A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 3-5, 2006

High Point NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 168.5
Total number of players attending - 231
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 206
Total number of masterpoints won - 576.62
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT STRAT OPEN PR
23.5 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 66.90%
5.38
2


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Frank Burgess Sr, Winston Salem NC 64.35%
4.03
3
1

Thomas Stump - R Chiott, Winston Salem NC 62.73%
3.02
4


George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 61.72%
2.96
5
2

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 60.19%
1.83
6


Katie Walters - Shirley Stump, Winston Salem NC 58.56%
1.94
3/4

Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC; Lois Sims, Liberty NC 57.64%
1.94
3/4

Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC; Betsy Bare, Concord NC 57.64%
1.34
5

Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 55.99%
1.34
6

Geoff Masters, Pinetop AZ; Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC 55.79%
2.36

1
Diana Noer, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 52.55%
1.77

2
Milton Goetz - Larry Grush, Winston Salem NC 51.16%
1.33

3
Maureen Durocher - Mark Durocher, High Point NC 50.00%
1.00

4
John Dorosk - E Ray Taylor, Winston Salem NC 49.74%
0.75

5
Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN; Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 48.84%
0.62

6
Jennifer Ward - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC 48.38%

FRI AFT 300/200/100 PRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1

Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC 64.29%
1.44
2


Nancy Gibson - Carolyn Olson, Winston Salem NC 59.82%
1.28
3
2
1
Anita Gordon - Frank Skinner, Winston Salem NC 57.74%
0.96
4
3

Kay Grant, Advance NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 55.36%
0.83
5
4
2
Robert Hannah Sr - Fran Hannah, Gastonia NC 54.46%
0.57
5

Shirley Turner, Reidsville NC; Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC 54.17%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
18.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 62.18%
4.25
2


Hjalmar Beijl - Elizabeth Dressler, Greensboro NC 61.70%
3.19
3
2
1
Karen Abernethy, Greenboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Greensboro NC 61.06%
2.39
4


Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 60.58%
1.79
5
3

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 60.10%
1.35
6


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 59.78%
1.24
4

Geoff Masters, Pinetop AZ; Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC 57.53%
0.93
5

Donald Brown - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 56.89%
1.41
6
2
Mike Smith - Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC 55.93%
1.06

3
Ernie Lefevre - Pat Lefevre, Winston Salem NC 53.85%
0.94

4
Barbara Helton - Billie Laminack, Statesville NC 49.20%

FRI EVE 300/225 PRS
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.61
1

Suzan Elster - J. Robert Elster, Winston Salem NC 62.00%
1.33
2
1
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 59.50%
0.91
3

Roy Heybrock - Sue Leonard, Greensboro NC 59.00%
0.68
4

Billy Ferguson, Harrisburg NC; Craig Poplin, Concord NC 58.00%
1.00
2
Jan Glover - Diana Crews, High Point NC 52.50%
0.75
3
Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC; Mary Leger, McLeansville NC 52.00%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Stratified Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 69.44%
5.38
2
1
1
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 61.57%
4.03
3


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Larry Kiger, High Point NC 58.80%
3.02
4
2

Nancy Spillman - John Spillman, Winston Salem NC 58.10%
2.27
5
3

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC 57.41%
1.83
6
4

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 56.94%
1.68
5
2
Simone Liebling, Palm Beach Gdns FL; R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC 56.48%
0.94
6

Geoff Masters, Pinetop AZ; Marilyn Wilson, Statesville NC 56.02%
1.26

3
Richard Euler - Linda Euler, Salisbury NC 51.16%
0.95

4
Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 50.69%
0.82

5
Kazuko Eure, Greensboro NC; Karen Abernethy, Greenboro NC 49.31%

Sat Morn 0-300 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1
1
1
Frank Skinner - Anita Gordon, Winston Salem NC 59.52%
1.44
2
2
2
Pauline Miller - Sue Stanford, Burlington NC 55.95%
1.08
3
3
3
Dianne Shope - Danette Parker, Greensboro NC 55.65%
0.81
4
4

Robert Grigg, Richfield NC; Patsy Singletary, Albemarle NC 55.36%
0.61
5
5

Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 54.76%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
21.0 Tables / Based on 27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.17
1


Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC; Jon Rice, Winston Salem NC 68.29%
4.63
2


Ann Rickard, Spartanburg SC; Michael Oechsler, Charlottesville VA 63.19%
3.47
3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 60.88%
2.60
4


Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Larry Kiger, High Point NC 60.42%
3.23
5
1
1
Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Steve Barsby, Cary NC 57.87%
1.46
6


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC 57.41%
2.42
2

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 53.94%
1.82
3
2
Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN; Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 53.70%
1.36
4

Rosalie Blowe - Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC 53.01%
1.19
5

Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 52.78%
0.83
6/8

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 51.16%
0.95
6/8

Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 51.16%
0.95
6/8

Joyce Swenson, Greensboro NC; Tom Menges, Raleigh NC 51.16%
1.13

3
Mike Smith - Edward Davison, Pinehurst NC 50.23%
0.84

4
John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC 48.84%
0.63

5
Ellna Simpson-Elton - Loyd Hill, Salisbury NC 46.76%

SAT AFT 300/200/100 PR
6.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.61
1


Roy Heybrock - Sue Leonard, Greensboro NC 69.50%
1.43
2
1

Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 63.00%
1.11
3
2
1
Christa Neumann - Gary Neumann, Pinehurst NC 55.00%
0.80
4
3

June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 54.50%
0.60
4

Jan Glover, High Point NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC 49.50%
0.83

2
Jane Cates Deppe - Patrick Norris, Goldsboro NC 48.00%

Sunday Top of page

SUN STRAT SWISS TEAM
21 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.50
1


Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 106.00
6.38
2


Hugh Hughes, Greenville SC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 95.00
5.48
3
1

Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA; Janet McRorie, Monroe NC 89.00
4.11
4
2

Frank Burgess Sr - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Andra Cozart - Mark Ayer, High Point NC 88.00
2.69
5


Janet Case - Tom Snyder - Judy Brown - Jane Felton, Charlotte NC 86.00
3.08
6
3

Rachel Herman - David Finch, Thomasville NC; Elizabeth Marion, High Point NC; Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC 85.00
3.53
4
1
R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Simone Liebling, Palm Beach Gdns FL; Karen Abernethy, Greenboro NC; John Corpening, High Point NC 75.00
1.73
5

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 65.00
2.65

2
Jerry Collen - H Hertzfeld - David Parsons - Ralph Beaumont, Greensboro NC 63.00
1.99

3
Diana Noer - Jane Metz - Donald Brown, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 61.00
1.31

4/5
Lessie Hatton - Sandra Brown - Norma Vincent - Peggy Witherspoon, Winston Salem NC 60.00
1.31

4/5
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC; Nancy Schultz - John Schultz, Winston Salem NC 60.00

SUN AFT 599ER TEAMS
4 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.55
1
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC; Mary Leger, McLeansville NC 46.00

SUN MORN 299ER TEAMS
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
June Satterfield, Graham NC; P J Boyd-Bowman - Jane Crisp, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Lewisville NC 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page