A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
September 24-27, 2009

Hilton Head SC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 189.5
Total number of players attending - 214
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 167
Total number of masterpoints won - 337.76
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur Eve NLM Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1
1
1
Arthur Krulik - Bob Krivicich, Bluffton SC 61.42%
1.59
2
2

Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 60.00%
1.19
3
3

Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC; Jane Meyerson, Charleston SC 57.15%
0.89
4
4

Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC; Monica Laveille, Hilton Head Is SC 55.49%
0.79
5
5
2
Candace Bundy - George Bundy, Okatie SC 54.93%
0.53
6


Bob Wiederhorn - Judy Wiederhorn, Bluffton SC 54.80%
0.59

3
Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC 47.40%

Palmetto KO's BKT - 1
8 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.67
1
Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC; Teresa Sherrouse, Fripp Island SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC
1.95
2
John Conley - Richard Sellers, Hilton Head SC; Karen Couser - Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC
1.08
3/4
Sally Jones - Susan Bowers - Bennett Whitlock - Elizabeth Whitlock, Kiawah Island SC

Palmetto KO - BKT 2
7 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.25
1
Pamela McKenney - Jackie Christianen - Jan Waller - Carol Given, Bluffton SC
1.19
2
Dianne Mandel - Rebecca Nirenblatt - Marion Goodman, Charleston SC; Carolyn Titus, Mt Pleasant SC
0.81
3/4
Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Kathy Schiele - Jayne Shive - Gary Shive, Concord NC

Friday Top of page

Fri AM 100/200/NLM Pairs
15.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.62
1
1
1
Gar Green - Chris Green, Knoxville TN 65.60%
1.97
2
2

Jane Meyerson, Charleston SC; Lynda Denberg, Sullivans Isl SC 63.46%
1.47
3
3

Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 62.64%
1.11
4


Gioia Hoag, Hilton Head SC; Toy Mergler, Hilton Head Is SC 60.87%
0.83
5


Celia Cunningham - Gayle Marlowe, Hilton Head SC 59.57%
0.80
6
4

Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC 57.90%
0.66
5

Linda Kehoe - Carolyn Alexander, Bluffton SC 57.52%
0.96
6
2
Patricia Hines - Peggy Palmer, Charlotte NC 54.96%
0.72

3
Jean Koch, Hilton Head SC; Marilyn McLean, Hilton Head Is SC 54.67%
0.54

4
Marie James - Beth Rocco, Bluffton SC 49.86%

Fri AM 0-50 mp Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.13
1
1
V Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 67.50%
0.85
2
2
Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC; Gretchen Iverson, Hilton Head SC 62.00%
0.64
3

Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA 59.00%
0.48
4

Pauline Taylor - Duane Oden, Savannah GA 56.00%

Fri Aft 0-50 mp Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.28
1
1
1
Ashley Swann, St Simons GA; Susan Mattingly, Stsimons Island GA 67.92%
0.96
2


V Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 63.75%
0.72
3
2
2
Kay Halligan - Diane Saturday, Savannah GA 62.50%
0.54
4


Pauline Taylor - Duane Oden, Savannah GA 59.17%
0.48
5
3

Lillian Fisher, Hilton Head Isl SC; Janice Steek, Raynham MA 55.83%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.13
1


Thomas Croker, Hilton Head SC; Charles Costabell, Hilton Head Isl SC 61.31%
2.35
2
1

Linda Kehoe - Carolyn Alexander, Bluffton SC 61.24%
1.76
3
2

William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 61.01%
1.32
4


Celia Cunningham - Gayle Marlowe, Hilton Head SC 60.26%
1.28
5
3

Page Miller - Nancy Rudy, Fripp Island SC 59.82%
0.74
6


Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.85%
1.45
4
1
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 58.33%
1.09
5
2
Camille Searcy - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA 57.60%
0.82
6
3
Marie James - Beth Rocco, Bluffton SC 57.08%
0.71

4
Judy Wiederhorn - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC 56.25%
0.64

5
Shirley Guy - Arlys Mason, Bluffton SC 55.09%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC 67.18%
1.62
2
1

Fred Lewis - Rosalind Hager, Savannah GA 64.92%
1.22
3
2

Shirley Guy - Arlys Mason, Bluffton SC 58.94%
0.91
4
3

Colin Ingham - D Denton, Okatie SC 57.44%
0.98
5
4
1
Bob Krivicich - Arthur Krulik, Bluffton SC 54.59%
0.50
6


Richard Sellers, Hilton Head SC; Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.55%
0.51
5

Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC 51.56%
0.74

2
Janice Steek, Raynham MA; Lillian Fisher, Hilton Head Isl SC 46.60%

Low Country Knockouts
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
2.33
1
Gerald Guyer - Joy Guyer - Jack Canfield - Meg Canfield, Bluffton SC
1.23
2
Ellen Harris, Harrisburg NC; Gary Shive - Jayne Shive - Kathy Schiele, Concord NC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 100/200/NLM Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.83
1/2


Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC; John Gillies, Beaufort SC 64.58%
2.83
1/2


Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC 64.58%
2.19
3
1

William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 63.69%
1.36
4


Carol Williams - Charles Costabell, Hilton Head Isl SC 61.31%
1.64
5
2

Norma Barrett, Myrtle Beach SC; Danny Phillips, Pawleys Isl SC 59.52%
0.77
6


Gioia Hoag, Hilton Head SC; Toy Mergler, Hilton Head Is SC 59.23%
1.23
3

Ann Glover - John Glover, Charlotte NC 58.63%
0.92
4

Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.55%
0.69
5

Karen Couser - Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.36%
1.36
6
1
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 52.68%
1.02

2
Sue Herrin - V Lynne Bozeman, Savannah GA 52.38%
0.77

3
Marie James - Beth Rocco, Bluffton SC 51.49%
0.57

4
Fred Lewis - Rosalind Hager, Savannah GA 50.89%

Sat AM 5/20/50 Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.20
1

Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC 65.92%
0.90
2

Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA; Frances Nicholson, Harbor Island SC 54.17%
0.68
3

Erma Lenz, Hilton Head SC; Mary Lou Fehrman, Bluffton SC 53.42%
0.80
4
1
Pam Bigelow - Michael Bigelow, Savannah GA 50.58%
0.60
2
Mary Hull - Craig Hull, Savannah GA 50.33%

Sat Aft 20/50 Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.13
1

Frances Nicholson, Harbor Island SC; Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA 59.45%
0.85
2

Candace Bundy - George Bundy, Okatie SC 59.31%
0.64
3

Lillian Romano - Fran Sullivan, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.56%
0.48
4

Noreen Whalen - Patricia Whitmore, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.44%

Sat Aft 100/200/NLM Pairs
14.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.52
1


Gayle Marlowe - Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC 58.86%
1.89
2


Harriet Goldberg - Joyce Person, Charleston SC 58.72%
1.42
3


Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC 58.59%
1.52
4
1
1
V Lynne Bozeman - Sue Herrin, Savannah GA 58.34%
1.14
5
2
2
Patty Ronning - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA 57.67%
0.86
6
3

Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC 57.36%
0.67
4
3
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 50.79%

Sunday Top of page

Sun 100/200/NLM Swiss
17 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.09
1
1
1
Gabriella Pellinger - Edwina Walker - Trevor Walker - Frank Davis, Savannah GA 83.00
3.07
2
2

Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC 82.00
2.02
3/4
3

Andrew Mulrain - Grace Campbell - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC; Warren Bell, Okatie SC 78.00
2.02
3/4


Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC; Roberta O'Neill - Terrence O'Neill, Bluffton SC 78.00
1.36
5


John Gillies, Beaufort SC; Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC 71.00
1.14
4

Marcia Cornell - Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC; Monica Laveille, Hilton Head Is SC; Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA 69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page