A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 24-26, 2009

Hendersonville NC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 234.0
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 212
Total number of masterpoints won - 496.16
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn NLM Strat Pairs - 24.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.55 1 1
Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral, Hendersonville NC 71.67%
3.41 2 2
Anna Johnson - Ann Kiesau, Spartanburg SC 65.83%
2.56 3

Virginia Meadows - Jo Furlow, Asheville NC 62.80%
1.92 4

Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC; Richard Irey, Brevard NC 61.25%
1.70 5 3
Linda Curtis - Barry Curtis, Black Mountain NC 60.83%
1.28 6 4
Ed Euler - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC 60.42%
0.96
5
Mary Gladys Bitter, Ashville NC; Susan Durham, Asheville NC 59.58%
0.63
6/7
Louise Rezac, Saluda NC; Robbie Ter Kuile, Tryon NC 59.17%
1.36
6/7 1 Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 59.17%
1.02

2 Nick Weedman, Flat Rock NC; Christine Hicks, Hendersonville NC 58.63%
0.77

3 Jo Colina, Jupiter FL; Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC 55.83%
0.57

4 John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC 52.38%

Fri Morn 49er Strat Pairs - 8.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.35 1 1
Harry Hankla III - Katie Hankla, Hendersonville NC 64.29%
1.01 2

Bob Clinton - Dianne Clinton, Asheville NC 63.49%
0.76 3

Kathryn Allen - Lynne Burke, Hartwell GA 60.71%
0.70 4 2 1 Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC 57.14%
0.43 5

Nancy Warlick, Hendersonville NC; Donald Lanoue Jr, Arden NC 54.37%
0.52
3
Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC 52.78%
0.39
4
Louise Nule - Norma Cauble, Hendersonville NC 48.81%
0.50

2 Jan Finander Scott, Mills River NC; Susan Aronowitz, Hendersville NC 47.22%

Friday Knockout Teams I - 7 Tables


MPs Rank Names
4.26 1 Dana Sullivan - Claudie Bird, Greenville SC; Evins McCord Jr - Wanda McCord, Travelers Rest SC
2.26 2 Lisa Hamilton, Arden NC; Jackie Carroll, Mills River NC; Margaret Kort, Asheville NC; David West, Hendersonville NC

Friday Knockout Teams II - 6 Tables


MPs Rank Names
2.74 1 Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; John Simdorn, Fairview NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC
1.45 2 George Cashau - Ronald Wingo - Marily Young, Columbus NC; Leslie Tucker, Landrum SC

Friday Knockout Teams III - 6 Tables


MPs Rank Names
1.93 1 Steve Maiberger - Susan Lee, Waynesville NC; David Riggs, Canton NC; Tommie Miller, Clermont FL
1.08 2 Daniel Brown - Linda Brown - Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC

Fri Aft NLM Strat Pairs - 28.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
5.09 1 1
Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC; Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA 66.67%
3.82 2

Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC; Richard Irey, Brevard NC 63.49%
2.86 3

Eric Johnson - Anne Johnson, Hendersonville NC 60.56%
2.15 4

Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 60.00%
2.50 5 2
Denny Campbell, Coral Gables FL; Vivian Reedy, Burnsville NC 59.92%
1.21 6

Sue Aronberg, Delray Beach FL; Susan McIlvaine, Hendersonville NC 58.89%
1.87
3
Sandra Parker - Mimi McKinney, Spartanburg SC 57.22%
1.40
4
William Lambert Jr - Howard Benjamin, Hendersonville NC 57.14%
1.05
5
Patricia Abernethy - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC 55.95%
1.36
6 1 Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 55.16%
1.02

2 John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC 53.89%
0.77

3 Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC 52.38%
0.57

4 Candace Dickinson, Leicester NC; Jo Colina, Jupiter FL 52.22%

Fri Aft 49ers Strat Pairs - 9.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.43 1

Lynne Burke - Kathryn Allen, Hartwell GA 63.49%
1.07 2 1 1 Paul Beebe - Kay Beebe, 61.11%
0.80 3 2 2 Gary Beck - Louise Beck, Hendersonville NC 60.71%
0.60 4

Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA 57.14%
0.52 5 3 3 Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC 55.95%
0.40
4
Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC 53.57%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn NLM Strat Pairs - 23.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.98 1 1
James McCain, Fairview NC; William Sabo, Asheville NC 66.67%
3.74 2 2
Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC; Lawrence Haymon, Columbus NC 65.18%
2.45 3/4 3
Barry Curtis - Linda Curtis, Black Mountain NC 63.75%
2.45 3/4

Dudley Lewis - Roger Newberry, Hendersonville NC 63.75%
1.58 5 4
Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL; James Kirby, Westminster SC 61.67%
1.18 6

Marie Ruge - Harry Knapp, Hendersonville NC 61.61%
0.96
5
Rick Short, Hendersonville NC; Sandy Harris, Hendersonvl NC 61.25%
0.92
6
Lucille Bearsch, Winter Park FL; Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC 56.25%
1.28

1 Grace Schmidt - Tony Schmidt, Fletcher NC 52.38%
0.96

2 John Dillon - Ed Michaels, Atlanta GA 51.79%
0.72

3 Ann Dubrule, Asheville NC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC 50.83%
0.54

4 Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA; Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC 46.73%

Sat Morn 49er Strat Pairs - 13.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.73 1 1 1 Joseph Hicks - Thomas Tews, Hendersonville NC 66.08%
1.30 2

Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA 65.34%
0.97 3 2 2 Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA 61.67%
0.73 4

Nancy Warlick, Hendersonville NC; Donald Lanoue Jr, Arden NC 59.66%
0.62 5 3 3 Dorothy Kirshner - Murray Jake Kirshner, Savannah GA 57.84%
0.47 6 4
Dwight Fougnie, Hendersonville NC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC 56.67%
0.43
5 4 Jerry Medeiros, SC; Sylvie Horvath, Asheville NC 56.08%

Saturday Knockout Teams - 6 Tables


MPs Rank Names
2.56 1 Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC; Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC; Jan Sheppe, Athens GA; Marge Ford, Hendersonville NC
1.36 2 Cecil Nichols, Balsam NC; Susan Brown, Flat Rock NC; Jane Mayson, Hendersonville NC; Harry Paly, Hendersonvl NC

Sat Aft NLM Strat Pairs - 25.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.87 1 1
Evelyn Westbrook, Hendersonville NC; Sally Stubbs, Flat Rock NC 63.99%
3.65 2 2
Frank Campigotto, Simpsonville SC; Lawrence Haymon, Columbus NC 61.61%
2.74 3 3
John Simdorn, Fairview NC; Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC 60.42%
2.05 4 4
Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC 59.60%
1.35 5/6 5/6
Michael Koral - Ray Dearborn, Hendersonville NC 59.58%
1.35 5/6 5/6
Dianne Moore - Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC 59.58%
1.19

1 Mary Lou Nolan, Highlands NC; Jane Ghegan, Atlanta GA 56.55%
0.89

2 Barbara Schuvart, Lynn NC; Virginia Kearns, Tryon NC 55.42%
0.67

3 William Lambert Jr - Annabelle Herrada, Hendersonville NC 51.52%

Sat Aft 49er Strat Pairs - 9.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.43 1

Lurline Fishburne, Charleston SC; Teedee Stedman, SC 65.87%
1.07 2

Bob Clinton - Dianne Clinton, Asheville NC 59.92%
0.80 3

Bob Addison - Ann Addison, Dunwoody GA 56.75%
0.99 4 1
Dwight Fougnie, Hendersonville NC; Richard Bush, Flat Rock NC 55.16%
0.74 5 2
Louise Nule - Norma Cauble, Hendersonville NC 54.37%
0.67
3 1 Charles Young Jr - Ina Young, Pinehurst NC 53.57%
0.42
4
Barbara Jaffee - Cabot Jaffee, Maitland FL 52.78%
0.50

2 Nancy Muller, Orlando FL; Susan Garretson, Burnsville NC 49.60%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Morn NLM Swiss Teams - 16 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.82 1 1
William Lambert Jr - Annabelle Herrada - Tom Harris - Dianne Moore, Hendersonville NC 45.00
2.12 2

Jerry James - Kay Wallace, Anderson SC; James Kirby, Westminster SC; Robert Snelsire, Clemson SC 43.00
1.22 3/5

George Cashau - Marily Young - Ronald Wingo, Columbus NC; Leslie Tucker, Landrum SC 38.00
1.44 3/5 2
John Simdorn, Fairview NC; Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC 38.00
1.22 3/5

Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC; Graydon Vadas, Charleston SC; Ruth Carson - Jane Covington, Asheville NC 38.00
1.08
3
Charlotte Medeiros, Titusville FL; Roberta Abbruzzese, Etowah NC; Sylvie Horvath, Asheville NC; Jerry Medeiros, SC 37.00
0.81
4
Linda Strang - Ed Euler - Gretchen Smith, Asheville NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC 35.00

Sun Morn NLM Strat Pairs - 6.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.73 1 1
Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Lawrence Haymon, Columbus NC 72.00%
1.36 2 2 1 Barbara Hunnicutt - Conna Kosch, Hendersonville NC 59.50%
1.02 3 3 2 Emily Whipple, Hanahan SC; Jane Waring, Charleston SC 54.00%
0.77 4 4 3 Dwight Fougnie, Hendersonville NC; Carl Fairbanks, Flat Rock NC 52.50%
0.57

4 Kathryn Allen - Lynne Burke, Hartwell GA 52.00%

Sun Aft NLM Swiss Teams - 16 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
2.82 1

Roger Newberry - Dudley Lewis, Hendersonville NC; William Layton - Richard Irey, Brevard NC 52.00
2.12 2

Jerry James - Kay Wallace, Anderson SC; James Kirby, Westminster SC; Robert Snelsire, Clemson SC 41.00
1.39 3/4

Dorothy Rumreich - Roderick Rumreich, Fort Mill SC; Janice Impey, Columbus NC; Edwina Burger, Flat Rock NC 39.00
1.72 3/4 1
Ray Dearborn - Michael Koral - Rick Short, Hendersonville NC; Sandy Harris, Hendersonvl NC 39.00
1.29 5 2
Ed Euler - Gretchen Smith - Linda Strang, Asheville NC; Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC 38.00
0.97
3
John Simdorn, Fairview NC; Lloyd Weinerman, Asheville NC; Aubrey Biehn, Hendersonville NC; Eric Koopmann, Flat Rock NC 23.00

Sun Aft NLM Strat Pairs - 7.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.84 1 1
John Tremblay - Nikki Marmo, Asheville NC 67.08%
1.38 2 2
Graydon Vadas, Charleston SC; Nancy Meachim, Pawleys Island SC 62.92%
1.04 3 3
Gail Dunham, Hendersonville NC; Lawrence Haymon, Columbus NC 55.83%
1.13 4 4 1 James Wehnes - Terry Hicks, Hendersonville NC 53.33%
0.58 5 5
Glenda Dunham, Tate GA; Irene Schoetker, Hiawassee GA 51.67%
0.85

2 Scott Franklin - Judy Franklin, 50.83%
0.64

3 Tony Schmidt - Grace Schmidt, Fletcher NC 48.75%
0.48

4 Gary Beck - Louise Beck, Hendersonville NC 46.25%

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page