A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 14-17, 2010

Hilton Head SC Non-Life Master Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 132.5
Total number of players attending - 176
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 136
Total number of masterpoints won - 235.31
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve 100/300/NLM Prs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1
1
1
Becky Cederholm - Walter Cederholm, Hilton Hd Isl SC57.21%
1.52
2
2
2
Arthur Krulik - Bob Krivicich, Bluffton SC57.00%
1.14
3


Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC55.75%
1.02
4
3

Peter Gordon - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC55.08%
0.64
5


Charles Costabell, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC52.84%
0.77
6
4
3
Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC52.75%
0.58
5
4
Rochelle Derman - Manford Derman, Atlanta GA51.97%

Palmetto KO's Bracket 1
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
2.08
1
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC; Mary Clayton - Joseph Clayton, Clinton MS
1.10
2
Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward - George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC

Palmetto KO's Bracket 2
5 Tables

MPsRankNames
1.61
1
Bob Kefgen - Richard Tracey - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC; Reid Eikner, Hilton Head SC; Ross Siemms, Toronto ON
1.08
2
Vincent Bick Jr - Trevor Walker - Myrna Doerfler - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA

Friday Top of page

Fri Morn
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Eileen Grover, Okatie SC; Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD67.42%
1.89
2


Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA; Beth Dresher, Atlanta GA65.15%
1.42
3


Jan O'Neill - Cynthia Spindler, Hilton Head Isl SC57.39%
1.71
4
1
1
Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA57.01%
0.80
5


Elsa O'Connor, Okatie SC; Brunhilde Baker, Bluffton SC55.30%
1.28
6
2

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC55.11%
1.02
3
2
Diane Fitch, Savannah GA; Ann Stanton, Savennah GA54.92%
0.77
4
3
Marion Macneish, Gladwyne PA; Judith Bowes, Hilton Head SC52.27%
0.57
5
4
Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA51.70%

Fri Aft 100/200/NLM Prs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1
1

Barbara Rosen, Bluffton SC; Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC65.91%
1.89
2


Patricia Fillo, Edwards CO; Pamela McKenney, Bluffton SC64.02%
1.42
3


Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC63.26%
1.22
4
2

Malcolm Fages - Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC60.04%
0.80
5


Linda Clark - Sandy Dew, Hilton Head SC58.14%
0.91
6
3

Lenore Dimon - Jan Waller, Bluffton SC56.44%
1.11
4
1
Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC54.92%
0.51
5

Stark Zauber, Hilton Head SC; Monica Laveille, Hilton Head Is SC53.03%
0.83

2
Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA47.35%

Fri Aft 20/50/100 Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.53
1


Alan Grogono, Hilton Head Isl SC; Anthea Grogono, Hilton Head SC61.11%
1.20
2
1

Marcia Wentz, Cornelius NC; Stephen Basco, Huntersville NC59.12%
0.86
3


Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA57.15%
0.90
4
2
1
Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA53.47%
0.48
5


Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC53.17%
0.68
3

Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Doris McLaughlin, Ocean Isle NC52.38%
0.60
4
2
Diane Klipp, Hilton Head Isl SC; Barbara Costalas, Short Hills NJ49.21%

Fri Eve 100/200/NLM Prs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Joy Guyer - Gerald Guyer, Bluffton SC63.49%
1.43
2
1
1
Sue Sandidge, Ocean Isle NC; Pamela Bank, Ocean Isle Beac NC58.73%
1.02
3


Peter Gordon - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC58.33%
0.91
4


Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC56.94%
1.07
5
2
2
Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC56.25%
0.80
3

Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC53.13%
0.60
4

Jackie Christiansen - Phyllis Duffie, Bluffton SC49.21%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn 200/NLM Prs
13.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.32
1

Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC63.83%
1.53
2/3

Dixie Kapitula, Hilton Head Isl SC; Edith Rea, Belfair SC60.61%
1.53
2/3

Cynthia Spindler - Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC60.61%
1.16
4

Beth Dresher, Atlanta GA; Susan Hudson, Johns Creek GA59.28%
1.52
5
1
Barbara Rorick, la Quinta CA; Greg Dawe, Savannah GA57.01%
0.58
6

Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC55.87%
1.14
2
Richard Tracey, Bluffton SC; Ross Siemms, Toronto ON53.79%
0.86
3
Candace Bundy - George Bundy Jr, Okatie SC53.60%
0.56
4/5
Malcolm Fages - Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC50.76%
0.56
4/5
Lenore Dimon - Jan Waller, Bluffton SC50.76%

Sat Morn 50/100 Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.45
1

Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC61.67%
1.09
2
1
Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Doris McLaughlin, Ocean Isle NC59.58%
0.82
3

Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA55.83%
0.79
4
2
Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA51.67%
0.59
5
3
Ann Stanton, Savennah GA; Diane Fitch, Savannah GA51.25%

Sat Aft 200/NLM Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.42
1

Charles Costabell, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC56.82%
1.59
2/3

Patricia Fillo, Edwards CO; Pamela McKenney, Bluffton SC56.44%
1.62
2/3
1
Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC56.44%
1.21
4

Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD; Eileen Grover, Okatie SC55.30%
1.22
5
2
Alan Grogono, Hilton Head Isl SC; Anthea Grogono, Hilton Head SC54.36%
0.91
6
3
Barbara Rosen, Bluffton SC; Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC53.60%
0.68
4
Audrey Goss - Blanche Smith, Okatie SC52.46%
0.51
5
Stark Zauber, Hilton Head SC; Monica Laveille, Hilton Head Is SC52.27%

Sat Aft 20/50/100 Pairs
10.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.70
1


Robert Burt - Lynn Burt, Bluffton SC61.31%
1.28
2
1

Caroline Fasig - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC60.12%
0.96
3


Patricia Gifford, Kingsland GA; Fred Stokes, St Marys GA58.33%
0.90
4
2

Michelle Underhill, Ocean Isle Beac NC; Doris McLaughlin, Ocean Isle NC56.85%
0.86
5
3
1
Kathleen Cavanaugh, Dunwoody GA; Brenda Kauffman, Atlanta GA54.76%
0.43
6


Fran Sullivan - Lillian Romano, Hilton Head Isl SC54.46%
0.51
4

Leeann Williams - Jane Von Rutenberg, Savannah GA48.81%
0.65

2
Michael Bigelow - Pam Bigelow, Savannah GA47.92%
0.48

3
Eloise Smith, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC47.62%

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
7 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.57
1
1
1
Trevor Walker - Vincent Bick Jr - Myrna Doerfler - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA103.00
1.93
2
2

Greg Dawe - Leeann Williams - Jane Von Rutenberg, Savannah GA; Barbara Rorick, la Quinta CA70.00
1.45
3


Rose Burhoe - Linda Harrison, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eva Sicvol - Lucy Smith Marshall, Hilton Head SC61.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page