A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament
December 2-5
Camellia Classic Sectional

Hilton Head SC
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 333.5
Total number of players attending - 314
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 267
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,394.77
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Camellia KO: Brkt 1 - 13 Teams

MPs Rank Names
18.00
1
Andrew Hurd - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - Richard Guarneri, Charleston SC
13.50
2
Charlotte Taylor - Deane Henderson - Robert Schwartz, Hilton Head SC; Roma Ervin, Hilton Head Is SC
9.00
3/4
Alan Keller - Carol Keller, Hilton Head SC; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA
9.00
3/4
Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC; James Murphy, Chesapeake VA

Camellia KO: Brkt 2 - 16 Teams

MPs Rank Names
11.14
1
Mary Mulledy - Diana Mullaly - R Sauer - Vicki Winters, Hilton Head SC
8.36
2
Nancy Haase - Harold Haase, Hilton Head SC; Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Harold Collings, St Helena Isl SC
5.57
3/4
Donald Buchanan - George Moss - Karen Ricker, Hilton Head SC; Edward Crenshaw, Hilton Head Is SC
5.57
3/4
Christel Kronenberg - Steven Gajdalo - Laurence Bitner - Kathie Walsh, Hilton Head SC
2.51
5/8
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Jill Kehoe - Richard May, Savannah GA
2.51
5/8
Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Kiebler, Hilton Head SC; Barbara Kiebler, Hilton Head Is SC

Camellia KO: Brkt 3 - 15 Teams

MPs Rank Names
7.62
1
Gioia Hoag, Hilton Head SC; Frances Pullen - Kaye Holland - Marion Kyle, Cleveland TN
5.72
2
Carol Callahan, Augusta GA; Edith Novotny, Martinez GA; Pansy Agerton, Waynesboro GA; Bobbie Reid, Millen GA
3.81
3/4
Richard Sellers - Lynn Green, Hilton Head SC; Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; James Wigginton, Hilton Head Isl SC
3.81
3/4
Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Carol Walters - Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC; Polly Harshbarger, Mount Dora FL

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Fast Pairs - 16 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
3.00
1
1

Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Bruce Potter, East Lansing MI 69.25%
2.25
2


Louis Gangarosa - Betty Hoopes, Augusta GA 62.08%
1.69
3


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC 57.08%
1.61
4
2
1
Dana Dudley - Elizabeth Dudley, Fripp Island SC 53.58%
1.20
5
3
2
Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN 53.50%
0.90
4

Maurice Cordray - Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC 52.08%

Fri Aft Stratified Prs - 48 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
8.00
1


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; John Segal, Wilton CT 65.28%
6.00
2
1

Keith Carpenter - Kenneth Gibbs, Hilton Head SC 59.72%
4.50
3
2
1
Helen Hunnicutt - Jackie Faulkner, Macon GA 58.80%
3.38
4
3
2
Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN 58.56%
2.53
5


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 58.10%
1.66
6/7
4/5

Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Jean Chambers, Bluffton SC 57.41%
1.66
6/7
4/5

Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head SC 57.41%
1.28
6
3
Susan Welty, Hilton Head Is SC; Marjorie Berrigan, Hilton Head SC 56.71%
0.85

4
Fern Lovrich, Bluffton SC; Rita Philippon, Hilton Head SC 54.17%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs - 28 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1
1
Carolyn Henderson - Bettye Sims, Macon GA 61.74%
1.82
2
2

Charles Ensor - Judith Ensor, Seabrook TX 58.52%
1.36
3
3

Kathleen Berggren - Harold Berggren, Hilton Head SC 58.33%
1.02
4
4
2
Charles Floyd - Sue Floyd, Lenoir City TN 57.95%
0.77
5


Douglas Johnson - John Cavagnaro, Hilton Head SC 56.82%
0.57
6


Judy Baker - Jeannie Peterson, Hilton Head SC 56.44%
0.76
5
3
Betty Butler - Joann Floyd, Macon GA 53.79%
0.45
6

Maurice Cordray - Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC 53.60%
0.57

4
Griffin McClellan, Okatie SC; Linda McClellan, Whitehouse St NJ 51.14%
0.48

5
Hal Wood, Hilton Head Isl SC; Julia Walton, Hilton Head SC 50.95%

Fri Eve Stratified Prs Stratum A - 29 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
5.50
1
Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 76.00%
4.13
2
Betty Hoopes - Louis Gangarosa, Augusta GA 61.36%
3.09
3
Larry Allen - Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 61.06%
2.32
4
Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Bruce Potter, East Lansing MI 58.61%
1.74
5
Cheryl Scott - Carl Becker, Charleston SC 56.67%
1.31
6
Jeanette Johnson, Hilton Head SC; Diana Cato, Augusta GA 55.96%

Fri Eve Stratified Prs Stratum B - 13 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
2.32
1
Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Bruce Potter, East Lansing MI 58.61%
1.71
2
Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Jean Chambers, Bluffton SC 51.21%
1.28
3
Juanita Collings, St Helena Isl SC; Eugenia Ogden, Saint Helena Is SC 51.20%
1.41
4
Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN 50.55%
1.06
5
Dick Reinhardt - Faye Reinhardt, York PA 50.09%

Fri Eve Stratified Prs Stratum C - 5 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
1.41
1
Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Dr Narain Saxena, Knoxville TN 50.55%
1.06
2
Dick Reinhardt - Faye Reinhardt, York PA 50.09%

Fri Eve I/N Pairs Stratum A - 16 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
1.82
1
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 62.61%
1.37
2
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA 57.67%
1.02
3
Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.75%
0.77
4
Charles Ensor - Judith Ensor, Seabrook TX 55.50%
0.58
5
Mary Boshier - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 54.08%

Fri Eve I/N Pairs Stratum B - 14 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
1.82
1
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 62.61%
1.37
2
Harriet Kulbersh - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA 57.67%
1.02
3
Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.75%
0.77
4
Charles Ensor - Judith Ensor, Seabrook TX 55.50%
0.85
5
Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 53.42%

Fri Eve I/N Pairs Stratum C - 10 Pairs

MPs Rank Names Score
1.82
1
Wanda Moorman, Byron GA; Janette McGaughey, Macon GA 62.61%
0.85
2
Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 53.42%
0.64
3
Dana Dudley - Elizabeth Dudley, Fripp Island SC 52.92%
0.56
4
Betty Cooley - Theodore Cooley, Bluffton SC 51.58%

Saturday Top of page

Azalea KO Bracket 1 - 8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
14.00
1
James Murphy, Chesapeake VA; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen - Larry Allen, Summerville SC
10.50
2
Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Walter Reeves Jr - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC

Azalea KO Bracket 3 - 8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
6.70
1
Merry Gerber - Paula Duncan, Okatie SC; Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC; Donna Brinkley, Hilton Head SC
5.03
2
Joanne Malcolm - Earl Malcolm - Karen Ray - Mike Ray, Bluffton SC

Azalea KO Bracket 2 - 6 Teams

MPs Rank Names
7.66
1
Laurence Bitner - Kathie Walsh - Werner Weingartner - Steven Gajdalo - Christel Kronenberg, Hilton Head SC
5.75
2
Robert Coleman - Susan Lien - Louis Gangarosa - Diana Cato, Augusta GA

Azalea KO Bracket 4 - 8 Teams

MPs Rank Names
5.13
1
Susan Welty, Hilton Head Is SC; Vicki Winters - Jeanne Neese - Harry Neese, Hilton Head SC
3.85
2
Richard Sellers - Lynn Green, Hilton Head SC; Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Judith O'Day, Brant Rock MA

Sat Aft Stratified Prs - 40 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
7.33
1


Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA 65.18%
5.50
2


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Lillian Keisler, Okatie SC 60.42%
4.12
3


D Hall - Evelyn Hall, Charleston SC 60.12%
2.71
4/5
1/2

Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm, Hilton Head SC 59.82%
2.71
4/5
1/2

Phyllis Essler, Bluffton SC; Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC 59.82%
1.74
6


Edith Korda - Peter Korda, Columbus OH 59.52%
1.73
3/4
1
Helen Hunnicutt - Jackie Faulkner, Macon GA 55.65%
1.45
3/4

Freda Kagan, Huntington WV; Harold Kagan, Bluffton SC 55.65%
1.30
5
2
Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts, Savannah GA 55.06%
0.97
6
3
Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC 53.57%
0.73

4
Alan Leaver, London ON; Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON 52.08%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs - 28 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Mary Boshier - Eva Conners, Savannah GA 64.20%
1.82
2
1
1
Kaye Holland - Marion Kyle, Cleveland TN 61.21%
1.36
3


Gioia Hoag, Hilton Head SC; Frances Pullen, Cleveland TN 60.80%
1.34
4
2
2
Griffin McClellan, Okatie SC; Linda McClellan, Whitehouse St NJ 59.47%
0.85
5


Anne McCrary - Linda Cloaninger, Macon GA 57.51%
1.01
6
3

Nancy Minor - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 56.51%
0.76
4

Verna Westin - Patricia Carmody, Savannah GA 56.13%
0.85
5
3
Thea Heimlich, Hilton Head Isl SC; Rosanne Ball, Hilton Head SC 54.32%
0.60
6
4
Ann Proksch - Charles Proksch, Iron River MI 53.73%
0.43

5
Betty Cooley - Theodore Cooley, Bluffton SC 53.00%

Sat Eve Stratified Prs - 32 Pairs

MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
1

Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Bruce Potter, East Lansing MI 61.86%
3.25
2


Cheryl Scott - Carl Becker, Charleston SC 61.29%
2.44
3
2

James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 61.15%
1.83
4


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 60.74%
1.37
5


Fred Chisholm, Charleston SC; George Nichols Jr, Columbia SC 57.67%
1.51
6
3

Richard May - Jill Kehoe, Savannah GA 57.53%
1.84
4
1
Alan Leaver, London ON; Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON 56.85%
1.38
5
2
Dorothy Beil, Hilton Head SC; Jean Marshall, Bluffton SC 56.45%
0.76
6

Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm, Hilton Head SC 54.97%
1.22

3
Edith Novotny, Martinez GA; Carol Callahan, Augusta GA 53.69%
1.19

4
Nancy Minor - Mary Murray, Savannah GA 50.39%
0.89

5
Maurice Cordray - Ted Johnson, Hilton Head SC 50.19%

Sunday Top of page

Stratified Swiss Teams - 36 Teams

MPs A B C Names Score
11.50
1


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Martin Nathan - Walter Reeves Jr, Atlanta GA; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Ron Perry, Victoria BC 111.00
8.63
2


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC; Lura McKinney, Savannah GA; Nancy Atkins, Roswell GA 95.00
6.47
3


Spencer Hurd - Richard Guarneri - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC 94.00
4.85
4


James Gentry Jr, Augusta GA; Harold Rhyne Jr - James Hawkes, Charleston SC; Anne Rahtjen, Mount Pleasant SC 89.00
6.33
5/7
1/2

George Moss - Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head SC; Edward Crenshaw, Hilton Head Is SC; F. Marion Fletcher, Statesboro GA 88.00
6.33
5/7
1/2
1
Kathie Walsh - Steven Gajdalo - R Sauer - Werner Weingartner, Hilton Head SC 88.00
2.81
5/7


Bruce Tennant - John De Ketshendorf, Bluffton SC; Gordon Ginsburg - Maxine Ginsburg, Alexandria VA 88.00
4.07
3
2
Albert Wieners - P Warren Simpson - E.R. Duffie - Enzo Krahl, Savannah GA 80.00
3.05
4

Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Bruce Potter, East Lansing MI; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Joan Stair, Bluffton SC 77.00
2.29
5

Edith Korda - Peter Korda, Columbus OH; Diana Cato, Augusta GA; Jeanette Johnson, Hilton Head SC 75.00
1.72
6

Robert Coleman - Louis Gangarosa - Susan Lien, Augusta GA; Thomas Roush, Savannah GA 71.00
2.56

3
Nancy Haase - Harold Haase, Hilton Head SC; Harold Collings - Juanita Collings, St Helena Isl SC 69.00
1.92

4
Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC; Tanya Goff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Mary Thompson, Hilton Head SC 67.00
1.26

5/6
Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm - Barbara Gregory, Hilton Head SC; Robert Holbrook, Bluffton SC 65.00
1.26

5/6
Gioia Hoag, Hilton Head SC; Frances Pullen - Marion Kyle - Kaye Holland, Cleveland TN 65.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page