A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
March 11-14
Non-Life Master Sectional

Hilton Head SC
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 138
Total number of players attending - 151
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 123
Total number of masterpoints won - 302.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs-Fri KO'S Bracket 1
9 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.36
1
George Moss - Ted Johnson - Clara Rennicks, Hilton Head SC; H Greenebaum, Hilton Head Is SC
4.77
2
Steven Gajdalo - Werner Weingartner - Donna Brinkley - Philip Longacre, Hilton Head SC
3.18
3/4
Zoe Vecchione - Lynn De Zeeuw - John De Zeeuw, Hilton Head SC; Jean Marshall, Bluffton SC
3.18
3/4
Ronald Dapice - Edward Denker Jr - Shelby Denker - Charles Moss, Bluffton SC

Thurs-Fri KO'S Bracket 2
8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
4.69
1
Barbara Smith - William Smith, Winston Salem NC; Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC
3.52
2
Charles Pardee Jr - Merry Gerber - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC; Robert Catlin, Bluffton SC

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn Fast Pairs
11 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1
  Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Bluffton SC 62.50%
1.22
2
2
1
Fred Fuerst - Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC 58.33%
0.91
3
3
  Rose Marie Conroy, Montgomery NY; Georgene Gladstone, New Windsor NY 56.88%
0.60
4/5
    Robert Sikes - Joan Schoonover, Bluffton SC 55.63%
0.60
4/5
    Sally Vice, Flat Rock NC; Elizabeth Thompson, Pisgah Forest NC 55.63%
0.74    
2
Dana Dudley - Elizabeth Dudley, Fripp Island SC 47.50%

Fri Aft 100/200/NLM Pairs
38 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
    Dick Reinhardt - Faye Reinhardt, York PA 72.62%
2.20
2
1
1
Martha Hills, Okatie SC; Ann Runnette, Spring Island SC 62.50%
1.65
3
    Beth Bartel - Frank Bartel, Spartanburg SC 60.71%
1.50
4
2
  Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC; Judith Burnham, Groton CT 59.52%
1.15
5
3
2
Dana Dudley - Elizabeth Dudley, Fripp Island SC 58.93%
0.84
6
4
  Gioia Hoag, Hilton Head SC; Frances Pullen, Cleveland TN 57.74%
0.86  
5
3
Bobbie Reid, Millen GA; Pansy Agerton, Waynesboro GA 56.55%
0.67  
6
4
Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC 54.46%
0.48    
5
Griff McClellan - Linda McClellan, Whitehouse Sta NJ 54.17%

Fri Aft EasyBridge! Pairs
6 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
0.80
1
Tanya Goff - Mary Goodrich, Hilton Head Isl SC 60.00%
0.60
2
Eleanor Wigton - George Wigton, Auburn ME 55.00%

Fri Eve 100/200/NLM Pairs
22 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Keith Lohmuller, Duluth GA; David Gouzie, Atlanta GA 64.88%
1.59
2
2
2
Marilyn Johnston - Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head SC 58.33%
1.19
3
    Peter Carlson - Susan Carlson, Raleigh NC 57.14%
0.91
4
3
3
Annie Pearl Wilkerson - Rachel Rumph, Fort Valley GA 56.85%
0.67
5
    Charlene Benedict, Latrobe PA; Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.65%
0.68
6
4
  Dorothy Kerrison - Susan Friberg, Charleston SC 53.87%
0.53  
5
  Marjorie Berrigan - Marilyn Hopper, Hilton Head SC 53.27%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
18 Pairs

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1
1
1
Tanya Goff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Mary Thompson, Hilton Head SC 63.99%
1.22
2
2
2
George Wigton - Eleanor Wigton, Auburn Maine 58.93%
0.91
3
    Bobbie Reid, Millen GA; Pansy Agerton, Waynesboro GA 56.55%
0.72
4
3
3
Joyce Colucci - Frances B Quigley, Fripp Island SC 56.25%
0.51
5
    Annie Pearl Wilkerson - Rachel Rumph, Fort Valley GA 54.76%
0.54  
4
  Barbara Toles - Alma Calloway, Fort Valley GA 53.27%
0.41  
5
4
Suzanne Furlong - Patricia Fennell, Hilton Head SC 51.19%

Sat Morn 200/300/NLM Prs
24 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Frances Pullen, Cleveland TN; Gioia Hoag, Hilton Head SC 58.33%
1.46
2/3
2/3
2
Susan Friberg - Dorothy Kerrison, Charleston SC 57.14%
1.46
2/3
2/3
  Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Juanita Collings, St Helena Isl SC 57.14%
0.82
4/5
4/5
3/4
Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC 56.25%
1.11
4/5
4/5
3/4
Barbara Smith - William Smith, Winston Salem NC 56.25%
0.78
6
6
  Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Bluffton SC 54.76%

Sat Aft 200/300/NLM Pairs
31 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1
  Bill Colton - Lawrence Chambers, Chapel Hill NC 68.46%
1.97
2
2
  Sandra Thompson - Marjorie Berrigan, Hilton Head SC 58.26%
1.90
3
3
1
Judith Burnham, Groton CT; Carolyn Gowland, Ancaster ON 57.88%
1.43
4
4
2
Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Bluffton SC 55.43%
1.28
5
5
3
Mary Thompson, Hilton Head SC; Tanya Goff, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.30%
0.66
6
    Sally Vice, Flat Rock NC; Elizabeth Thompson, Pisgah Forest NC 53.82%
0.95  
6
4
Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC 53.59%
0.60    
5
William Smith - Barbara Smith, Winston Salem NC 52.89%
0.96    
6
Bobbie Reid, Millen GA; Pansy Agerton, Waynesboro GA 52.78%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
14 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
3.63
1
    Charlene Benedict, Latrobe PA; Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judith Burnham, Groton CT; Carolyn Gowland, Ancaster ON 79.00
2.72
2
    Arlene Higgs, Medina OH; Marilyn Johnston - Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head SC; Mildred Schwab, Hilton Head Isl South Carolina 74.00
2.04
3
    Beth Bartel - Frank Bartel - Jimmie Miller - Margaret Miller, Spartanburg SC 71.00
1.34
4/5
    George Moss - Ted Johnson - Clara Rennicks - Alan Leaver, Hilton Head SC 70.00
1.34
4/5
    Robert Sikes - Joan Schoonover - Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Bluffton SC 70.00
2.00  
1
1
Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Hedy Williams - Ruth Diehl, Beaufort SC; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 64.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page