A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
August 17-19, 2007

Hendersonville NC, 299er Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 155.5
Total number of players attending - 183
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 149
Total number of masterpoints won - 303.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Stratified Pairs - 25.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
3.53
1


Mary Wagner, ; Raymond Stover, Hendersonville NC 65.57%
2.65
2
1

Tilly Kiernan - Michael Kiernan, Hendersonville NC 62.73%
1.99
3
2
1
Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC; Charles Williamson, US 62.25%
1.49
4
3
2
Steve Maiberber, Waynesville NC; David Riggs, Canton NC 61.36%
1.16
5
4

Arthur Stuenkel - Ann Tally, Asheville NC 60.91%
0.84
6


Martha Ackermann, Asheville NC; Richard Steinbugler, Brevard NC 60.45%
0.86
5

Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC 60.20%
0.61
6

Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC 59.32%
0.82

3
Frances Demoretcky - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 59.09%
0.61

4
David Neal - Norma Batchelder, Tryon NC 52.73%
0.56

5
Ed Euler, NC; Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 52.48%

Fri AM 49er Pairs - 7.0 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
3.53
1


Mary Wagner, ; Raymond Stover, Hendersonville NC 65.57%
2.65
2
1

Tilly Kiernan - Michael Kiernan, Hendersonville NC 62.73%
1.99
3
2
1
Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC; Charles Williamson, US 62.25%
1.49
4
3
2
Steve Maiberber, Waynesville NC; David Riggs, Canton NC 61.36%
1.16
5
4

Arthur Stuenkel - Ann Tally, Asheville NC 60.91%
0.84
6


Martha Ackermann, Asheville NC; Richard Steinbugler, Brevard NC 60.45%
0.86
5

Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC 60.20%
0.61
6

Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC 59.32%
0.82

3
Frances Demoretcky - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 59.09%
0.61

4
David Neal - Norma Batchelder, Tryon NC 52.73%
0.56

5
Ed Euler, NC; Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 52.48%


Fri Aft Stratified Pairs - 13.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.32
1


Bill Walker Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 59.55%
1.74
2


Ken Paape - Ron Lambe, Asheville NC 58.64%
1.90
3
1

Barbara Bisesi - Charles Bisesi, Berea OH 57.73%
1.43
4
2

Jerry James - Ed Kerl, Anderson SC 57.27%
0.73
5


Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC; Roberta Meyer, Sarasota FL 55.91%
1.19
6
3
1
Arnold Smith, Hendersonville NC; John Erkkila, Brevard NC 55.45%
0.89
4
2
W James Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom, Columbia SC 55.23%
0.60
5

Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Mary Wagner, 52.50%
0.67
6/7
3
Steve Maiberber, Waynesville NC; David Riggs, Canton NC 51.36%
0.41
6/7

Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC; Ann Talley, Flat Rock NC 51.36%

Fri Aft 49er Pairs - 5.0 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
2.32
1


Bill Walker Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 59.55%
1.74
2


Ken Paape - Ron Lambe, Asheville NC 58.64%
1.90
3
1

Barbara Bisesi - Charles Bisesi, Berea OH 57.73%
1.43
4
2

Jerry James - Ed Kerl, Anderson SC 57.27%
0.73
5


Gaynelle Johnston, Hendersonvl NC; Roberta Meyer, Sarasota FL 55.91%
1.19
6
3
1
Arnold Smith, Hendersonville NC; John Erkkila, Brevard NC 55.45%
0.89
4
2
W James Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom, Columbia SC 55.23%
0.60
5

Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC; Mary Wagner, 52.50%
0.67
6/7
3
Steve Maiberber, Waynesville NC; David Riggs, Canton NC 51.36%
0.41
6/7

Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC; Ann Talley, Flat Rock NC 51.36%

Fri KO Bkt A - 7 Tables / Based on 8 Tables


MPs Rank Names
5.45
1
Anthony Lindsay, Brevard NC; Lynn Potter, ; Susan Mehiel, Hendersonvl NC; Carol Simpson, Etowah NC
4.09
2
Alicia Fusselle, Spartanburg SC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC; Mary Elder - Donna Lohr, Landrum SC

Fri KO Bkt B - 7 Tables


MPs Rank Names
4.64
1
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby, Greenville SC; M Irene Adams, Greer SC; Ann Decarlo, NC
3.48
2
Arthur Gray, Salem SC; James Harris - Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Stratified Pairs - 22.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1


Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, NC 59.82%
2.57
2
1

James McCain, Fairview NC; William Sabo, Asheville NC 58.93%
1.69
3/4
2/3
1/2
W James Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom, Columbia SC 58.63%
1.69
3/4
2/3
1/2
Daniel Katz - Debbie Katz, NC 58.63%
1.08
5
4

Mary Wagner, ; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC 58.33%
0.81
6
5
3
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA 58.04%
0.74
6/7

Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 57.74%
0.76
6/7

Barbara Bisesi - Charles Bisesi, Berea OH 57.74%
0.57

4
Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Ed Euler, NC 48.21%

Sat AM 49er Pairs - 5.5 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
1.20
1

Odean Fondren - Phyllis Jansak, Hendersonville NC 64.29%
0.90
2
1
Diane Lawrence - Charles Lawrence III, Greenville SC 62.50%
0.68
3

Ira Moore - Marian Moore, Salem SC 60.12%
0.51
4

Lorraine Ohnemus - Marrianne Hoppe, Hendersonville NC 59.73%
0.60
2
Ann Herrada, Hendersonville NC; Bill Lambert, 52.98%


Sat Aft Stratified Pairs - 23.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
3.33
1


Bill Walker Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 67.86%
2.50
2
1
1
Ed Euler, NC; Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 64.88%
1.87
3
2

Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 62.80%
1.40
4


Jackie Carroll, Arden NC; Margaret Kort, Asheville NC 62.20%
1.05
5


Juha Kokko - Nancy Kokko, NC 60.25%
1.06
6


Marcia Knowles-Kerwin, NC; Ethelann Shaw, Hendersonville NC 59.23%
1.22
3/4

Wayne Welborn - Kim Martin, NC 58.33%
1.22
3/4
2
W James Willrodt, Lexington SC; Lib Odom, Columbia SC 58.33%
0.78
5

Madaline Waibel, Hendersonville NC; Margaret Bryson, Tryon NC 58.04%
0.59
6

Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 56.25%
0.90

3
Robbie Ter Kuile - Chris Ter Kuile, Tryon NC 55.70%
0.61

4
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA 54.76%
0.63

5
Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC 52.98%

Sat Aft 49er Pairs - 3.0 Tables


MPs A B Names Score
0.98
1

Grace Pace - Ellen Healy, Hendersonville NC 63.75%
0.74
2

Phyllis Burnette - Barb Shell, NC 56.25%

Sunday Top of page

Hendersonville NLM Swiss - 13 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
3.48
1


Alicia Fusselle, Spartanburg SC; Mary Elder - Donna Lohr, Landrum SC; Edward Costello, Hendersonville NC 84.00
2.61
2


William Layton - Richard Irey - Anthony Lindsay, Brevard NC; Carol Simpson, Etowah NC 71.00
2.14
3
1

Joseph Marin - David West - H Clark Pollard - Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC 70.00
1.61
4/5
2

Frances Demoretcky - Roger Newberry - Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC; Mary Ann Tantillo, Flat Rock NC 67.00
1.29
4/5


Arthur Gray, Salem SC; James Harris - Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page