A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 13-15, 2012

Hendersonville Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 196.5
Total number of players attending - 243
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 205
Total number of masterpoints won - 409.66
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Friday Morn NLM Pairs
34.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.44
1


William Sabo, Asheville NC; James McCain, Fairview NC67.26%
3.33
2


Elizabeth McColskey - Mary Cogen, Sapphire NC64.29%
2.50
3
1
1
Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC; Yogesh Gupta, Setauket NY63.10%
1.87
4


Ken Yeager, Columbus NC; Richard Belthoff, Tryon NC62.50%
1.40
5


Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC; Stanley Hack, Greenville SC61.01%
1.85
6
2

Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC60.42%
1.39
3

Ford Danielsen - Bart Danielsen, Raleigh NC57.44%
1.04
4

Jane Mullins - Anne Julian, Highlands NC53.57%
1.09
5
2
Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC52.98%
0.71
6

David Keierleber - Gary Ouderkirk, Flat Rock NC52.68%
0.82

3
Linda Sauter, Hendersonvillle NC; Jeronimo Medeiros, Hendersonville NC50.60%
0.61

4
William Ulrey - Lynn Ulrey, Mill Spring NC50.00%
0.51

5
Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC47.92%

Friday Morn 49er Prs
5.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.13
1
1
Gary Beck, Hendersonville NC; Louise Beck, Henderson NC60.83%
0.85
2

Scott Franklin - Judy Franklin, Hendersonville NC59.17%
0.56
3/4

Jan Finander Scott, Naples FL; Susan Aronowitz, Hendersville NC56.67%
0.63
3/4
2
Verbal Angelico, Arden NC; Rosella Stiltz, Asheville NC56.67%

Friday Aft NLM Pairs
16.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1


Sandy Harris, Hendersonvl NC; Steve Rainey, Taylors SC68.33%
2.05
2


Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC; Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC66.25%
1.54
3


Kathleen Voltz, Brevard NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC65.00%
1.15
4


William Boen, Simpsonville SC; Bill Boen, Travelers Rest SC64.34%
0.86
5


Jane Mayson - Pegg Doody, Hendersonville NC60.83%
1.81
6
1
1
William Ulrey - Lynn Ulrey, Mill Spring NC57.92%
1.36
2

Terri Dodson, Asherville NC; Kenneth Aeschlimann, Asheville NC53.58%
1.02
3
2
Betty O'Brien, St Augustine FL; Marianne Hoppe, Hendersonvlle NC51.70%
0.76
4
3
Bob Clinton - Dianne Clinton, Asheville NC49.63%
0.57
5

Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC48.79%
0.62

4
James Wehnes - Terry Hicks, Hendersonville NC48.75%

Friday Aft 49er Pairs
4.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.05
1

Scott Franklin - Judy Franklin, Hendersonville NC62.05%
0.79
2

Gary Beck, Hendersonville NC; Louise Beck, Henderson NC58.60%
0.80
3
1
Francie Glickman, Asheville NC; Lisa Wester, Candler NC56.67%
0.60
2
Nick Jordan, Asheville NC; Jim Stern, Skyland NC50.57%

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.58
1
Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC; Stanley Hack, Greenville SC; Tom Kennedy - Sue Kennedy, Landrum SC
1.90
2
Susan Lee - Carolyn Hines, Waynesville NC; James Herren, Cullowhee NC; James Mount, Sylva NC

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 3
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
1.93
1
Jane Mullins - Patricia Bollinger - Anne Julian, Highlands NC; Karen Powell, Hahira GA
1.08
2
Bart Danielsen - Ford Danielsen, Raleigh NC; Jeronimo Medeiros, Hendersonville NC; Linda Sauter, Hendersonvillle NC

Fri-Sat KO's Bracket 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.52
1
William Lambert Jr, Hendersonville NC; Gretel Timan, Asheville NC; Nancy Meade - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL
1.34
2
Vey Turner - Henry Turner, Landrum SC; Dwight Fougnie, Hendersonville NC; John Williamson, Davidson NC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Saturday Morning NLM Prs
24.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.43
1


Heather Scarborough - Carey Scarborough, Hendersonville NC71.13%
2.57
2


Ed Gordy - Eleanor Gibson, Wilmington NC70.07%
1.93
3


Sandra Parker - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC62.80%
2.28
4
1
1
William Ulrey - Lynn Ulrey, Mill Spring NC61.90%
1.11
5


David Seelbinder - Carol Lyons, Sarasota FL60.12%
1.11
6


James McCain, Fairview NC; William Sabo, Asheville NC59.82%
1.71
2

Louise Rezac, Tryon NC; Esther Taylor, Landrum SC59.23%
1.28
3

Kate Trim - Nancy Cain, Arden NC57.86%
1.15
4
2
Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC; Yogesh Gupta, Setauket NY57.74%
0.86
5
3
Martha Blackman - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC56.55%
0.60
6

David Keierleber - Gary Ouderkirk, Flat Rock NC56.51%
0.65

4
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC55.90%
0.76

5
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC55.65%

Saturday Morning 49er Prs
5.5 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.20
1
1
Joseph Reid, Greenville SC; Constance McCoy, Greer SC61.78%
0.90
2
2
Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC58.65%
0.68
3
3
Lisa Wester, Candler NC; Francie Glickman, Asheville NC53.04%
0.60
4

Gary Beck, Hendersonville NC; Louise Beck, Henderson NC52.57%

Saturday Aft NLM Pairs
26.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1
1

J Thomas Bowman - Karen Bowman, Mill Spring NC64.02%
2.72
2


Carmine Palermo, Charlotte NC; Joanna Palermo, Highlands NC59.66%
2.04
3


Chris ter Kuile - Robbie ter Kuile, Tryon NC59.47%
2.00
4
2
1
Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC58.90%
1.50
5
3
2
William Ulrey - Lynn Ulrey, Mill Spring NC58.71%
0.86
6


Mary Siebert, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC58.52%
0.98
4/5

Ann Croft - Carl Croft, Sapphire NC58.14%
1.16
4/5

William Pratt - Moshe Feldman, Asheville NC58.14%
0.63
6

David Keierleber - Gary Ouderkirk, Flat Rock NC55.68%
0.96

3
Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC; Yogesh Gupta, Setauket NY54.55%
0.63

4/5
Bhavani Haran - Vidyuth Arni, Charlotte NC54.36%
0.63

4/5
Scott Franklin - Judy Franklin, Hendersonville NC54.36%
0.48

6
Martha Blackman - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC53.60%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss   Pairs Top of page

Sunday Morning Pairs
4.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.51
1
1
1
Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC61.90%
1.13
2


Jane Pound - Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC59.72%
1.00
3
2
2
Steve Rainey, Taylors SC; Vivian Massey, Greenville SC58.74%
0.75
4
3

Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC54.76%

Sunday Morning NLM Swiss
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Jane Headland - Gigi Plunkett, Weaverville NC; Robert Gordon, Miami FL; Jack Meredith, Ashville NC60.00
2.12
2
2
1
Mary Siebert - John Fishwick - Nancy Fishwick, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC59.00
1.39
3/4
3/4

Peter Bohan, Travelers Rest SC; Stanley Hack, Greenville SC; Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC55.00
1.39
3/4
3/4
2
Louise Rezac - Kathy Bartlett, Tryon NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Esther Taylor, Landrum SC55.00
0.90
5
5

Jane Waring - Louisa Wardlaw, Charleston SC; Bobbie Rothschild, Isle of Palms SC; Emily Whipple, Hanahan SC46.00
0.92

3
Martha Blackman - Kate Oates Dargan - Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC; Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC41.00

Sunday Afternoon Swiss
23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Cabot Jaffee - Barbara Jaffee, Maitland FL; Ann Croft - Carl Croft, Sapphire NC63.00
2.50
2


Robert Gordon, Miami FL; Jack Meredith, Ashville NC; Gigi Plunkett - Jane Headland, Weaverville NC61.00
1.85
3/4
2

Martha Blackman - Elizabeth Refshauge - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC; Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC55.00
1.64
3/4


Nick Weedman - Merrie Weedman, Flat Rock NC; Heather Scarborough - Carey Scarborough, Hendersonville NC55.00
1.39
5/6
3

Anne Julian - Jane Mullins - Patricia Bollinger, Highlands NC; Karen Powell, Hahira GA48.00
0.92
5/6


Larry Chamberlain, Flat Rock NC; Nancy Chamberlain, Flatrock NC; Ruth Gibson - Charles Williamson, Hendersonville NC48.00
1.28
4/5
1
Patricia Gatlin - H Leon Gatlin, Charlotte NC; Nancy Meade - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL42.00
0.91
4/5

Christine Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Jane Pound - Joan Maxwell, Davidson NC; Patricia Komorous, Tryon NC42.00
0.96

2
William Pratt - Sandra Boozell - Brenda Barnhill - Moshe Feldman, Asheville NC40.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page