A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 18-21, 2008

Hilton Head SC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 146.5
Total number of players attending - 152
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 124
Total number of masterpoints won - 283.96
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve NLM/200/100 Prs
8.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.82
1


Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC; Carolyn Morrison, Marion MA 61.61%
1.52
2
1

Gerald Guyer - Joy Guyer, Bluffton SC 61.01%
1.14
3
2

Nancy Shinrock - Roberta Flack, Okatie SC 56.25%
1.19
4
3
1
Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 55.65%
0.89
5
4
2
Barbara Wirth, Hilton Hd Isl SC; Linda Anderson Jones, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.46%
0.67

3
Erma Lenz, Hilton Head SC; Lillian Fisher, Hilton Head Isl SC 51.19%

Alligator Bktd KO's - 1
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.26
1
John Crick - Elaine Crick - Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill, Bluffton SC; Carolyn Morrison, Marion MA
1.20
2
Rudy Mueller - John Brown, Hilton Head SC; Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Kim Martin, Charlotte NC

Alligator Bktd KO's - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.93
1
Elizabeth Koehler - Teresa Sherrouse, Fripp Island SC; Lynne Hoos - John Gillies, Beaufort SC
1.02
2
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean - George Jenkins - Norma Jenkins, Hilton Head SC

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn NLM Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1

Sallie Collins - Dixie Kapitula, Hilton Head Isl SC 63.10%
1.59
2


Martha Hills, Okatie SC; Barbara Kokenes, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.93%
1.36
3
2
1
Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC; Andrew Epting, Okatie SC 57.74%
1.02
4
3

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC 56.25%
0.90
5/6
4/5
2/3
Barbara Rorick - Yvonne Van Tuyn, Savannah GA 54.46%
0.90
5/6
4/5
2/3
Harriet Lurey-Lutz - Mary Lou Lentz, Garden City SC 54.46%
0.57

4
Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 54.17%

Fri Aft NLM/200/100 Prs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 63.86%
2.47
2
1

Patricia Deckert - Karen Blado, Savannah GA 63.10%
1.82
3


Eileen Grover, Okatie SC; Joanne Childs, Bluffton SC 60.49%
1.36
4


Donald Morris - Joel Rubinstein, Bluffton SC 60.42%
1.85
5
2

Richard Tracey, Bluffton SC; John Conley, Hilton Head SC 58.85%
1.39
6
3

Jeanne Whitford - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA 58.63%
1.62
4
1
Cynthia Spindler - Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.10%
0.78
5

Nancy Shinrock - Roberta Flack, Okatie SC 56.20%
1.22
6
2
Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Erma Lenz, Hilton Head SC 55.36%
0.91

3
Edwina Walker - Gabriella Pellinger, Savannah GA 54.17%
0.68

4
Joseph Glenn - Joyce Glenn, Savannah GA 53.87%
0.51

5
Yvonne Van Tuyn - Barbara Rorick, Savannah GA 52.38%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.61
1


John Devereaux, New Hope PA; Cynthia Davitt, Coshocton OH 71.88%
1.33
2
1

Betsy Contino - Jeanne Whitford, Savannah GA 69.80%
1.11
3
2
1
Elliot Abrams - Iris Prandi, Charlotte NC 58.33%
0.75
4
3

Roberta Flack - Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC 56.77%
0.83

2
Barbara Wirth, Hilton Hd Isl SC; Linda Anderson Jones, Hilton Head Isl SC 48.44%

Palm Tree Bktd KO's - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.98
1
Kim Martin, Charlotte NC; Babs Kelley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Walter Atalski Jr, Fort Mill SC; Barbara Farbman, Hilton Head SC
1.08
2
John Crick - Elaine Crick - Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill, Bluffton SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn NLM Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.93
1
1

Van Herridge - Vicki Herridge, Charleston SC 66.13%
2.20
2


Donald Morris - Joanne Childs, Bluffton SC 61.63%
1.79
3
2

Jeanne Whitford - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA 59.72%
1.62
4
3
1
Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bette Zell, Hilton Head SC 59.23%
1.00
5
4

Peggy Lovelace - Maryan St.Onge, Augusta GA 59.10%
1.22
6
5
2
Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.93%
0.91
6
3
Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Norma Jenkins, Hilton Head SC 55.65%
0.68

4
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 54.82%
0.51

5
Gabriella Pellinger - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA 54.46%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1

Lynne Hoos - John Gillies, Beaufort SC 60.42%
1.97
2
2

Cleta Pergament - Beatriz Wilkoszynski, Savannah GA 59.09%
1.47
3
3

Patricia Deckert - Karen Blado, Savannah GA 58.90%
1.11
4


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC 58.33%
0.83
5


Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA 56.63%
0.77
6/7
4/5

Van Herridge - Vicki Herridge, Charleston SC 54.92%
0.92
6/7
4/5

Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.92%
1.28
6
1
Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA 53.98%
0.96

2
Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Norma Jenkins, Hilton Head SC 52.27%
0.72

3
Rita Balkin, Hilton Head Is SC; Suzanne Furlong, Hilton Head SC 51.52%
0.54

4
Edward Harvey Jr - Meredith Harvey, Savannah GA 49.62%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
16 Tables / Based on 15 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.79
1


Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden - Jay Shahani - Sue Harrington, Columbia SC 102.00
2.84
2


Amy Cooper - Catherine Ryan, Bluffton SC; Nancy Shinrock - Roberta Flack, Okatie SC 88.00
2.50
3/4
1/2
1
Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Norma Jenkins - George Jenkins, Hilton Head SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC 81.00
2.50
3/4
1/2

Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC; Carolyn Morrison, Marion MA 81.00
1.26
5


Martha Hills, Okatie SC; Babs Kelley, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Cavagnaro - Barbara Farbman, Hilton Head SC 78.00
1.60
3

Ann Grindstaff - Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eileen Griffin - Linda Croker, Hilton Head SC 77.00
1.20
4

Maureen Gordon - Betty Curran - Jeanne Whitford - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA 75.00
1.53

2
Gerald Guyer - Joy Guyer - John Canfield - Meg Canfield, Bluffton SC 73.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page