A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 18-21, 2007

Hilton Head SC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 129.0
Total number of players attending - 134
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 113
Total number of masterpoints won - 311.06
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thursday Eve Pairs
3.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.31
1
1
Lovel Lord - Joan Lord, Carrying Place ON 64.00%
0.98
2
2
Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 57.00%

Thursday-Friday KO-1
10 Tables / Based on 12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
6.97
1
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley - John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC
5.23
2
Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill - Polly Thomason, Bluffton SC; Janette Padolik, Okatie SC
3.49
3/4
Barbara Farbman - Virginia Wigginton - Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC; Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC
3.49
3/4
Jane Bassett, Hilton Head SC; Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC

Thursday-Friday KO-2
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.10
1
Beverly Laster, Plano TX; Elizabeth Donner - Lynell Pinion, Frisco TX; Tinnie Barnett, Mc Kinney TX
3.83
2
Thea Heimlich - Dixie Kapitula - Sallie Collins - Sandra Rosenberg, Hilton Head Isl SC
2.55
3/4
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Carole Fahey, Fripp Island SC; Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC; James Wigginton, Hilton Head Isl SC
2.55
3/4
Diane Flynn - Beth Rocco - Martha Converse - Marie James, Bluffton SC

Friday Top of page

Fri Aft 100/50
7.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.45
1
1
Janet Lee Waller - Patricia Monteleone, Bluffton SC 61.67%
1.09
2
2
Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 56.67%
0.82
3

Mary Frances Stahler - Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.25%
0.64
4
3
Maxene Rogers - Carolyn Alexander, Bluffton SC 55.42%
0.46
5

Mary Prellwitz - Barbara Brown Barker, Savannah GA 54.58%
0.42
4/5
Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bette Zell, Hilton Head SC 52.92%
0.42
4/5
Erma Lenz, Hilton Head SC; Lillian Fisher, Hilton Head Isl SC 52.92%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1


Kathryn Clifton - Karen Groce, Savannah GA 57.74%
1.62
2
1

Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC; Nanci Fitzpatrick, Hilton Head SC 57.44%
1.22
3
2
1
Kathleen Flickinger - Charles Flickinger, Hilton Head SC 53.87%
0.91
4
3

Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gleaves Rhodes, New York NY 53.57%
0.68
5
4

Rose Rowland, Charleston SC; Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC 52.68%
0.42
6/7


Marjorie Berrigan, Hilton Head SC; Helen Lloyd, Bluffton SC 52.38%
0.42
6/7


Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper, Okatie SC 52.38%
0.83
5
2
Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC; Roberta Flack, Coshocton OH 51.49%

Fri Eve NLM/200/100 Prs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Kathryn Clifton - Karen Groce, Savannah GA 63.92%
1.52
2
1
1
Carolyn Gowland - Douglas Gowland, Ancaster ON 62.50%
1.02
3


Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC; Jane Bassett, Hilton Head SC 59.67%
1.14
4
2
2
William Hornish - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 54.17%
0.86
5
3

Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 53.75%
0.65
4/5

Richard Sellers, Hilton Head SC; John Brown, Toms River NJ 50.42%
0.65
4/5

Barbara Wirth, Hilton Hd Isl SC; Linda Anderson Jones, Hale MI 50.42%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 100/50/20 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs D E Names Score
1.36
1
1
Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bette Zell, Hilton Head SC 61.50%
1.02
2

Fred Lewis - Lilian Stoltzman, Savannah GA 59.17%
0.85
3
2
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 59.00%
0.64
4
3
Carolyn Alexander - Maxene Rogers, Bluffton SC 56.96%
0.48
4
John Canfield - Meg Canfield, Bluffton SC 53.50%

Sat Morn NLM/200/100 Prs
9.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.92
1


Helen Lloyd, Bluffton SC; Marjorie Berrigan, Hilton Head SC 65.77%
1.52
2
1

Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gleaves Rhodes, New York NY 63.39%
1.14
3
2
1
Eileen Griffin - Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 58.63%
0.96
4


Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC; Jane Bassett, Hilton Head SC 58.33%
0.86
5
3
2
Rose Rowland, Charleston SC; Faye Stallings, Hollywood SC 53.57%
0.64
4

Judy Milbank - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 52.38%

Sat Aft NLM/200/90 Prs
14.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.42
1
1

Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC; Nanci Fitzpatrick, Hilton Head SC 65.15%
1.82
2
2

Lilian Stoltzman - Linda Brewster, Savannah GA 64.20%
1.36
3
3

Richard Sellers, Hilton Head SC; John Brown, Toms River NJ 62.12%
1.02
4
4

Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC; Roberta Flack, Coshocton OH 57.20%
0.67
5/6
5

Judy Milbank - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 56.06%
0.67
5/6


Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC 56.06%
1.17
6
1
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 54.17%
0.88

2
Linda Anderson Jones, Hale MI; Barbara Wirth, Hilton Hd Isl SC 53.79%
0.66

3
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 53.03%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
14 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.63
1


Robert Holbrook - Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Charles Costabell, Hilton Head Isl SC; Ronald Jack, Hilton Head SC 86.00
2.72
2


Barbara Farbman - Virginia Wigginton - Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC; Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC 80.00
2.85
3
1

Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill - Catherine Ryan, Bluffton SC; Janette Padolik, Okatie SC 79.00
2.14
4
2

Martin Bloom - Rudy Mueller - Zoe Vecchione - Judith O'Day, Hilton Head SC 75.00
2.04
5
3
1
Thea Heimlich - Joyce Horton - Joyce Murphy - Sandra Rosenberg, Hilton Head Isl SC 64.00
1.53
4
2
Beverly Laster, Plano TX; Lynell Pinion - Elizabeth Donner, Frisco TX; Tinnie Barnett, Mc Kinney TX 61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page