A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
April 11-14, 2013

Hilton Head Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 328.0
Total number of players attending - 422
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 332
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,147.54
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thurs Eve Open Pairs
12.0 Tables / Based on 20 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC65.34%
3.75
2


Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL; Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC62.69%
2.81
3


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC61.36%
2.11
4


Kenneth Gibbs - Keith Carpenter, Hilton Head SC57.01%
2.53
5
1

Peter Korda - Edith Korda, Columbus OH55.11%
1.90
6
2
1
Kathleen Metcalf - Howard Metcalf, Hilton Head SC53.03%
1.42
3

William Stinnett, Hilton Head SC; Raymond Richardson, Bluffton SC52.84%
1.27
4

Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC; Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC50.76%
0.80
5

Janice Johnson - Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC50.00%
1.15

2
George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC48.48%

Thurs Eve 299er Pairs
7.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
1.82
1


Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC57.99%
1.37
2


David Borghesi - Nancy Borghesi, Hilton Head Isl SC57.94%
1.52
3
1

Diane Flynn - Martha Converse, Bluffton SC57.54%
1.14
4
2

Arthur Krulik - Bob Krivicich, Bluffton SC56.94%
1.19
5
3
1
Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC56.25%
0.89
4
2
Charles Miner, Hilton Head Isl SC; Rillann Van Epps, Hilton Head SC54.86%
0.67

3
Peter Pawlak - Mary Pawlak, Newman GA51.99%

Ladybug KO Bracket 1
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.35
1
Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gary Donner - Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT
5.49
2
Donald Buchanan - Steven Gajdalo - Donna Brinkley, Hilton Head SC; Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC

Ladybug KO Bracket 2
9 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.15
1
Trisha Hughes - Marcia Cornell, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sally Hughes, Marietta GA; Roger Baim, Okatie SC
3.26
2
Carol Duffy, Wilmette IL; Elizabeth Ambler, Hilton Head Is SC; Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC; Judith Eberle, Hilton Head SC
1.38
3
Charles Pardee Jr - Michael Cooper - Robert Hochstetler, Okatie SC; Paul Kinsey, Spring Island SC

Friday Top of page

Fri Open Pairs
15.5 Tables / Based on 35 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
7.50
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC66.80%
5.63
2
1

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC61.01%
4.22
3
2
1
Carol Kerr - Edward Kerr, Hilton Head Isl SC58.25%
3.16
4


Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL; Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC58.16%
2.37
5
3
2
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC57.88%
1.78
6
4

Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC56.62%
1.19
5
3
Rita Sanders - Ellinor Legg, Bluffton SC56.05%
0.89
6
4
Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC54.23%
0.67

5
Linda Kehoe - Brunhilde Baker, Bluffton SC52.81%

Fri Morn 299er Pairs
19.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Duane Oden - Kay Halligan, Savannah GA69.14%
2.27
2
2
1
Patricia Burke - Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC63.99%
1.70
3


Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC61.96%
1.28
4
3
2
Jim Reynolds, Shippenville PA; Carol Lang, Hilton Head SC60.12%
0.96
5
4
3
Kenneth Pietsch - Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC58.33%
1.01
6
5

Karen Utzinger - Richard Utzinger, Savannah GA56.48%
0.71
6
4
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC55.95%
0.71

5
Polly Cronin, Hilton Head SC; Rita Kernan, Hilton Head Isl SC54.92%

Fri Aft Open Pairs
24.0 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Gloria Freer - Patricia Seiler, Hilton Head SC67.13%
7.50
2


Lech Ekert - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC65.04%
5.63
3


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.42%
4.22
4


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC63.14%
3.16
5


B Paul Hirsch - Julia Hirsch, Garland TX61.11%
2.37
6


Michael Gamble, Shawnigan Lake BC; Andrew Garnett, Winterpark FL58.65%
4.08
1

John Devereaux, Hilton Head SC; Betty Cole, Bluffton SC57.64%
3.06
2

Albert Wieners - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA57.53%
2.30
3

Christel Kronenberg - Linda Croker, Hilton Head SC56.71%
2.36
4
1
Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC55.93%
1.77
5
2
E Melnick - M Melnick, Hilton Head Is SC55.61%
0.97
6

Jacqueline Kammerer - Jean Baker, Bluffton SC55.55%
1.33

3
Linda Kehoe - Brunhilde Baker, Bluffton SC54.40%
1.00

4
Nimet Hatcher - Charles Hatcher, Ladys Island SC52.54%
0.75

5
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC50.80%
0.99

6
Edie Digiulio - Carl DiGiulio, Bluffton SC49.68%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
25.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.63
1
1

Irwin David - Jeri-Ann David, Bluffton SC64.58%
2.72
2


John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA61.74%
2.04
3
2

Marcia Fletcher, Columbia SC; Karen Hogan, Cayce SC59.66%
1.53
4
3

Carolyn Donovan - Camille Searcy, Savannah GA59.61%
1.15
5
4

Sue Fritz - Elfriede Archer, Hilton Head SC59.44%
0.86
6


Judith Gimbel - Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC58.90%
1.16
5

Duane Oden - Kay Halligan, Savannah GA58.52%
1.53
6
1
Patricia Burke - Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC57.58%
1.15

2
Linda Haeuser, Okatie SC; Kathy Mootz, Hilton Head SC53.17%
0.86

3
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC52.53%
0.65

4
Dianne Nugent, Hilton Head Isl SC; Arlene Hannegan, Hilton Head SC50.15%
0.48

5
Susan Matthews - Guy Matthews, Bluffton SC48.40%

Pine Cone KO
8 Tables

MPsRankNames
9.03
1
William Smith - Barbara Smith - Karen Ricker - Kathie Walsh, Hilton Head SC
4.79
2
Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC; Joan Stair, Bluffton SC; James Hooven, Hilton Head Isl SC

Fri Eve Open Pairs
7.0 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.83
1

Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC73.21%
2.87
2
1
Sandy Ritchey, Hilton Head SC; Paula Messinger, Hilliard OH55.06%
2.15
3

Ronald Perry - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC51.79%
1.42
4/5

Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC51.49%
1.42
4/5

B Paul Hirsch - Julia Hirsch, Garland TX51.49%
1.48
2
Mary Murray - Jacqueline Spivak, Savannah GA50.30%
1.11
3
Peter Korda - Edith Korda, Columbus OH48.51%

Fri Eve 299 Pairs
5.5 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
1.61
1
1
Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC58.12%
1.21
2

Richard Lanzarone, Surfside Beach SC; Raymond Nix, Myrtle Beach SC57.81%
0.91
3

John Tracy - Myrna Doerfler, Savannah GA56.25%
1.00
4
2
Susan Brooks, Hilton Head SC; Michele Pinson, Hilton Head Is SC53.12%
0.75
3
Becky Cederholm - Walter Cederholm, Hilton Hd Isl SC51.87%

Saturday Top of page

Sat Morn Open Pairs
16.5 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.00
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC64.29%
7.50
2
1

Albert Wieners - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA62.75%
5.63
3


Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC61.13%
4.22
4


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC59.07%
3.16
5
2
1
Rita Sanders - Luciana Gifford, Bluffton SC56.30%
2.37
6
3

Joanne Childs - Nathan Safranek, Bluffton SC55.87%
1.42
4
2
Carol Donile - Linda Kehoe, Bluffton SC55.26%
1.23
5

Doris Caudy, Hilton Head SC; Roma Ervin, Hilton Head Is SC54.19%
0.88
6

Janice Johnson - Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC54.16%
1.06

3
George Bundy Jr - Candace Bundy, Okatie SC53.38%
0.79

4
Albert Barnett - Laura Barnett, Chesterfield MO48.74%

Sat Morn 299er Pairs
33.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.44
1
1

Irwin David - Jeri-Ann David, Bluffton SC71.21%
3.33
2
2
1
Jim Reynolds, Shippenville PA; Carol Lang, Hilton Head SC63.60%
2.50
3


Doris Klobuchar, Bluffton SC; Irene Eichmann, Hilton Head SC63.45%
1.87
4


Jackie Christiansen - Phyllis Duffie, Bluffton SC62.38%
1.92
5
3

Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC; Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC61.57%
1.44
6
4

Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA61.14%
1.66
5
2
Nancy Ball - Bill Ball, Beaufort SC58.47%
0.95
6

Sally Ziemba - Blondelle Grant, Pawleys Island SC56.89%
1.24

3
Elizabeth O Neal, St Helena Islan SC; Lora Quincy, Beaufort SC56.18%
0.93

4
Sid Schwartz - Harriet Schwartz, Bluffton SC55.87%
0.70

5
Kathy Savage - Keith Savage, Leland NC55.30%
0.52

6
Peter Pawlak - Mary Pawlak, Newman GA53.78%

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
18.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.83
1
1

Richard Anderson - Audrey Anderson, Hilton Head SC64.88%
2.12
2
2
1
Stark Zauber, Hilton Head SC; Carol Buchanan, Hilton Head Isl SC61.01%
1.59
3
3
2
Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC; Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC59.82%
1.19
4
4
3
Nancy Ball - Bill Ball, Beaufort SC59.52%
0.96
5
5
4
Caroline Fasig - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC58.63%
0.67
6


Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC; Lee Greene, St Helana Isla SC57.14%
0.54
6
5
Patricia Miller - Doris Beedie, Bluffton SC56.55%

Palmetto Compact KO
12 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.15
1
Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Geoffrey Phipps - Gary Donner, Bluffton SC
4.31
2
Edward Kerr - Carol Kerr - Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC
2.77
3
Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers - Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC
2.15
4
Carol Duffy, Wilmette IL; Judith Eberle, Hilton Head SC; Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC; Elizabeth Ambler, Hilton Head Is SC

Sat Aft Open Swiss By Ave
9 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABNamesScore
3.83
1
1
John Kiebler - Barbara Kiebler - Bonnie Haroff - Maxine McLean, Hilton Head SC64.00
2.87
2

Gloria Freer - Deane Henderson, Hilton Head SC; Nancy Pruitt, Lakemont GA; Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA51.00
2.15
3

Joan Stair, Bluffton SC; Lorraine Holub, Hilton Head Is SC; F. Marion Fletcher, Hilton Head I SC; Linda Smith, Anderson SC47.00
1.62
4
2
Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC; Eugenia Ogden, Port Royal SC; Lynne Hoos - Mary Milligan, Bluffton SC45.00

Sat Aft 299er Swiss
4 Tables

MPsRankNamesScore
1.41
1
Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC48.00

Sat Aft Open Pairs
12.5 Tables / Based on 31 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.83
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC68.75%
5.12
2


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC66.08%
3.84
3
1

Peter Korda - Edith Korda, Columbus OH61.74%
2.88
4


Mark Teich - Gretchen Teich, Bluffton SC58.14%
2.16
5
2
1
Josephine Natale - Paul Natale, Hilton Head SC56.82%
1.62
6
3

Ruth Weber - Joseph Ur, St Augustine FL55.42%
1.19
4

Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Roberts, Brutus MI53.41%
0.99
5

Jeanie Ginsberg, Beaufort SC; Gordon Ginsburg, Bluffton SC52.80%
0.67
6

Albert Wieners - Paula Tracy, Savannah GA52.08%
1.24

2
Carolyn Kelley, Hilton Head SC; Eric Anderson, Burlington ON51.40%
0.93

3
Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC48.60%

Sunday Top of page

Open Swiss By Average
19 Tables / Based on 29 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.75
1


Tom Rutledge - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC105.00
7.31
2


Dave McClintock, Bluffton SC; Marvin Shatz - Ronald Perry - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC95.00
5.48
3


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Gary Donner - Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC77.00
5.27
4
1

Henry Momand - Christopher Webb - Lee Webb - Al Kirkland, Columbia SC73.00
3.95
5
2

Susan Welty - Roma Ervin, Hilton Head Is SC; Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC; Donna Brinkley, Hilton Head SC67.00
3.00
6/7
3/4
1
Linda Roberts, Brutus MI; Eileen Griffin - Judith O'Day, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC66.00
2.62
6/7
3/4

Pluma Bridgers - Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Sheila Goad, Hilton Head SC66.00
2.25
5
2
Ronald Ward - Nancy Ward, Okatie SC; Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC62.00
1.69

3
Fred Clemenz - Carol Clemenz, Lexington SC; Frances Potter, Columbia SC; Lauren Alexander, Leesville SC54.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
10 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.03
1
1

Mary Smetek - Ronald Smetek, Hilton Head SC; Walter Cederholm - Becky Cederholm, Hilton Hd Isl SC74.00
1.75
2/4


Trevor Walker - Edwina Walker - Myrna Doerfler - Vincent Bick Jr, Savannah GA71.00
1.75
2/4
2/3

Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC; Jim Miles, Westminster SC; Sally Dix - Kay McCarthy, Spartanburg SC71.00
1.75
2/4
2/3

Nancy Borghesi - David Borghesi - Fran Sullivan, Hilton Head Isl SC; Richard Anderson, Hilton Head SC71.00
1.66

1
Lovel Lord - Joan Lord - John Sharp - Madeline Sharp, Carrying Place ON58.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page