A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
March 27-30, 2008

Hilton Head SC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 198.0
Total number of players attending - 201
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 167
Total number of masterpoints won - 411.38
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve NLM/200/50 Prs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1


Phyliss Elovich - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 65.74%
1.13
2


Grace O'Brien - Alice Selent, Mt Pleasant SC 57.87%
1.33
3
1

Sarah Freant, Macon GA; Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 51.85%
1.00
4
2

Jeanne Whitford - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 45.83%
0.98
3
1
Barbara Wirth, Hilton Hd Isl SC; Linda Anderson Jones, Hilton Head Isl SC 45.37%
0.74

2
Jane McKay - Randi Harms, Bluffton SC 44.91%

Thurs-Fri KO'S - Brkt 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.74
1
Nevin Krentz - Shirley Krentz, State College PA; Ronald Jack, Hilton Head SC; Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC
2.51
2
Bert Einloth - Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC; Charles Costabell - Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC

Thurs-Fri KO'S Brkt 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA; Corbin Rankin - Marguerite Crews, Richmond VA
1.59
2
Ross Siemms, Hilton Head SC; John Brown, Toms River NJ; Richard Tracey - Bob Kefgen, Bluffton SC

Thurs-Fri KO'S Brkt 3
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.86
1
Lenore Dimon, Pine City NY; Jackie Christianen - Janet Lee Waller - Pamela McKenney, Bluffton SC
1.52
2
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC; Thomas Croker - Linda Croker, Alexandria VA

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn NLM/100/50
15.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1


Sarah Freant, Macon GA; Silva Henderson, Savannah GA 61.93%
1.89
2


Carol Williams, Leesburg VA; Julie Ashton, Alpharetta GA 59.28%
1.62
3
1
1
Bob Krivicich - Arthur Krulik, Bluffton SC 59.09%
0.93
4/5


Richard Sellers - John Conley, Hilton Head SC 58.90%
1.22
4/5
2

Dixie Kapitula - Sallie Collins, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.90%
0.63
6


Virginia Wigginton - Jane Rivers, Hilton Head SC 57.20%
0.91
3
2
Maxine McLean - Bonnie Haroff, Hilton Head SC 55.11%
0.68
4

Amy Waring - Julia Drayton, Charleston SC 54.55%
0.57
5

Paul Gibson - Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 53.22%
0.56

3/4
Denise Darlinbg, Charleston SC; Caroline Baarcke, Mt Pleasant SC 51.89%
0.56

3/4
Anna Barbo - Carol Black, Savannah GA 51.89%

Fri Aft NLM/200 Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.62
1

John Devereaux, New Hope PA; Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH 65.95%
1.97
2

Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC 63.80%
1.47
3

Marilyn Johnston, Hilton Head SC; Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC 61.40%
1.11
4

Donald Morris - Joel Rubinstein, Bluffton SC 59.64%
0.83
5

Lynn Green, Durham NC; Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC 56.88%
1.81
6
1
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 56.81%
1.36
2
Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC; Roberta Flack, Bluffton SC 56.14%
1.02
3
Lilian Stoltzman, Savannah GA; Virginia Chapman, Richmond Hill GA 55.69%
0.86
4
Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC; John Thorpe, Monument CO 54.48%
0.60
5
C Roemke - Dana Roemke, Callawassie Is SC 53.70%

Fri Aft 100/50/20 Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs C D E Names Score
1.70
1
1
1
Bob Krivicich - Arthur Krulik, Bluffton SC 63.99%
1.28
2


Lynne Hoos - John Gillies, Beaufort SC 59.82%
0.96
3
2
2
Winthrop Giles - Natalie Giles, W Boothbay Hrbr ME 59.23%
0.85
4
3

Gabriella Pellinger - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA 58.33%
0.60
5
4

Noreen Whalen - Patricia Whitmore, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.76%
0.43
6
5

Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 54.46%

Fri Eve NLM/200/100 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.72
1
1
1
Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC 60.42%
1.29
2
2

Silva Henderson, Savannah GA; Sarah Freant, Macon GA 55.83%
0.97
3
3
2
Barbara Wirth, Hilton Hd Isl SC; Linda Anderson Jones, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.42%
0.73
4
4

Roberta Flack, Bluffton SC; Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC 54.58%
0.67
5

3
Susan M. Taylor - Joby Meade, Hilton Head SC 54.17%

Fri-Sat KO'S Brkt 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
4.90
1
Nevin Krentz - Shirley Krentz, State College PA; Stuart Terry, Isle of Palms SC; Ronald Jack, Hilton Head SC
2.60
2
Peter Gordon - Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Mary Rupe - Nancy Ward, Williamsburg VA

Fri-Sat KO'S Brkt 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.00
1
Ross Siemms, Hilton Head SC; John Brown, Toms River NJ; James Wigginton, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bob Kefgen, Bluffton SC
1.59
2
Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn NLM/200/100 Prs
16.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1


Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Lynn Green, Durham NC 65.29%
2.19
2
1

Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC; Roberta Flack, Bluffton SC 60.74%
1.54
3


John Devereaux, New Hope PA; Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH 60.61%
1.15
4


Nicki Williams - Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC 60.33%
1.64
5
2
1
David Denton - Colin Ingham, Okatie SC 57.01%
0.65
6


Winona Wilson, Thiensville WI; Marilyn Hayes, St Catharines ON 56.20%
1.23
3

Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 55.99%
0.92
4

Lynn Atkins - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 55.68%
1.09
5
2
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 55.49%
0.82
6
3
Cynthia Spindler - Jan O'Neill, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.17%
0.61

4
C Roemke - Dana Roemke, Callawassie Is SC 52.65%
0.50

5
Sondra Cooney - Launa Hageman, Hilton Head Is SC 50.57%

Sat Aft 100/55/25 Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPs C D E Names Score
1.62
1
1

Beverley Spahr - William Rathert, Fripp Island SC 63.61%
1.22
2


Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC 63.05%
0.91
3


John Gillies - Lynne Hoos, Beaufort SC 59.74%
0.98
4
2

Ocie Holmes - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC 57.14%
0.73
5
3

Edwina Walker - Gabriella Pellinger, Savannah GA 54.42%
0.55
4

Noreen Whalen - Patricia Whitmore, Hilton Head Isl SC 52.55%
0.41
5

Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 52.46%
0.84

1
Joby Meade - Susan M. Taylor, Hilton Head SC 49.07%
0.63

2
Dianne Nugent - Therese Renaud, Hilton Head Isl SC 46.17%

Sat Aft NLM/200 Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.52
1

John Devereaux, New Hope PA; Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH 67.99%
1.89
2

Nicki Williams - Peggy Hahn, Charleston SC 65.53%
1.42
3

Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC 61.36%
1.81
4
1
C Roemke - Dana Roemke, Callawassie Is SC 59.28%
0.80
5

Catherine Ryan - Amy Cooper, Bluffton SC 55.87%
1.36
6
2
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 55.30%
1.02
3
Peggy Heinisch - Nancy Elsea, Atlanta GA 54.92%
0.76
4
Bruce Patterson - Mary Patterson, Fredonia NY 53.98%
0.57
5
Lynn Atkins - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 53.79%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.54
1


Peggy Hahn - Nicki Williams, Charleston SC; Susie Anderson, Summerville SC; Kit Heisel, Goose Creek SC 85.00
3.41
2
1

Margaret Paules, York PA; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC; Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC 82.00
2.55
3


John Devereaux, New Hope PA; Joanne Childs - Roberta Flack, Bluffton SC; Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH 78.00
2.46
4
2

Lynn Atkins - Betty Curran - Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 77.00
1.51
5


Martha Hills, Okatie SC; Richard Sellers - John Cavagnaro, Hilton Head SC; Jeanie Estes, Beauford SC 74.00
1.85
6
3

Marguerite Crews - Corbin Rankin, Richmond VA; Margaret Robinson, Winder GA; Carolyn Hearn, Sea Island GA 70.00
2.42
4
1
Gabriella Pellinger - Cleta Pergament, Savannah GA; Lloyd Leist - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA 68.00
1.82
5
2
John Thorpe, Monument CO; Celia Cunningham - Alan Grogono - Anthea Grogono, Hilton Head SC 64.00
1.36

3
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean - Bette Zell, Hilton Head SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.00
0.92

4/5
John Brown, Toms River NJ; Jeri Brown - Jayne Danoff, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Leesburg VA 55.00
0.92

4/5
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Lynne Hoos, Beaufort SC; Silva Henderson, Savannah GA; Sarah Freant, Macon GA 55.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page