A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 6-8, 2009

High Point NC, Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 191.5
Total number of players attending - 237
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 197
Total number of masterpoints won - 696.32
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
25.5 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 63.41%
6.00
2


Steve Tyer - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC 63.31%
4.50
3
1

Jo Taylor - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 61.75%
3.38
4
2

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Larry Grush, Winston Salem NC 60.78%
2.53
5


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC 60.59%
1.90
6


Christina Schmidt, Lewisville NC; Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC 60.39%
2.14
3

Jerry Collen, Greensboro NC; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC 59.94%
1.92
4

Catherine McLeod, Eden NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC 58.96%
1.34
5

Dwight Meredith, Greensboro NC; Lil Meredith, Winston Salem NC 56.96%
2.24
6
1
Kazuko Eure - Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC 56.36%
1.68

2
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 50.62%
1.26

3
Fred Lopp - Tom May, Greensboro NC 50.48%
0.95

4
William Mauldin, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 49.50%
0.71

5
Hilda Tuttle, Pfafftown NC; Doris Keen, Walkertown NC 48.94%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Ann Hageseth, Greensboro NC 63.99%
1.67
2


Diana Noer, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 59.52%
1.30
3
2

Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC; Dianne Shope, Greensboro NC 59.23%
1.11
4
3

Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC 58.04%
0.73
5
4

Al Carwile, Greensboro NC; Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC 57.74%
0.91
6
5
2
Sue Hatcher - Nancy Jones, Greensboro NC 55.06%
0.60

3/4
Martin Benjamin - Judith Nebenzahl, Greensboro NC 54.17%
0.60

3/4
Carolyn Wilson - Drew Wilson, Martinsville VA 54.17%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
24.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.83
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 68.06%
4.37
2
1
1
Cathy Mitchell - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC 61.51%
3.28
3
2
2
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC 60.64%
2.46
4


Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 60.02%
1.84
5


Christina Schmidt, Lewisville NC; Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC 59.31%
1.38
6


Steve Tyer - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC 59.03%
1.97
3

Betty Simpson - William Simpson, Pfafftown NC 55.56%
1.48
4

Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 55.32%
1.46
5
3
Kazuko Eure - Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC 53.47%
1.27
6
4
David Hamilton, Gibsonville NC; Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC 53.11%
0.82

5
William Mauldin, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Munden, Winston-Salem NC 52.05%
0.61

6
Sue Leonard - Roy Heybrock, Greensboro NC 50.23%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
30.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 68.43%
6.25
2


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC 66.83%
4.69
3


Ray Murphy, Winston Salem NC; Cindy Wright, Clemmons NC 64.74%
4.36
4
1

Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC 64.10%
3.27
5
2
1
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 62.82%
2.45
6
3

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Larry Grush, Winston Salem NC 62.02%
1.61
4/5

Vivian Carlson - Maxine Moore, Winston Salem NC 58.49%
1.77
4/5
2
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC 58.49%
1.03
6

Pamela Dalton, Greensboro NC; Thyra Smith, Ruffin NC 56.89%
1.33

3
Kathryn Tomlinson - Mary Leger, Greensboro NC 54.01%
0.88

4/5
Toni Dew - Jimmy Dew, Advance NC 52.40%
0.88

4/5
Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 52.40%
0.62

6
Cathy Mitchell - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC 50.64%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
2.02
1
1

Olivia Simmons, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 61.69%
1.52
2


Frank Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Tom Scott, Greensboro NC 59.32%
1.14
3
2
1
Barbara Woltz, Miami FL; Elizabeth Younce, Greensboro NC 55.45%
0.85
4


Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC 54.46%
0.64
5


Richard Henty - Jim Maas, Moneta VA 53.73%
0.82
6
3

Jane Nutt, Greensboro NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC 53.52%
0.61
4

Robert Hess - Mark Klein, Blowing Rock NC 52.81%
0.79

2
James Corey Jr, High Point NC; Alberta Groman, Sanford NC 50.97%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
28.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
7.67
1


Christina Schmidt, Lewisville NC; Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC 70.51%
5.75
2


George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sandy McCay, Chapel Hill NC 67.31%
4.31
3


Steve Tyer - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC 65.22%
3.24
4


D Pierce, Parkersburg WV; W Sutton, Huntersville NC 60.90%
2.43
5


Jim Strauss, Burlington NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC 60.58%
3.94
6
1

Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 59.13%
2.96
2

Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC 58.97%
2.22
3

Bryan Morgan, Dallas TX; Robert Lynn, Salem VA 56.89%
2.47
4/5
1
David Hamilton, Gibsonville NC; Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC 53.69%
1.46
4/5

Jo Taylor - Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC 53.69%
1.85
6
2
Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 51.76%
1.39

3
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC 50.80%
1.04

4
Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC 50.64%
0.78

5
Richard Euler - Linda Euler, Salisbury NC 50.32%
0.94

6
Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC 48.40%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA 64.58%
1.37
2
2

W Johnson - Carolyn Johnson, Clarkston MI 60.00%
1.02
3


Diana Noer, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 58.33%
0.77
4
3

Mark Klein - Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC 56.25%
0.58
5


Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC 54.58%
0.80
4
2
Martin Benjamin, Greensboro NC; John Spillman, Winston Salem NC 53.75%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS-AVERAGE
27 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.25
1


Tom Menges - Mary Sasse - Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; George Horak, Cary NC 105.00
6.94
2


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC 95.00
5.20
3


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC; Sue Cooper, Winston Salem NC 94.00
6.33
4
1

Donald Brown - Grace Murphy - Karen Abernethy - Kazuko Eure, Greensboro NC 91.00
4.75
5
2

Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC 86.00
2.64
6


Vanessa O'Callaghan, Cary NC; James Cunningham, Durham NC; Jim Hansell - Linda Hansell, Chapel Hill NC 84.00
2.78
7/9
3/5

Steve Barsby, Cary NC; Jack Whetstone - Mary Vickers, Apex NC; Charles Becker, Chicago IL 78.00
3.89
7/9
3/5
1
Dianne Shope - Kathleen Dwyer - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC 78.00
2.78
7/9
3/5

John Corpening, High Point NC; Emily Williamson, Advance NC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Blacksburg VA 78.00
1.81
6

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Kathy Coop, Greensboro NC; Ann Pozdol, Pinehurst NC; Jim Bean, Chapel Hill NC 77.00
2.92

2
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC 74.00
2.19

3
Mark Klein - Robert Hess, Blowing Rock NC; Margaret Rimer - Charles Rimer, Lexington NC 71.00
1.64

4
Diana Noer - Gerry Jackson - Peggy Smith, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page