A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 26-28, 2012

High Point NC Sectional
Results by Day:  Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 175.5
Total number of players attending - 235
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 183
Total number of masterpoints won - 604.82
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

FRI MORN OPEN PAIRS
18.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1


Jane Goins, Lewisville NC; Claudette Walton, High Point NC64.10%
5.25
2
1

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC63.75%
3.94
3


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC63.56%
2.95
4


Ruth Short - Steve Tyer, Greensboro NC63.29%
2.21
5


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC63.04%
1.66
6


Irene Adams, Butner NC; George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC58.62%
2.32
2
1
Claudia Hale - Joseph Hoesl, Greensboro NC55.85%
1.74
3

Charles Gilliam, Elon NC; James Thomas, Burlington NC53.44%
1.59
4
2
Emily Clark, Raleigh NC; W. Clay Hamner, Chapel Hill NC51.64%
1.19
5
3
Jane Lawrence - Rick Morgan, Asheboro NC51.14%
1.05
6

Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC50.27%
0.89

4
Patricia Bassett, Hobe Sound FL; Fran Poole, Charlotte NC48.98%
0.67

5
J Barnes - John Alford, Greensboro NC48.01%

FRI MORN 299ER PAIRS
13.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.32
1
1
1
Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC62.51%
1.74
2


Louise Squires - Elaine Dorius, High Point NC58.92%
1.36
3
2

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Nancy Marshall, Greensboro NC58.34%
1.02
4
3
2
Avery Lloyd, Greensboro NC; Cecelia Ray, Brown's Summit NC55.33%
0.85
5


Janet Hamilton, Winston Salem NC; Robert Powell, Colfax NC54.50%
0.76
6
4

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC54.42%
0.57
5

Toni Lambert - Judith Fortner, Huntersville NC54.05%
0.77

3
Marvin Query, Salisbury NC; Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC54.05%
0.57

4
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC51.38%

FRI AFT OPEN PAIRS
18.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Kay Joyce - Randy Joyce, Chapel Hill NC67.56%
5.00
2


Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC64.56%
3.75
3
1
1
Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC; Michael Williams, Greensboro NC62.37%
2.81
4


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC60.51%
2.11
5


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC58.25%
2.42
6
2
2
Faye Bowen, Winston Salem NC; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC56.60%
1.82
3

Brian Youd, Charlotte NC; Susan Sutton, Huntersville NC55.13%
1.36
4
3
Tom May - Roger Heimke, Greensboro NC54.38%
1.17
5

Mark Durocher - Maureen Durocher, High Point NC53.54%
0.84
6

Robert Hale - Joshua Hoffman, Greensboro NC53.28%
1.11

4
Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC52.72%
0.79

5
Marykatherin Bolch - Fran Twisdale, Raleigh NC51.62%

FRI AFT 299ER PAIRS
11.0 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Rebecca Bonomo - Patricia Cambareri, Greensboro NC66.07%
1.59
2
2

John Bredenberg, Jr - James Parker, Greensboro NC61.31%
1.19
3
3
1
Jim Icard, Kannapolis NC; Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC57.74%
0.89
4


Betty Jane Desrosiers - Sue Hatcher, Greensboro NC57.44%
0.52
5/7
4/6

Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC53.87%
0.90
5/7
4/6
2/3
Marvin Query, Salisbury NC; Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC53.87%
0.90
5/7
4/6
2/3
Jed Franquemont - Betty Franquemont, Lenoir NC53.87%

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

SAT MORN OPEN PAIRS
21.0 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC67.13%
5.12
2
1
1
Charles Becker, Chicago IL; Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC61.11%
3.84
3


Donald Gattalaro - Donald Gardner, Winston Salem NC60.42%
2.88
4


Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC58.80%
2.16
5


Janelle Gibson - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC57.64%
1.62
6


Len Case, Charlotte NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC57.41%
2.63
2

Joshua Hoffman - Robert Hale, Greensboro NC56.71%
1.73
3/4
2/3
Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Sarah Raynor, Winston Salem NC56.25%
1.73
3/4
2/3
Rebecca Santago, Clemmons NC; Marjorie Van Horn, Greensboro NC56.25%
1.11
5
4
Jan Baisden, Kernersville NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC54.86%
1.19
6

Linda Sherman - Robert Sherman, High Point NC54.63%
0.89

5
J Gray McAllister III - Susan McAllister, Raleigh NC52.78%

SAT MORN 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Lee Allen, Greensboro NC; Kaye Threatt, Winston-Salem NC65.76%
1.62
2
1

John Bredenberg, Jr - James Parker, Greensboro NC63.18%
1.22
3
2
1
Nancy Lide - Susan Wesley, Winston Salem NC61.73%
0.91
4
3
2
Avery Lloyd - Robert Voorhees, Greensboro NC59.05%
0.68
5
4
3
Wade Lowder, Kannapolis NC; Marvin Query, Salisbury NC55.36%
0.51
6


Janice Tomlinson - Kenneth Haas, Advance NC54.63%
0.51
5

Kathy Schiele - Billie Nordan, Concord NC49.03%

SAT AFT OPEN PAIRS
20.5 Tables / Based on 30 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.67
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC67.59%
5.00
2


Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC65.28%
3.75
3


Randy Joyce - Kay Joyce, Chapel Hill NC64.58%
3.37
4
1

Donald Folger, Clemmons NC; Kathleen Dwyer, Greensboro NC63.89%
2.11
5


Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC60.42%
1.75
6


Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC59.95%
2.53
2

Elizabeth Charnock, Durham NC; Patricia Livers, Chapel Hill NC57.55%
1.66
3/4

J Timothy Laverty Jr - Bruce Moser, Graham NC56.02%
1.66
3/4

Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC56.02%
0.95
5/6

Kathy Coop - Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC54.86%
1.88
5/6
1
Michael Williams, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC54.86%
1.41

2
Karen Abernethy, Greensboro NC; Sarah Raynor, Winston Salem NC52.61%
1.06

3
Charles Becker, Chicago IL; Stephen Barrett, Pittsboro NC48.84%
0.79

4
Anne Sprock, Greensboro NC; John Boger Jr, Concord NC48.61%

SAT AFT 299ER PAIRS
9.5 Tables

MPsDEFNamesScore
2.02
1


Drew Wilson - Carolyn Wilson, Martinsville VA63.95%
1.62
2
1

Billie Nordan - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC62.63%
1.22
3
2

James Corey Jr - Daria Corey, High Point NC59.35%
1.28
4
3
1
Ruth Derrow - Kenneth Pegram, Concord NC55.54%
0.68
5
4

Robert Powell, Colfax NC; Danette Parker, Greensboro NC54.64%
0.96
6
5
2
Nancy Osborne - Nina Harmon, Greensboro NC54.52%
0.72

3
Susan Wesley - Nancy Lide, Winston Salem NC54.21%
0.54

4
Betty Jane Desrosiers, Greensboro NC; Helen Webb, Winston Salem NC49.14%

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

STRATIFIED SWISS TEAMS
27 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.25
1


Bill Wisdom, Salisbury NC; Ken Anderson Jr, Greensboro NC; Bill Sutton, Huntersville NC; Len Case, Charlotte NC108.00
6.96
2
1

Donald Gardner - Donald Gattalaro, Winston Salem NC; Peter J Boyd-Bowman, Greensboro NC; Mark Ayer, High Point NC99.00
5.22
3
2

J Barnes - John Alford - Janelle Gibson - Ruth Short, Greensboro NC90.00
3.90
4


Dan Fowler, Salisbury NC; Sue Cooper, Advance NC; Judith Bloomer - George Bloomer, Pittsboro NC89.00
3.08
5


Steve Tyer - Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC; Catherine McLeod - Wanda Dyer, Eden NC86.00
3.43
6/7
3/4
1/2
Michael Williams - Laura Norman - Anne Dick, Greensboro NC; Elizabeth Crockett, Winston Salem NC82.00
3.43
6/7
3/4
1/2
Sarah Raynor, Winston Salem NC; Karen Abernethy - Al Carwile, Greensboro NC; Carolyn Fuquay, Summerfield NC82.00
2.06
8


Larry Kiger - Jean Kiger, High Point NC; Norris Drum - Dorene Drum, Statesville NC81.00
2.32
5

Thomas Stump - Shirley Stump, Winston Salem NC; William Mauldin, Winston-Salem NC; Gloria Halstead, High Point NC80.00
1.99
6

Donald Brown - Grace Murphy, Greensboro NC; Kazuko Eure, Summerfield NC; David Finch, Thomasville NC78.00
1.74
7

Eugene Merryman - Martha Merryman, Livingston TX; Joyce Engstrom, Clemmons NC; Rachel Herman, Thomasville NC74.00
2.19

3
Tom May - Roger Heimke - Louise Garcia, Greensboro NC; Deborah Monroe, Greensoro NC71.00
1.64

4
Richard Chiott, Winston Salem NC; Brenda Chiott, Winston-Salem NC; Paula Hunt, High Point NC; Tom Skaar, Jamestown NC69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page