A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 8-11, 2007

Hilton Head Isl SC, Non-LM Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 180.0
Total number of players attending - 194
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 152
Total number of masterpoints won - 411.36
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve NLM/100/50 Prs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1
1
1
Mary Frances Stahler - Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC 60.32%
1.37
2
2
2
Mary Grindstaff - Til Watson, Hilton Head SC 57.64%
1.02
3
3

Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC; Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC 55.21%
0.77
4


Tipping Ellis, New Orleans LA; Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC 55.16%
0.64
5
4
3
Kris Stephens - Joan Jorgensen, Hilton Head Is SC 54.17%
0.48

4
Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC 51.99%

Thursday-Friday KO's I
11 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.57
1
Bowen Asserson Jr - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Yvonne Bishop - Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC
5.68
2
Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC; Ted Johnson - Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC
3.79
3/4
Jane Bassett, Hilton Head SC; Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC
3.79
3/4
Douglas Johnson - Barbara Johnson - Barbara Farbman, Hilton Head SC; Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC

Thursday-Friday KO's II
11 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.44
1
Pamela McKenney - Janet Lee Waller - Jackie Christianen, Bluffton SC; Lenore Dimon, Pine City NY
4.08
2
William Demlow - Paula Demlow, Sandwich IL; Marilyn Johnston, Hilton Head SC; Millie Schwab, Hilton Head Isl SC
2.72
3/4
Beth Rocco - Marie James - Martha Converse - Diane Flynn, Bluffton SC
2.72
3/4
James Prim III, South Pines NC; Donna Simmons, Southern Pines NC; Judith Perman, Glenshaw PA; Linda Clark, Hilton Head SC

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn NLM/200/100 Prs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Jo Ann Shea, Ottawa ON; Donna Stewart, Kanata ON 60.42%
1.52
2
1
1
Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC; Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC 60.12%
1.08
3


Tipping Ellis, New Orleans LA; Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC 59.82%
0.81
4


Phyliss Elovich - Robert Holbrook, Bluffton SC 57.44%
1.14
5
2
2
Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC; Roberta Flack, Coshocton OH 54.76%
0.86
3

Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC 53.57%
0.64
4

Richard McGlaun - Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC 49.70%
0.67

3
June Miley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Marilyn Eddy, Hilton Head SC 49.40%

Fri Aft 100/50/20 Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.87
1
1
1
Evelyn Longsworth, Brighton MI; Barb Savannah, Hilton Head SC 64.29%
1.40
2
2

Richard Tracey - Ross Siemms, Hilton Head SC 60.71%
1.05
3
3

Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bette Zell, Hilton Head SC 59.52%
0.79
4


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 57.44%
0.59
5
4

John Thorpe, Monument CO; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 56.46%
0.47
6


Ann Baruch - Ann Runnette, Okatie SC 54.76%
0.42
5

Kathleen Flickinger - Charles Flickinger, Hilton Head SC 49.70%
0.65

2
Linda Kehoe - Patricia Monteleone, Bluffton SC 48.81%

Fri Aft NLM/200/100 Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1
1
1
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC 67.56%
1.67
2


Jacqueline Kammerer, Lakewood NJ; Linda Roberts, Brutus MI 62.50%
1.25
3


Tipping Ellis, New Orleans LA; Patricia Bradshaw, Charlotte NC 62.20%
0.94
4


Donna Stewart, Kanata ON; Jo Ann Shea, Ottawa ON 60.12%
1.44
5
2

Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.93%
1.22
6
3
2
Carmina Diaz - Paula Brewer, Charlotte NC 56.85%
0.91
4
3
Marilyn Hayes, St Catharines ON; Charles Costabell, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.95%
0.76
5
4
Martha Hills, Okatie SC; Winona Wilson, Thiensville WI 55.36%
0.51

5
Joseph Vilches, Hilton Head Is SC; Fred Bunkelman, Mishawaka IN 54.76%

Fri Eve NLM/200/100 Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1


Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC 59.82%
1.52
2


Barbara Farbman, Hilton Head SC; Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC 59.52%
1.14
3


Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC 57.14%
1.62
4
1

Paula Brewer - Carmina Diaz, Charlotte NC 56.85%
1.22
5
2
1
Betsy Rogers - Diane Klipp, Hilton Head SC 52.98%
0.51
6


Phyliss Elovich - Robert Holbrook, Bluffton SC 52.68%
0.91
3

Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Lynn Green, Hilton Head SC 52.08%
0.89
4
2
Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 50.89%
0.67
5
3
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 50.60%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 100/50/20 Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.96
1
1
1
Patricia Monteleone, Bluffton SC; Linda Dearment, Meadville PA 68.37%
1.47
2
2

Linda Kehoe - Carolyn Alexander, Bluffton SC 60.80%
1.10
3


Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 59.28%
0.83
4


Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC; Roberta Flack, Coshocton OH 58.14%
0.62
5


Lenore Dimon, Pine City NY; Pamela McKenney, Bluffton SC 55.68%
0.84
6
3

Eleanor Wigton - Lindy Wigton, Auburn ME 55.49%
0.63
4
2
Sondra Cooney - Launa Hageman, Hilton Head Is SC 54.73%
0.50
5

Jackie Christianen - Janet Lee Waller, Bluffton SC 53.60%
0.28
6/8

Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bette Zell, Hilton Head SC 53.03%
0.28
6/8

Ann Grindstaff - Cynthia Spindler, Hilton Head Isl SC 53.03%
0.36
6/8

John Thorpe, Monument CO; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 53.03%

Sat Morn NLM/300/200
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1


Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC 64.20%
2.12
2
1

Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC 60.61%
1.59
3
2

Martin Bloom - Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC 60.04%
1.71
4
3
1
Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC; Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC 59.09%
0.85
5


Mel Volmert, Springfield MO; Joan Simon, St Helena Isl SC 58.52%
0.89
6
4

Philip Haley - Betty-June Haley, Don Mills ON 57.58%
1.28
5
2
Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA 56.63%
0.53
6

Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 53.22%
0.96

3
Irene Eichmann - Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC 53.03%
0.72

4
Richard Sellers, Hilton Head SC; John Brown, Toms River NJ 52.65%
0.54

5
Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC; Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC 51.52%

Sat Aft NLM/300/200 Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1
1
1
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC 63.64%
1.89
2
2

Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton, Savannah GA 59.28%
1.42
3


Mel Volmert, Springfield MO; Joan Simon, St Helena Isl SC 58.52%
1.06
4


Jo Ann Shea, Ottawa ON; Donna Stewart, Kanata ON 57.77%
1.36
5
3
2
Roy Taylor - Janet Wright, Athens GA 56.63%
1.02
6/7
4
3
Fred Fuerst - Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC 56.25%
0.63
6/7


Jane Bassett, Hilton Head SC; Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC 56.25%
0.76
5/6
4
John Brown, Toms River NJ; Richard Sellers, Hilton Head SC 56.06%
0.62
5/6

Marilyn Johnston, Hilton Head SC; Millie Schwab, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.06%
0.57

5
Irene Eichmann - Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC 55.30%

Sat Aft 100/50/20 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs D E F Names Score
1.62
1


Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 69.94%
1.22
2


Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC; Roberta Flack, Coshocton OH 63.99%
0.91
3


Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC; Sadie Schein, Beaufort SC 61.01%
0.68
4


Richard Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judith O'Day, Hilton Head SC 54.76%
1.05
5/6
1/2
1/2
June Miley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Suzanne Furlong, Hilton Head SC 52.68%
1.05
5/6
1/2
1/2
Ann Grindstaff - Cynthia Spindler, Hilton Head Isl SC 52.68%
0.60
3/4

John Thorpe, Monument CO; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 51.79%
0.60
3/4

Thomas Croker - Linda Croker, Alexandria VA 51.79%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
17 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.94
1


Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC; Ted Johnson - Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC 96.00
3.28
2
1
1
Thea Heimlich - Sandra Rosenberg - Sallie Collins, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Elder, Hilton Head SC 91.00
2.46
3
2
2
Elizabeth Koehler - Teresa Sherrouse - Page Miller - Charles Davis, Fripp Island SC 87.00
1.66
4


Karen Groce - Kathryn Clifton - Mary Ellen Williams - Kirkley Snellings, Savannah GA 86.00
1.85
5
3
3
John Brown, Toms River NJ; Richard Sellers - Ross Siemms, Hilton Head SC; Bob Kefgen, Bluffton SC 84.00
1.38
4
4
Thomas Croker - Linda Croker, Alexandria VA; Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill, Bluffton SC 81.00
1.04
5

Janice Boone - Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers - Eugene Boros, Hilton Head Isl SC 77.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page