A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
January 7-10, 2010

Hilton Head SC, Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 180.0
Total number of players attending - 206
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 170
Total number of masterpoints won - 324.02
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve NLM Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.51
1/2
1/2

Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC 58.33%
1.51
1/2
1/2

William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 58.33%
0.97
3
3

Judy Huntington - Beth Rocco, Bluffton SC 57.92%
0.73
4
4

Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC; Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC 57.08%
0.54
5


Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY; Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.00%
0.98

1
Candace Bundy - George Bundy, Okatie SC 50.00%
0.74

2
C Eugene Ewing - Blanche Ewing, Bluffton SC 48.75%

Palmetto Bracketed KO's-1
6 Tables

MPs Rank Names
3.42
1
Rudy Mueller - William Stinnett, Hilton Head SC; Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC
1.81
2
Beverly Laster, Plano TX; Elizabeth Donner - Lynell Pinion, Frisco TX; Tinnie Barnett, Fairview TX

Palmetto Bracketed KO's-2
5 Tables

MPs Rank Names
1.61
1
John Conley, Hilton Head SC; Michael Adams - Richard Tracey - Bob Kefgen, Bluffton SC
0.85
2
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC; Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Bruce Rodgers - Susan Rodgers, Northbrook IL 65.48%
1.67
2
1
1
John Rea - Edith Rea, Belfair SC 61.61%
1.25
3


Betsy Contino - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 61.01%
0.94
4


Amy Cooper - Catherine Ryan, Bluffton SC 59.82%
0.70
5


Elsa O'Connor, Okatie SC; Brunhilde Baker, Bluffton SC 58.33%
0.56
6


Harry Landry, Greenwich NY; Lucy Smith Marshall, Hilton Head SC 55.06%
1.14
2

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC 52.98%
0.86
3

Beth Rocco - Judy Huntington, Bluffton SC 51.19%
0.83
4
2
Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC 50.30%

Fri Morn 99er Pairs
5.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
1.28
1
1
Martha Martin - Flo Vining, St Simons Is GA 63.02%
0.96
2

Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC 60.94%
0.72
3

Richard Morris, N Grafton MA; George Pope, Farmington MI 57.29%
0.79
4
2
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC 55.21%
0.59
3
Ann Finson - Michael Finson, Bluffton SC 54.69%

Fri Aft NLM Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.73
1


Betsy Contino - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 64.96%
2.05
2


Linda Roberts, Brutus MI; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC 62.50%
1.90
3
1

Bruce Patterson - Mary Patterson, Dunkirk NY 61.93%
1.43
4
2
1
Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC; Janet Friend, Mt Pleasant SC 59.09%
0.95
5


Bruce Rodgers - Susan Rodgers, Northbrook IL 58.90%
0.68
6


Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY; Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC 55.68%
1.07
3

Jackie Christianen - Jan Waller, Bluffton SC 55.30%
0.80
4

Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 53.98%
0.53
5/6

Lloyd Leist - Dell Leist, Richmond Hill GA 51.89%
0.83
5/6
2
Ann Baruch, Bryn Mawr PA; Alice Reid, Okatie SC 51.89%

Fri Aft 99er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1


Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC 65.02%
1.22
2
1
1
Mary Hull - Craig Hull, Savannah GA 60.04%
0.91
3


Sue Fritz, Hilton Head SC; Lillian Romano, Hilton Head Isl SC 56.93%
0.85
4
2

Caroline Fasig - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC 55.73%
0.64
5
3

Becky Cederholm - Walter Cederholm, Hilton Hd Isl SC 54.78%
0.48
4

Pat Rubinstein - Donald Rubinstein, Hilton Head Is SC 54.16%
0.63

2
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC 45.77%

Fri Eve NLM Pairs
12.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
2.22
1


Sally Warner, Lake Placid NY; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC 68.75%
1.67
2
1
1
Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC 59.82%
1.25
3
2

William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 58.93%
0.94
4


Suzanne Brown - Rosemary Tatarski, Okatie SC 57.44%
0.70
5


Betsy Contino - Janice Boekenheide, Savannah GA 55.36%
0.91
6
3

Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 55.06%
0.68
4

Linda Kehoe - Carol Given, Bluffton SC 54.76%
0.51
5

Catharine Gilmour, Charlotte NC; Debbie Stavro, Toronto ON 54.46%
0.83

2
Colin Ingham - D Denton, Okatie SC 51.79%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn NLM Pairs
20.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
3.03
1


Elizabeth Donner - Lynell Pinion, Frisco TX 62.78%
2.27
2


Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC 61.94%
1.90
3
1
1
Colin Ingham - D Denton, Okatie SC 60.69%
1.28
4


Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC 58.47%
1.43
5
2

Andrea Leonardi - Robert De Laar, Statesboro GA 57.92%
0.76
6


Sally Reynolds, Murrells Inlet SC; Diana Clary, Surfside Beach SC 56.81%
0.94
3/4

Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 56.67%
0.94
3/4
2
Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC; Janet Friend, Mt Pleasant SC 56.67%
0.60
5

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC 53.75%
0.45
6

Gabriella Pellinger - Beverly Westhelle, Savannah GA 53.19%

Sat Morn 99er Pairs
13.0 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.96
1
1

Joseph Glenn - Joyce Glenn, Savannah GA 66.10%
1.47
2
2

Candace Bundy - George Bundy, Okatie SC 61.74%
1.10
3


Stanley Stolarz - Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC 60.98%
0.86
4
3
1
Chandler Saalfed - Alexander Saalfeld, Bluffton SC 59.47%
0.69
5
4
2
Michael Adams - Sherry Adams, Bluffton SC 57.95%
0.47
6
5

Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC 56.44%
0.42

3/4
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC 53.79%
0.42

3/4
Barbara Remschel - Elizabeth Denboer, Bluffton SC 53.79%

Sat Aft NLM Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPs A B Names Score
2.62
1
1
William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC 65.15%
1.97
2
2
Bruce Patterson - Mary Patterson, Dunkirk NY 62.31%
1.47
3

Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC 60.42%
1.31
4

Elizabeth Donner - Lynell Pinion, Frisco TX 58.52%
0.92
5
3
Nick Born Jr - Kay Cook-Born, Jasper GA 56.44%
0.66
6

Linda Roberts, Brutus MI; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC 55.30%
0.68
4
Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC 53.79%
0.45
5/6
Sherry Adams - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC 52.84%
0.45
5/6
Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC 52.84%

Sat Aft 99er Pairs
8.5 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1


Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC 62.68%
1.22
2
1
1
Karen Hogan, Cayce SC; Mary Ivey, Columbia SC 61.36%
0.91
3
2

Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA; Frances Nicholson, Harbor Island SC 59.18%
0.68
4
3

Pat Rubinstein - Donald Rubinstein, Hilton Head Is SC 58.46%
0.60
5
4
2
Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Is SC; David Borghesi, Chicago IL 55.40%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams (Av)
18 Tables

MPs A B C Names Score
4.24
1
1

Gerald Guyer - Joy Guyer - Jack Canfield - Meg Canfield, Bluffton SC 104.00
3.18
2
2

Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sondra Cooney, Hilton Head Is SC; Maxine McLean - Bonnie Haroff, Hilton Head SC 87.00
2.39
3


Sandra Currie - Martin Bloom - Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC; Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC 84.00
1.60
4/5
3/4

Andrew Mulrain - Nita Payne - Grace Campbell, Bluffton SC; Warren Bell, Okatie SC 82.00
1.60
4/5
3/4

Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC; Linda Harrison - Jan O'Neill - Cynthia Spindler, Hilton Head Isl SC 82.00
1.79

1
Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC; Judy Wiederhorn - Bob Wiederhorn, Bluffton SC 81.00

Single Session Swiss
3 Tables

MPs Rank Names Score
1.15
1/2
Eloise Taylor - Mary Ivey - L Leigh Hursh, Columbia SC; Karen Hogan, Cayce SC 47.00
1.15
1/2
Craig Hull - Mary Hull - Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA 47.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page