A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 11-14, 2010

Hilton Head Isl SC Camellia Classic Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 377.5
Total number of players attending - 387
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 317
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,556.64
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.50
1


Eileen Grover - Ralph Sturgis, Okatie SC62.88%
3.38
2
1

Barbara Smith - William Smith, Hilton Head SC62.31%
2.53
3
2

Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC60.23%
1.90
4


Diana Miller, Bluffton SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC59.28%
1.25
5/6


Jules Vaiano, Hilton Head SC; Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC57.20%
2.06
5/6
3
1
Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Susan Taylor, Hilton Heads SC57.20%
1.61
4

Christina Kirtley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Shearburn, Hilton Head SC57.01%
1.06
5

Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC55.49%
1.55
6
2
Richard Tracey - Bob Kefgen, Bluffton SC54.55%
1.16

3
Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC; Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN54.17%
0.97

4
Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC50.57%
0.65

5
Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC49.24%

Camellia KO's - Bracket 1
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
19.23
1
Dave McClintock - Robert Eley - Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC
13.46
2
Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Betty Cole - Mary Gilroy, Bluffton SC; Robert Swofford, Okatie SC
7.69
3/4
Maurice Cordray - Ted Johnson - Karen Ricker, Hilton Head SC; Merry Gerber, Okatie SC
7.69
3/4
Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Mark Teich, Bluffton SC; Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC

Camellia KO - Bracket 2
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.32
1
James Hickerson, Cartersville GA; Dorothy Boice, Atlanta GA; Joan Carlton - Keith White, Woodstock GA
5.12
2
Nancy Ward - Ronald Ward, Okatie SC; Jan Schivley - Shirley Guy, Bluffton SC
2.93
3/4
Jane Bassett - Rita Donahue - Carol Walters - Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC
2.93
3/4
Mary Ellen Williams - Melanie Schaengold, Savannah GA; Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC

Friday Top of page

Fri AM Open Strat Pairs
14.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1

Dick Briggs - Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC64.15%
5.25
2


Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC63.23%
3.94
3


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC61.32%
2.95
4
2

Kay Shearburn, Hilton Head SC; Christina Kirtley, Hilton Head Isl SC60.68%
2.21
5


Deane Henderson - Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC58.45%
1.66
6


Lillian Fraund - Charlotte Taylor, Hilton Head SC56.70%
1.66
3

Tanya Goff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kenneth Kerr, Hilton Head SC56.23%
1.24
4

Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC55.75%
0.99
5

Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC54.99%
1.41
6
1
William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC53.47%
1.06

2
Dixie Kapitula - Sallie Collins, Hilton Head Isl SC51.57%

Fri AM 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Bibs Hurt - Roberta Case, Columbia SC66.86%
2.05
2
2
2
Susan Taylor, Hilton Heads SC; Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC60.23%
1.54
3
3
3
Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC59.09%
1.15
4
4
4
Susan Wellman - June Willingham, Monroe GA57.77%
0.95
5
5

Barbara Rosen, Bluffton SC; Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC57.01%
0.68
6
6
5
Claudia O'Steen - Janie Bush, Athens GA56.63%
0.48

6
Mary Jo Walker - Jerry Walker, Daufuskie Is SC53.22%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
20.0 Tables / Based on 43 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.83
1


Susanne McLaughlin - Mark McLaughlin, Charleston SC70.60%
6.62
2


Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC65.51%
4.97
3


Deane Henderson - Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC64.81%
3.73
4


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC64.58%
2.79
5


Lillian Fraund - Charlotte Taylor, Hilton Head SC59.95%
3.35
6
1

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC59.49%
2.51
2

Albert Wieners - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA55.09%
1.88
3

Janice Johnson - George Ruckno, Hilton Head SC54.86%
1.41
4

Skip Peckens - Bobbi Peckens, New Bern NC53.01%
1.06
5

Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Richard Shaw, Beaufort SC52.08%
1.14
6

John Lampe - Barbara Lampe, Hendersonville TN51.85%
1.52

1
Barbara Rosen, Bluffton SC; Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC48.84%
1.14

2
Kathleen Freud - Mary Hobbs, Hilton Head SC48.61%
0.86

3
William Pendley - Peter Gordon, Bluffton SC48.15%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1
1
Sherry Adams - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC69.39%
2.50
2


Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC68.41%
2.00
3
2
2
Greg Dawe - Trevor Walker, Savannah GA64.29%
1.40
4


Virginia Wigginton - Eva Sicvol, Hilton Head SC62.80%
1.50
5
3

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC62.50%
1.12
6
4

Mary Duggan - Bill Duggan, St. John's NL60.67%
0.84
5

Richard Tracey, Bluffton SC; Ross Siemms, Hilton Head Is SC60.16%
1.05
6
3
Barbara Remschel - Elisabeth Denboer, Bluffton SC58.85%
0.79

4
Timothy Sargeant - Barbara Sargeant, Toronto ON58.04%
0.63

5
John James - Marie James, Bluffton SC57.44%
0.44

6
Tom Deweese - Ginger Deweese, Starkville MS53.02%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
11.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1


Alan Keller - Carol Keller, Hilton Head SC64.41%
2.75
2


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC64.28%
2.06
3


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC62.06%
1.55
4


Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC; Roma Ervin, Hilton Head Is SC61.54%
2.14
5
1

Albert Wieners - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA58.68%
1.61
6
2

Leigh Skinner - Margaret Skinner, Charlotte NC58.35%
1.41
3
1
Van Herridge - Vicki Herridge, Charleston SC49.13%
1.00
4

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC48.22%
1.06

2
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC46.94%

Chrys KO - Bracket 1
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
13.42
1
Rosalie Orvin - Tom Rutledge - Spencer Hurd - Andrew Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC
9.39
2
Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Frances Stras, Kingsport TN; Nancy Steele, Bridgeport WV
5.37
3/4
Kenneth Kerr - John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler, Hilton Head SC; Tanya Goff, Hilton Head Isl SC
5.37
3/4
Raymond Richardson - Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Judy Sturm - Lee Sturm, Hilton Head SC

Chrys KO - Bracket 2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
5.90
1
Dick Briggs - Paul Cuffe, Fripp Island SC; Lynne Hoos - Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC
3.13
2
Christopher Webb - Lee Webb, Blythewood SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM Open Strat Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.17
1
1

William Smith - Barbara Smith, Hilton Head SC66.19%
5.38
2
2
1
Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD; Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC61.38%
4.03
3


Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC61.22%
3.02
4


Lillian Fraund - Charlotte Taylor, Hilton Head SC59.13%
2.27
5
3
2
Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC; Alberta Mitchum, Folly Bech SC58.49%
1.70
6
4

Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judith Eberle, Hilton Head SC57.21%
1.02
5

Albert Wieners - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA56.57%
1.16
6
3
Jeanne Dupree, Mt Pleasant SC; Shirley Cotton, Mount Pleasant SC51.44%
0.87

4
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC51.28%
0.64

5/6
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Eric Anderson, Burlington ON49.20%
0.57

5/6
Melanie Schaengold - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA49.20%

Sat AM 299er Pairs
17.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.73
1
1
1
Tom Deweese - Ginger Deweese, Starkville MS62.31%
2.05
2
2
2
Claudia O'Steen - Janie Bush, Athens GA62.12%
1.54
3


Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC; Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC60.42%
1.34
4
3
3
Joseph Gimbel, Hilton Head Isl SC; Judith Gimbel, Hilton Head SC57.20%
0.86
5


Karen Couser - Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC56.25%
1.00
6
4

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC56.06%
0.76
5
4
Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC; Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC54.73%
0.57
6

Belford Cross - Mary Ann Cross, Columbia SC54.36%
0.57

5
David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC53.03%
0.43

6/8
Marion Nesterenko - Dryden Murck, Savannah GA52.84%
0.33

6/8
Marilyn Knowlton - Mary Noakes, Bluffton SC52.84%
0.33

6/8
Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Susan Taylor, Hilton Heads SC52.84%

Sat Aft Open Strat Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 45 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.17
1


Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC62.96%
6.88
2


Lillian Fraund - Charlotte Taylor, Hilton Head SC60.39%
5.16
3


Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA59.29%
3.87
4
1

John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler, Hilton Head SC59.17%
2.90
5
2

Sandra Thompson - Clara Rennicks, Hilton Head SC58.82%
2.18
6
3
1
Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC; Brenda Dunaway, Chevy Chase MD57.18%
1.58
4

Kurt Fried - Charles Moss, Bluffton SC54.40%
1.83
5

Kenneth Kerr, Hilton Head SC; Tanya Goff, Hilton Head Isl SC54.17%
1.28
6

Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC53.70%
1.38

2
Eva Sicvol - Virginia Wigginton, Hilton Head SC52.66%
1.04

3
Melanie Schaengold - Mary Ellen Williams, Savannah GA52.55%
0.78

4
Jeanne Dupree, Mt Pleasant SC; Shirley Cotton, Mount Pleasant SC51.39%
0.70

5/6
Van Herridge - Vicki Herridge, Charleston SC49.54%
0.51

5/6
Claudia Boyce, Wadmalaw Island SC; Alberta Mitchum, Folly Bech SC49.54%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
20.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1
1

Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC61.04%
2.35
2
2
1
Sherry Adams - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC59.48%
1.76
3
3
2
Joseph Glenn - Joyce Glenn, Savannah GA59.45%
1.32
4
4

Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN; Brian Bennett, Bluffton SC59.23%
1.01
5


Karen Couser - Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC58.59%
0.74
6


Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC; Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC57.66%
0.86
5

Carol Given - Judy Huntington, Bluffton SC56.97%
0.61
6

Lenore Dimon - Jan Waller, Bluffton SC56.38%
1.01

3
George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC54.71%
0.76

4
Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC52.26%
0.64

5
Timothy Sargeant - Barbara Sargeant, Toronto ON52.17%
0.42

6
Pat Rubinstein - Donald Rubinstein, Hilton Head Is SC51.17%

Sat Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.83
1

Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC66.67%
2.12
2

Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC58.33%
1.59
3

Roma Ervin, Hilton Head Is SC; Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC56.25%
1.19
4

Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC54.58%
0.90
5

Larry Hayslip - Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA53.33%
1.69
1
Ronald Danilowicz, Cape Vincent NY; Mary Davis, Chautauqua NY52.92%
1.27
2
Loretta Zlatkin - Daniel Zlatkin, Bluffton SC47.08%

Azalea Knockouts
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
14.68
1
Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC
7.78
2
Maurice Cordray - Ted Johnson - Karen Ricker, Hilton Head SC; Merry Gerber, Okatie SC
3.30
3
Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC

Sunday Top of page

Sun Strat Swiss Teams
41 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
12.75
1


Dave McClintock - Geoffrey Phipps - Robert Eley, Bluffton SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC109.00
9.56
2


Rosalie Orvin - Andrew Hurd - Tom Rutledge - Spencer Hurd, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC89.00
7.17
3


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC86.00
8.84
4
1

R Lorberbaum - Jodie Lorberbaum - Albert Wieners - Patricia Deckert, Savannah GA85.00
6.63
5/6
2

Lesley Fells - Steven Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Robert Swofford, Okatie SC; Mary Gilroy, Bluffton SC83.00
3.95
5/6


Robert Schwartz - Ben Kingree III - Donald Buchanan - Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC83.00
3.19
7


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC; Dave Woods, Sarnia ON76.00
4.97
8
3

Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Missy Fazio - Joan Stair, Bluffton SC75.00
3.73
9
4

Rudy Mueller - Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC; John Steeves, Savannah GA74.00
4.22
10/11
5/6
1
Andrew Mulrain - Denise Hurd - Grace Campbell - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC73.00
2.74
10/11
5/6

Raymond Richardson - Sandra Gies - Betty Cole, Bluffton SC; Coralee Morris, Okatie SC73.00
2.21
7

Janice Boone, Bluffton SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson - Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC69.00
1.96
8

Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC; Donna Brinkley - Clara Rennicks - Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC67.00
1.77
9

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter - James Collins, Bluffton SC; Stanley Hurwitz, Chevy Chase MD66.00
3.17
10
2
David Denton - Colin Ingham - Candace Bundy - George Bundy Jr, Okatie SC65.00
2.37

3
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Linda Roberts, Brutus MI; Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC; Monica Laveille, Hilton Head Is SC63.00
1.78

4
Sondra Cooney, Daufuskie Is SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Clark - Sherron Nesbitt, Hilton Head SC60.00
1.41

5
Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC; Frances Nicholson, Harbor Island SC; Eric Anderson, Burlington ON; Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC57.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page