A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 25-27, 2008

Hendersonville NC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 233.5
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 223
Total number of masterpoints won - 513.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

HVL NLM 072508
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.47
1


Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 63.10%
2.60
2


Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Eleanor Frisch, Summerville SC 60.42%
1.95
3


Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC 60.12%
1.46
4


Arlene Selman - Murray Selman, Asheville NC 59.23%
1.10
5


Suzanne Cox - Larry Cox, Abingdon VA 58.63%
2.09
6/7
1

Carol Walden, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 57.74%
0.72
6/7


Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 57.74%
1.57
2
1
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 56.25%
1.18
3
2
Cathleen Bartinikas - Thomas Bartinikas, Sarasota FL 55.65%
0.88
4

Gail Dunham - Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 55.06%
0.72
5/6
3/4
Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC 53.27%
0.72
5/6
3/4
Marcia Knowles-Kerwin - Ethelann Shaw, 53.27%
0.46

5
Lloyd Weinerman - Susan Weinerman, Asheville NC 52.98%

HVL 49er 080725 AM
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.50
1


Virginia Nardone - Girard Nardone, Hendersonville NC 65.04%
1.13
2


Bobbie Caldwell - Barbara Hunnicutt, Hendersonville NC 61.93%
0.84
3


Lynn Wenige, Ashevelle NC; Mary Frances Allen, Asheville NC 60.13%
0.75
4


Richard Stevenson - Mary Betty Stevenson, Fletcher NC 57.43%
0.47
5


Maloy Rash Jr - John Cress, Asheville NC 56.17%
0.53
6


Tony Magas - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 55.61%

HVL NLM Friday PM
29.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1


Roberta Abbruzzese, Etowah NC; Ron Lambe, Asheville NC 61.55%
3.25
2


Harry Knapp, Hendersonville NC; Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC 59.66%
2.44
3


Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 59.05%
1.83
4


Harry Paly, Hendersonvl NC; Gretel Timan, Asheville NC 59.00%
1.37
5


Norm Hink - Rick Short, Hendersonville NC 58.71%
2.47
6
1

Gail Dunham - Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 57.53%
1.85
2
1
Ellen Healy - Margot Hirschmann, Hendersonville NC 57.38%
1.39
3
2
Patricia Marshall - Alice McAnulty, Arden NC 56.63%
1.04
4
3
Lloyd Weinerman - Susan Weinerman, Asheville NC 55.11%
0.78
5
4
Carol Walden, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 53.71%
0.59
6
5
John Standridge, Hendersonville NC; David Hudelson, Horseshoe NC 53.18%

HVL NLM 49er
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.50
1


Jo Colina, NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC 60.24%
1.13
2


Sarah Earley, Spruce Pine NC; Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC 60.14%
0.84
3


Wayne Simpson - Jeanie Para, Gainesville GA 59.90%
0.63
4


Dianne Brandstadter - Mickey Brandstadter, Mill Spring NC 59.63%
0.47
5


Marshall Edwards - Eleanor Scott, Hendersonville NC 59.20%
0.38
6


Tony Magas - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 54.61%

HVL KO1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.41
1
Sandy Harris - Patricia Mills, Hendersonville NC; Sandra Folken - Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC
2.34
2
Dudley Lewis, Brevard NC; H Clark Pollard - David West - Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC

HVL NLM KO Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.57
1
H Kirby - Carolyn Kirby - Barbara Shell - Phyllis Burnette, Greenville SC
1.36
2
Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy - Katrina Adams, Columbus GA; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA

Saturday Top of page

HVL NLM Saturday AM
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.90
1


Raymond Stover - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 66.07%
2.93
2


Elise Menaker - Susan Young, Charlotte NC 64.30%
2.19
3


Larry Cox - Suzanne Cox, Abingdon VA 64.25%
1.65
4


Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 63.69%
1.23
5


Mariana Tarpley, Landrum SC; Jo Gilman, Hendersonville NC 61.47%
2.57
6
1

Mary Greene, Morristown TN; Millicent Sites, Jefferson City TN 58.04%
1.93
2
1
Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 57.50%
1.45
3

Kenneth Rau - Pamela Rau, Wallace NC 57.14%
1.34
4
2
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 56.25%
1.01
5
3
Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 56.04%
0.61
6

Ann Kiesau - Anna Johnson, Spartanburg SC 55.65%
0.76

4
Ellen Mensh - Myron Mensh, Tampa FL 55.20%
0.78

5
James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC; Evins McCord Jr, Taylors SC 54.58%
0.53

6
Gary Ouderkirk, Flat Rock NC; Mary Heavey, Hendersonvlle NC 52.29%

HVL NLM Sat AM 49er
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.43
1
1

Roy Kuhn - Maryanne Kuhn, Lake Lure NC 68.45%
0.94
2/3


Donald Lanoue Jr, Arden NC; William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC 61.31%
0.94
2/3


John Tremblay - Robert Kopesky, Asheville NC 61.31%
0.70
4
2

Ray Sanow, Weaverville NC; Sandra Boozell, Asheville NC 60.12%
0.67
5
3
1
Beverly Barrs - Sandi Dover, Marion NC 59.23%
0.50
4
2
Susan Weinerman - Shirley Rardin, Asheville NC 57.14%

HVL NLM Saturday KO
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.69
1
Donald Eifert, Tryon NC; Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC; Gretel Timan, Asheville NC; Harry Paly, Hendersonvl NC
1.96
2
Joan Swann, Denard TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; B.J. Mccrary, Belvedere TN

HVL NLM Saturday PM 49er
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.35
1
1

Phyllis Burnette - Barbara Shell, Greenville SC 61.82%
1.01
2
2

Jo Colina, NC; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC 60.27%
0.76
3


William Lambert Jr - Annabelle Herrada, Hendersonville NC 60.00%
0.57
4


Lorraine Ohnemus - Tom Myers, Hendersonvl NC 57.05%
0.48
5
3

Beverly Barrs - Sandi Dover, Marion NC 55.91%

HVL NLM Saturday PM
27.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.01
1
1

Linda Strang - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC 67.56%
3.01
2


Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Harry Knapp, Hendersonville NC 63.10%
2.26
3


Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Eleanor Frisch, Summerville SC 62.80%
1.85
4
2
1
Evins McCord Jr, Taylors SC; James Dailey, Travelers Rst SC 61.31%
1.27
5


Bill Walker, Jr - Caren Von Hippel, Salem SC 61.01%
1.39
6
3

Donna Sublett - Tommie Kay Miller, NC 59.52%
1.28
4
2
Carol Walden, Morristown TN; Robert Way, Cosby TN 58.63%
0.96
5
3
Charles Williamson - Patricia Abernethy, Hendersonville NC 58.33%
0.76
6
4
Jesse Horsman - Jacques Limondin, 54.46%
0.60

5
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 51.49%
0.51

6
Sandra Folken - Elizabeth McColskey, Sapphire NC 51.19%

Sunday Top of page


HVL NLM Sunday AM Swiss
18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1


Roger Newberry - Raymond Stover, Hendersonville NC; William Layton - Richard Irey, Brevard NC 57.00
2.27
2


Kenneth Friedrich - Kay Friedrich, Athens GA; Allen Delzell - Linda Delzell, Brevard NC 53.00
1.70
3


Dudley Lewis, Brevard NC; H Clark Pollard - David West - Jack Andrews, Hendersonville NC 52.00
1.75
4/5
1/2
1
Thomas Bartinikas - Cathleen Bartinikas, Sarasota FL; Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 48.00
1.75
4/5
1/2

Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Margaret Kort - Ed Euler - Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC 48.00
1.13
3

Lynn Smith, Cashiers NC; Ruth Neijna, Highlands NC; Catherine Osada - Edward Osada, Asheville NC 47.00
0.84
4

Marcia Knowles-Kerwin - Ethelann Shaw - Jacques Limondin, ; Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 44.00
0.96

2
Mary Lou Nolan - Robert Cornell, Highlands NC; Cynthia Tanner, Duluth GA; Martha Pietri, Atlanta GA 40.00

HVL NLM Sunday PM Swiss
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.92
1


Jack Andrews - David West - H Clark Pollard, Hendersonville NC; Dudley Lewis, Brevard NC 57.00
2.19
2


Roger Newberry - Raymond Stover, Hendersonville NC; William Layton - Richard Irey, Brevard NC 55.00
1.64
3


Jack Williams - Marily Young, Columbus NC; Al Howard, Lake Lure NC; Leslie Tucker, Landrum SC 50.00
1.08
4/5


Kenneth Hahn, Hendersonvl NC; Ray Dearborn - Harry Knapp - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 48.00
2.00
4/5
1

Kathryn Adams - Elizabeth Heard - Sally Molloy, Columbus GA; Jane Tracy, Atlanta GA 48.00
1.50
2

Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Ed Euler - Margaret Kort - Barbara Stirling, Asheville NC 46.00
1.45
3
1
Cathleen Bartinikas - Thomas Bartinikas, Sarasota FL; Ralph Bornheim - Puddin Bornheim, Roswell GA 45.00
0.96
4/5
2/3
Marcia Knowles-Kerwin - Ethelann Shaw - Jacques Limondin, ; Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL 44.00
0.96
4/5
2/3
B.J. Mccrary, Belvedere TN; Irma Welch, Cowan TN; Patricia Castle, Winchester TN; Joan Swann, Denard TN 44.00

HVL NLM Sunday AM Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.95
1
1

Aubrey Biehn - Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC 67.72%
1.46
2


Carolyn Karpick, Seneca SC; Betty Abbott, Westminster SC 57.50%
1.22
3
2

Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 56.67%
0.91
4
3

Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA; J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC 55.00%
0.60
5/7
4/5

Marie Ruge - Ruth Gibson, Hendersonville NC 54.54%
0.48
5/7


Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 54.54%
0.60
5/7
4/5

Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC; Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC 54.54%
1.19

1
Wayne Simpson - Jeanie Para, Gainesville GA 50.91%
0.89

2
Sandi Dover - Beverly Barrs, Marion NC 48.75%
0.67

3
Louise Nule, Hendersonville NC; Donald Lanoue Jr, Arden NC 46.82%

HVL NLM Sunday PM Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.17
1
1

J Pat Fourspring, Hendersonville NC; Mary Ann Tantillo, Perry GA 67.48%
1.63
2
2
1
Patricia Marshall, Arden NC; Virginia Meadows, Asheville NC 65.65%
1.22
3


Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 57.32%
0.96
4
3

Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC; Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC 56.82%
0.69
5


Arthur Goebel - Cosette Goebel, Hendersonville NC 53.84%
0.51
6


Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Eleanor Frisch, Summerville SC 53.80%
0.96
4
2
Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; William Taylor, Mooresville NC 53.14%
0.54
5

Gail Dunham - Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC 52.62%
0.72

3
Lorraine Ohnemus - Tom Myers, Hendersonvl NC 47.63%
0.54

4
Rowland Thomas, Jr, Pawleys Island SC; Annabelle Herrada, Hendersonville NC 44.48%
Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page