A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
July 19-21, 2013

Hendersonville Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 191.0
Total number of players attending - 243
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 203
Total number of masterpoints won - 481.08
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

Fri Morning NLM Pairs
32.5 Tables / Based on 39 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.31
1


Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC68.15%
3.98
2
1

Kathy Bartlett - Louise Little, Tryon NC65.65%
2.99
3
2

Nickolas Milanytch, Etowah NC; Joanne Rowe, Hendersonville NC64.88%
2.24
4


Donna McEniry - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC63.99%
2.04
5
3

Robin Harben, Gainesville GA; Thomas Johns, Braselton GA61.03%
1.53
6
4

Emily Whipple, Hanahan SC; Louisa Wardlaw, Charleston SC59.52%
1.15
5

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC58.63%
0.86
6

Sally Dix, Spartanburg SC; Sandra Tillman, Inman SC58.04%
1.57

1/2
Yogesh Gupta, Setauket NY; Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC57.44%
1.57

1/2
Linda Sauter, Hendersonvillle NC; Linda Ingraham, Livingston TX57.44%
1.01

3
Kristan Diggs - Janice Dunn, Tryon NC55.74%
0.81

4
Martin Vernick - Mary Vernick, Savannah GA53.87%
0.57

5
Pam Bigelow - Michael Bigelow, Savannah GA51.19%
0.42

6
Eilene Morgan - Evalynn Hyra, Tryon NC50.60%

Fri Morning 49er Pairs
6.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.28
1


Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL65.63%
0.96
2


Scott Franklin - Judy Franklin, Hendersonville NC55.67%
1.00
3
1

Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC; Marshall Robinson, Charleston SC53.54%
0.75
4
2

Eunice Rosner, Ellijay GA; Linda Killingsworth, Hendersonville NC52.46%
0.41
5


Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC51.63%
0.56
3

Rebecca Lebowitz, Hendersonville NC; Sandra McCracken, Orange Park FL51.37%
0.84

1
Sarah Morrison - Mary Ann Kennerly, Concord NC49.52%
0.63

2
Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC; John Clement, Saluda NC48.82%

Fri Afternoon NLM Pairs
29.5 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.13
1
1

Michael Siegendorf, Davie FL; Jo Colina, Jupiter FL68.45%
5.35
2
2

Doug Hibshman, Asheville NC; Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC64.83%
4.01
3


Sandra Parker - Teenie Elliott, Spartanburg SC64.49%
3.01
4


Donna McEniry - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC61.82%
2.70
5
3
1
Terry Hicks - James Wehnes, Hendersonville NC59.52%
2.03
6
4
2
Susan Durham - Kay Saenger, Asheville NC59.23%
1.52
5/6
3/4
Yogesh Gupta, Setauket NY; Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC58.93%
1.33
5/6
3/4
Doug Alden - Jean Alden, Old Fort NC58.93%
1.06

5
Harold Campbell - Patricia Campbell, Weaverville NC57.14%
0.91

6
Nancy Ball - Bill Ball, Beaufort SC55.06%

Fri Afternoon 49er Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.79
1


Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC57.08%
1.51
2
1

Linda Killingsworth, Hendersonville NC; Eunice Rosner, Ellijay GA53.75%
1.18
3
2
1
Barbara Kwaiser - Fern Shierson, Mooresville NC53.33%
0.76
4


Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL52.08%
0.75
5/6
3/4

Rebecca Lebowitz, Hendersonville NC; Sandra McCracken, Orange Park FL51.67%
0.75
5/6
3/4

Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC; Marshall Robinson, Charleston SC51.67%
0.89

2
Linda Hall, Flat Rock NC; John Clement, Saluda NC51.25%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morning NLM Pairs
33.5 Tables / Based on 42 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.63
1


Mary Siebert, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC67.05%
4.22
2
1

James Greico, Hendersonville NC; Thomas Poland, Asheville NC66.37%
3.17
3


Donna McEniry - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC65.32%
2.38
4


John Walter, Brevard NC; Harry Paly, Hendersonvl NC64.88%
2.72
5
2

James Roberts, Hendersonvl NC; Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC61.80%
2.04
6
3

Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN60.71%
1.34
4/5

William Sabo, Asheville NC; James McCain, Fairview NC59.52%
1.87
4/5
1
Mary Vernick - Martin Vernick, Savannah GA59.52%
0.97
6

Michele Heller - Francie Glickman, Asheville NC57.65%
1.40

2
Ann Bradley, Hendersonville NC; Joanne Estaver, Flat Rock NC55.65%
1.05

3
David Hudelson, Horseshoe NC; Anne Miller, Flat Rock NC55.53%
0.79

4
Harold Campbell - Patricia Campbell, Weaverville NC55.36%
0.59

5
Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC53.74%
0.57

6
Elizabeth Beard - Sherry Sims, Hendersonville NC53.32%

Sat Morning 49er Pairs
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.35
1


Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC63.99%
1.15
2
1

Marshall Robinson, Charleston SC; Fran Hultquist, Walterboro SC60.12%
0.76
3


Scott Franklin - Judy Franklin, Hendersonville NC57.44%
0.86
4
2

Mary Deffebach, Indialantic FL; Harry Deffebach, Highlands NC56.25%
0.65
5
3

Rebecca Lebowitz, Hendersonville NC; Sandra McCracken, Orange Park FL52.68%
0.80
4
1
Glory Stack, Hendersonvillen NC; Fiona Armson, Cary NC52.08%
0.60

2
Donald Williamson - Stephanie Williamson, Landrum SC51.49%

Sat Afternoon NLM Pairs
28.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.66
1


Andrea Kahn, Inman SC; Elizabeth Refshauge, Spartanburg SC65.48%
3.06
2/3
1/2

Betty Franquemont - Jed Franquemont, Lenoir NC63.10%
3.06
2/3
1/2

Belinda Lloyd - Russell Lloyd, Cleveland TN63.10%
1.97
4


Donna McEniry - Pauline Cavanaugh, Highlands NC61.90%
1.82
5
3
1
Gay White - Jean Bahan, Simpsonville SC61.61%
1.36
6
4

Rosemary Lanzer, Simpsonville SC; Mary Miller, Greer SC60.42%
1.34
5
2
Yogesh Gupta, Setauket NY; Arthur Stuenkel, Asheville NC59.82%
1.03
6
3
Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Lee Wilcox, Black Mountain NC59.52%
0.76

4
Linda Sauter, Hendersonvillle NC; Jan Finander Scott, Naples FL55.95%
0.60

5
Kay Saenger - Susan Durham, Asheville NC55.06%
0.72

6
Harold Campbell - Patricia Campbell, Weaverville NC52.68%

Sat Afternoon 49er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.13
1

Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL63.00%
0.85
2

Barbara Hayes - Linda Angel, Concord NC55.00%
0.93
3
1
Evalynn Hyra, Tryon NC; Richard Hopkins, Mill Spring NC53.00%
0.48
4

Joan Howland - Alice Gray, Huntersville NC52.50%
0.70
2
Rebecca Lebowitz, Hendersonville NC; Sandra McCracken, Orange Park FL49.00%

Sunday Top of page

Sun Morning NLM Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.41
1
1

Pam Bigelow - Michael Bigelow, Savannah GA63.00%
1.06
2


Ralph Andrew - Jan Amara, Venice FL57.00%
0.93
2

Marilyn Towns - Roy Towns, Jasper GA51.00%

Sun AM NLM Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.25
1
1

Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman - Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC63.00
2.44
2


Mariana Tarpley - Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; Ken Yeager, Columbus NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC56.00
1.83
3


Pauline Cavanaugh - Donna McEniry, Highlands NC; Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA52.00
2.05
4
2

Mary Siebert - Nick Weedman - Merrie Weedman, Flat Rock NC; Robin Hodgson, Hendersonville NC51.00
1.36
5/6
3/4
1
Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC49.00
1.35
5/6
3/4

Joseph Hicks, Hendersonville NC; Martha Blackman - Elizabeth Refshauge - Kate Oates Dargan, Spartanburg SC49.00
0.86
5

Cabot Jaffee - Barbara Jaffee, Maitland FL; Carl Croft - Ann Croft, Sapphire NC47.00
1.02

2
Nancy Meade - Ann Young - Dane Margol - Sue Miller, Jacksonville FL36.00

Sun Aft NLM Swiss Teams
18 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.65
1/2
1/2

Cabot Jaffee - Barbara Jaffee, Maitland FL; Carl Croft - Ann Croft, Sapphire NC58.00
2.65
1/2
1/2
1
Lee Wilcox - Rosalie Phillips, Black Mountain NC; Elizabeth Gibson, Swannanoa NC; Judith Shillinglaw, Montreat NC58.00
1.70
3


Pauline Cavanaugh - Donna McEniry, Highlands NC; Jeanne Willis, Demorest GA; Monika Howard, Sky Valley GA57.00
1.42
4
3

Ann Hanessian, Asheville NC; Betty O'Brien, St Augustine FL; Ralph Andrew - Jan Amara, Venice FL54.00
0.96
5


Mariana Tarpley - Cecil Boyle Jr, Landrum SC; Ken Yeager, Columbus NC; Andrea Kahn, Inman SC51.00
1.06
4

Lynn Thiel - Glenn Thiel - Tom Harris, Hendersonville NC; James Roberts, Hendersonvl NC45.00
0.80
5

Richard Silverstone, Weaverville NC; Doug Hibshman - Edward Osada - Catherine Osada, Asheville NC44.00
0.99

2
Robert Gordon, Miami FL; Jack Meredith - Bernard Jaffe, Asheville NC; Linda Ingraham, Livingston TX42.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page