A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
October 25-28, 2012

Hilton Head Island SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday
Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 348.0
Total number of players attending - 412
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 323
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,206.44
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Click on session name if underlined to see recap/details/matchpoints

Return to Results Index

Thursday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Evening    KO's Top of page

Thurs Eve 299er Pairs
9.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.02
1


Karen Couser - Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC68.30%
1.52
2
1

Marie James - Beth Rocco, Bluffton SC64.67%
1.14
3
2

George McCord - Gail McCord, Atlanta GA61.28%
0.86
4
3

Douglas Gowland - Carolyn Gowland, Ancaster ON59.43%
0.64
5


David Denton - Colin Ingham, Okatie SC58.71%
0.71
6


Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Eloise Mayerhoff, Hilton Head SC55.20%
1.11
4
1
Susan Matthews - Kay Lowell, Bluffton SC54.51%
0.83

2
Margaret Zee - Michael Zee, Millville NJ48.17%

Thurs Eve Open Pairs
9.0 Tables / Based on 19 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.83
1
1
1
Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC65.77%
3.62
2


Kenneth Gibbs - Keith Carpenter, Hilton Head SC63.69%
2.72
3
2
2
Carol Kerr - Edward Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC56.55%
2.04
4
3

Henry Momand - Al Kirkland, Columbia SC55.36%
1.53
5
4

James Herren - Rosa Reily, Cullowhee NC54.46%
0.76
5

Jacqueline Strong - Hamdi Karluk, Bethune SC52.98%

Camellia KO's Bracket 1
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
11.39
1
Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC
6.04
2
Dave McClintock - Lech Ekert, Bluffton SC; Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC

Camellia KO's Bracket 2
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.63
1
Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Alan Leaver, Freedom PA
3.51
2
Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm - William Stinnett, Hilton Head SC; Raymond Richardson, Bluffton SC

Camellia KO's Bracket 3
7 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.22
1
Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC; Phyllis Westerman - Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC
2.24
2
Lenore Dimon - Pamela McKenney - Jackie Christiansen - Jan Waller, Bluffton SC

Friday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Evening    KO's Top of page

Fri Morn Open Pairs
17.0 Tables / Based on 40 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
8.33
1


Lillian Fraund - Robert Schwartz, Hilton Head SC64.09%
6.25
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC62.58%
4.69
3


Nancy Steele, Bridgeport WV; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC61.79%
3.51
4


Kenneth Gibbs - Keith Carpenter, Hilton Head SC59.47%
3.23
5
1
1
Elaine Crick - John Crick, Bluffton SC59.13%
1.98
6


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; David Rogers, Pinehurst NC58.99%
2.42
2
2
David Denton - Colin Ingham, Okatie SC56.05%
1.82
3
3
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC54.93%
1.36
4

Christel Kronenberg - Linda Croker, Hilton Head SC54.15%
1.02
5
4
Bill Pendley - Pete Gordon, Bluffton SC52.72%
0.77
6

Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Huston Mallory, Lansing MI52.53%
0.81

5
Edward Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC; Jim Schwarz, Hilton Head Is SC52.23%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
23.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.33
1
1

Judy Huntington - Carol Given, Bluffton SC62.50%
2.50
2


Patrick Falconio - Jim Bellini, Savannah GA61.90%
1.87
3
2

Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC; Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC61.01%
1.40
4


Dolly Thompson - Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC60.71%
1.34
5
3
1
Mary Jo Walker - Jerry Walker, Daufuskie Is SC59.23%
1.00
6
4

Judith Gimbel - Joseph Gimbel, Hilton Head SC58.93%
0.75
5

Virginia Couch - Ingrid Valentin, Bluffton SC55.95%
0.56
6

Beth Rocco - Marie James, Bluffton SC55.65%
0.90

2
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC54.17%
0.68

3
Lois Hilger, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sue Weber, Hilton Head SC53.57%
0.51

4
Mary Beth Schauer - Sandra Beard, Bluffton SC52.08%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
24.5 Tables / Based on 54 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.67
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.81%
8.00
2


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC63.33%
6.00
3
1

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC61.75%
4.50
4
2
1
John Stern, Hilton Head SC; Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC58.57%
3.38
5
3

John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler, Hilton Head SC58.37%
2.53
6


Maurice Cordray, Hilton Head SC; John Deketshendorf, Bluffton SC57.87%
1.85
4
2
Bill Pendley - Pete Gordon, Bluffton SC54.63%
1.39
5
3
Judith Eberle - Nanci Staple, Hilton Head SC54.45%
1.27
6
4
Timothy Sargeant - Barbara Sargeant, Toronto ON53.47%
0.78

5
Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC; Sondra Burson, Hilton Head Isl SC52.54%
0.59

6
Trisha Hughes - Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC52.29%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
29.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94
1


Thea Heimlich - Sandra Rosenberg, Hilton Head Isl SC71.78%
2.96
2


Jim Bellini - Patrick Falconio, Savannah GA63.83%
2.95
3
1
1
Marie Louise Muehleisen - Manfred Muehleisen, Hilton Head SC62.12%
2.21
4
2

Richard Anderson - Audrey Anderson, Hilton Head SC61.93%
1.66
5
3
2
Karen Smith - Carol Toti, Hilton Head Isl SC61.36%
1.24
6
4

Sherry Adams - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC59.85%
0.93
5
3
Patricia Stukenberg - Peter Stukenberg, Savannah GA57.20%
0.63
6/7
4
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC56.82%
0.67
6/7

John Rea - Edith Rea, Belfair SC56.82%
1.00

5
Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC; Theresa Dunn, Hilton Head SC56.63%

Fri Eve Open Pairs
9.5 Tables / Based on 16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.33
1


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Lech Ekert, Bluffton SC69.63%
3.25
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC61.65%
2.44
3


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC57.93%
2.39
4
1

Stanley Xenakis, Hilton Head Is SC; Rudy Mueller, Hilton Head SC56.73%
1.79
5
2

Ann Hudson, Suffield CT; Vonnie Stearns, Bluffton SC56.00%
1.34
6
3

Thomas Gabriel - Susan McFadden, Columbia SC54.50%
1.01
4

Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON49.35%
0.76
5

Lynne Hoos - Mary Milligan, Bluffton SC47.03%
1.53

1
John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC46.51%
1.15

2
Pamela McKenney, Bluffton SC; Joe McKenney, Edwards CO45.75%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.61
1
1
Sherry Adams - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC58.33%
1.21
2
2
Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC54.58%
0.91
3

Patricia Stukenberg - Peter Stukenberg, Savannah GA54.17%
0.68
4

Douglas Gowland - Carolyn Gowland, Ancaster ON51.25%

Chrysanthemum KO
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
8.67
1
Doris Caudy - Diana Mullaly - Gloria Freer - Deane Henderson, Hilton Head SC
4.60
2
Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC; E Melnick - M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC

Saturday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Morning    Afternoon    Swiss    KO's Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
20.5 Tables / Based on 47 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.50
1
1

Joan Stair, Bluffton SC; Roger Baim, Okatie SC67.86%
7.13
2


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC67.13%
5.34
3
2

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC62.27%
4.01
4


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC60.88%
3.01
5


Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA58.98%
2.25
6
3

Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Huston Mallory, Lansing MI58.52%
2.12
4
1
David Denton - Colin Ingham, Okatie SC58.48%
1.59
5
2
Teresa Sherrouse - Elizabeth Koehler, Fripp Island SC56.25%
1.19
6
3
James Herren - Rosa Reily, Cullowhee NC52.64%
0.89

4
Pamela McKenney - Lenore Dimon, Bluffton SC51.77%
0.83

5
John Crick - Elaine Crick, Bluffton SC50.84%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
27.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.73
1
1
1
Susan Matthews - Kay Lowell, Bluffton SC64.58%
2.80
2
2

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC64.39%
2.10
3
3

Ellie Houston, Hilton Head Is SC; Drew Houston, Hilton Head SC60.98%
1.57
4
4

Jackie Christiansen - Phyllis Duffie, Bluffton SC60.23%
1.21
5
5
2
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC59.66%
0.89
6
6

Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC; Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC58.90%
0.80

3
Karen Smith - Carol Toti, Hilton Head Isl SC55.49%
0.60

4
Lynne Irvine - Lois Hilger, Hilton Head Isl SC52.84%
0.45

5
Lois La Chapelle, Bluffton SC; Julie Schoenberger, Okatie SC50.38%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
16.0 Tables / Based on 32 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.00
1
1
1
E Melnick - M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC63.62%
5.25
2


David Rogers, Pinehurst NC; Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC62.18%
3.94
3


Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT61.38%
2.58
4/5


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC59.78%
2.58
4/5
2
2
Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON; Alan Leaver, Freedom PA59.78%
1.66
6


Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC58.97%
1.66
3

Beverly Pogoda - Joseph Meyers, New York NY58.65%
1.24
4

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC55.93%
1.13
5
3
Bill Pendley - Pete Gordon, Bluffton SC54.01%
1.04
6

Christel Kronenberg - Linda Croker, Hilton Head SC53.69%
0.84

4
Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC51.12%
0.63

5
David Denton - Colin Ingham, Okatie SC50.80%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
16.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.04
1
1

Judith Bowes - Bobbie Campbell, Hilton Head SC65.53%
3.03
2


Mary Noakes - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC63.64%
2.27
3


Julia Uldrick - Lucius Uldrick, Seneca SC59.47%
1.70
4


Roy Thomerson - Sharon Thomerson, Bowling Green KY58.90%
1.50
5
2

Anthea Grogono, Hilton Head SC; Alan Grogono, Hilton Head Isl SC58.52%
1.13
6
3
1
Peggy Stehly - Lynda Halpern, Hilton Head Isl SC57.77%
0.84
4

Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC53.22%
0.67
5

Barbara Johnson, Hilton Head SC; Mary Ann Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC51.89%
0.48
6

Fran Sullivan, Hilton Head Isl SC; Richard Distlerath, Bluffton SC51.70%
0.79

2
Susan Matthews, Bluffton SC; Kay Lowell, Hilton Head Isl SC49.05%
0.59

3
Patricia Burke, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Haeuser, Okatie SC47.92%

Sat. Aft. Swiss By Ave.
8 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.00
1

Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Lech Ekert, Bluffton SC56.00
2.25
2

Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Nancy Steele, Bridgeport WV48.00
1.48
3/4

Joan Stair, Bluffton SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Robert Klein, Roanoke VA; Roger Baim, Okatie SC45.00
1.94
3/4
1
Jeffrey Thomas, West Columbia SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC45.00
1.46
2
Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean - Karen Ricker - Kathie Walsh, Hilton Head SC36.00

Azalea Compact KO
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.53
1
Herman Schmit, St Helena Isl SC; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC
4.57
2
Elsa O'Connor, Okatie SC; Brunhilde Baker - Carol Donile - Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC
2.94
3
Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC; Clara Rennicks - Donna Brinkley - Sandra Thompson, Hilton Head SC
2.29
4
Christopher Gennick, Madison AL; Ruth Dembowski, Huntsville AL; Sandi Rossman, Dunwoody GA; Kathleen Metcalf, Hilton Head SC

Sunday    Masterpoints/Recaps  Swiss Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
21 Tables / Based on 33 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.75
1


Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock - Lech Ekert, Bluffton SC104.00
8.06
2


Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC; Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC92.00
6.05
3


Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Hugh Brown Jr, Mc Cormick SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT76.00
5.48
4
1

Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON; Alan Leaver, Freedom PA; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC69.00
4.11
5
2

Huston Mallory, Lansing MI; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Nancy Steele, Bridgeport WV; Linda Smith, Anderson SC68.00
2.58
6/9
3/6

Peter Seery - Libby Seery, Hilton Head Is SC; John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler, Hilton Head SC64.00
2.63
6/9
3/6
1/2
Albert Wieners - Barry Kumins - Greg Dawe - Debbie Romanelli, Savannah GA64.00
2.63
6/9
3/6
1/2
Maxwell Hamlyn - Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern - Richard Anderson, Hilton Head SC64.00
2.58
6/9
3/6

Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC; Jeffrey Thomas, West Columbia SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Mary Townhill, Lexington SC64.00
1.69

3
John Gillies - Debbie Gillies, Beaufort SC; Bernie Schroeder - Mary Schroeder, Bluffton SC49.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
11 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.18
1
1
1
Kay Lowell - Judith Reilford, Hilton Head Isl SC; Rose Morris - Janice Hailey, Hilton Head SC82.00
2.39
2
2

Rita Sanders - Ellinor Legg - Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC81.00
1.79
3
3
2
Peter Stukenberg - Patricia Stukenberg - Carol Black - Lyman Black, Savannah GA75.00
1.34
4


Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee - Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC; Barbara Johnson, Hilton Head SC70.00
1.20
4

John Tracy - Paula Tracy - Trevor Walker - Edwina Walker, Savannah GA69.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page