A Mid-Atlantic Sectional Bridge Tournament 
November 7-10, 2013

Hilton Head Island SC Sectional
Results by Day:  Thursday | Friday | Saturday | Sunday

Click Here for Daily Results recaps/matchpoints

Suit Line
Tournament Facts and Figures
Total number of tables in play - 457.5
Total number of players attending - 506
Total number of players winning masterpoints - 412
Total number of masterpoints won - 1,769.34
Leaves
Click Here for Masterpoint Winners

Tournament Information

Return to Results Index

Thursday Top of page

Thu Eve Open Strat Pairs
13.0 Tables / Based on 28 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
6.33
1


Edward Scolnick, Wayland MA; Enrico Beretta, Martin GA67.80%
4.75
2
1

Sandra Gies - Jeffrey Thomas, Bluffton SC64.02%
3.56
3


Margaret Peabody, Marietta GA; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC63.07%
2.67
4


Stanley Hurwitz, Bluffton SC; Nancy Raley, Okatie SC56.25%
2.00
5
2

Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA; Nancy Pruitt, Lakemont GA56.06%
1.50
6


Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC55.87%
1.42
3

Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm, Hilton Head SC52.84%
0.94
4/5

Charles Moss - Kurt Fried, Bluffton SC51.89%
1.53
4/5
1
Karen Couser - Elizabeth Hanson, Hilton Head Isl SC51.89%
1.15

2
Josephine Natale - Paul Natale, Hilton Head SC49.81%

Thu Eve 299er Pairs
15.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.52
1


Genie Johannsen, Agusta GA; Sally Cameron, Thomson GA63.83%
2.09
2
1

Angela Snyder, Charlotte NC; Missie Cleek, Fripp Island SC62.31%
1.42
3


Vey Turner, Landrum SC; Nancy Cain, Arden NC61.36%
1.57
4
2

Donna Heinsbroek, Savannah GA; Margarett Schoolar, Midlothian VA60.80%
1.18
5
3
1
Judith Reliford, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC59.66%
0.88
6


Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC59.47%
1.00
4
2
Jane Wise, Tucker GA; Jacqueline Thornberry, Lilburn GA56.06%
0.70
5

Mary Schwarz, Hilton Head Is SC; Helene Michaels, Hilton Head Isl SC54.17%
0.50
6

Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC53.79%
0.59

3
Ann Schwab - Anna Broecker, Hilton Head SC49.05%

Camellia Knockouts - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
12.84
1
Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Dave Woods, Sarnia ON; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC
6.81
2
James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC

Camellia Knockouts - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
6.62
1
Kenneth Kerr - Janice Johnson - George Ruckno - Carol Walters, Hilton Head SC
3.51
2
Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Alan Leaver, Freedom PA

Camellia Knockouts - 3
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
3.93
1
Jane Rivers - Ronald Jack, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Margaret Paules, Hilton Head SC
2.08
2
Elaine Crick - John Crick, Bluffton SC; Michael Zee - Margaret Zee, Millville NJ

Friday Top of page

Fri AM 299er Pairs
30.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.14
1


Mary Noakes - Nita Payne, Bluffton SC65.39%
3.11
2


Barbara Fuerst, Fripp Island SC; June Chandler, Fripp SC64.46%
3.33
3
1

Patricia Burke - Peggy Stehly, Hilton Head Isl SC64.43%
2.50
4
2
1
Patricia Vanlaar - Dorothy Swimmer, Hilton Head SC63.52%
1.87
5
3

Raymond Ng - Carrie Mackenzie-Ng, Toronto ON62.80%
1.40
6
4

Martha Converse - Diane Flynn, Bluffton SC62.38%
1.47
5
2
Patricia Miller - Helen Mavrogordato, Bluffton SC61.01%
1.10
6
3
Nancy Miller - Dorothy Tuchscherer, Hilton Head SC55.82%
0.83

4
Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC; Kathryn Dunn, Charleston SC55.10%
0.74

5
Phyllis Duffie - Mary Jones, Bluffton SC54.46%
0.53

6
Lynda Bator - Faye Sherwood, Bluffton SC53.87%

Fri AM Open Strat Teams
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1
1

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Jeffrey Thomas - Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC53.00
2.25
2
2

Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC; Clara Rennicks - Sandra Thompson - Sandy Ritchey, Hilton Head SC49.00
1.69
3
3
1
Edwin Formanek - Nicole Formanek, Mississauga ON; Douglas Lawson - Sandra Lawson, Whitby ON48.00

Fri Morn Open Pairs
15.0 Tables / Based on 46 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
9.33
1


Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC66.29%
7.00
2


Ronald Perry - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC64.20%
5.25
3


F. Marion Fletcher, Hilton Head I SC; Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC61.36%
3.94
4


Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC60.04%
2.95
5
1

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC59.66%
2.21
6
2

George Moss - Ted Johnson, Hilton Head SC58.14%
1.88
3
1
Sandra Williams - Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC53.41%
1.41
4
2
John Olesky, Bluffton SC; Natalie Giles, Okatie SC53.22%
0.73
5/7

Roger Baim, Okatie SC; Linda Roberts, Brutus MI49.24%
0.73
5/7

Bill Cubley, Bluffton SC; Lorine Lorino, Cleveland TN49.24%
1.06
5/7
3
Barbara Rosen - Gail Henderson, Bluffton SC49.24%
0.79

4
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC48.48%

Fri AFt Open Pairs
26.5 Tables / Based on 60 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
11.67
1
1
1
Edie Digiulio - Carl DiGiulio, Bluffton SC65.83%
8.75
2


Ronald Perry - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC63.84%
6.56
3


Stanley Hurwitz - Adele Newman, Bluffton SC63.54%
4.92
4
2

George Moss - Ted Johnson, Hilton Head SC61.78%
3.69
5


Margaret Peabody, Marietta GA; Bill Peabody Jr, Greensboro NC61.06%
2.77
6
3

Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC60.12%
2.08
7


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC59.87%
1.85
4
2
Rita Sanders - Sandra Williams, Bluffton SC57.73%
1.29
5

Missy Fazio, Bluffton SC; Carol Dunn, Hilton Head SC56.68%
0.97
6

Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC; Hedy Williams, Beaufort SC55.96%
1.39

3
Paul Natale - Josephine Natale, Hilton Head SC53.63%
1.04

4
Lenore Dimon - Pamela McKenney, Bluffton SC51.34%
0.82

5
Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Ann Grindstaff, Hilton Head Isl SC49.54%
0.71

6
Carolyn Kelley, Hilton Head SC; James Herren, Tuckasegee NC49.50%

Fri Aft 299er Pairs
33.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.34
1
1

Tom Schlossberg - Kenneth Oberg, Bluffton SC74.11%
3.26
2


Kay Hodnett, Hilton Head Is SC; Joyce Lee, Hilton Head Isl SC64.88%
2.44
3


Donna Heinsbroek - Karen Blado, Savannah GA63.69%
2.42
4
2

John Delnero, Daufuskie Isl SC; Steve Raye, Daufuskie Is SC61.31%
1.87
5
3
1
Sara Bostick - Mary Hill, Cumming GA61.01%
1.36
6/7
4

Gil Hudnall - Ann Salo, Atlanta GA60.42%
1.06
6/7


Kristi Menees, Hilton Head SC; Claudia O'Steen, Bluffton SC60.42%
1.06
5

Richard Distlerath - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC59.23%
0.90
6

Jean Heney, Hilten Head Isl SC; Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC56.85%
1.40

2
Kenneth Louis - Barbara Louis, Bluffton SC55.95%
1.05

3
Philip Anselmo, Bluffton SC; Gail Blumberg, Hilton Head Isl SC55.36%
0.79

4
Kathryn Dunn, Charleston SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC55.06%
0.59

5
Jane Wise, Tucker GA; Jacqueline Thornberry, Lilburn GA52.38%
0.63

6
Jane Rojahn, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kitty Ferrari, Erie PA51.49%

Fri Eve 299er Pairs
6.0 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
2.26
1
1

Page Miller - Charles Davis, Fripp Island SC58.75%
1.49
2/3
2/3

Charles Buchta - Marjorie Buchta, New London NC57.08%
1.67
2/3
2/3
1
Angela Snyder, Charlotte NC; Missie Cleek, Fripp Island SC57.08%
1.25
4
4
2
David Smith, Hilton Head Is SC; Lynne Irvine, Hilton Head Isl SC55.83%
0.94

3
Judith Reliford, Hilton Head Isl SC; Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC54.17%

Fri Eve Open Strat Pairs
6.5 Tables / Based on 13 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.37
1


Ronald Perry - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC69.59%
4.03
2


Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC60.36%
3.02
3


Kristina Oliver, Franklin NC; Dave Woods, Sarnia ON57.91%
2.27
4


Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC56.07%
1.70
5


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC51.79%
2.56
1

John Stern, Hilton Head SC; Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC49.59%
1.92
2

Thomas Croker - Linda Croker, Hilton Head SC47.91%

Fri Eve Open Swiss Teams
8 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.00
1
1

Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Alan Leaver, Freedom PA; Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON54.00
2.25
2


Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC48.00
1.69
3


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC47.00
1.58
2

Susan McFadden - Thomas Gabriel, Columbia SC; Carol Clemenz - Fred Clemenz, Lexington SC40.00
1.53

1
Jerry Walker - Mary Jo Walker, Daufuskie Is SC; John Montgomery - Kaaren Montgomery, Charleston SC37.00

Chrysanthemum KO - 1
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
10.02
1
Andrew Hurd - Tina Radding, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC
5.31
2
Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Sandra Gies - Jeffrey Thomas, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC

Chrysanthemum KO - 2
6 Tables

MPsRankNames
4.93
1
Stuart Terry, Ashland NH; Bowen Asserson Jr - Meme Asserson, Folly Beach SC; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC
2.61
2
William Stinnett - Lee Sturm - Judy Sturm, Hilton Head SC; Raymond Richardson, Bluffton SC

Saturday Top of page

Sat AM 299er Pairs
32.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
4.34
1
1
1
Karen Smith - Carol Toti, Hilton Head Isl SC61.01%
3.26
2
2

Anthea Grogono, Hilton Head SC; Alan Grogono, Hilton Head Isl SC60.42%
2.44
3
3

Judith Fenlason - Bruce Fenlason, Bluffton SC60.12%
1.83
4
4

Glenda Beerman, Atlanta GA; Jeanne Dennis, Marietta GA59.70%
1.37
5
5

Caroline Fasig - Joye Greenwood, Bluffton SC58.93%
1.06
6
6

Carol Given - Judy Huntington, Bluffton SC58.64%
1.19

2
Kay Lowell, Hilton Head SC; Judith Reliford, Hilton Head Isl SC58.33%
0.89

3
Sid Schwartz - Harriet Schwartz, Bluffton SC55.77%
0.67

4
Joyce Overton, Hilton Head SC; Penelope Pearson, Hilton Head Isl SC53.87%
0.50

5
Doris Klobuchar, Bluffton SC; Dorothy Swimmer, Hilton Head SC52.68%
0.37

6
Marilyn Fraser, Hilton Head Isl SC; Sally Lawrence, Bluffton SC52.25%

Sat Morn Open Pairs
19.0 Tables / Based on 52 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
10.33
1


Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC70.54%
7.75
2


Ronald Perry - Lech Ekert, Hilton Head SC61.90%
5.81
3
1

Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON; Alan Leaver, Freedom PA58.93%
3.82
4/5


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes, Charleston SC58.63%
3.82
4/5
2
1
Barbara Rosen, Bluffton SC; Marylou Wilhelm, Hilton Head SC58.63%
2.45
6


Martin Johnson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Paul Wright Jr, Mount Pleasant SC58.33%
1.82
3
2
Josephine Natale - Paul Natale, Hilton Head SC57.44%
1.36
4
3
Beverly Herzog - Janette Padolik, Okatie SC55.36%
1.02
5

Mary Davis, Hilton Head Isl SC; Ronald Danilowicz, Hilton Head SC55.06%
0.78
6

Arthur Smith - June Smith, Hilton Head SC54.46%
0.84

4
Bill Collins, Myrtle Beach SC; Donna Stearns, St Helen Island SC53.87%
0.63

5
Pamela McKenney - Lenore Dimon, Bluffton SC53.27%

Sat Aft Open Swiss Teams
12 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.67
1
1

Mary Townhill, Lexington SC; Jeffrey Thomas - Sandra Gies, Bluffton SC; Pluma Bridgers, Hilton Head Isl SC56.00
2.75
2
2

Meme Asserson - Bowen Asserson Jr, Folly Beach SC; Stuart Terry, Ashland NH; Peggy Morrison, Hollywood SC54.00
2.06
3


Stanley Hurwitz - Karen Smith - Adele Newman, Bluffton SC; Nancy Raley, Okatie SC53.00
1.55
4


Walter Sobol - Bruce Schutz - Veronica Ruggles - Betty Anderson, Savannah GA46.00
1.50
3

Lowry Miller, Bluffton SC; Sandra Thompson - Sandy Ritchey - Clara Rennicks, Hilton Head SC45.00
1.77
4
1
Edwin Formanek - Nicole Formanek, Mississauga ON; Douglas Lawson - Sandra Lawson, Whitby ON40.00
1.33

2
Mary Jo Walker - Jerry Walker, Daufuskie Is SC; Kaaren Montgomery - John Montgomery, Charleston SC36.00

Sat Aft 299er Pairs
28.5 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
5.51
1


Camille Searcy - Carolyn Donovan, Savannah GA64.39%
4.39
2
1
1
Kathryn Dunn, Charleston SC; Barbara Fredericks, Mt Pleasant SC61.98%
3.29
3
2

Richard Distlerath - Michael Adams, Bluffton SC59.58%
2.47
4
3
2
Sara Bostick - Mary Hill, Cumming GA59.47%
1.85
5
4
3
Patricia Vanlaar, Hilton Head SC; Doris Klobuchar, Bluffton SC59.12%
1.70
6/7
5/6

Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC58.90%
1.22
6/7
5/6
4
John James - Robert Willis, Bluffton SC58.90%
1.19

5
Toy Mergler, Hilton Head Is SC; Sandra Cliff, Hilton Head Isl SC58.52%
0.85

6
Sperry Kaler, Buffton SC; Edmund Keeley, Hilton Head Isl SC56.44%

Sat Aft Open Pairs
26.0 Tables / Based on 55 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.17
1


Thomas Roush - Betsy Contino, Savannah GA65.06%
11.38
2
1
1
Jeri-Ann David - Irwin David, Bluffton SC62.66%
8.53
3
2

Paul Cuffe - Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC62.50%
6.40
4


Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC62.02%
4.80
5


Raymond Richardson, Bluffton SC; Merry Gerber, Okatie SC60.42%
3.60
6
3

Bill Cubley, Bluffton SC; Carolyn Kelley, Hilton Head SC59.13%
2.60
4
2
Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC; John Stern, Hilton Head SC58.49%
2.07
5
3
Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Margaret Paules, Hilton Head SC56.57%
1.45
6

Vicki Darrah, Clayton GA; Nancy Pruitt, Lakemont GA56.41%
1.46

4
Cynthia Spindler - Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC55.77%
1.09

5
Sandra Williams - Rita Sanders, Bluffton SC53.21%
0.88

6/7
Pamela McKenney - Lenore Dimon, Bluffton SC52.24%
0.88

6/7
Thomas Croker, Hilton Head SC; Jane Rivers, Hilton Head Isl SC52.24%

Saturday Compact KO's
16 Tables

MPsRankNames
7.98
1
Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC
5.59
2
James Magee - Jack Dorr - Eric Holm, Wilmington NC; John Hampel, W Des Moines IA
3.59
3
Marvin Shatz, Hilton Head SC; Joan Simon, Dataw Island SC; Clifford Rhein, Saint Helena Is SC; Marcia Meyer, Beaufort SC
2.79
4
William Smith - Karen Ricker - Barbara Smith - Kathie Walsh, Hilton Head SC

Sunday Top of page

Sunday Open Swiss Teams
34 Tables / Based on 50 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
15.00
1


Randolph Johnson, Suffield CT; Greg Roberts, Aiken SC; Geoffrey Phipps, Bluffton SC; Boyce Robbins, Greenville SC98.00
11.25
2
1

Ted Johnson - George Moss, Hilton Head SC; Raymond Richardson, Bluffton SC; Merry Gerber, Okatie SC81.00
7.39
3/4


Fred Ferguson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Gary Donner, Bluffton SC; Kristina Oliver, Franklin NC; Dave Woods, Sarnia ON80.00
7.39
3/4


Carol Keller - Alan Keller, Hilton Head SC; Brigitte James - Malcolm James, Brights Grove ON80.00
5.00
5


Steven Gajdalo, Hilton Head SC; Janet La Belle, Hilton Head Isl SC; Ed Judy - George Pope, Bluffton SC79.00
4.29
6


Peter Wolf, Hilton Head Is SC; Marvin Shatz - Lech Ekert - Ronald Perry, Hilton Head SC78.00
5.54
7
2

Donald Buchanan, Hilton Head SC; Peggy Gibson, Hilton Head Isl SC; Alan Leaver, Freedom PA; Mark Pettit, Petrolia ON77.00
3.33
8


James Hawkes - Anne Rahtjen Hawkes - Mark McLaughlin - Susanne McLaughlin, Charleston SC76.00
4.15
9
3

Lynne Hoos, Bluffton SC; Dick Briggs, Fripp Island SC; Ann Hudson, Suffield CT; Nancy Shinrock, Okatie SC73.00
2.73
10


Tom Rutledge - Tina Radding, Charleston SC; Ellen Allen, Summerville SC; Brenda Klinker, Mt Pleasant SC70.00
3.71
11
4
1
Malcolm Fages - Shirley Fages, Mt Pleasant SC; Kathy Gage, Charleston SC; Rebecca Hudecek, Mount Pleasant SC69.00
2.46
12
5

Bert Einloth, Bluffton SC; Eileen Griffin, Hilton Head SC; Carol Williams, Hilton Head Isl SC; Linda Roberts, Brutus MI67.00
2.11
6

James Collins - Betty Cole, Bluffton SC; Robert Swofford - Faye Swofford, Okatie SC66.00
1.85
7

Lesley Fells, Callawassie Isl SC; Mary Gilroy - Charles Moss - Kurt Fried, Bluffton SC64.00
2.78

2
Margaret Paules - John Stern, Hilton Head SC; Kris Stephens, Hilton Head Is SC; Maxwell Hamlyn, Hilton Head Isl SC61.00
2.09

3
Bruce Fenlason - Judith Fenlason - Shirley Guy - Jan Schivley, Bluffton SC60.00
1.57

4
Nancy Minor - Janice Boekenheide - Edward Duffie Jr - Timothy Mooney, Savannah GA59.00

Sunday 299er Swiss Teams
16 Tables

MPsABCNamesScore
3.94
1
1

Michael Adams - Richard Distlerath, Bluffton SC; Brian Bennett - Earlene Bennett, Golden Valley MN86.00
2.96
2
2
1
Lucinda Levy - Rosemary Tatarski - Elaine Diaz - Nona Valiunas, Okatie SC79.00
2.22
3
3

Harrison Luba, Hilton Head Isl SC; Florence Luba, Great Neck NY; Scott Luba - Mary Hobbs, Hilton Head SC74.00
1.66
4


Richard Anderson - Mary Greenwell, Hilton Head SC; Phyllis Westerman, Hilton Head Isl SC; Starr Oberg, Bluffton SC71.00
1.31
5


Mac Ryland - Judy Ryland, Atlanta GA; Nancy Cain, Arden NC; Vey Turner, Landrum SC70.00
1.53
4
2
Sandra Currie, Hilton Head SC; Richard Currie, Hilton Head Is SC; Anne Butcher, Okatie SC; Lind Schrader, Hilton Head Isl SC65.00
1.14
5

Blanche Smith - Audrey Goss - Patricia Stewart, Okatie SC; Ethel Cote, Wolfeboro NH60.00

Return to: Sectional Results Index | ACBL Tournament Page | District 6 Home Page | District 7 Home Page
Go to: Upcoming Sectionals | Upcoming Regionals | MABC Home Page