A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 4-6, 2011

High Point NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 176.0
Total number of players attending - 239
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 204
Total number of masterpoints won - 616.68
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1


Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC65.97%
5.50
2
1

Peter Boyd-Bowman - Mary Ann Young, Greensboro NC64.12%
4.12
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC60.88%
3.09
4
2

Andra Cozart, High Point NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC60.19%
2.32
5


Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC59.26%
1.74
6


Susan Sutton - Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC58.56%
2.14
3

Charles Rix - Mary Lou Rix, Winston Salem NC57.64%
2.47
4
1
Don Ritter - Mary-Lou Ritter, Advance NC56.48%
1.85
5
2
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC56.02%
1.39
6
3
John Alford - J Barnes, Greensboro NC55.32%
0.91

4/5
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC53.70%
0.91

4/5
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC53.70%
0.59

6
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC52.78%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
12.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.22
1
1

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC64.76%
1.67
2


Frank Skinner - Anita Gordon, Winston Salem NC64.04%
1.28
3
2

Elizabeth Younce - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC63.10%
0.96
4
3

Ronald McKinney - James Sheek, Greensboro NC58.76%
1.11
5
4
1
Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC; Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC57.74%
0.56
6


Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC; Laurann Pierce, Madison NC55.23%
0.54
5

Nancy Marshall - Maxine Bradley, Greensboro NC54.42%
0.83

2
Ann Bennett, Pleasant Garden NC; Curtis Chilton, Reidsville NC53.70%

FRI EVE OPEN PAIRS
12.5 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1


Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC61.17%
3.88
2
1
1
Robert Hale, Greensboro NC; Douglas Thomson, Cary NC59.67%
2.91
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC58.40%
2.18
4


Carmina Diaz, Fort Mill SC; Jean Davis, Huntersville NC57.75%
1.90
5
2
2
Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; David Parsons, Greensboro NC56.10%
1.23
6


Susan Sutton - Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC55.59%
1.42
3

Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC51.98%
1.07
4
3
William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC; Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC51.37%
0.80
5
4
Peggy Smith - Danny Barnes, Greensboro NC50.51%

FRI EVE 299ER PAIRS
8.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
1.82
1
1
1
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Anne Dick, Greensboro NC56.25%
1.20
2/3
2/3

Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC; Lee Allen, Greensboro NC55.83%
1.20
2/3
2/3
2
Kevin Haggerty - Mary Haggerty, Summerfield NC55.83%
0.68
4/5
4/5
3/4
Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC; Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC55.00%
0.68
4/5
4/5
3/4
Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC55.00%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 37 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.83
1


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC64.12%
5.87
2


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Raleigh NC61.81%
3.85
3/4


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC61.57%
3.85
3/4


Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC61.57%
3.23
5
1

Mark Ayer - Andra Cozart, High Point NC59.26%
2.42
6
2

Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC57.87%
2.12
3/4
1
Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; John Dorosk, Winston Salem NC56.71%
1.59
3/4

Robert Hale - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC56.71%
1.23
5

Mary Ann Young - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC56.48%
1.59
6
2
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC53.70%
1.19

3
Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC53.47%
0.89

4
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC50.93%
0.67

5
Marieca Haydon - Jennifer Ward, Greensboro NC50.23%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
14.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Mary Thomas, Winston Salem NC; Mary Carter, Winston-Salem NC59.82%
1.89
2


Nancy Deaton Jones, Greensboro NC; Becky Smith, Greenboro NC59.63%
1.42
3
2

Bonnie Woodruff - Leon Woodruff Jr, Raleigh NC59.14%
1.06
4


Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC59.02%
0.80
5


Charles Midgette - James Thomas, Burlington NC57.67%
0.97
6
3

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC57.60%
0.77
4

Deborah Kline - Steven Kline, Pinehurst NC57.37%
0.55
5

Marie Covington - Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC57.25%
1.13

1
Yvonne Adams - Kathy Haughton, Greensboro NC53.22%
0.85

2
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Anne Dick, Greensboro NC50.78%
0.64

3
Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC49.81%
0.48

4
George Urwick - Elizabeth Pierce, High Point NC48.50%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
22.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Raleigh NC65.74%
4.71
2/3
1

Robert Hale - Peter Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC62.73%
4.71
2/3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC62.73%
3.02
4


Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC62.27%
2.27
5


Jerry Tinsley, Brevard NC; Royce Blowe, Greensboro NC61.34%
2.53
6
2

Ovunc Yilmaz, Chapel Hill NC; Glen Anderson, Raleigh NC60.65%
1.90
3

Sean Gannon, Decatur GA; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC56.48%
1.42
4

Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher, High Point NC55.09%
2.12
5
1
Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC53.94%
1.19
6

H Hertzfeld - Dianne Hertzfeld, Greensboro NC52.78%
1.59

2
Myrnie McLaughlin - John McLaughlin, Salisbury NC51.39%
1.19

3
Martha Eller - Milton Goetz, Winston Salem NC49.77%
0.89

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC48.61%
0.67

5
Kay Grant, Advance NC; Carolyn Saxon, Winston Salem NC47.45%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1


Joyce Lewis, Blacksburg VA; Rachael Garrity, Radford VA70.24%
1.71
2
1

Kaye Threatt - Marie Covington, Winston-Salem NC60.71%
1.28
3
2

Diana Crews, High Point NC; Jane Lockwood, Winston Salem NC60.42%
0.96
4
3

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC58.63%
1.05
5
4
1
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Anne Dick, Greensboro NC57.14%
0.50
6


Joseph Monroe - Sallie Monroe, Greensboro NC56.25%
0.54
5

Gerry Jackson - James Haughton, Greensboro NC50.60%
0.79

2
Jacob Vrooman, Raleigh NC; Rose Baker, Greensboro NC46.13%
0.59

3
Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC; Julie McNamara, Charlotte NC45.24%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
26 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.00
1


Alan Senzel - Tom Menges - Mary Sasse, Raleigh NC; Barton Bloom, Clayton NC112.00
6.75
2


Bill Peabody Jr - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC105.00
5.06
3


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC95.00
5.90
4
1

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser - June Satterfield, Graham NC; Patsy Jourdan, Elon NC89.00
4.43
5
2
1
R Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; Fred Lopp - David Parsons, Greensboro NC86.00
3.32
6
3

R Susan Clapp - Ray Murphy - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Mark Ayer, High Point NC84.00
2.25
7


Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC; Joe McCabe Jr, High Point NC79.00
2.00
8


Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Janet McRorie, Monroe NC; Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC78.00
2.65
4
2
Robert Hale - Claudia Hale - Kathryn Tomlinson - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC77.00
1.97
5

Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC; David Coberly, Spartanburg SC; Sean Gannon, Decatur GA70.00
1.99

3
Judy Crump - Jan Cantley - Ann Pozdol - Barbara Toomey, Pinehurst NC68.00
1.49

4
Marjorie Van Horn - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC; Joyce Engstrom - Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page