
1.70

2
Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC47.58%

FRI EVE 499ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.73
1


Marsha McCrory - Mary Kay Scarborough, Charlotte NC67.54%
2.05
2
1

Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC; S Andrew Sass, Fremont CA58.00%
1.54
3


Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC57.30%
1.65
4
2
1
Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC55.20%
1.11
5
3

Mark Helikson, Charlotte NC; Maryann Mortimer, Matthews NC53.80%
1.24

2
Barbara Sherer - Margaret Britton, Chester SC49.58%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
10.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Lance Shull - Audrey Ventura, Raleigh NC67.62%
3.75
2
1

Michael Kilgore, Greenville SC; Darleen Bates, Durham NC63.88%
2.81
3
2

Owen Doster - Barbara Doster, Hendersonvlle NC59.95%
2.11
4


John Markey II - Michael Ventura, Raleigh NC58.33%
1.58
5


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC56.22%
1.87
6
3
1
Maryellen Liptak, Greenville SC; Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC55.64%
1.40
4
2
Phyllis Burnette - Jan Haddox, Greenville SC51.83%
0.83
5

Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA; Jim Wall, Perry GA50.41%
1.05

3
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC50.09%
0.79

4
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC49.91%

SAT MORN 499ER PAIRS
10.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.17
1
1

Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC63.69%
1.63
2


Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Gail Chambers, Gainesville GA60.71%
1.29
3
2
1
Dolores Zeigler - Paul Zeigler, Simpsonville SC59.82%
0.86
4/5
3/4

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC57.14%
0.85
4/5
3/4

Ann Priest - Lucy Spell, Charleston SC57.14%
0.54
6


Gretchen Easton - Marshall Daniel, Charlotte NC55.06%
0.83
5
2
Mildred Kirsch, Simpsomville SC; Brenda Woody, Greer SC52.68%

SAT COMPACT KO-III
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.54
1
Chris Nicholson - Margie Ruben - Lynthia Strong, Augusta GA; John Baker, North Augusta SC
4.58
2
Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC

SAT COMPACT KO-IV
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.90
1
Ann Rickard, Simpsonville SC; Michael Oechsler, Charleston SC; Sandy Pierce Blair, Greenville SC; Bill Gutermuth Jr, Taylors SC
4.13
2
E Michael McKee - Daniel Schmidt - Robert Yon, Anderson SC; Barbara Forrest, Salem SC

SAT AFT 499ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.06
1
1

Ann Priest - Lucy Spell, Charleston SC61.90%
1.55
2
2

James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC61.61%
1.16
3


Ellen Milano, Charlotte NC; Leila Shannon, Chester SC59.82%
1.03
4
3

Lester Sealing Jr - William Pratt, Asheville NC59.52%
0.77
5
4

Elizabeth Refshauge - Margaret Cole, Spartanburg SC53.87%
0.58
5

Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC52.68%
1.11

1
Charles Griffin - Bill Bozeman, Greenville SC52.38%
0.83

2
Annalee Ginnetti, Concord NC; Alice Gray, Huntersville NC47.62%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
19.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC64.66%
4.88
2


Leonard Smith, Taylors SC; Barbara Heller, Knoxville TN62.55%
3.66
3
1

Joyce Rampey - Louise Carter, Spartanburg SC62.04%
2.74
4
2

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC61.81%
2.06
5


Chris Moll - Tammy Moll, Raleigh NC61.57%
1.54
6


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN61.34%
1.97
3

Edith Bridger - Cindy Kay, Greenville SC59.82%
1.48
4

John Cullen, Anderson SC; Donald Fairbairn, Greenville SC58.18%
2.12
5
1
Debbie Enna, Charlotte NC; Paul Jacobson, Marietta GA57.41%
0.87
6

Jim Wall, Perry GA; Nancy Motes, Kennesaw GA56.48%
1.59

2
Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Richard Shaw, Greenville SC56.19%
1.19

3
Barbara Lilenfeld, Asheville NC; William Abramson, Davenport FL52.31%
0.89

4
Susan McFadden - Thomas Gabriel, Columbia SC49.03%
0.82

5
Walter Marcin, Charlotte NC; Linda Zamler, Matthews NC48.06%

SAT EVE OPEN PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.50
1


Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC64.12%
2.63
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC62.96%
2.48
3/4
1

Barbara Somervill, Simpsonville SC; Shirley Brown, Easley SC62.04%
1.73
3/4


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC62.04%
1.23
5


Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Len Case, Charlotte NC57.18%
0.88
6


James Crouse - Silvia Crouse, Hendersonville NC53.47%
1.86
2
1
Jane Mayson - Pegg Doody, Hendersonville NC52.08%
1.40
3

Joyce Rampey - Louise Carter, Spartanburg SC49.54%
1.05
4

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC49.07%
1.31
5
2
Jeff Stopford, Sheldon SC; Richard Shaw, Greenville SC48.84%
0.98

3
Paul Jacobson, Marietta GA; Debbie Enna, Charlotte NC48.61%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
25 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.50
1


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; Jeff Ziemer, Taylors SC; James Gumbert, Flat Rock NC; Richard Maybin, Hendersonville NC93.00
7.88
2


Steven Devico - Gayle Covey - Walt Murphy - Julie Murphy, Hendersonville NC86.00
5.91
3


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC77.00
5.03
4/5
1
1
Barbara Forrest, Salem SC; Robert Yon - E Michael McKee - Daniel Schmidt, Anderson SC75.00
3.97
4/5


Zachary Brescoll, Hendersonville NC; Warren Roberts III, Flat Rock NC; Michael Jinks, Greenville SC; Boyce Robbins, Piedmont SC75.00
3.00
6


Betty Potter - Richard Potter, Black Mountain NC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC71.00
2.48
7/8


Wayne Hollingsworth, Irmo SC; Richard Brown, Easley SC; Bob Heller, Knoxville TN; Len Case, Charlotte NC70.00
2.48
7/8


Varghese George, Martinez GA; Rajan Iyer, Aiken SC; Jaime Villanueva, Greer SC; James Gentry Jr, North Augusta SC70.00
2.10
9


Johanna Blackwell - Reece Blackwell, Greenville SC; Richard Smith, Spartanburg SC; George Russell, Moore SC69.00
3.77
2
2
Richard Kirby - Carolyn Kirby - Rita Peeples - Brenda Gantt, Greenville SC67.00
2.83
3
3
Bonnie Kelly - George Sarnoff - M Irene Adams, Greer SC; Michael Kilgore, Greenville SC65.00
2.12
4

Silvia Crouse - James Crouse, Hendersonville NC; Claude King, Piedmont SC; David Vine, Chattanooga TN62.00
1.81
5
4
Chris Nicholson - Lynthia Strong - Margie Ruben, Augusta GA; John Baker, North Augusta SC56.00

750 SWISS TEAMS
7 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
3.00
1

Thomas Wehrman - Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Robert Snelsire - Eleanor Hare, Clemson SC84.00
2.25
2

Jerry James, Anderson SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC; James Beaudreau - Valerie Beaudreau, Easley SC72.00
1.73
3/4
1/2
John West - Christine West, Athens GA; Patricia Dixon, Martinez GA; Kay Lawton, Aiken SC60.00
1.73
3/4
1/2
William Lambert Jr - Patricia Abernethy - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page