A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 19-22, 2009

Hilton Head SC, Camellia Classic Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 433.5
Total number of players attending - 432
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 358
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,775.67
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thur Eve Open Strat Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1
1
1
Colin Ingham - D Denton, Okatie SC 66.67%
3.88
2


Ann Hudson - Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT 65.18%
2.91
3


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC 63.69%
2.18
4


Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; Allan Smith, Peterborough ON 59.52%
2.81
5
2

Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC 59.23%
2.11
6
3
2
Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.04%
1.39
4/5
3/4
Arlys Mason - Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC 57.14%
1.39
4/5
3/4
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 57.14%
1.17
6
5
Mary Frances Stahler - Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.85%
1.23

6
Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC 55.65%

Camellia KO'S Bracket 1
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
18.91
1
Donna Brinkley - Clara Rennicks - Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC; Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC
13.24
2
Merry Gerber, Okatie SC; Karen Ricker - Steven Gajdalo - Robert Schwartz, Hilton Head SC; Bobby Belt, Cumming GA
7.56
3/4
Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC
7.56
3/4
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC

Camellia KO'S Bracket 2
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
9.64
1
Ronald Danilowicz - Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judy McGarvey - Missy Fazio, Bluffton SC
6.75
2
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Maurice Cordray - Ted Johnson, Hilton Head SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC
3.86
3/4
Pat Austin, Pawleys Island SC; Glen Insley, George Town SC; Edward Pollock, Hilton Head SC; Catherine Neddenriep, Bluffton SC
3.86
3/4
Sandra Gies - Raymond Richardson, Bluffton SC; Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm, Hilton Head SC

Camellia KO'S Bracket 3
16 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.93
1
Jackie Christiansen - Carol Given - Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC; Lenore Dimon, Pine City NY
5.55
2
Douglas Johnson - Barbara Johnson - Maxwell Charles Hamlyn - Lois Hamlyn, Hilton Head SC
3.17
3/4
Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC; John Gillies - Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC; Teresa Sherrouse, Fripp Island SC
3.17
3/4
Nancy Minor - Anna Barbo - Carol Black - Cleta Pergament, Savannah GA

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Open Strat Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
6.00
1


Bruce Potter, East Lansing MI; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC 65.87%
4.50
2


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC 64.35%
4.28
3
1
1
Brenda Manning, Highlands NC; Stewart Manning, Highland NC 62.88%
3.21
4
2
2
Jay Rogaski, Bluffton SC; George Ruckno, Hilton Head SC 60.23%
1.92
5


Keith Carpenter - Kenneth Gibbs, Hilton Head SC 59.66%
2.41
6
3
3
Norman Sanders - Scott Boice, Savannah GA 58.90%
1.58
4/5

Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC 58.71%
1.58
4/5

Eugenia Ogden, Saint Helena Is SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC 58.71%
1.41
6
4
Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC; Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC 58.11%
0.86

5
Bob Kefgen - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC 54.21%
0.64

6
Diane Flynn - Martha Converse, Bluffton SC 53.50%

Fri Aft Open Strat Pairs
18.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
8.33
1


Edward Crenshaw, Hilton Head Is SC; Lillian Fraund, Hilton Head SC 60.12%
6.25
2


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Concord NH 59.52%
4.69
3


Mary Alice Shenefiel, Bluffton SC; Ben Kingree III, Hilton Head SC 58.93%
3.51
4


Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT 57.74%
2.31
5/6


Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; John Segal, Wilton CT 55.36%
3.21
5/6
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 55.36%
2.41
2

Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC 55.06%
1.81
3

Joanne Childs, Bluffton SC; Ann Hudson, Suffield CT 54.76%
1.35
4

Nancy Colter - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA 54.46%
1.95
5/6
1
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC 52.98%
0.89
5/6

Eugenia Ogden, Saint Helena Is SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC 52.98%
1.46

2
Michael Cooper, Okatie SC; Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC 52.38%
1.10

3
Zita Prince - Diane Brennan, Savannah GA 52.08%
0.82

4
Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC 51.49%
0.81

5/6
Lynn Green, Hilton Head SC; Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC 51.19%
0.55

5/6
Catherine Ryan - Amy Cooper, Bluffton SC 51.19%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1
1

Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC 63.69%
2.42
2
2
1
Carol Diver - Carollee Getz, Savannah GA 63.39%
1.59
3/4
3
2
Stanley Stolarz - Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC 62.80%
1.59
3/4


Priscilla Stahl - Carolyn Steelman, Savannah GA 62.80%
1.16
5
4

Carolyn Kelley, Hilton Head SC; Eric Anderson, Burlington ON 60.12%
0.90
6
5

Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC 58.04%
0.74
6

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC 56.85%
1.01

3
Robert Bartlett - Mary Ellen Bartlett, Oak Grove MO 55.95%
0.76

4
Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC 54.76%
0.68

5
Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC 53.57%
0.41

6/7
George Hoffman - Faye Hoffman, Wilmington NC 53.27%
0.41

6/7
Audrey Goss - Nancy Hoover, Okatie SC 53.27%

Fri Eve Open Strat Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.17
1


Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC 65.97%
3.88
2


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC 63.66%
2.91
3


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC 59.03%
2.28
4
1

Margaret Peabody - Jean Kerr, Marietta GA 57.18%
1.71
5
2

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC 52.08%
1.23
6


Deane Henderson - Charlotte Taylor, Hilton Head SC 51.85%
1.28
3

Gail Melton, Locust Grove GA; Virginia Hillery, Jonesboro GA 50.46%
0.96
4

Nancy Colter - Betty Carswell, Dublin GA 50.00%
1.33
5/6
1/2
Nancy Minor - Cleta Pergament, Savannah GA 49.54%
1.33
5/6
1/2
Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC 49.54%
0.86

3
Lynn Green, Hilton Head SC; Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC 48.38%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.02
1
1
1
Michael Adams - Sherry Adams, Bluffton SC 63.10%
1.52
2
2
2
Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC; Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC 61.31%
1.14
3
3

Linda Zipes - Mike Zipes, Bluffton SC 60.42%
0.85
4


John Gillies, Beaufort SC; Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC 58.33%
0.72
5/6
4/5
3/4
Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA; Frances Nicholson, Harbor Island SC 55.36%
0.72
5/6
4/5
3/4
Pat Updegraff - Lucinda Levy, Okatie SC 55.36%
0.46

5
Robert Merz - Louise Merz, Cary NC 53.27%

Chrysanthemen KO's Bkt 1
10 Tables

MPs Rank Names
13.41
1
Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Robert Eley, Bluffton SC
9.39
2
Walter Reeves Jr - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC
5.36
3/4
Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; Alan Keller - Carol Keller, Hilton Head SC; Allan Smith, Peterborough ON
5.36
3/4
Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter - James Collins, Bluffton SC; Janice Johnson, Hilton Head SC

Chrysanthemem KO's Bkt 2
12 Tables

MPs Rank Names
7.92
1
Charles Moss - Ronald Dapice - Kurt Fried - Donald Morris, Bluffton SC
5.54
2
Peggy Gibson - Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad - Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC
3.17
3/4
Kenneth Kerr - Rita Donahue - Jane Bassett - Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC
3.17
3/4
Richard Shaw, Beaufort SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC; Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Russell Poppleton, Camp Hill PA; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC; Richard Sellers, Hilton Head SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
11.0 Tables / Based on 22 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
5.33
1
1

Marie Lewis - Sarah Freant, Macon GA 63.99%
4.00
2


Lillian Fraund, Hilton Head SC; Peter Seery, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.36%
2.63
3/4
2

Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head Isl SC; Missy Fazio, Bluffton SC 55.06%
2.63
3/4


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC 55.06%
1.48
5/6
3/4

Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Diana Tucker, Lady's Island SC 54.46%
1.52
5/6
3/4
1
Amy Cooper - Catherine Ryan, Bluffton SC 54.46%
0.76
5

Betty Carswell - Nancy Colter, Dublin GA 53.27%
1.14

2
Jeanne Whitford - Gabriella Pellinger, Savannah GA 52.68%
0.86

3
Maureen Gordon - Lynn Atkins, Savannah GA 52.38%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
10.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.12
1


Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC; Teresa Sherrouse, Fripp Island SC 67.39%
1.59
2


John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC 63.99%
1.71
3
1

Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC; Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC 61.55%
1.28
4
2
1
Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC; Anne Butcher, Okatie SC 55.59%
0.96
5
3

Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.10%
0.72
6
4

Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC 54.39%
0.57
5

Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 53.93%
0.89

2
Mary Smetek - Arlene Hannegan, Hilton Head SC 51.49%
0.67

3
Carol Diver - Carollee Getz, Savannah GA 50.48%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
23.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
9.17
1


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Concord NH 64.58%
6.88
2


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA 62.27%
5.16
3


Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; John Segal, Wilton CT 61.81%
3.87
4


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Diana Miller, Bluffton SC 61.34%
2.90
5


Brigitte James - Malcolm James, Sarnia ON 61.11%
2.18
6


Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; Allan Smith, Peterborough ON 60.65%
3.61
1

Donna Brinkley - Clara Rennicks, Hilton Head SC 57.18%
2.71
2

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC 56.71%
2.03
3
1
Susan Koval, Charleston SC; Sandra Ridgeway, Wando SC 55.79%
1.52
4

Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Fran Flynn, Mt Pleasant SC 55.56%
1.14
5

Ronald Danilowicz - Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.40%
1.46
6
2
Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC 54.17%
1.10

3
Edward Denker Jr - Shelby Denker, Bluffton SC 51.16%
0.82

4
Jeanne Whitford - Gabriella Pellinger, Savannah GA 50.93%
0.62

5
Carolyn Kelley, Hilton Head SC; Eric Anderson, Burlington ON 50.00%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
21.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.23
1


Pat Austin, Pawleys Island SC; Glen Insley, George Town SC 67.14%
2.57
2
1

Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC 63.69%
1.93
3
2
1
Melanie Ledman - Wilbur Ledman, Panama City Bch FL 63.39%
1.45
4
3

Peter Gordon - William Pendley, Bluffton SC 59.19%
1.40
5
4
2
Joyce Stroner, Hilton Head SC; Sharon Walter, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.93%
0.77
6


Teresa Sherrouse, Fripp Island SC; Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC 57.96%
1.05
5
3
Ingrid Valentin - Virginia Couch, Bluffton SC 57.44%
0.61
6

Linda Zipes - Mike Zipes, Bluffton SC 56.55%
0.??

4
Colin Ingham - Bernie Bamford, Okatie SC 54.08%
0.76

5
Elaine Diaz - Penny Courreges, Okatie SC 53.96%
0.45

6/7
Winthrop Giles - Natalie Giles, W Boothbay Hrbr ME 53.57%
0.45

6/7
Sherry Adams - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC 53.57%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.00
1
1

Phyliss Elovich, Bluffton SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC 67.71%
2.25
2
2
1
Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC 57.54%
1.69
3


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC 55.56%
1.27
4


Mary Alice Shenefiel, Bluffton SC; Diana Mullaly, Hilton Head SC 55.21%
1.20
5
3

Clara Rennicks - Donna Brinkley, Hilton Head SC 52.78%
1.22
4
2
Judy Lang - Mary Frances Stahler, Hilton Head Isl SC 52.08%
0.91

3
Douglas Gowland - Carolyn Gowland, Ancaster ON 50.79%
0.68

4
Pat Austin, Pawleys Island SC; Glen Insley, George Town SC 50.40%

Saturday Eve Swiss Teams
9 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.17
1
1

Merry Gerber, Okatie SC; Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judy McGarvey, Bluffton SC; Karen Ricker, Hilton Head SC 58.00
2.38
2


Walter Reeves Jr - Martin Nathan, Atlanta GA; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC 54.00
1.81
3
2

Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Bruce Potter, East Lansing MI; Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Nancy Steele, Bridgeport WV 46.00
1.36
4
3

Debbie Romanelli - Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA 44.00
1.41

1
Gerald Guyer - Joy Guyer - Jack Canfield - Meg Canfield, Bluffton SC 40.00

Sat Azalea KO's - 1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
12.02
1
Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC
6.37
2
Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - James Hawkes - Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC

Sat Azalea KO's - 2
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
5.09
1
Raymond Richardson - Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm, Hilton Head SC
2.70
2
Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Maurice Cordray - Ted Johnson, Hilton Head SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC

Sat Azalea KO's - 3
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.83
1
Edward Hilpert Jr, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judith Eberle, Hilton Head SC; Jacqueline Kammerer, Bluffton SC; Geoff Lewis, Washington DC
2.03
2
Nancy Minor - Cleta Pergament - Carol Black - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA

Sunday Top of page

Sun Swiss Teams
42 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
13.00
1


Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Robert Eley, Bluffton SC 112.00
9.75
2
1

Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Betty Cole, Bluffton SC; Faye Swofford - Robert Swofford, Okatie SC 102.00
7.31
3


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC 99.00
5.48
4


Alan Keller - Carol Keller - Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; John Segal, Wilton CT 93.00
4.33
5


Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC 92.00
6.48
6
2

Donna Brinkley - Clara Rennicks - Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC; Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC 87.00
3.25
7


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Concord NH; Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC; Roma Ervin, Hilton Head Is SC 85.00
4.86
8/9
3

Ronald Danilowicz - Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Joan Stair, Bluffton SC; Susan Welty, Hilton Head Is SC 84.00
2.75
8/9


Allan Smith, Peterborough ON; Brigitte James - Malcolm James - Dave Woods, Sarnia ON 84.00
3.27
10/12
4/5

Doris Caudy - Carol Wilson, Hilton Head SC; Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Isl SC 82.00
4.87
10/12
4/5
1
Bruce Schutz - Richard Molnar - Clifford Hepper - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA 82.00
2.18
10/12


Mary Alice Shenefiel, Bluffton SC; Diana Mullaly - Deane Henderson - Ben Kingree III, Hilton Head SC 82.00
3.65
6
2
Kenneth Kerr - Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC; John Gillies, Beaufort SC; Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC 81.00
2.16
7

Jeanie Estes, Beaufort SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC; Ralph Sturgis, Okatie SC; Earl Virts, Columbus NC 75.00
1.83
8/9

Charles Fritts - Lois Fritts - Albert Wieners - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA 74.00
2.74
8/9
3
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr - Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC 74.00
2.05

4
Linda Whipple - Emily Barefoot - Patricia Winston, Wilmington NC; Mary Stober, Southport NC 70.00
1.62

5
Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC; Fred Clemenz - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC 68.00
1.39

6
Terrence O'Neill - Roberta O'Neill - Edward Denker Jr - Shelby Denker, Bluffton SC 67.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page