A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 26-28, 2008

High Point NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 138.5
Total number of players attending - 192
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 152
Total number of masterpoints won - 483.94
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.5 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1
1

R Dean Featherston, Spencer NC; Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 62.73%
4.88
2
2

Judy Hurder - Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC 61.87%
3.66
3
3

Sarah Paschal Robin - Ralph Patterson, Winston Salem NC 61.41%
2.74
4
4

Dianne Hertzfeld - Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC 60.19%
2.06
5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC 57.42%
2.12
6
5
1
Mary Leger - Kathryn Tomlinson, Greensboro NC 57.08%
1.23
6

Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix, Winston Salem NC 56.48%
1.59

2
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 56.24%
1.19

3
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 55.94%
0.89

4
Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC; R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC 54.55%
0.77

5
Ralph Beaumont - H Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC 51.16%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
7.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1


David Parsons - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 61.90%
1.37
2


Brenda Cohen - Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC 56.25%
1.28
3
1
1
Hazel McKee, High Point NC; Frances Robinson, Jamestown NC 55.21%
0.96
4
2

Neena Fackrell - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 53.97%
0.74
5
3
2
Catherine Foley - Elizabeth Pierce, High Point NC 52.78%
0.54
4

Diana Crews - Paula Hunt, High Point NC 51.99%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.17
1


Jean Kiger - Larry Kiger, High Point NC 63.18%
3.13
2


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 59.69%
2.35
3


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Ralph Letizia Jr, Advance NC 58.79%
2.81
4
1
1
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Doris Keen, Walkertown NC 56.78%
1.32
5


Ruth Short - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC 56.41%
2.11
6
2

Dianne Hertzfeld - Jo Taylor, Greensboro NC 55.43%
1.58
3

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 54.30%
1.41
4

Pamela Dalton - Mena Way Stokes, Greensboro NC 53.89%
1.50
5
2
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 53.70%
0.99
6

Margaret Rimer, Greenwood IN; Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 53.08%
1.13

3
H Hertzfeld - Ralph Beaumont, Greensboro NC 52.75%
0.84

4
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC 52.61%
0.63

5
Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC 47.75%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.50
1


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Ralph Letizia Jr, Advance NC 62.96%
4.27
2/3


Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC; Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC 60.19%
4.27
2/3
1
1
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 60.19%
2.74
4
2
2
Simone Liebling - Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC 59.72%
2.06
5


Jean Leggett, Clemmons NC; James McDonnell, Winston Salem NC 59.03%
1.54
6


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 58.80%
2.05
3
3
Frances Vogler - Suzan Elster, Winston Salem NC 58.33%
1.54
4
4
Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Harry Parrish, Winston-Salem NC 56.25%
1.15
5
5
Ed Turner - John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC 55.32%
0.87
6
6
Sue Ann Harris - Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC 53.70%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
7.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.72
1
1

Dianne Shope - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC 61.25%
1.29
2


David Parsons - Jeannette Snipes, Greensboro NC 59.58%
0.98
3
2
1
Martin Benjamin - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC 56.67%
0.73
4


Jerry Collen - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC 54.17%
0.74
5
3
2
Mary Haggerty - Kevin Haggerty, Summerfield NC 52.92%
0.48
4/5

Florence Phillips - Charles Phillips, Greensboro NC 51.67%
0.48
4/5

Janice Tomlinson - Kenneth Haas, Advance NC 51.67%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 24 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.67
1


Arthur Moore, Raleigh NC; Ralph Letizia Jr, Advance NC 71.30%
4.25
2


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Irene Adams, Butner NC 63.66%
3.51
3
1
1
Kathy Coop - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 62.50%
2.39
4


Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC 61.81%
1.79
5


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 61.57%
1.35
6


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 60.19%
2.63
2

Donald Gardner - Sarah Paschal Robin, Winston Salem NC 57.87%
1.97
3

Richard Kasek, High Point NC; Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC 56.02%
1.48
4

R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; Betty Simpson, Pfafftown NC 55.09%
1.77
5
2
Pamela Dalton - Simone Liebling, Greensboro NC 54.86%
1.33
6
3
Kathryn Tomlinson - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC 52.78%
1.00

4
Johnsie Long, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC 51.85%
0.88

5
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 50.69%
0.64

6
Esther Kato, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC 48.84%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
3.0 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.31
1
Jeannette Snipes - David Parsons, Greensboro NC 61.00%
0.86
2/3
Martin Benjamin - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC 52.00%
0.86
2/3
Dianne Shope - Marieca Haydon, Greensboro NC 52.00%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS-AVERAGE
21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.75
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC 89.00
5.81
2


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 88.00
5.48
3
1

Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Frank Burgess Sr, Winston Salem NC; Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC 78.00
3.27
4


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; Bruce Bedient - Sue Bedient, Charlotte NC 77.00
2.58
5


Steve Tyer - Sara Tyer - Bill Peabody Jr - Elizabeth Kelley - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 73.00
4.11
6
2

Judy Hurder - Gloria Bryant, Salisbury NC; Shirley Stump - Thomas Stump, Winston Salem NC 71.00
3.08
3

Kent Leggett - Jean Leggett, Clemmons NC; Mark Ayer, High Point NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 68.00
3.00
4
1
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC 66.00
1.83
5

Michael Nabrynski - Jennifer Nabrynski - Elizabeth McGuffey - Michael McGuffey, Durham NC 62.00
2.25

2
David Landy - Margo Chiovoloni, Winston-Salem NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC 59.00
1.69

3
Melvin Lance, Winston Salem NC; Dorcas Downs, Thomasville NC; Richard Romaniw - Keyve (Ryan) Gao, Winston-Salem NC 51.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page