A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
June 14-17, 2012

Hilton Head Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 264.5
Total number of players attending - 333
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 266
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,023.89
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon Top of page

Thurdsay Eve Open Pairs
6.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1
1

Carolyn Mendenhall - Charles Mendenhall, Edgewood KY60.00%
3.25
2


James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Douglas Althouse, Roanoke VA55.42%
2.44
3
2

Charles Gilliam - Ann Gilliam, Elon NC53.75%
1.41
4/6


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Dabney Townsend Jr, Pooler GA52.92%
1.41
4/6


Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC52.92%
1.53
4/6
3
1
William Smith - Barbara Smith, Hilton Head SC52.92%
0.89
4

Rita Donahue - Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC50.42%
1.15

2
Jay Wilson - Mearlene White, Wilmington NC46.25%

Thursday Eve 299er Pairs
9.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.92
1


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC62.20%
1.44
2


Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC58.63%
1.52
3
1

Diane Fitch - Dianne Collins, Savannah GA58.33%
0.81
4


Babs Kelley - Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC57.14%
0.61
5


George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC52.68%
1.14
2
1
Janet Race - Roger Race, Bluffton SC50.00%
0.86
3

Bob Wiederhorn - Judy Wiederhorn, Bluffton SC49.11%
0.64
4

David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Egg Harbor WI48.81%
0.83

2
Cindy Shaw - Penny Courreges, Okatie SC46.43%

Thur-Fri Ladybug KO-1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.59
1
J. Lewis Cromer - Carolyn Cromer, Columbia SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC
6.14
2
Ben Kingree III - Robert Schwartz - Steven Gajdalo - Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC

Thur-Fri Ladybug KO-2
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.19
1
Lee Sturm - Maurice Cordray - Judy Sturm - William Stinnett, Hilton Head SC
3.28
2
Bernie Schroeder - Mary Schroeder - Nancy Peffley - Kenneth Peffley, Bluffton SC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
7.5 Tables / Based on 23 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.50
1


Kenneth Gibbs - Keith Carpenter, Hilton Head SC63.78%
4.13
2
1
1
Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC59.30%
3.09
3


Lech Ekert, Bluffton SC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC58.01%
2.32
4
2
2
Jay Rogaski, Aiken SC; Patricia Miller, Bluffton SC57.37%
1.74
5
3

Veronica Ruggles - Albert Wieners, Savannah GA56.73%
0.95
4
3
Harrison Luba, Hilton Head Isl SC; M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC53.85%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Ann Hanley, Savannah GA; Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH67.61%
1.89
2


Paul Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gretel Timan, Asheville NC59.09%
1.42
3


Dorothea Sullivan, Norwalk CT; John Jaquish, Coppell TX58.14%
1.06
4


Richard Hall - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA57.39%
0.80
5


Babs Kelley - Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC57.01%
0.63
6


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC56.44%
1.71
1

Andrew Mulrain - Stanley Stolarz, Bluffton SC55.49%
1.28
2

Carolyn Donovan - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA55.11%
0.96
3

Diane Fitch - Dianne Collins, Savannah GA54.73%
1.19
4
1
Mary Smetek - Arlene Hannegan, Hilton Head SC53.60%
0.89
5
2
Rita Kernan, Hilton Head Isl SC; Polly Cronin, Hilton Head SC53.22%
0.67

3
Janet Race - Roger Race, Bluffton SC52.08%

Friday Aft Opem Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 38 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.00
1
1

Albert Wieners - Veronica Ruggles, Savannah GA64.42%
6.00
2


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Bluffton SC64.10%
4.50
3
2

Rita Donahue - Diana Mullaly, Hilton Head SC61.54%
3.38
4
3

Lynne Hoos - Mary Milligan, Bluffton SC60.90%
2.53
5


James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Douglas Althouse, Roanoke VA58.17%
1.90
6
4

Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC56.57%
1.11
5

Parnell Porter - Barbara Porter, Bluffton SC55.77%
2.12
6
1
Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC55.13%
1.59

2
Richard Hall - Anna Barbo, Savannah GA51.92%
1.19

3
Celia Cunningham, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC51.44%
1.06

4
William Smith - Barbara Smith, Hilton Head SC50.64%
0.67

5
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC50.32%

Friday Aft 299er Pairs
21.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.13
1
1

Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA66.67%
2.35
2


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC61.31%
1.76
3


Janice Boekenheide, Newbury NH; Ann Hanley, Savannah GA60.12%
1.32
4


Thea Heimlich - Sandra Rosenberg, Hilton Head Isl SC59.82%
0.99
5


Rita Sanders - Dolly Thompson, Bluffton SC59.52%
1.64
6
2
1
Rita Kernan, Hilton Head Isl SC; Polly Cronin, Hilton Head SC58.63%
1.23
3
2
Richard Anderson, Hilton Head SC; Mary Greenwell, Bluffton SC55.65%
0.92
4

Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC55.06%
0.69
5

Becky Cederholm - Walter Cederholm, Hilton Hd Isl SC54.76%
0.82
6
3
Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC52.98%
0.61

4
J Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC51.19%
0.46

5
Kenneth Louis - Barbara Louis, Bluffton SC50.89%

Friday Eve Open Pairs
14.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.00
1


Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC66.27%
3.00
2
1

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC64.97%
2.25
3


Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC64.82%
1.69
4


James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA57.37%
1.40
5


Sue Bedient - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC56.24%
1.94
6/7
2/3

Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC56.09%
2.12
6/7
2/3
1
Barbara Robinson - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC56.09%
1.24
4

Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC54.42%
1.59
5
2
Robert Schmeelcke - Grace Schmeelcke, Salem SC52.31%
1.19
6
3
Stanley Hurwitz - Barbara Rosen, Bluffton SC51.58%
1.13

4
Judyann Schnorf, Mt Pleasant SC; Mary Williford, Hollywood SC50.46%
0.85

5
John Tracy - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA50.25%

Pine Cone KO
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.74
1
Gary Donner, Bluffton SC; F. Marion Fletcher, Hilton Head I SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA
5.16
2
Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Lech Ekert, Bluffton SC; Alan Keller - Carol Keller, Hilton Head SC
2.19
3/4
Sandy Ritchey - Clara Rennicks - Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC; Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening Top of page

Saturday Morn Open Pairs
11.5 Tables / Based on 34 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.33
1
1

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC60.42%
5.50
2
2

Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC58.59%
4.12
3


Sue Bedient - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC57.64%
3.09
4
3

A Kirkland, Columbia SC; Joan Stair, Bluffton SC56.25%
2.32
5


James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA56.02%
1.74
6
4

Roberta Flack - Frances Humes, Okatie SC55.21%
1.77
5
1
Jay Wilson - Mearlene White, Wilmington NC53.01%
1.33

2
Barbara Robinson - Pamela Bradley, Wilmington NC51.85%
1.00

3
Marjorie Atkinson - Judith Bowes, Hilton Head SC50.93%
0.75

4
Jay Rogaski, Aiken SC; Patricia Miller, Bluffton SC48.18%

Saturday Morn 299er Pairs
22.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.23
1


Sue Kennedy - Tom Kennedy, Landrum SC68.15%
2.47
2
1
1
J Woodward - Eileen Woodward, Charlotte NC65.48%
1.85
3
2

Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA63.39%
1.39
4/5
3

Diane Fitch - Dianne Collins, Savannah GA62.80%
1.19
4/5


Claudia O'Steen, Athens GA; Trisha Hughes, Hilton Head Isl SC62.80%
0.77
6


Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC61.31%
1.04
4

Helen James - Stephen James, Savannah GA61.01%
0.90
5

Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC60.71%
1.34
6
2
Robert Schmeelcke - Grace Schmeelcke, Salem SC58.93%
1.06

3
Bruce Fenlason - Judith Fenlason, Bluffton SC56.85%
0.76

4
Mary Noakes - Marilyn Knowlton, Bluffton SC56.55%
0.57

5
Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC55.06%
0.42

6
Janet Race - Roger Race, Bluffton SC52.98%

Saturday Aft Open Pairs
10.0 Tables / Based on 21 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.17
1
1

Xi (Charlie) Zhu, N Charleston SC; Philip Dewitt Jr, Summerville SC60.42%
3.88
2


Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA59.03%
2.91
3
2

Christel Kronenberg - Linda Croker, Hilton Head SC57.41%
2.18
4
3
1
Polly Thomason - Nancy Gureck, Bluffton SC56.94%
1.64
5
4

Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gretchen Teich, Bluffton SC56.02%
1.08
6/7
5

Loretta Zlatkin - Daniel Zlatkin, Bluffton SC55.79%
1.08
6/7


Sue Bedient - Marla Brodsky, Charlotte NC55.79%
1.24

2
Alan Grogono, Hilton Head Isl SC; Anthea Grogono, Hilton Head SC53.24%
0.93

3
Theodore Cooley - Betty Cooley, Bluffton SC46.99%

Saturday Aft 299er Pairs
11.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.12
1
1

Duane Oden - Patty Ronning, Savannah GA69.35%
1.59
2
2

Diane Fitch - Dianne Collins, Savannah GA59.82%
1.19
3


Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC57.14%
1.28
4
3
1
Alberta Anderson, Bluffton SC; Diane Gitlin, Staten Island NY56.55%
0.67
5


Babs Kelley - Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC55.65%
0.53
6


Judy Lang, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandy Dew, Hilton Head SC54.76%
0.72
4

Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA53.57%
0.96
5/6
2
Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC52.98%
0.52
5/6

Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC52.98%
0.72

3
Mary Greenwell, Bluffton SC; Richard Anderson, Hilton Head SC50.89%
0.54

4
Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC; Sally Lawrence, Bluffton SC47.62%

Sat Aft Open Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC; Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC57.00
2.25
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin - Tom Rutledge, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC52.00
2.25
3
1

John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler - Kathleen Metcalf, Hilton Head SC; A Kirkland, Columbia SC44.00
1.69
2

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Joan Stair, Bluffton SC42.00
1.62

1
Brunhilde Baker - Carol Donile - Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC; Elsa O'Connor, Okatie SC40.00

Palmetto Compact KO
14 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.37
1
Pluma Bridgers - Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC
5.86
2
James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Mark Teich, Bluffton SC
3.77
3
Lillian Collings, St Helena Is SC; Doreen Mendenhall, Burton SC; Gayle Kirincic, Saint Helena Is SC; Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC
2.93
4
Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Swiss Teams
20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1
1

Betty Cole - Mary Gilroy - Stanley Hurwitz - Norman Bloch, Bluffton SC89.00
5.63
2


Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Gregory Roberts, Aiken SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC88.00
4.22
3


Tom Rutledge - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC83.00
3.16
4


James Fordham, Fairburn GA; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC80.00
2.50
5


Carl Becker - Cheryl Scott, Charleston SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA74.00
3.95
6
2

Maurice Cordray - John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler - Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC66.00
2.96
3

Sandy Ritchey - Clara Rennicks - Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC; Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC65.00
2.22
4

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC; Gretchen Teich, Bluffton SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC64.00
1.76
5

James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC; Douglas Althouse - Margaret Grayson - Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC62.00
2.83

1
Michael Arthur, Sullivans Isl SC; Mary Wilson, Charleston SC; Lee Early, Bamb''erg SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC61.00
2.12

2
Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm - Maxine McLean - Bonnie Haroff, Hilton Head SC59.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
2.27
1

Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Phyllis Westerman - Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC115.00
1.77
2
1
Richard Anderson, Hilton Head SC; Mary Greenwell, Bluffton SC; Thea Heimlich - Sandra Rosenberg, Hilton Head Isl SC92.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page