A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 5-7, 2010

High Point NC Fall Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 169.0
Total number of players attending - 227
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 188
Total number of masterpoints won - 595.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Katie Walters, Winston Salem NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC65.74%
5.63
2
1

Joe McCabe Jr - Beverly McCabe, High Point NC61.57%
4.22
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC61.11%
3.16
4
2
1
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC60.65%
2.37
5
3

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC59.95%
1.78
6


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC58.80%
1.77
4/5
2
Fred Lopp - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC58.56%
1.35
4/5

Jean Leggett - Kent Leggett, Clemmons NC58.56%
1.33
6
3
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC54.86%
1.00

4
Wanda Whitt, Winston Salem NC; William Sander, Winston-Salem NC52.08%
0.75

5
Tom Arnette - Rita Arnette, Graham NC51.16%
0.62

6
Melvin Berngartt - James Thomas, Burlington NC49.31%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.42
1


Sue Hatcher - Sylvia Berkelhammer, Greensboro NC68.47%
1.82
2
1

Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; Jane Newman, Pfafftown NC59.16%
1.36
3
2

James Corey Jr, High Point NC; Alberta Groman, Sanford NC59.03%
1.02
4
3

Ann Hageseth - Elizabeth Younce, Greensboro NC58.04%
0.85
5


Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC55.03%
0.57
6


Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC54.80%
0.73
4

Ann Windham - Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC54.42%
0.55
5

Sandra Winebarger, Oak Ridge NC; Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC54.01%
0.98

1
Marietta Lacyk - Elaine Dorius, High Point NC52.61%
0.74

2
Kathy Schiele - Billie Nordan, Concord NC52.47%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.67
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC64.43%
3.50
2


Sukumar Roy, Bedford OH; Swapan Sen, Pfafftown NC63.52%
2.63
3


Alan Senzel, Raleigh NC; Jack Whetstone, Apex NC60.66%
1.97
4


Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Jim Strauss, Durham NC60.44%
1.58
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC59.81%
3.09
6
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC59.17%
2.32
2
1
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC58.77%
1.74
3

Joe McCabe Jr - Beverly McCabe, High Point NC56.85%
1.59
4
2
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC53.83%
1.19
5
3
Cathy Mitchell - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC51.58%
0.89
6
4
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Nathan Vestal, Winston Salem NC50.84%
0.78

5
Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC; Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC50.76%

Saturday Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
24.0 Tables / Based on 36 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.67
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC72.45%
5.75
2


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC67.36%
4.31
3
1

Linda Fobert - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC62.96%
3.24
4
2

Janet McRorie, Monroe NC; Jean Kiger, High Point NC59.86%
2.43
5
3
1
Robert Hale - Tom May, Greensboro NC58.51%
1.82
6
4

Jim Strauss, Durham NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC58.05%
1.77
5
2
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Nathan Vestal, Winston Salem NC57.18%
1.28
6

John Dorosk - Ed Turner, Winston Salem NC56.31%
1.33

3
Caroline McGuinn, High Point NC; Emily Lambeth, Thomasville NC54.54%
1.00

4
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC54.40%
0.88

5
Cathy Mitchell - Evelyn Duffy, Charlotte NC49.77%
0.77

6
Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; Mary Leger, Greensboro NC49.10%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
11.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1
1
Anne Dick - Evelyn Fisher, Greensboro NC65.36%
1.67
2
2

James Corey Jr, High Point NC; Alberta Groman, Sanford NC64.34%
1.25
3


Sue Hatcher - Sylvia Berkelhammer, Greensboro NC61.35%
0.94
4


James Lee, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC57.98%
0.70
5


Ruth Collins, Greensboro NC; Diana Crews, High Point NC57.44%
0.53
6


Frank Skinner, Winston Salem NC; Susan Petrie, Farmington CT56.27%
0.82
3

Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA55.91%
0.61
4

Ann Hageseth - Elizabeth Younce, Greensboro NC55.02%
0.74

2
Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Judy Hellen, Greensboro NC50.14%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
23.0 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.50
1


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC67.13%
4.88
2
1

Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Janet McRorie, Monroe NC62.96%
3.66
3
2

Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC60.48%
2.74
4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC60.19%
2.06
5


Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC59.95%
2.05
6
3

Jim Strauss, Durham NC; Jacky Lee, Elon College NC59.62%
2.36
4
1
Robert Hale - Tom May, Greensboro NC58.80%
1.15
5

Joshua Hoffman - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC57.87%
1.77
6
2
Richard Vestal, Statesville NC; Nathan Vestal, Winston Salem NC56.94%
1.33

3
June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC56.66%
1.00

4
Robert Sherman - Linda Sherman, High Point NC51.22%
0.75

5
Martha Eller, Winston Salem NC; Claudia Hale, Greensboro NC49.28%
0.56

6
David Parsons, Greensboro NC; Donald Folger, Clemmons NC49.13%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
6.0 Tables

MPsDENamesScore
1.61
1
1
Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA60.83%
1.21
2

Mary Kay Scarborough - Marsha McCrory, Charlotte NC58.33%
0.80
3/4
2/3
Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC53.75%
0.80
3/4
2/3
Lucile Hurley - Daria Corey, High Point NC53.75%

Sunday Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; George Bloomer - Judith Bloomer, Pittsboro NC102.00
5.91
2/3


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC99.00
5.91
2/3


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC; Leonard Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC99.00
3.80
4


Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; James McDonnell, Winston Salem NC; Janet McRorie, Monroe NC93.00
6.33
5
1
1
R Susan Clapp, Winston Salem NC; John Corpening, High Point NC; Tom May - Fred Lopp, Greensboro NC87.00
4.75
6
2
2
James Thomas - Melvin Berngartt, Burlington NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC; June Satterfield, Graham NC86.00
3.56
7
3
3
Nancy Clark - Barbara Bennett, Danville VA; Carolyn Wilson - Drew Wilson, Martinsville VA81.00
2.67
8
4

Kathleen Dwyer - Elizabeth Kelley - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC; Richard Romaniw, Winston-Salem NC79.00
2.11
5

John McLaughlin - Myrnie McLaughlin, Salisbury NC; Charles Rimer - Margaret Rimer, Lexington NC77.00
1.81
6

Ovunc Yilmaz - Erlinda Wehrman, Chapel Hill NC; Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Mark Ayer, High Point NC76.00
2.01

4
Marjorie Van Horn - James Lee, Greensboro NC; Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC69.00
1.59

5
Ed Turner - Harry Parrish, Winston Salem NC; Thomas Webb, Winston-Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC68.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page