A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 2-4, 2007

High Point NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 171.0
Total number of players attending - 227
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 183
Total number of masterpoints won - 627.48
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 66.44%
5.50
2
1
1
Kazuko Eure - Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC 61.34%
4.12
3
2

Jo Taylor - Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC 59.03%
3.09
4
3

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 58.80%
2.03
5/6
4/5

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 58.56%
2.03
5/6
4/5

Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC 58.56%
1.94
6
2
Nirmala Chintapalli - Prasad Chintapalli, Lake Charles LA 55.79%
1.46

3
Jerry Wise, Clemmons NC; Sue Ann Harris, Winston Salem NC 54.86%
1.09

4
Patricia Hutchens - John Corpening, High Point NC 54.17%
1.27

5
Nancy Schultz - John Schultz, Winston Salem NC 50.93%
1.00

6
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC 50.23%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.92
1


Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Nancy Wray White, High Point NC 67.86%
1.44
2


Suzie Brawley - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 64.29%
1.52
3
1
1
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Frank Hund, Durham NC 59.52%
1.14
4
2
2
Dianne Shope - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 58.33%
0.67
5


Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Charles Becker, Chicago IL 55.06%
0.86
3

Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; Jane Newman, Pfafftown NC 51.49%
0.56
4/5
3/4
Gloria Leipham - Margaret Mutschler, Greensboro NC 51.19%
0.56
4/5
3/4
Joyce Shuman - Sylvia Berkelhammer, Greensboro NC 51.19%

FRI EVE STRAT OPEN PR
17.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 67.31%
4.00
2
1

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 62.18%
3.00
3
2

Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC 60.90%
2.25
4


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 58.65%
1.74
5
3

Judy Hurder, Salisbury NC; R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC 57.69%
1.26
6


Thomas Stump - Shirley Stump, Winston Salem NC 57.53%
1.30
4

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 57.05%
2.12
5
1
David Cook, Pinehurst NC; Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 53.37%
1.39
6/7
2/3
John Corpening - Patricia Hutchens, High Point NC 50.80%
1.39
6/7
2/3
Kazuko Eure - Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC 50.80%
0.89

4
Katherine Kasek - Richard Kasek, High Point NC 50.32%
0.70

5
Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC 48.56%

FRI EVE 300/100 PRS
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1

Suzie Brawley - Ann McLain, Mooresville NC 62.75%
1.13
2

Sue Leonard - Roy Heybrock, Greensboro NC 60.25%
0.85
3

Jan Glover, High Point NC; Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 51.90%
0.64
4

Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 51.88%
1.11
1
Lee Allen, Greensboro NC; Catherine Thomas, Jamestown NC 51.13%
0.83
2
Danette Parker - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 48.75%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
23.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.17
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 71.53%
5.38
2
1

Sarah Paschal Robin - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 62.73%
4.03
3


Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC 62.50%
3.02
4


Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 61.34%
2.27
5


Jane Goins, Clemmons NC; Linda Fobert, Greensboro NC 60.94%
2.74
6
2

Donald Brown - Rose Marie Axe, Greensboro NC 60.19%
2.05
3

Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC 58.56%
1.54
4

Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC 56.94%
1.34
5

Andra Cozart - Mark Ayer, High Point NC 56.02%
2.24
6
1
Richard Euler - Linda Euler, Salisbury NC 55.56%
1.68

2
Carleen Hunsucker - Burton Bennett, Greensboro NC 53.47%
1.26

3
H Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC; Leslie Marchut, Jamestown NC 53.01%
0.95

4
Nancy Gibson - Anne Skinner, Winston Salem NC 51.16%
0.71

5
Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC; Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC 48.15%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.68
1/2
1
1
Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 61.61%
1.68
1/2


Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 61.61%
1.14
3
2
2
Paula Hunt - Diana Crews, High Point NC 58.33%
0.96
4
3
3
Sue Hatcher - Beverly Stocks, Greensboro NC 55.06%
0.67
5
4

Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Swenson, Greensboro NC 53.87%

SAT AFT STRAT OPEN PR
19.5 Tables / Based on 25 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 68.75%
4.37
2


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC 64.08%
3.28
3


Bill Peabody Jr - Sara Tyer, Greensboro NC 60.72%
2.46
4


Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC 59.49%
3.09
5
1

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 59.03%
1.38
6


Larry Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Hawkins Jr, Marion VA 56.08%
2.32
2

Andra Cozart - Mark Ayer, High Point NC 55.76%
1.74
3

Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 55.71%
1.30
4

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC 55.56%
0.98
5

Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Frances Dunn, Winston Salem NC 54.95%
1.17
6

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC 53.47%
1.88

1
Carleen Hunsucker - Burton Bennett, Greensboro NC 52.78%
1.41

2
John Corpening - Patricia Hutchens, High Point NC 50.00%
1.06

3
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC 46.78%
0.79

4
Marty Fahlberg - Natalie Hofmaster, Chapel Hill NC 45.61%

SAT AFT 300/100 PR
5.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.51
1
1
Frank Hund, Durham NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC 59.00%
0.87
2/4
2/3
Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Edward Swenson, Greensboro NC 56.00%
0.87
2/4

Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 56.00%
0.87
2/4
2/3
Paula Hunt - Diana Crews, High Point NC 56.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRAT SWISS BY AVERAGING
29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.75
1


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 124.00
7.31
2


Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC 99.00
7.17
3
1

Sarah Paschal Robin - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Molly Johnson, Winston-Salem NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC 88.00
5.38
4
2

Henry Meguid, Durham NC; Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC; Sambasiva Rao, Morrisville NC 86.00
4.03
5
3

Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC; J Hawkins, Huntington WV 85.00
3.02
6
4

Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Patricia Hutchens - John Corpening, High Point NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC 84.00
1.99
5/6

Betsy Bare, Concord NC; Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC; Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix, Winston Salem NC 78.00
1.99
5/6

Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 78.00
4.24

1
Mary-Lou Ritter - Don Ritter, Advance NC; Nancy Schultz - John Schultz, Winston Salem NC 72.00
3.18

2
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Kathryn Tomlinson - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC 68.00
2.09

3/4
Richard Brisbin - Betty Bonner Steele - Richard Euler - Linda Euler, Salisbury NC 67.00
2.09

3/4
Leslie Marchut, Jamestown NC; H Hertzfeld - Jerry Collen - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 67.00
1.34

5
Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Patty King, Lexington NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page